1999 World Championships in Athletics – Women's 5000 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

These are the official results of the Women's 5000 metres event at the 1999 IAAF World Championships in Seville, Spain. There were a total number of 44 participating athletes, with two qualifying heats and the final held on Friday 27 August 1999 at 21:15h.

Final[edit]

RANK FINAL TIME
Med 1.png  Gabriela Szabo (ROM) 14:41.82 (CR)
Med 2.png  Zahra Ouaziz (MAR) 14:43.15
Med 3.png  Ayelech Worku (ETH) 14:44.22
4.  Irina Mikitenko (GER) 14:50.17
5.  Yelena-Ebru Kopytova-Kavaklıoğlu (TUR) 14:51.69
6.  Julia Vaquero (ESP) 14:56.00
7.  Mariya Pantyukhova (RUS) 14:58.60
8.  Yamna Oubouhou-Belkacem (FRA) 15:03.47
9.  Marta Domínguez (ESP) 15:16.93
10.  Megumi Tanaka (JPN) 15:17.92
11.  Cheri Goddard-Kenah (USA) 15:20.12
12.  Susanne Pumper (AUT) 15:24.38
13.  Getenesh Urge (ETH) 15:29.60
14.  Katalin Szentgyörgyi (HUN) 15:37.00
15.  Michiko Shimizu (JPN) 15:46.28

Heats[edit]

  • Held on Tuesday 24 August 1999
RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Gabriela Szabo (ROM) 15:32.50
2.  Irina Mikitenko (GER) 15:32.55
3.  Mariya Pantyukhova (RUS) 15:33.98
4.  Marta Domínguez (ESP) 15:34.24
5.  Megumi Tanaka (JPN) 15:34.51
6.  Adriana Fernández (MEX) 15:37.79
7.  Werknesh Kidane (ETH) 15:38.12
8.  Annemari Sandell (FIN) 15:41.23
9.  Natalie Harvey (AUS) 15:41.55
10.  Sunita Rani (IND) 15:41.81
11.  Marina Bastos (POR) 15:48.51
12.  Amaia Piedra (ESP) 15:50.93
13.  Samukeliso Moyo (ZIM) 15:50.97
14.  Klara Kashapova (RUS) 15:52.06
15.  Khrysostomía Iakóvou (GRE) 15:59.76
16.  Zhor El Kamch (MAR) 16:06.20
17.  Fatima Maama-Yvelain (FRA) 16:09.85
18.  Amy Rudolph (USA) 16:24.31
19.  Nebiat Habtemariam (ERI) 18:02.28
 Jolanta Alendi (PLE) DNF
 Kathy Butler (CAN) DNF
 Asmae Laghzaoui (MAR) DNS


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Yelena-Ebru Kopytova-Kavaklıoğlu (TUR) 15:17.90
2.  Zahra Ouaziz (MAR) 15:20.04
3.  Ayelech Worku (ETH) 15:20.17
4.  Michiko Shimizu (JPN) 15:24.85
5.  Julia Vaquero (ESP) 15:24.86
6.  Susanne Pumper (AUT) 15:25.48
7.  Cheri Goddard-Kenah (USA) 15:25.54
8.  Yamna Oubouhou-Belkacem (FRA) 15:25.85
9.  Getenesh Urge (ETH) 15:27.59
10.  Katalin Szentgyörgyi (HUN) 15:27.61
11.  Helena Javornik (SLO) 15:28.41
12.  Ann Wamuchi (KEN) 15:29.01
13.  Wang Chunmei (CHN) 15:45.80
14.  Yoshiko Fujinaga (JPN) 15:51.52
15.  Olga Yegorova (RUS) 15:53.63
16.  Nora Leticia Rocha (MEX) 16:10.48
17.  Elva Dryer (USA) 16:15.70
18.  Kate Anderson (AUS) 16:34.68
19.  Giselle Camilleri (MLT) 17:18.31
20.  Sukhbaatar Erdenetuya (MGL) 18:47.34
21.  Esperanza Obono Ela (GEQ) 19:20.44
 Agnes Chikwakwa (MAW) DNS

References[edit]