1999–2000 Primera B Nacional

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Primera B Nacional
Season 1999-00
Champions Huracán
(2nd divisional title)
Promoted Huracán
Los Andes
Almagro
Relegated Deportivo Español
Gimnasia y Tiro
Argentino (R)
Deportivo Morón
Aldosivi
Temperley
Top goalscorer Gastón Casas 30 goals
1998-99

The 1999-00 Argentine Primera B Nacional was the 14th season of second division professional of football in Argentina. 34 teams competed; the champion and runner-up were promoted to Argentine Primera División.

Club information[edit]

Interior Zone[edit]

Club City Stadium
Aldosivi Mar del Plata José María Minella
Almirante Brown Arrecifes Estadio Municipal
Atlético de Rafaela Rafaela Nuevo Monumental
Atlético Tucumán San Miguel de Tucumán Monumental Presidente Jose Fierro
Cipolletti Cipolletti La Visera de Cemento
Gimnasia y Esgrima Concepción del Uruguay Manuel y Ramón Núñez
Gimnasia y Tiro Salta Gigante del Norte
Godoy Cruz Mendoza Malvinas Argentinas
Independiente Rivadavia Mendoza Bautista Gargantini
Juventud Antoniana Salta Fray Honorato Pistoia
Olimpo Bahía Blanca Roberto Natalio Carminatti
Racing Córdoba Miguel Sancho
San Martín Mendoza San Martín
San Martín San Juan Ing. Hilario Sánchez
San Martín San Miguel de Tucumán La Ciudadela
Villa Mitre Bahía Blanca El Fortín

Metropolitana Zone[edit]

Club City Stadium
All Boys Floresta Islas Malvinas
Almagro José Ingenieros Tres de Febrero
Argentino Rosario José María Olaeta
Arsenal Sarandí Julio H. Grondona
Banfield Banfield Florencio Solá
Central Córdoba Rosario Gabino Sosa
Defensa y Justicia Florencio Varela Norberto "Tito" Tomaghello
Deportivo Español Parque Avellaneda Nueva España
Deportivo Morón Morón Francisco Urbano
El Porvenir Gerli Gildo Francisco Ghersinich
Huracán Parque Patricios Tomás Adolfo Ducó
Los Andes Lomas de Zamora Eduardo Gallardón
Nueva Chicago Mataderos Nueva Chicago
Platense Florida Ciudad de Vicente López
Quilmes Quilmes Centenario
San Miguel Los Polvorines Malvinas Argentinas
Temperley Temperley Alfredo Beranger
Tigre Victoria José Dellagiovanna

Interior Zone Standings[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Atlético de Rafaela 30 16 3 11 42 35 +7 51 Promotion Playoff
2 San Martín (M) 30 14 8 8 45 31 +14 50
3 San Martín (SJ) 30 13 10 7 41 32 +9 49 Second Promotion Playoff
4 Gimnasia y Esgrima (CdU) 30 13 8 9 40 32 +8 47
5 Juventud Antoniana 30 14 4 12 44 43 +1 46
6 Independiente Rivadavia 30 13 6 11 52 53 −1 45
7 Godoy Cruz 30 12 7 11 42 37 +5 43
8 Villa Mitre 30 11 8 11 39 34 +5 41
9 Olimpo 30 10 11 9 42 43 −1 41
10 Gimnasia y Tiro 30 11 7 12 41 42 −1 40
11 Almirante Brown (A) 30 10 10 10 40 42 −2 40
12 Racing (C) 30 9 11 10 44 44 0 38
13 Aldosivi 30 7 10 13 38 47 −9 31
14 Atlético Tucumán1 30 10 8 12 39 34 +5 38
15 San Martín (T) 30 6 10 14 25 46 −21 28
16 Cipolletti2 30 5 11 14 26 45 −19 26

1: 9 points deducted due to incidents.

2: 3 points deducted due to incidents.

Metropolitana Zone Standings[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Huracán 34 18 10 6 71 38 +33 64 Promotion Playoff
2 Quilmes 34 17 12 5 62 42 +20 63
3 Los Andes 34 16 15 3 47 31 +16 63 Second Promotion Playoff
4 Almagro 34 17 11 6 72 42 +30 62
5 Banfield1 34 18 8 8 48 28 +20 62
6 Arsenal 34 14 13 7 47 32 +15 55
7 Defensa y Justicia 34 13 13 8 47 34 +13 52
8 El Porvenir 34 13 11 10 44 31 +13 50
9 Tigre 34 12 9 13 40 37 +3 45
10 Platense 34 11 12 11 47 51 −4 45
11 Central Córdoba (R) 34 9 11 14 36 53 −17 38
12 Deportivo Español 34 9 10 15 38 57 −19 37
13 San Miguel 34 6 17 11 33 37 −4 35
14 Nueva Chicago 34 5 18 11 25 41 −16 33
15 Argentino (R) 34 7 9 18 37 55 −18 30
16 All Boys 34 6 11 17 32 59 −27 29
17 Temperley 34 4 13 17 27 55 −28 25
18 Deportivo Morón 34 3 13 18 28 58 −30 22

1: 3 points deducted due to incidents.

Promotion Playoff[edit]

The Promotion Playoff was played by the teams placed 1º and 2º of each zone. The winning team was declared champion and was automatically promoted to Primera División. The teams that lost in semifinal joined into the Quarterfinals of the Second Promotion Playoff, and the team that lost in the final joined in the semifinal of the Second Promotion Playoff.

Semifinals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Semifinals
Atlético de Rafaela 0-2 Quilmes 0–2 0–0
Semifinals
Huracán1 2–2 San Martín (M) 2-1 0-1

1: Qualified because of sport advantage.

Final[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Final
Huracán 2-1 Quilmes 1–0 1-1

Second Promotion Playoff[edit]

The Second Promotion Playoff or Torneo Reducido was played by the teams placed 3º to 6º of each zone. Atlético de Rafaela and San Martín (M) joined in the Quarterfinals, and Quilmes joined in the Semifinals. The winner was promoted to Primera División.

Bracket[edit]

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                                     
 
 
  2I San Martín (M) 2 1 3  
  5M Banfield 5 1 6  
4I Gimnasia y Esgrima (CdU) 0 1 1
5M Banfield 1 1 2  
  3M Los Andes 0 2 2  
  5M Banfield 0 0 0  
3M Los Andes 0 2 2  
6I Independiente Rivadavia 0 0 0  
  3M Los Andes 0 1 1
  4M Almagro 0 0 0  
4M Almagro 3 4 7
5I Juventud Antoniana 4 0 4  
  2M Quilmes 0 1 1
  3M Los Andes 2 1 3
 
 
  1I Atlético de Rafaela 1 2 3
  6M Arsenal 1 0 1  
3I San Martín (SJ) 1 1 2
6M Arsenal 1 2 3  
  2M Quilmes 1 1 0 1
  1I Atlético de Rafaela 1 0 1  
 
 
 
   
 

1: Qualified because of sport advantage.

  • Note: The team in the first line plays at home the second leg.

Promotion Playoff Primera División-Primera B Nacional[edit]

The best two teams of the overall standings that were not promoted (Quilmes and Almagro) played against the 18º and the 17º placed of the Relegation Table of 1999–2000 Primera División.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Relegation/promotion playoff 1
Almagro 2-1 Instituto 1-0 1–1
Relegation/promotion playoff 2
Quilmes 4-4 Belgrano 3-1 1-3

Relegation[edit]

Note: Clubs with indirect affiliation with AFA are relegated to the Torneo Argentino A, while clubs directly affiliated face relegation to Primera B Metropolitana. Clubs with direct affiliation are all from Greater Buenos Aires, with the exception of Newell's, Rosario Central, Central Córdoba and Argentino de Rosario, all from Rosario, and Unión and Colón from Santa Fe.

Interior Zone[edit]

Pos
Team 1997-98
Pts
1998-99
Pts
1999-00
Pts
Total
Pts
Total
Pld
Avg
Situation Affiliation
1 Atlético de Rafaela 45 44 51 140 90 1.556 Indirect
2 Juventud Antoniana 46 46 92 60 1.533
3 Independiente Rivadavia 45 45 30 1.5
4 San Martín (SJ) 48 36 49 133 90 1.478
5 Atlético Tucumán 43 57 29 129 90 1.433
6 Almirante Brown (A) 45 42 40 127 90 1.411
7 Gimnasia y Esgrima (CdU) 37 47 84 60 1.4
8 Villa Mitre 41 41 30 1.367
9 San Martín (T) 43 51 52 121 90 1.344
10 San Martín (M) 50 57 36 116 90 1.289
11 Godoy Cruz 50 57 36 115 90 1.278
12 Racing (C) 38 38 30 1.267
13 Olimpo 29 43 41 113 90 1.256
14 Cipolletti 34 53 23 110 90 1.222
15 Gimnasia y Tiro 33 40 73 60 1.217 Torneo Argentino A
16 Aldosivi 36 42 31 109 90 1.211

Metropolitana Zone[edit]

Pos
Team 1997-98
Pts
1998-99
Pts
1999-00
Pts
Total
Pts
Total
Pld
Avg
Situation Affiliation
1 Huracán 64 64 34 1.882 Direct
2 Banfield 62 43 59 164 96 1.708
3 Arsenal 46 57 55 158 96 1.646
4 Quilmes 48 47 63 158 96 1.646
5 El Porvenir 45 50 95 66 1.439
6 Defensa y Justicia 42 44 52 138 96 1.438
7 Los Andes 48 28 63 138 96 1.438
8 Central Córdoba (R) 48 43 38 129 96 1.344
9 Tigre 43 45 88 66 1.333
10 Platense 45 45 34 1.324
11 All Boys 46 51 29 126 96 1.313
12 San Miguel 45 43 35 123 96 1.281
13 Almagro 22 36 62 120 96 1.25
14 Nueva Chicago 40 44 33 117 96 1.219
15 Deportivo Español 43 37 80 66 1.212 Primera B Metropolitana
16 Argentino (R) 30 30 34 0.882
17 Deportivo Morón 30 28 22 80 96 0.833
18 Temperley 25 25 34 0.735

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]