19th Parliament of Ontario

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 19th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from June 19, 1934, until August 25, 1937, just prior to the 1937 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Liberal Party led by Mitchell Hepburn.

Norman Otto Hipel served as speaker for the assembly.[1]

Riding Member Party
Addington William David Black Conservative
Algoma—Manitoulin Wilfred Lynn Miller Liberal
Beaches Thomas Alexander Murphy Conservative
Bellwoods Arthur Wentworth Roebuck Liberal
Bracondale Arthur Russell Nesbitt Conservative
Brant Harry Corwin Nixon Liberal-Progressive
Brantford Morrison Mann MacBride Independent
Bruce John William Sinclair Liberal
Carleton Adam Holland Acres Conservative
Cochrane North Joseph-Anaclet Habel Liberal
Cochrane South John Rowlandson Liberal
Dovercourt William Duckworth Conservative
Dufferin—Simcoe Wilfred Davy Smith Liberal
Durham William John Bragg Liberal
Eglinton Harold James Kirby Liberal
Elgin Mitchell Frederick Hepburn Liberal
Essex North Adélard Charles Trottier Liberal
Essex South Lambert Peter Wigle Liberal
Fort William Joseph Edmund Crawford Liberal
Glengarry James Alexander Sangster Liberal
Grenville—Dundas George Holmes Challies Conservative
Grey North David James Taylor [nb 1] Liberal-Progressive
Roland Patterson (1934) Liberal-Progressive
Grey South Farquhar Robert Oliver United Farmers
Haldimand—Norfolk Richard Samuel Colter Liberal
Halton Thomas Aston Blakelock Liberal
Hamilton Centre William Frederick Schwenger Liberal
Hamilton East Samuel Lawrence Co-operative Commonwealth
Hamilton—Wentworth Thomas Baker McQuesten Liberal
Hastings East James Ferguson Hill Conservative
Harold Edward Welsh (1936) Conservative
Hastings West James Albert Faulkner Liberal
High Park William Alexander Baird Conservative
Huron James Simpson Ballantyne Liberal
Huron—Bruce Charles Alexander Robertson Liberal
Kenora Earl Hutchinson [nb 2] Labour
Peter Heenan (1934) Liberal
Kent East Douglas Munro Campbell Liberal
Kent West Arthur St. Clair Gordon Liberal
Kingston Thomas Ashmore Kidd Conservative
Lambton East Milton Duncan McVicar Liberal
Lambton West William Guthrie Liberal
Lanark John Alexander Craig Conservative
Leeds George Taylor Fulford Liberal
Lincoln Frederick Harold Avery Liberal
London Archibald Stuart Duncan Liberal
Middlesex North John Willard Freeborn Liberal
Middlesex South Charles Maitland MacFie Liberal
Muskoka—Ontario James Francis Kelly Liberal-Progressive
Niagara Falls William Houck Liberal
Nipissing Théodore Legault [nb 3] Liberal
Joseph Marceau (1935) Liberal
Northumberland Harold Norman Carr Liberal
Ontario William Edmund Newton Sinclair Liberal
Ottawa East Marie Charles Denis Paul Leduc Liberal
Ottawa South Arthur Ellis Conservative
Oxford Patrick Michael Dewan Liberal
Parkdale William Herbert Price Conservative
Parry Sound Milton Taylor Armstrong Liberal
Peel Duncan McLean Marshall Liberal
Perth William Angus Dickson Liberal
Peterborough Thomas Percival Lancaster Conservative
Port Arthur Charles Winnans Cox Liberal
Prescott Aurélien Bélanger Liberal
Prince Edward—Lennox Thomas Gilmore Bowerman Liberal
Rainy River Randolph George Croome Liberal
Renfrew North John Courtland Bradley Liberal
Renfrew South Thomas Patrick Murray Liberal
Riverdale Robert Allen Liberal
Russell Arthur Desrosiers Liberal
Sault Ste. Marie Augustus Roberts Liberal
Simcoe Centre Leonard Jennett Simpson Liberal
Simcoe East Garnet Edward Tanner Liberal
St. Andrew John Judah Glass Liberal
St. David Wilfred Heighington Conservative
St. George Ian Thomas Strachan Liberal
St. Patrick Frederick Fraser Hunter Liberal
Stormont Fergus Beck Brownridge Liberal
Sudbury Edmund Anthony Lapierre Liberal
Timiskaming William Glennie Nixon Liberal
Victoria William Newman Liberal
Waterloo North Nicholas Asmussen Liberal
Waterloo South Norman Otto Hipel Liberal
Welland Edward James Anderson Liberal
Wellington North George Alexander McQuibban Liberal
Wellington South Duncan Paul Munro[nb 2] Liberal
James Harold King (1934) Liberal
Wentworth George Henry Bethune Liberal
Windsor—Sandwich James Howard Clark Liberal
Windsor—Walkerville David Arnold Croll Liberal
Woodbine Goldwin Corlett Elgie Conservative
York East George Stewart Henry Conservative
York North Morgan Baker Liberal
York South Leopold Macaulay Conservative
York West William James Gardhouse Liberal

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ resigned seat to accept post
  2. ^ a b died in 1934
  3. ^ died in 1935

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Speakers of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario". Legislative Assembly of Ontario.