1999 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 400 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Video on YouTube Official video

These are the official results of the Men's 400 metres event at the 1999 IAAF World Championships in Seville, Spain. There were a total number of 48 participating athletes, with six qualifying heats, four quarter-finals, two semi-finals and the final held on Thursday 26 August 1999 at 8.45 pm.

Final[edit]

RANK FINAL TIME
Med 1.png  Michael Johnson (USA) 43.18 World Record Championships Record
Med 2.png  Sanderlei Claro Parrela (BRA) 44.29
Med 3.png  Alejandro Cárdenas (MEX) 44.31
4.  Mark Richardson (GBR) 44.65
5.  Gregory Haughton (JAM) 45.07
6.  Jamie Baulch (GBR) 45.18
 Antonio Pettigrew (USA) DQ
 Jerome Young (USA) DQ

Semi-Final[edit]

  • Held on Tuesday 24 August 1999
RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Michael Johnson (USA) 43.95
2.  Alejandro Cárdenas (MEX) 44.37
3.  Sanderlei Claro Parrela (BRA) 44.37
4.  Mark Richardson (GBR) 44.47
5.  Jerome Davis (USA) 44.51
6.  Tomasz Czubak (POL) 44.62 (NR)
7.  Kennedy Ochieng (KEN) 45.57
8.  Danny McFarlane (JAM) 45.86


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Gregory Haughton (JAM) 45.09
2.  Jamie Baulch (GBR) 45.24
3.  Matija Šestak (SLO) 45.47
4.  Ibrahima Wade (SEN) 45.66
5.  Anderson Jorge dos Santos (BRA) 45.67
 Antonio Pettigrew (USA) DQ
 Jerome Young (USA) DQ
 Piotr Rysiukiewicz (POL) DNF

Quarter-finals[edit]

  • Held on Monday 23 August 1999
RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Jamie Baulch (GBR) 45.14
3.  Piotr Rysiukiewicz (POL) 45.54
4.  Anderson Jorge dos Santos (BRA) 45.61
5.  Jun Osakada (JPN) 45.71
6.  Michael McDonald (JAM) 45.87
7.  Udeme Ekpeyong (NGR) 46.40
8.  Jopie van Oudtshoorn (RSA) 46.42
 Antonio Pettigrew (USA) DQ


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Michael Johnson (USA) 45.10
2.  Tomasz Czubak (POL) 45.27
3.  Ibrahima Wade (SEN) 45.53
4.  Danny McFarlane (JAM) 45.54
5.  Sunday Bada (NGR) 45.69
6.  David Canal (ESP) 46.21
7.  Sugath Tillakeratne (SRI) 46.40
8.  Shane Niemi (CAN) 46.57


RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.  Alejandro Cárdenas (MEX) 44.97
2.  Mark Richardson (GBR) 44.98
3.  Kennedy Ochieng (KEN) 45.13
4.  Robert Maćkowiak (POL) 45.23
5.  Arnaud Malherbe (RSA) 45.77
6.  Marc Foucan (FRA) 45.78
 Jerome Young (USA) DQ
 Eric Milazar (MRI) DNS


RANK HEAT 4 TIME
1.  Sanderlei Claro Parrela (BRA) 44.72
2.  Gregory Haughton (JAM) 45.13
3.  Jerome Davis (USA) 45.14
4.  Matija Šestak (SLO) 45.43
5.  Clement Chukwu (NGR) 45.50
6.  Ibrahim Ismail Muftah (QAT) 46.04
7.  Phillip Mukomana (ZIM) 46.36
8.  Masayoshi Kan (JPN) 46.37

Heats[edit]

  • Held on Saturday 21 August 1999
RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Tomasz Czubak (POL) 45.13
2.  Jerome Davis (USA) 45.25
3.  Mark Richardson (GBR) 45.26
4.  Matija Šestak (SLO) 45.47
5.  Clement Chukwu (NGR) 45.95
6.  Kenji Tabata (JPN) 46.42
7.  Adriaan Botha (RSA) 46.44
8.  Carlos Santa (DOM) 46.80


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Alejandro Cárdenas (MEX) 45.34
2.  Michael Johnson (USA) 45.35
3.  Phillip Mukomana (ZIM) 45.63
4.  Eric Milazar (MRI) 45.90
5.  Kennedy Ochieng (KEN) 46.13
6.  Solomon Wariso (GBR) 46.61
7.  Evripides Demosthenous (CYP) 46.72
8.  Paul McBurney (IRL) 46.87


RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.  Michael McDonald (JAM) 45.13
2.  Sugath Tillakeratne (SRI) 45.73
3.  Ibrahim Ismail Muftah (QAT) 45.94
4.  Udeme Ekpeyong (NGR) 46.25
5.  Shane Niemi (CAN) 46.33
6.  Dmitriy Golovastov (RUS) 46.53
7.  Bothwell Namuswa (ZAM) 48.10
 Antonio Pettigrew (USA) DQ


RANK HEAT 4 TIME
1.  Sanderlei Claro Parrela (BRA) 45.15
2.  David Canal (ESP) 45.36
3.  Robert Maćkowiak (POL) 45.51
4.  Arnaud Malherbe (RSA) 45.56
5.  Danny McFarlane (JAM) 45.58
6.  Sunday Bada (NGR) 45.61
7.  Masayoshi Kan (JPN) 46.20
 Benjamin Youla (CGO) DNS


RANK HEAT 5 TIME
1.  Jamie Baulch (GBR) 45.51
2.  Ibrahima Wade (SEN) 45.76
3.  Piotr Rysiukiewicz (POL) 46.12
4.  Anastasios Goussis (GRE) 46.60
5.  Marcel Lopuchovsky (SVK) 46.97
6.  Abednego Matilu (KEN) 47.42
 Neil de Silva (TRI) DQ
 Jerome Young (USA) DQ


RANK HEAT 6 TIME
1.  Anderson Jorge dos Santos (BRA) 45.72
2.  Gregory Haughton (JAM) 45.87
3.  Jun Osakada (JPN) 45.94
4.  Jopie van Oudtshoorn (RSA) 45.98
5.  Marc Foucan (FRA) 46.13
6.  Matthias Rusterholz (SUI) 46.43
7.  Alleyne Francique (GRN) 47.49
8.  Rashid Chouhal (MLT) 48.32

References[edit]