1998 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
1998 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Switzerland Martina Hingis
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Runners-up United States Lindsay Davenport
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
Final score 6–3, 3–6, 8–6
Details
Draw 64 (2Q / 4WC)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 1997 · Wimbledon Championships · 1999 →

Gigi Fernández and Natasha Zvereva were the defending champions but Fernández retired at the end of the 1997 season.

Martina Hingis and Jana Novotná defeated Zvereva and Lindsay Davenport in the final, 7–6(7–4), 6–4 to win the Ladies' Doubles tennis title at the 1998 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Switzerland Martina Hingis / Czech Republic Jana Novotná (Champions)
02.   United States Lindsay Davenport / Belarus Natasha Zvereva (Final)
03.   Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario / Czech Republic Helena Suková (Quarterfinals)
04.   France Alexandra Fusai / France Nathalie Tauziat (Second round)
05.   Indonesia Yayuk Basuki / Netherlands Caroline Vis (Third round)
06.   n/a
07.   United States Lisa Raymond / Australia Rennae Stubbs (Semifinals)
08.   United States Katrina Adams / Netherlands Manon Bollegraf (Third round)
09.   Spain Conchita Martínez / Argentina Patricia Tarabini (First round)
10.   Russia Elena Likhovtseva / Japan Ai Sugiyama (Third round)
11.   Japan Naoko Kijimuta / Japan Nana Miyagi (Third round)
12.   Austria Barbara Schett / Switzerland Patty Schnyder (First round)
13.   Belgium Sabine Appelmans / Netherlands Miriam Oremans (First round)
14.   Australia Catherine Barclay / Australia Kerry-Anne Guse (Quarterfinals)
15.   Argentina Florencia Labat / Belgium Dominique Van Roost (Third round)
16.   Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual / Argentina Paola Suárez (Second round)
17.   South Africa Mariaan de Swardt / United States Debbie Graham (Semifinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                             
1 Switzerland Martina Hingis
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
6 6
Belgium Els Callens
France Julie Halard-Decugis
1 4
1 Switzerland Martina Hingis
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
6 6
7 United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Rennae Stubbs
2 3
3 Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Czech Republic Helena Suková
6 3 1
7 United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Rennae Stubbs
4 6 6
1 Switzerland Martina Hingis
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
6 3 8
2 United States Lindsay Davenport
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
3 6 6
Italy Silvia Farina
Argentina Laura Montalvo
2 65
17 South Africa Mariaan de Swardt
United States Debbie Graham
6 77
17 South Africa Mariaan de Swardt
United States Debbie Graham
3 0
2 United States Lindsay Davenport
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
6 6
14 Australia Catherine Barclay
Australia Kerry-Anne Guse
4 2
2 United States Lindsay Davenport
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Switzerland M Hingis
Czech Republic J Novotná
6 6
South Africa S de Beer
United States L Lee
1 1 1 Switzerland M Hingis
Czech Republic J Novotná
4 6 6
Germany K Freye
Netherlands S Noorlander
4 2 Slovenia T Križan
Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 1 2
Slovenia T Križan
Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 6 1 Switzerland M Hingis
Czech Republic J Novotná
6 6
LL United States B Rippner
South Africa J Steck
4 2 11 Japan N Kijimuta
Japan N Miyagi
3 4
Canada S Jeyaseelan
Canada R Simpson
6 6 Canada S Jeyaseelan
Canada R Simpson
4 3
United States S Williams
United States V Williams
w/o 11 Japan N Kijimuta
Japan N Miyagi
6 6
11 Japan N Kijimuta
Japan N Miyagi
1 Switzerland M Hingis
Czech Republic J Novotná
6 6
16 Spain V Ruano Pascual
Argentina P Suárez
6 4 6 Belgium E Callens
France J Halard-Decugis
1 4
France A-G Sidot
Germany E Wagner
4 6 4 16 Spain V Ruano Pascual
Argentina P Suárez
3 4
Australia A Ellwood
Australia N Pratt
4 2 Belgium E Callens
France J Halard-Decugis
6 6
Belgium E Callens
France J Halard-Decugis
6 6 Belgium E Callens
France J Halard-Decugis
4 6 9
Czech Republic R Bobková
Germany C Schneider
6 7 5 Indonesia Y Basuki
Netherlands C Vis
6 4 7
WC United Kingdom S Smith
United Kingdom J Ward
2 5 Czech Republic R Bobková
Germany C Schneider
6 3 4
Q Zimbabwe C Black
Kazakhstan I Selyutina
2 7 5 5 Indonesia Y Basuki
Netherlands C Vis
3 6 6
5 Indonesia Y Basuki
Netherlands C Vis
6 5 7

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 Spain A Sánchez Vicario
Czech Republic H Suková
77 6
Romania C Cristea
Czech Republic E Melicharová
63 2 3 Spain A Sánchez Vicario
Czech Republic H Suková
77 7
WC United Kingdom K Cross
United Kingdom L Latimer
5 5 France C Dhenin
France É Loit
62 5
France C Dhenin
France É Loit
7 7 3 Spain A Sánchez Vicario
Czech Republic H Suková
6 6
Germany C Singer
Czech Republic H Vildová
4 2 10 Russia E Likhovtseva
Japan A Sugiyama
3 2
Germany K Kschwendt
Ukraine E Tatarkova
6 6 Germany K Kschwendt
Ukraine E Tatarkova
2 2
United Kingdom J Pullin
United Kingdom L Woodroffe
3 2 10 Russia E Likhovtseva
Japan A Sugiyama
6 6
10 Russia E Likhovtseva
Japan A Sugiyama
6 6 3 Spain A Sánchez Vicario
Czech Republic H Suková
6 3 1
13 Belgium S Appelmans
Netherlands M Oremans
7 1 7 7 United States L Raymond
Australia R Stubbs
4 6 6
Italy R Grande
United States G Helgeson-Nielsen
5 6 9 Italy R Grande
United States G Helgeson-Nielsen
6 6
Australia T Musgrave
Poland A Olsza
0 6 4 South Korea E-h Kim
Japan M Saeki
3 3
South Korea E-h Kim
Japan M Saeki
6 4 6 Italy R Grande
United States G Helgeson-Nielsen
7 0 3
WC United Kingdom H Crook
United Kingdom V Davies
4 4 7 United States L Raymond
Australia R Stubbs
5 6 6
South Africa N de Villiers
Australia L McShea
6 6 South Africa N de Villiers
Australia L McShea
66 3
France A Dechaume-Balleret
South Africa L Horn
2 65 7 United States L Raymond
Australia R Stubbs
78 6
7 United States L Raymond
Australia R Stubbs
6 77

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
9 Spain C Martínez
Argentina P Tarabini
6 4 3
Belarus O Barabanschikova
United States E deLone
2 6 6 Belarus O Barabanschikova
United States E deLone
2 5
Slovakia K Habšudová
Ukraine O Lugina
3 4 South Africa A Coetzer
France S Testud
6 7
South Africa A Coetzer
France S Testud
6 6 South Africa A Coetzer
France S Testud
65 4
Slovakia J Husárová
Germany B Rittner
2 61 Italy S Farina
Argentina L Montalvo
77 6
Poland M Grzybowska
Thailand T Tanasugarn
6 77 Poland M Grzybowska
Thailand T Tanasugarn
1 2
Italy S Farina
Argentina L Montalvo
6 65 6 Italy S Farina
Argentina L Montalvo
6 6
12 Austria B Schett
Switzerland P Schnyder
4 77 1 Italy S Farina
Argentina L Montalvo
2 65
17 South Africa M de Swardt
United States D Graham
6 78 17 South Africa M de Swardt
United States D Graham
6 77
Italy L Golarsa
Argentina M Paz
4 66 17 South Africa M de Swardt
United States D Graham
6 6
LL Italy T Garbin
Italy A Serra Zanetti
62 5 Chinese Taipei J Lee
Chinese Taipei S-t Wang
0 2
Chinese Taipei J Lee
Chinese Taipei S-t Wang
77 7 17 South Africa M de Swardt
United States D Graham
6 6
Argentina I Gorrochategui
Romania I Spîrlea
3 6 9 United States L McNeil
United States C Rubin
1 2
United States L McNeil
United States C Rubin
6 4 11 United States L McNeil
United States C Rubin
6 6
Hungary V Csurgó
Japan Y Yoshida
2 3 4 France A Fusai
France N Tauziat
2 1
4 France A Fusai
France N Tauziat
6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 United States K Adams
Netherlands M Bollegraf
60 6 8
Australia D Jones
United States K Po
77 2 6 8 United States K Adams
Netherlands M Bollegraf
Bulgaria P Stoyanova
France N van Lottum
3 3 Germany M Babel
Germany W Probst
w/o
Germany M Babel
Germany W Probst
6 6 8 United States K Adams
Netherlands M Bollegraf
3 4
Australia K Kunce
United States C Morariu
3 6 7 14 Australia C Barclay
Australia K-A Guse
6 6
Netherlands K Boogert
Australia R McQuillan
6 1 5 Australia K Kunce
United States C Morariu
2 6 3
United States S Cacic
France M Pierce
78 3 3 14 Australia C Barclay
Australia K-A Guse
6 4 6
14 Australia C Barclay
Australia K-A Guse
66 6 6 14 Australia C Barclay
Australia K-A Guse
4 2
15 Argentina F Labat
Belgium D Van Roost
6 7 2 United States L Davenport
Belarus N Zvereva
6 6
Bulgaria S Krivencheva
Australia L Pleming
1 5 15 Argentina F Labat
Belgium D Van Roost
7 3 6
South Korea Y-j Cho
South Korea S-h Park
2 5 Q Canada M Drake
United States L Osterloh
5 6 3
Q Canada M Drake
United States L Osterloh
6 7 15 Argentina F Labat
Belgium D Van Roost
3 2
WC United Kingdom L Ahl
United Kingdom A Wainwright
4 2 2 United States L Davenport
Belarus N Zvereva
6 6
United States A Frazier
United States K Schlukebir
6 6 United States A Frazier
United States K Schlukebir
1 6 3
Romania R Dragomir
Croatia I Majoli
1r 2 United States L Davenport
Belarus N Zvereva
6 4 6
2 United States L Davenport
Belarus N Zvereva
3

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]