19th Satellite Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
19th Satellite Awards
Date February 15, 2015 (2015-02-15)
Highlights
Best film Birdman
Best director Richard Linklater for Boyhood
Best television drama The Knick
Best television comedy Transparent

The 19th Satellite Awards is an award ceremony honoring the year's outstanding performers, films, television shows, home videos and interactive media, presented by the International Press Academy.

The nominations were announced on December 1, 2014. The winners were announced on February 15, 2015.

The film Birdman led all nominees with ten, including Best Film and Best Director (Alejandro G. Iñárritu), winning three.[1]

Special achievement awards[edit]

Auteur Award (for singular vision and unique artistic control over the elements of production)Martyn Burke

Humanitarian Award (for making a difference in the lives of those in the artistic community and beyond)Sebastian Junger

Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry)Ellen Burstyn

Nikola Tesla Award (for visionary achievement in filmmaking technology)Industrial Light & Magic

Breakthrough Performance AwardAntoine-Olivier Pilon (Mommy)

Independent Producer of the Year AwardShlomi Elkabetz

Motion picture winners and nominees[edit]

Richard Linklater, Best Director winner
Michael Keaton, Best Actor in a Motion Picture winner
Julianne Moore, Best Actress in a Motion Picture winner
J. K. Simmons, Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture winner
Patricia Arquette, Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture winner
Graham Moore, Best Adapted Screenplay winner
Dan Gilroy, Best Original Screenplay winner
Antonio Sánchez, Best Original Score winner

Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold.

Best Film Best Director

Birdman

Richard LinklaterBoyhood

Best Actor Best Actress

Michael KeatonBirdman

Julianne MooreStill Alice

Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress

J. K. SimmonsWhiplash

Patricia ArquetteBoyhood

Best Original Screenplay Best Adapted Screenplay

NightcrawlerDan Gilroy

The Imitation GameGraham Moore

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film Best Foreign Language Film

Song of the Sea

Tangerines (Estonia)

Best Documentary Film Best Cinematography

Citizenfour

Mr. TurnerDick Pope

Best Original Score Best Original Song

BirdmanAntonio Sánchez

"We Will Not Go" – Virunga

Best Visual Effects Best Art Direction and Production Design

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

The Grand Budapest HotelAdam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock, and Stephan O. Gessler

Best Film Editing Best Sound (Editing and Mixing)

Dawn of the Planet of the ApesWilliam Hoy and Stan Salfas

Whiplash

Best Costume Design Best Ensemble – Motion Picture

The Grand Budapest HotelMilena Canonero

Into the Woods

Television winners and nominees[edit]

Clive Owen, Best Actor in a Drama Series winner
Keri Russell, Best Actress in a Drama Series winner
Jeffrey Tambor, Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Mindy Kaling, Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Mark Ruffalo, Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Frances McDormand, Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Rory Kinnear, Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner
Sarah Paulson, Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner

Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold.

Best Drama Series Best Musical or Comedy Series

The KnickCinemax

TransparentAmazon Studios

Best Miniseries Best Television Film

Olive KitteridgeHBO

Return to ZeroLifetime

Best Actor in a Drama Series Best Actress in a Drama Series

Clive OwenThe Knick as Dr. John "Thack" Thackery

Keri RussellThe Americans as Elizabeth Jennings

Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy Series Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy Series

Jeffrey TamborTransparent as Maura Pfefferman

Mindy KalingThe Mindy Project as Dr. Mindy Lahiri

Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Film Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Film

Mark RuffaloThe Normal Heart as Ned Weeks

Frances McDormandOlive Kitteridge as Olive Kitteridge

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or TV Film Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or TV Film

Rory KinnearPenny Dreadful as Caliban

Sarah PaulsonAmerican Horror Story: Freak Show as Bette and Dot Tattler

Best Genre Series Best Ensemble – Television Series

Penny Dreadful – Showtime

The Knick

New Media winners and nominees[edit]

Outstanding Overall Blu-ray/DVD Outstanding Youth Blu-ray/DVD

The Swimmer – Box Office Spectaculars / Grindhouse Releasing / Sony Pictures Entertainment

How to Train Your Dragon 2 – 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment

Outstanding Mobile Game Outstanding Platform Action/Adventure Game

XCOM: Enemy Within for Mobile2K Games

Forza Horizon 2Microsoft

Awards breakdown[edit]

Film[edit]

Winners:

3 / 10 Birdman: Best Actor / Best Film / Best Original Score
2 / 3 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes: Best Film Editing / Best Visual Effects
2 / 3 The Grand Budapest Hotel: Best Art Direction and Production Design / Best Costume Design
2 / 5 Whiplash: Best Supporting Actor / Best Sound (Editing and Mixing)
2 / 7 Boyhood: Best Director / Best Supporting Actress
1 / 1 Citizenfour: Best Documentary Film
1 / 1 Song of the Sea: Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
1 / 1 Still Alice: Best Actress
1 / 1 Tangerines: Best Foreign Language Film
1 / 2 Mr. Turner: Best Cinematography
1 / 2 Virunga: Best Original Song
1 / 2 Nightcrawler: Best Original Screenplay
1 / 4 Into the Woods: Best Ensemble – Motion Picture
1 / 8 The Imitation Game: Best Adapted Screenplay

Losers:

0 / 7 Gone Girl
0 / 5 The Theory of Everything
0 / 4 Noah, Selma
0 / 3 Fury, Inherent Vice, Interstellar, The Lego Movie, Wild
0 / 2 American Sniper, Belle, Foxcatcher, Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me, The Judge, Love Is Strange, Maleficent, Mommy, Snowpiercer, Transformers: Age of Extinction, Two Days, One Night

Television[edit]

Winners:

3 / 4 The Knick: Best Actor in a Drama Series / Best Drama Series / Best Ensemble – Television Series
2 / 2 Transparent: Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy Series / Best Musical or Comedy Series
2 / 3 Penny Dreadful: Best Genre Series / Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or TV Film
2 / 4 Olive Kitteridge: Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Film / Best Miniseries
1 / 1 The Americans: Best Actress in a Drama Series
1 / 1 The Mindy Project: Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 1 Return to Zero: Best Television Film
1 / 2 American Horror Story: Freak Show: Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 3 The Normal Heart: Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Film

Losers:

0 / 4 Fargo
0 / 3 The Honourable Woman, The Leftovers, True Detective
0 / 2 24: Live Another Day, The Affair, Alpha House, The Big Bang Theory, The Fall, Fleming: The Man Who Would Be Bond, Game of Thrones, Halt and Catch Fire, Hannibal, Happy Valley, House of Cards, Louie, Masters of Sex, Orange Is the New Black, Shameless, Silicon Valley, Sons of Anarchy, The Spoils of Babylon, The Trip to Bountiful, Veep

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Satellite Awards (2014)". International Press Academy. IPA. December 2, 2014. pressacademy.com. Retrieved December 1, 2014. 

External links[edit]