1st AIBA European 2008 Olympic Qualifying Tournament

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2008
Logoroseto2008.png
Tournament details
Host nation Italy
Dates February 25 – March 1
Teams 21
Venue(s) 1 (in 1 host city)
Official website
tournament website

1st AIBA European Olympic Boxing Qualifying Tournament was held from February 25 – March 1, 2008 in Roseto degli Abruzzi-Pescara, Italy. During the tournament 250 boxers from 40 countries competed for 26 Olympic qualifying places in 11 different weight categories.

Qualifying[edit]

40 teams participated in this tournament:

Number in ( ) is total boxer in each country

Competition System[edit]

The competition system of the 1st AIBA European Olympic Boxing Qualifying Tournament is the knockout round system. Each boxer fights one match per round.

Medal summary[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light flyweight
details
Russia David Ayrapetyan Poland Łukasz Maszczyk Turkey Ferhat Pehlivan
Belarus Anton Bekish
Flyweight
details
Hungary Norbert Kalucza England Khalid Saeed Yafai Germany Marcel Schneider
Moldova Igor Samoilenco
Bantamweight
details
Republic of Ireland John Joe Nevin Moldova Vyacheslav Goyan Germany Rustamhodza Rahimov
Featherweight
details
France Khedafi Djelkhir Azerbaijan Shahin Imranov Germany Wilhelm Gratschow
Lightweight
details
Ukraine Olexandr Klyuchko Hungary Miklos Varga Azerbaijan Ramal Amanov
Romania Georgian Popescu
Light Welterweight
details
Hungary Gyula Káté Romania Ionut Gheorghe Republic of Ireland John Joe Joyce
Lithuania Egidijus Kavaliauskas
Welterweight
details
Belarus Magomed Nurutdinov Ukraine Olexandr Stretskiy England Billy Joe Saunders
Middleweight
details
Sweden Naim Terbunja England James Degale Armenia Andranik Hakobyan
Light Heavyweight
details
Ukraine Ismail Syllakh Belarus Ramazan Magomedov Republic of Ireland Kenneth Egan
Turkey Bahram Muzaffer
Heavyweight
details
Belarus Viktor Zuyev Ukraine Oleksandr Usyk Poland Artur Szpilka
England Daniel Price
Super Heavyweight
details
Bulgaria Kubrat Pulev Croatia Marko Tomasović Lithuania Jaroslav Jaksto
Finland Robert Helenius

Medal table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Ukraine (UKR) 2 2 0 4
2  Belarus (BLR) 2 1 1 4
3  Hungary (HUN) 2 0 0 2
4  Ireland (IRL) 1 0 2 3
5  Bulgaria (BUL) 1 0 0 1
 France (FRA) 1 0 0 1
 Sweden (SWE) 0 0 0 1
 Russia (RUS) 1 0 0 1
9  Great Britain (GBR) ENG 0 2 2 4
10  Azerbaijan (AZE) 0 1 1 2
 France (FRA) 0 1 1 2
 Moldova (MDA) 0 1 1 2
 Poland (POL) 0 1 1 2
14  Croatia (CRO) 0 1 0 1
15  Germany (GER) 0 0 3 3
16  Turkey (TUR) 0 0 2 2
 Lithuania (LTU) 0 0 2 2
16  Armenia (ARM) 0 0 1 1
 Finland (FIN) 0 0 1 1

Key to AIBA decisions[edit]

KO DSQ BDSQ JURY RSC RSCH RSCI RSCOS NC WO RET R
Knockout Disqualified Both disqualified Result determined by jury votes Referee stop contest Referee stop contest by head blow Referee stop contest by injured Referee stop contest outscored No contest Walkover Retired Round

References[edit]

See also[edit]