1999 UEFA Intertoto Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1999 UEFA Intertoto Cup
Tournament details
Dates 19 June 1999 – 24 August 1999
Teams 60[1]
Final positions
Champions Italy Juventus
England West Ham United
France Montpellier
Tournament statistics
Matches played 114
Goals scored 300 (2.63 per match)
1998
2000

The 1999 UEFA Intertoto Cup finals were won by Montpellier, Juventus, and West Ham United. All three teams advanced to the UEFA Cup.

First round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Vålerenga Fotball Norway 1–2 Latvia Ventspils 1–0 0–2
Spartak Varna Bulgaria 1–8 Belgium Sint-Truiden 1–2 0–6
Polonia Warsaw Poland 4–0 Moldova Tiligul Tiraspol 4–0 0–0
Pobeda Republic of Macedonia 4–4 (4–3 p) Slovakia Ozeta Dukla Trenčín 3–1 1–3
Rudar Velenje Slovenia (a)2–2 Sweden Halmstad 0–0 2–2
Herfølge Boldklub Denmark 0–4 Slovakia MŠK Žilina 0–2 0–2
FCM Bacău Romania 0–2 Armenia Ararat Yerevan 0–1 0–1
Lokomotiv-96 Vitebsk Belarus 3–4 Croatia Varteks 1–2 2–2
Union Luxembourg Luxembourg 1–7 Hungary Vasas 1–3 0–4
Shelbourne Republic of Ireland 0–2 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 0–0 0–2
Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ Romania 2–0 Lithuania Ekranas 1–0 1–0
Hradec Králové Czech Republic 1–1 (1–3 p) Belarus Gomel 1–0 0–1
Hrvatski Dragovoljac Croatia 1–2 Northern Ireland Newry Town 1–0 0–2
Maccabi Haifa Israel 2–2(a) Azerbaijan Qarabağ 1–2 1–0
Cementarnica 55 Republic of Macedonia 8–2 Georgia (country) Kolkheti-1913 Poti 4–2 4–0
Korotan Prevalje Slovenia 0–6 Switzerland Basel 0–0 0–6
Jedinstvo Bihać Bosnia and Herzegovina 3–1 Faroe Islands GÍ Gøta 3–0 0–1
Aberystwyth Town Wales 3–4 Malta Floriana 2–2 1–2
ÍA Iceland 6–3 Albania Teuta Durrës 5–1 1–2
Jokerit Finland 7–1 Estonia Narva Trans 3–0 4–1

First leg[edit]




Pobeda Republic of Macedonia 3–1 Slovakia Ozeta Dukla Trenčín
Oliveira Goal 22'30'54' Porázik Goal 6'
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Richard O'Hanlon (Republic of Ireland)




Lokomotiv-96 Vitebsk Belarus 1–2 Croatia Varteks
Aleshchenko Goal 51' Mumlek Goal 19'65'

Union Luxembourg Luxembourg 1–3 Hungary Vasas
J. Lauer Goal 58' Zombori Goal 12'
Sowunmi Goal 25'78'
Attendance: 305
Referee: Bujar Pregia (Albania)



Hradec Králové Czech Republic 1–0 Belarus Gomel
Záleský Goal 78'
Attendance: 1,400
Referee: Oleg Timofejev (Estonia)

Hrvatski Dragovoljac Croatia 1–0 Northern Ireland Newry Town
Miletić Goal 53'
Attendance: 300
Referee: Amit Klein (Israel)

Maccabi Haifa Israel 1–2 Azerbaijan Qarabağ
Masika Goal 78' Huseynov Goal 27'90'
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Anton Genov (Bulgaria)


Korotan Prevalje Slovenia 0–0 Switzerland Basel
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Georgios Kasnaferis (Greece)

Jedinstvo Bihać Bosnia and Herzegovina 3–0 Faroe Islands GÍ Gøta
Tulić Goal 47'
Dujmović Goal 75'90'
Attendance: 6,600
Referee: Attila Abraham (Hungary)

Second leg[edit]

Ventspils won 2–1 on aggregate.


Sint-Truiden Belgium 6–0 Bulgaria Spartak Varna
Teppers Goal 9'
Fiers Goal 10'46'
Vrancken Goal 32'
Isaías Goal 45'
Vangeel Goal 69'

Sint-Truiden won 8–1 on aggregate.


Polonia Warsaw won 4–0 on aggregate.


4–4 on aggregate. Pobeda won 4–3 on penalties.


2–2 on aggregate, Rudar Velenje won on away goals rule.


MŠK Žilina won 4–0 on aggregate.


Ararat Yerevan won 2–0 on aggregate.


Varteks won 4–3 on aggregate.


Vasas Hungary 4–0 Luxembourg Union Luxembourg
Galaschek Goal 10' (pen.)84' (pen.)
Sowunmi Goal 59'87'
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Džemal Čalija (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Vasas won 7–1 on aggregate.


Neuchâtel Xamax won 2–0 on aggregate.


Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ won 2–0 on aggregate.


Gomel Belarus 1–0 (a.e.t.) Czech Republic Hradec Králové
Sysoev Goal 24'
Penalties
Borel Penalty scored
Drozdov Penalty scored
Trosko Penalty scored
Sysoev Penalty missed
3–1 Penalty scored Havlíček
Penalty missed Záleský
Penalty missed Koubek
Penalty missed Piták
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: David Malcolm (Northern Ireland)

1–1 on aggregate, Gomel won 3–1 on penalties.


Newry Town won 2–1 on aggregate.


Qarabağ Azerbaijan 0–1 Israel Maccabi Haifa
Benado Goal 10'
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: İlhami Kaplan (Turkey)

2–2 on aggregate, Qarabağ won on away goals rule.


Cementarnica 55 won 8–2 on aggregate.


Basel Switzerland 6–0 Slovenia Korotan Prevalje
Kreuzer Goal 10' (pen.)
Koumantarakis Goal 18'24'43'78'
Cantaluppi Goal 58'
Attendance: 2,600

Basel won 6–0 on aggregate.


GÍ Gøta Faroe Islands 1–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina Jedinstvo Bihać
Eliasen Goal 77'
Attendance: 250
Referee: Egill Már Markússon (Iceland)

Jedinstvo Bihać won 3–1 on aggregate.

Second round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Perugia Italy 1–0 Republic of Macedonia Pobeda 1–0 0–0
Duisburg Germany 2–1 Northern Ireland Newry Town 2–0 0–1
Basel Switzerland 4–2 Czech Republic Boby Brno 0–0 4–2
Cementarnica 55 Republic of Macedonia 2–3 Russia Rostselmash 1–1 1–2
Brann Norway 3–3 (4–5 p) Croatia Varteks 3–0 0–3
Rudar Velenje Slovenia 2–4 Austria Austria Lustenau 1–2 1–2
Lokeren Belgium 6–2 Iceland ÍA 3–1 3–1
MŠK Žilina Slovakia 2–4 France Metz 2–1 0–3
Copenhagen Denmark 1–4 Poland Polonia Warsaw 0–3 1–1
Hammarby Sweden 6–2 Belarus Gomel 4–0 2–2
Ventspils Latvia 1–3 Turkey Kocaelispor 1–1 0–2
Qarabağ Azerbaijan 0–9 France Montpellier 0–3 0–6
Ararat Yerevan Armenia 1–5 Belgium Sint-Truiden 0–2 1–3
Neuchâtel Xamax Switzerland 0–3 Hungary Vasas 0–2 0–1
Jokerit Finland 3–2 Malta Floriana 2–1 1–1
Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ Romania 5–2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Jedinstvo Bihać 2–1 3–1

First leg[edit]

Perugia Italy 1–0 Republic of Macedonia Pobeda
Rapaić Goal 59'
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Éric Poulat (France)

Basel Switzerland 0–0 Czech Republic Boby Brno
Attendance: 2,600
Referee: Sorin Corpodean (Romania)

Cementarnica 55 Republic of Macedonia 1–1 Russia Rostselmash
Savov Goal 6' Matsigura Goal 35'
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Andreas Schluchter (Switzerland)

Second leg[edit]

Pobeda Republic of Macedonia 0–0 Italy Perugia
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: José João Mendes Pratas (Portugal)

Perugia won 1–0 on aggregate.


Boby Brno Czech Republic 2–4 Switzerland Basel
Křivánek Goal 19'
Zbončák Goal 51'
Tholot Goal 10' (pen.)
Cantaluppi Goal 37'
Savić Goal 71'
Kehrli Goal 89'

Basel won 4–2 on aggregate.


Rostselmash Russia 2–1 Republic of Macedonia Cementarnica 55
Dyadyuk Goal 33'
Khankeyev Goal 75'
Dimitrovski Goal 66'
Attendance: 12,500
Referee: Morgan Norman (Sweden)

Rostselmash won 3–2 on aggregate.

Third round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Espanyol Spain 1–4 France Montpellier 0–2 1–2
Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț Romania 1–1(a) Italy Juventus 1–1 0–0
Trabzonspor Turkey 4–2 Italy Perugia 1–2 3–0(f)
Heerenveen Netherlands 4–0 Sweden Hammarby 2–0 2–0
West Ham United England 2–1 Finland Jokerit 1–0 1–1
Austria Lustenau Austria 2–2(a) France Rennes 2–1 0–1
Hamburg Germany (a)3–3 Switzerland Basel 0–1 3–2
Sint-Truiden Belgium 2–3 Austria Austria Wien 0–2 2–1
Varteks Croatia 2–2(a) Russia Rostselmash 1–2 1–0
Kocaelispor Turkey 0–3 Germany Duisburg 0–3 0–0
Lokeren Belgium 2–2(a) France Metz 1–2 1–0
Polonia Warsaw Poland 4–1 Hungary Vasas 2–0 2–1

First leg[edit]



West Ham United England 1–0 Finland Jokerit
Kitson Goal 18' Report
Attendance: 11,098
Referee: Miroslav Liba (Czech Republic)

Hamburg Germany 0–1 Switzerland Basel
Koumantarakis Goal 15'
Attendance: 8,192
Referee: Miroslav Radoman (FR Yugoslavia)

Varteks Croatia 1–2 Russia Rostselmash
Mumlek Goal 7' (pen.) Bakhtin Goal 40'
Malygin Goal 90'
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Mike Riley (England)

Second leg[edit]

Juventus Italy 0–0 Romania Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ
Attendance: 15,000

1–1 on aggregate, Juventus won on away goals rule.


Perugia Italy 1–3 (a.e.t.) Turkey Trabzonspor
Petrachi Goal 5' Vugrinec Goal 22'
Selahattin Goal 88'
Hami Goal 113'

The game was abandoned in the 114th minute of extra time due to some objects being thrown on the pitch, some even hitting the referee. UEFA banned Perugia and awarded a 3–0 win to Trabzonspor.

Trabzonspor won 4–2 on aggregate.


Jokerit Finland 1–1 England West Ham United
Koskela Goal 33' Report Lampard Goal 70'
Attendance: 7,667

West Ham United won 2–1 on aggregate.


Basel Switzerland 2–3 Germany Hamburg
Koumantarakis Goal 50'57' Fischer Goal 37'
Groth Goal 44'
Yeboah Goal 48'

3–3 on aggregate, Hamburg won on away goals rule.


Rostselmash Russia 0–1 Croatia Varteks
Mumlek Goal 73'
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: John Rowbotham (Scotland)

2–2 on aggregate, Rostselmash won on away goals rule.

Semi-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Duisburg Germany 1–4 France Montpellier 1–1 0–3
Trabzonspor Turkey 3–6 Germany Hamburg 2–2 1–4
Rostselmash Russia 1–9 Italy Juventus 0–4 1–5
Rennes France 4–2 Austria Austria Wien 2–0 2–2
West Ham United England 2–0 Netherlands Heerenveen 1–0 1–0
Metz France 6–2 Poland Polonia Warsaw 5–1 1–1

First leg[edit]

Duisburg Germany 1–1 France Montpellier
Osthoff Goal 25' Maoulida Goal 39'

Trabzonspor Turkey 2–2 Germany Hamburg
Mandıralı Goal 68'73' Yeboah Goal 58'
Hollerbach Goal 61'

Rostselmash Russia 0–4 Italy Juventus
Zambrotta Goal 8'
Inzaghi Goal 66'88' (pen.)
Kovačević Goal 68'
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Arturo Dauden Ibáñez (Spain)


West Ham United England 1–0 Netherlands Heerenveen
Lampard Goal 7' Report
Attendance: 7,485
Referee: Edgar Steinborn (Germany)

Metz France 5–1 Poland Polonia Warsaw
Meyrieu Goal 52'
Saha Goal 32'63'
Goussé Goal 45'
Jestrović Goal 90+'
Olisadebe Goal 85'

Second leg[edit]

Montpellier France 3–0 Germany Duisburg
Sorlin Goal 29'
Delaye Goal 70'
Loko Goal 80' (pen.)

Montpellier won 3–1 on aggregate.


Hamburg Germany 4–1 Turkey Trabzonspor
Mahdavikia Goal 37' Goal 57'
Präger Goal 64'
Hashemian Goal 82'
Mandıralı Goal 69'

Hamburger SV won 6–3 on aggregate.


Juventus Italy 5–1 Russia Rostselmash
Inzaghi Goal 33' (pen.)64'69'
Tacchinardi Goal 48'
Del Piero Goal 75'
Duyun Goal 38'
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Eric Romain (Belgium)

Juventus won 9–1 on aggregate.


Austria Wien Austria 2–2 France Rennes
Mayrleb Goal 25'40' Le Roux Goal 87'
Nonda Goal 90'

Rennes won 4–2 on aggregate.


Heerenveen Netherlands 0–1 England West Ham United
Report Wanchope Goal 25'
Attendance: 13,500
Referee: Pascal Garibian (France)

West Ham United won 2–0 on aggregate.


Metz won 6–2 on aggregate.

Finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Juventus Italy 4–2 France Rennes 2–0 2–2
West Ham United England 3–2 France Metz 0–1 3–1
Montpellier France 2–2 (3–0 p) Germany Hamburg 1–1 1–1

First leg[edit]

Montpellier France 1–1 Germany Hamburg
Loko Goal 14' (pen.) Report Panadić Goal 81'
Attendance: 11,576

Juventus Italy 2–0 France Rennes
Inzaghi Goal 31'63' Report
Attendance: 23,609

West Ham United England 0–1 France Metz
Report Saha Goal 12'
Attendance: 25,372

Second leg[edit]

2–2 on aggregate; Montpellier won 3–0 on penalties


Metz France 1–3 England West Ham United
Jestrović Goal 68' Report Sinclair Goal 23'
Lampard Goal 44'
Wanchope Goal 79'
Attendance: 19,599

West Ham United won 3–2 on aggregate.


Rennes France 2–2 Italy Juventus
Diouf Goal 19'
Nonda Goal 89'
Report Conte Goal 29'
Zambrotta Goal 73'

Juventus won 4–2 on aggregate.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Draw structure". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Archived from the original on 19 April 2001. Retrieved 28 October 2016. 

External links[edit]