1999 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 100 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

These are the official results of the Women's 100 metres event at the 1999 IAAF World Championships in Seville, Spain. There were a total number of 51 participating athletes, with seven qualifying heats, four quarter-finals, two semi-finals and the final held on Sunday 22 August 1999 at 21:00h.

Final[edit]

RANK FINAL TIME
Med 1.png  Marion Jones (USA) 10.70
Med 2.png  Inger Miller (USA) 10.79
Med 3.png  Ekaterini Thanou (GRE) 10.84
4.  Zhanna Tarnopolskaya-Pintusevich (UKR) 10.95
5.  Gail Devers (USA) 10.95
6.  Christine Arron (FRA) 10.97
7.  Chandra Sturrup (BAH) 11.06
8.  Mercy Nku (NGR) 11.16

Semi-Final[edit]

  • Held on Sunday 22 August 1999
RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Inger Miller (USA) 10.81
2.  Ekaterini Thanou (GRE) 10.83
3.  Chandra Sturrup (BAH) 11.02
4.  Mercy Nku (NGR) 11.11
5.  Liliana Allen (MEX) 11.13
6.  Philomina Mensah (CAN) 11.26
7.  Petya Pendereva (BUL) 11.28
8.  Natalya Vinogradova-Safronnikova (BLR) 11.33


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Marion Jones (USA) 10.83
2.  Gail Devers (USA) 10.94
3.  Zhanna Tarnopolskaya-Pintusevich (UKR) 10.98
4.  Christine Arron (FRA) 11.04
5.  Debbie Ferguson (BAH) 11.12
6.  Sevatheda Fynes (BAH) 11.15
7.  Andrea Philipp (GER) 11.27
8.  Lauren Hewitt (AUS) 11.29

Quarter-finals[edit]

  • Held on Saturday 21 August 1999
RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Ekaterini Thanou (GRE) 10.86
2.  Chandra Sturrup (BAH) 11.00
3.  Mercy Nku (NGR) 11.09
4.  Gail Devers (USA) 11.10
5.  Katia Benth (FRA) 11.28
6.  Wendy Hartman (RSA) 11.46
7.  Oksana Dyachenko-Ekk (RUS) 11.60
8.  Peta-Gaye Dowdie (JAM) 12.01


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Inger Miller (USA) 10.86
2.  Zhanna Tarnopolskaya-Pintusevich (UKR) 10.94
3.  Andrea Philipp (GER) 11.06
4.  Liliana Allen (MEX) 11.10
5.  Endurance Ojokolo (NGR) 11.14
6.  Joice Maduaka (GBR) 11.28
7.  Nova Peris-Kneebone (AUS) 11.36
8.  Johanna Manninen (FIN) 11.45


RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.  Christine Arron (FRA) 11.00
2.  Philomina Mensah (CAN) 11.09
3.  Sevatheda Fynes (BAH) 11.20
4.  Lauren Hewitt (AUS) 11.28
5.  Cheryl Taplin (USA) 11.33
6.  Natalya Ignatova (RUS) 11.39
7.  Marion Wagner (GER) 11.51
8.  Kim Gevaert (BEL) 11.54


RANK HEAT 4 TIME
1.  Marion Jones (USA) 10.76
2.  Debbie Ferguson (BAH) 11.06
3.  Natalya Vinogradova-Safronnikova (BLR) 11.17
4.  Petya Pendereva (BUL) 11.19
5.  Lucimar Aparecida de Moura (BRA) 11.31
6.  Martha Adusei (CAN) 11.64
 Irina Privalova (RUS) DNS
 Susanthika Jayasinghe (SRI) DNS

Heats[edit]

  • Held on Saturday 21 August 1999
RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Marion Jones (USA) 11.22
2.  Andrea Philipp (GER) 11.38
3.  Lauren Hewitt (AUS) 11.41
4.  Kim Gevaert (BEL) 11.48
5.  Christine Bloomfield (GBR) 11.61
6.  Shieh Li Tan (SIN) 12.40
7.  Anais Oyembo (GAB) 12.46


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Christine Arron (FRA) 11.10
2.  Irina Privalova (RUS) 11.45
3.  Cheryl Taplin (USA) 11.45
4.  Wendy Hartman (RSA) 11.49
5.  Aminata Diouf (SEN) 11.65
6.  Monica Twum (GHA) 11.70
7.  Jennifer Caraballo (PUR) 12.43


RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.  Inger Miller (USA) 11.21
2.  Debbie Ferguson (BAH) 11.34
3.  Katia Benth (FRA) 11.42
4.  Joice Maduaka (GBR) 11.43
5.  Marion Wagner (GER) 11.57
6.  Heather Samuel (ATG) 11.65
7.  Joanna Houareau (SEY) 12.14
8.  Ekundayo Williams (SLE) 13.08


RANK HEAT 4 TIME
1.  Chandra Sturrup (BAH) 11.32
2.  Liliana Allen (MEX) 11.39
3.  Susanthika Jayasinghe (SRI) 11.42
4.  Johanna Manninen (FIN) 11.52
5.  Nova Peris-Kneebone (AUS) 11.52
6.  Oksana Dyachenko-Ekk (RUS) 11.54
7.  Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabe (MAD) 11.59


RANK HEAT 5 TIME
1.  Ekaterini Thanou (GRE) 11.10
2.  Philomina Mensah (CAN) 11.24
3.  Mercy Nku (NGR) 11.38
4.  Natalya Vinogradova-Safronnikova (BLR) 11.44
5.  Myriam Mani (CMR) 11.61
6.  Gabriele Rockmeier (GER) 11.62
7.  Litiana Miller (FIJ) 14.23


RANK HEAT 6 TIME
1.  Petya Pendereva (BUL) 11.16
2.  Sevatheda Fynes (BAH) 11.21
3.  Endurance Ojokolo (NGR) 11.42
4.  Lucimar Aparecida de Moura (BRA) 11.51
5.  Martha Adusei (CAN) 11.53
6.  Emma Wade (BIZ) 12.30
7.  Yah Koïta (MLI) 12.48


RANK HEAT 7 TIME
1.  Zhanna Tarnopolskaya-Pintusevich (UKR) 11.20
2.  Gail Devers (USA) 11.32
3.  Natalya Ignatova (RUS) 11.40
4.  Peta-Gaye Dowdie (JAM) 11.44
5.  Motoka Arai (JPN) 11.64
6.  Lyubov Perepelova (UZB) 11.78
7.  Siulolo Liku (TON) 12.78
8.  Lucy Seiulialii (SAM) 15.61

References[edit]