1997 World Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
World Games V
World Games 1997 logo.png
Host city Lahti, Finland
Nations participating 73
Athletes participating 1,379[1]
Events 164 (22 sports)
Opening ceremony 7 August
Closing ceremony 17 August
Officially opened by President Martti Ahtisaari
Main venue Lahti Sport Centre
1993 2001  >

The 1997 World Games, the fifth World Games, were an international multi-sport event held in Lahti, Finland on August 7–17, 1997. The opening and closing ceremonies took place at the Lahti Sport Centre.

Sports[edit]

Official sports
Invitational sports

Calendar[edit]

       Opening ceremony        Event competitions        Event finals        Closing ceremony
August  7th  8th  9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th
Ceremonies
Bodybuilding
Bowling
Casting
DanceSport
Fistball
Gymnastics
Korfball
Squash
Tug of war
August  7th  8th  9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th

Medal count[edit]

The medal tally during the fifth World Games is as follows. United States finished at the top of the final medal table.[2]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 17 18 11 46
2  China 16 14 5 35
3  Germany 15 16 11 42
4  Russia 15 10 13 38
5  Italy 12 12 15 39
6  Sweden 8 5 10 23
7  United Kingdom 6 8 8 22
8  Japan 6 3 5 14
9  Belgium 6 3 4 13
10  France 5 12 7 24
11  Ukraine 5 7 0 12
12  Australia 5 4 5 14
13  Czech Republic 5 4 4 13
14  Spain 5 2 7 14
15  Netherlands 4 6 7 17
16  Chinese Taipei 4 3 3 10
17  Belarus 3 1 4 8
18  Canada 3 1 2 6
19  Hungary 2 2 3 7
20  Colombia 2 2 2 6
21  Egypt 2 1 1 4
22  South Africa 2 0 4 6
23  Austria 1 3 1 5
24  Slovakia 1 2 2 5
25  Denmark 1 2 1 4
26  Norway 1 1 4 6
27  South Korea 1 1 2 4
 Slovenia 1 1 2 4
29  Greece 1 1 1 3
  Switzerland 1 1 1 3
31  Bulgaria 1 1 0 2
 Indonesia 1 1 0 2
 Uzbekistan 1 1 0 2
34  Brazil 1 0 2 3
35  Argentina 1 0 1 2
 Kazakhstan 1 0 1 2
37  Malaysia 1 0 0 1
 Saudi Arabia 1 0 0 1
39  Finland 0 9 8 17
40  Poland 0 2 5 7
41  Ireland 0 1 2 3
42  Liechtenstein 0 1 0 1
 Mexico 0 1 0 1
44  Iran 0 0 1 1
 Lithuania 0 0 1 1
 New Zealand 0 0 1 1
 Philippines 0 0 1 1
Totals 164 163 168 495

This is the breakdown between official sports and demonstration sports (only applied to top 10).

IWGA medals.svg
World Games 1997
Medals statistics by nation
Rank Nation Official sports Demonstration sports
Gold Silver Bronze Total Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 17 18 11 46 0 0 0 0
2  Germany 15 16 11 42 0 0 0 0
3  China 16 14 5 35 2 1 0 3
4  Russia 15 10 13 38 0 0 0 0
5  Italy 12 12 15 39 1 1 0 2
6  Sweden 8 5 10 23 2 0 0 2
7  United Kingdom 6 8 8 22 0 0 0 0
8  Japan 6 3 5 14 0 0 2 2
9  Belgium 6 3 4 13 0 0 0 0
10  France 5 12 7 24 1 1 0 2

Medalists[edit]

Bodybuilding[edit]

The venue was the Lahti City Theater. The competition took place on August 8 and 9.

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
- 65 kg Egypt Anwar el-Amawy Egypt Mohamed Abdel el-Aziz Brazil José Carlos Santos
- 70 kg Japan Toshiko Hirota United States Chris Faildo
- 75 kg South Korea Kim Jun-Ho Finland Juha Hakala Egypt Ahmed al-Sayed
- 80 kg Germany Kester Pasche United States Johnny Steward Finland Yrjö Jokela
- 90 kg United States Milton Holloway Germany Ingo Fischer Hungary Janos Lantos
+ 90 kg Austria Walter Lettner Finland Peter Keränen Lithuania Olegas Zuras

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
- 52 kg Japan Utako Mizuma Finland Katja Rydström Germany Heike Jung
- 57 kg Switzerland Barbara Furer Liechtenstein Rita Rinner
+ 57 kg Germany Michaela Baumer Finland Pauliina Kosola Finland Anne Oksanen

Bowling[edit]

The venue was the Lahti Bowling Centre. The competition took place on August 8 to 10.

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Ten-pin bowling - Singles Netherlands Gery Verbruggen United States Vernon Peterson Philippines Rafael Nepomuceno

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Ten-pin bowling - Singles Germany Patricia Schwarz France Isabelle Saldjian South Korea Lee Mi-Young

Mixed[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Ten-pin bowling - Pairs Malaysia Sharon Low
Daniel Lim
Australia Cara Honeychurch
Andrew Frawley
Japan Tomomi Shibata
Shigeo Saito

Casting[edit]

The venue was the Kisapuisto Sports Park. The competition took place on August 10 to 12.

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Fly Accuracy Germany Thomas Maire Austria Werner Gattermaier Norway Frode Semb
Fly Distance Single Handed Canada Slaveyko Slaveykov Slovakia Robert Meszaros Czech Republic Patrik Lexa
Spinning Accuracy Arenberg Target Czech Republic Patrik Lexa Sweden Henrik Harjanne Czech Republic Josef Luxa
Spinning Accuracy Czech Republic Patrik Lexa Germany Thomas Maire Slovakia Jan Meszaros
Spinning Distance Single Handed Slovakia Jan Meszaros Germany Thomas Maire Czech Republic Patrik Lexa
Multiplier Accuracy United States Steve Rajeff Canada Harvey Beck Sweden Henrik Österberg

The source available does not say whether or not there was a Men's Multiplier Distance Single Handed event.

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Fly Accuracy Czech Republic Hana Tupa Czech Republic Michaela Krizová Germany Kathrin Ernst
Fly Distance Single Handed Czech Republic Michaela Krizová Czech Republic Hana Tupa Poland Ewa Borowska
Spinning Accuracy Arenberg Target Sweden Annika Janson Czech Republic Michaela Krizová Finland Marianne Kosonen
Spinning Accuracy Germany Kathrin Ernst Czech Republic Michaela Krizová Canada Brenda Banks
Multiplier Accuracy Canada Bernda Banks Finland Marianne Kosonen Sweden Annika Janson

DanceSport[edit]

The venue was the Urheilutalo. The competition took place on August 10 and 11.

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Standard United Kingdom Hazel Newberry
Christopher Hawkins
Italy Alessandra Bucciarelli
William Pino
Germany Pia David
Stefan Ossenkop
Latin Denmark Mie Bach
Steen Lund
Slovenia Katerina Venturini
Andrej Skufca
Finland Katja Koukkula
Jussi Väänänen

Fistball[edit]

The venue was the Lahti Sport Centre. The competition took place on August 9 to 11.

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men  Germany  Austria  Brazil

Gymnastics[edit]

Sports acrobatics[edit]

Men[edit]
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Pairs China Song Min
Li Renjie
United Kingdom Martyn Smith
Mark Flores
Poland Dariusz Nowak
Marcin Drabicki
Groups Russia Denys Pirogov
Maksim Vlasov
Aleksandr Maikrov
Oleg Ivanov
Ukraine Andrey Safonov
Yuriy Zaveryukha
Sergiy Pavlov
Dmitriy Bain
China Wu Weihuan
Huang Linseng
Chen Wuhua
Jiang Jianfen
Women[edit]
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Pairs Russia Anna Mokhova
Yuliya Lopatkina
Belarus Yekaterina Raktcheyeva
Oksana Feoktistova
Belgium Kaat Croubels
Tine Dewaele
Groups Russia Yelvira Zaliayeva
Svetlana Kushu
Yelena Avakeliyan
Ukraine Yelena Moyseychea
Nadezhda Surina
Viktoriya Zherdeva
China Xu Yingxia
Luo Xiajing
Wang Ting
Mixed[edit]
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Pairs Russia Sofiya Galiyulina
Dmitriy Kukva
China Lü Xiaojun
Lu Yijie
Poland Ewelina Fijolek
Andrzej Sokołowski

Sports aerobics[edit]

Men[edit]
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men Bulgaria Kalojan Kalojanov Russia Stanislav Marchenkov Netherlands Patrick Nahafahik
Women[edit]
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men Australia Juanita Little Russia Olga Rumyantseva Slovakia Barbara Vadovicová
Mixed[edit]
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Pairs Russia Tatyana Solovyova
Vladislav Oksner
Bulgaria Konstantza Popova
Kalojan Kalojanov
United Kingdom Helen Carpenter-Waters
Alastair Rates
Trios Hungary Attila Katus
Tamas Katus
Romeo Szentgyörgyi
Russia Denys Belikov
Stanislav Marchenkov
Vadim Michaylov
France Grégory Alcan
Xavier Julien
Olivier Salvan

Trampoline[edit]

These were the final individual events of trampoline at the World Games. The individual trampoline has been part of the program of the Olympic Games from 2000.

Men[edit]
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual Belarus Nikolay Kazak France Emmanuel Durand Russia Aleksandr Danilchenko
Synchro Belarus Nikolay Kazak
Vladimir Kakorko
Germany Michael Serth
Martin Kubicka
Australia Adrian Wareham
Ji Wallace
Women[edit]
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual Uzbekistan Yelena Savaleva Ukraine Olena Movchan Georgia (country) Anna Dogonadze-Lilkendey
Synchro Ukraine Oksana Tsiguleva
Olena Movchan
Uzbekistan Yelena Savaleva
Yekaterina Khilko
Belarus Galina Lebedeva
Natalya Karpenkova

Tumbling[edit]

Men[edit]
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual Russia Vladimir Ignatenkov United States Rayshine Harris South Africa Tseko Mogotsi
Women[edit]
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual Belarus Olena Chabanenko France Chrystel Robert Russia Natalya Borisenko

Korfball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Korfball  Netherlands  Belgium  Chinese Taipei

Squash[edit]

The competition took place at Suurhalli Exhibition.

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men Egypt Ahmed Barada Republic of Ireland Derek Ryan Canada Graham Ryding

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men Australia Sarah Fitz-Gerald Germany Sabine Schöne New Zealand Leilani Joyce

Tug of war[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
- 640 kg  Spain   Switzerland  Ireland
- 720 kg  Netherlands  Sweden  Ireland

Women (demonstration)[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "LAHTI, FIN 1997". International World Games Association. Retrieved 2017-09-30. 
  2. ^ "Results of the World Games". International World Games Association. Retrieved 2015-10-26. 

Sources[edit]

External links[edit]