1999 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
1999 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United States Lindsay Davenport
United States Corina Morariu
Runners-up South Africa Mariaan de Swardt
Ukraine Elena Tatarkova
Final score 6–4, 6–4
Details
Draw 64 (2Q / 4WC)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 1998 · Wimbledon Championships · 2000 →

Martina Hingis and Jana Novotná were the defending champions but decided not to compete together. Hingis partnered with Anna Kournikova but withdrew before the start of the tournament. Novotná competed with Natasha Zvereva but lost in the semifinals to Mariaan de Swardt and Elena Tatarkova.

Lindsay Davenport and Corina Morariu defeated De Swardt and Tatarkova in the final, 6–4, 6–4 to win the Ladies' Doubles tennis title at the 1999 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Czech Republic Jana Novotná / Belarus Natasha Zvereva (Semifinals)
02.   Switzerland Martina Hingis / Russia Anna Kournikova (Withdrew)
03.   France Alexandra Fusai / France Nathalie Tauziat (Second round)
04.   United States Serena Williams / United States Venus Williams (Withdrew)
05.   Russia Elena Likhovtseva / Japan Ai Sugiyama (Second round)
06.   United States Lisa Raymond / Australia Rennae Stubbs (Third round)
07.   United States Lindsay Davenport / United States Corina Morariu (Champion)
08.   Latvia Larisa Neiland / Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (Third round)
09.   South Africa Mariaan de Swardt / Ukraine Elena Tatarkova (Final)
10.   Romania Irina Spîrlea / Netherlands Caroline Vis (Third round)
11.   Spain Conchita Martínez / Argentina Patricia Tarabini (Second round)
12.   United States Mary Joe Fernández / United States Monica Seles (Quarterfinals)
13.   Belgium Els Callens / France Julie Halard-Decugis (Second round)
14.   Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual / Argentina Paola Suárez (Third round)
15.   Austria Barbara Schett / Switzerland Patty Schnyder (First round)
16.   Zimbabwe Cara Black / Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina (Second round)
17.   Romania Cătălina Cristea / Romania Ruxandra Dragomir (First round)
18.   United States Debbie Graham / United States Lori McNeil (First round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                             
1 Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
6 7
Italy Silvia Farina
United States Linda Wild
1 5
1 Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
4 6 5
9 South Africa Mariaan de Swardt
Ukraine Elena Tatarkova
6 2 7
12 United States Mary Joe Fernández
United States Monica Seles
77 1 4
9 South Africa Mariaan de Swardt
Ukraine Elena Tatarkova
63 6 6
9 South Africa Mariaan de Swardt
Ukraine Elena Tatarkova
4 4
7 United States Lindsay Davenport
United States Corina Morariu
6 6
7 United States Lindsay Davenport
United States Corina Morariu
6 77
United States Nicole Arendt
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
4 61
7 United States Lindsay Davenport
United States Corina Morariu
77 6
South Africa Liezel Horn
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
60 3
South Africa Liezel Horn
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
6 1 17
Netherlands Kristie Boogert
France Anne-Gaëlle Sidot
4 6 15

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Czech Republic J Novotná
Belarus N Zvereva
7 62 6
France A Dechaume-Balleret
France S Testud
5 77 4 1 Czech Republic J Novotná
Belarus N Zvereva
South Africa A Coetzer
Argentina I Gorrochategui
6 6 South Africa A Coetzer
Argentina I Gorrochategui
w/o
Ukraine O Lugina
Croatia M Murić
3 0 1 Czech Republic J Novotná
Belarus N Zvereva
6 6
Q Germany J Abe
Russia N Petrova
6 6 Belgium L Courtois
Australia A Molik
4 0
South Korea E-h Kim
Japan Y Yoshida
2 3 Q Germany J Abe
Russia N Petrova
3 6 5
Belgium L Courtois
Australia A Molik
65 7 6 Belgium L Courtois
Australia A Molik
6 3 7
15 Austria B Schett
Switzerland P Schnyder
77 5 1 1 Czech Republic J Novotná
Belarus N Zvereva
6 7
17 Romania C Cristea
Romania R Dragomir
3 4 Italy S Farina
United States L Wild
1 5
Czech Republic E Martincová
Spain C Torrens Valero
6 6 Czech Republic E Martincová
Spain C Torrens Valero
4 3
Czech Republic K Hrdličková
Slovenia T Križan
3r Italy S Farina
United States L Wild
6 6
Italy S Farina
United States L Wild
4 Italy S Farina
United States L Wild
6 77
WC South Africa S de Beer
United Kingdom S Smith
1 4 8 Latvia L Neiland
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
1 62
Australia K Kunce
United States K Po
6 6 Australia K Kunce
United States K Po
2 3
Spain E Bes
Germany K Freye
2 1 8 Latvia L Neiland
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
6 6
8 Latvia L Neiland
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 Russia E Likhovtseva
Japan A Sugiyama
6 6
Belgium S Appelmans
Netherlands M Oremans
3 4 5 Russia E Likhovtseva
Japan A Sugiyama
6 2 10
Czech Republic E Melicharová
Czech Republic H Vildová
5 2 Q Australia J Dokic
Slovenia T Pisnik
3 6 12
Q Australia J Dokic
Slovenia T Pisnik
7 6 Q Australia J Dokic
Slovenia T Pisnik
2 1
Belarus O Barabanschikova
Germany B Rittner
6 6 12 United States MJ Fernández
United States M Seles
6 6
LL United States S Reeves
United States M Washington
3 3 Belarus O Barabanschikova
Germany B Rittner
1 0
LL Russia A Jidkova
Paraguay L Schaerer
1 2 12 United States MJ Fernández
United States M Seles
6 6
12 United States MJ Fernández
United States M Seles
6 6 12 United States MJ Fernández
United States M Seles
77 1 4
14 Spain V Ruano Pascual
Argentina P Suárez
6 65 6 9 South Africa M de Swardt
Ukraine E Tatarkova
63 6 6
Brazil V Menga
Germany E Wagner
4 77 3 14 Spain V Ruano Pascual
Argentina P Suárez
77 3 6
Switzerland E Gagliardi
Hungary K Marosi
5 4 France A Cocheteux
France É Loit
63 6 1
France A Cocheteux
France É Loit
7 6 14 Spain V Ruano Pascual
Argentina P Suárez
4 3
Germany W Probst
Germany C Singer
6 6 9 South Africa M de Swardt
Ukraine E Tatarkova
6 6
Argentina L Montalvo
Chinese Taipei S-t Wang
1 0 Germany W Probst
Germany C Singer
1 63
WC United Kingdom J Pullin
United Kingdom L Woodroffe
2 6 2 9 South Africa M de Swardt
Ukraine E Tatarkova
6 77
9 South Africa M de Swardt
Ukraine E Tatarkova
6 2 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 United States L Davenport
United States C Morariu
6 6
Argentina MF Landa
Germany M Weingärtner
0 0 7 United States L Davenport
United States C Morariu
6 6
WC United Kingdom H Crook
United Kingdom V Davies
4 1 Greece C Papadáki
United States M Shaughnessy
2 2
Greece C Papadáki
United States M Shaughnessy
6 6 7 United States L Davenport
United States C Morariu
6 7
Australia B Stewart
Bulgaria P Stoyanova
5 2 United States A Frazier
United States K Schlukebir
2 5
United States A Frazier
United States K Schlukebir
7 6 United States A Frazier
United States K Schlukebir
1 6 6
United States K Adams
United States C Rubin
3 2 13 Belgium E Callens
France J Halard-Decugis
6 4 3
13 Belgium E Callens
France J Halard-Decugis
6 6 7 United States L Davenport
United States C Morariu
6 77
16 Zimbabwe C Black
Kazakhstan I Selyutina
6 5 6 United States N Arendt
Netherlands M Bollegraf
4 61
Australia A Ellwood
Australia L McShea
3 7 3 16 Zimbabwe C Black
Kazakhstan I Selyutina
4 6 4
Argentina F Labat
Belgium D Van Roost
6 6 Argentina F Labat
Belgium D Van Roost
6 2 6
United States E deLone
Australia N Pratt
1 2 Argentina F Labat
Belgium D Van Roost
1 6 1
Sweden Å Carlsson
Canada S Jeyaseelan
6 3 4 United States N Arendt
Netherlands M Bollegraf
6 3 6
United States N Arendt
Netherlands M Bollegraf
3 6 6 United States N Arendt
Netherlands M Bollegraf
6 6
WC United Kingdom K Cross
United Kingdom J Ward
5 6 0 3 France A Fusai
France N Tauziat
3 2
3 France A Fusai
France N Tauziat
7 3 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 United States L Raymond
Australia R Stubbs
77 4 6
Australia C Barclay
Australia K-A Guse
65 6 3 6 United States L Raymond
Australia R Stubbs
6 7
France C Dhenin
Australia L Pleming
1 7 12 France C Dhenin
Australia L Pleming
3 5
Canada M Drake
South Africa J Steck
6 5 10 6 United States L Raymond
Australia R Stubbs
4 2
South Africa L Horn
Slovenia K Srebotnik
4 77 6 South Africa L Horn
Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 6
Australia R McQuillan
Japan N Miyagi
6 63 2 South Africa L Horn
Slovenia K Srebotnik
3 6 7
Czech Republic L Němečková
Spain A Ortuño
0 0 11 Spain C Martínez
Argentina P Tarabini
6 4 5
11 Spain C Martínez
Argentina P Tarabini
6 6 South Africa L Horn
Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 1 17
10 Romania I Spîrlea
Netherlands C Vis
6 6 Netherlands K Boogert
France A-G Sidot
4 6 15
Italy L Golarsa
Slovakia J Husárová
4 2 10 Romania I Spîrlea
Netherlands C Vis
6 6
Slovakia K Habšudová
Thailand T Tanasugarn
5 6 6 Slovakia K Habšudová
Thailand T Tanasugarn
2 2
South Africa N de Villiers
Japan R Hiraki
7 1 3 10 Romania I Spîrlea
Netherlands C Vis
62 3
Italy R Grande
Japan M Saeki
4 3 Netherlands K Boogert
France A-G Sidot
77 6
Poland A Olsza
United States L Osterloh
6 6 Poland A Olsza
United States L Osterloh
4 3
Netherlands K Boogert
France A-G Sidot
6 6 Netherlands K Boogert
France A-G Sidot
6 6
18 United States D Graham
United States L McNeil
4 3

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]