2000 UEFA Intertoto Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2000 UEFA Intertoto Cup
Tournament details
Dates 18 June 2000 – 22 August 2000
Teams 60[1]
Final positions
Champions Spain Celta Vigo
Italy Udinese
Germany Stuttgart
Tournament statistics
Matches played 114
Goals scored 339 (2.97 per match)
1999
2001

The 2000 UEFA Intertoto Cup finals were won by Udinese Calcio, Celta de Vigo, and Stuttgart. All three teams advanced to the UEFA Cup.

First round[edit]

  • Matches played on 18–19 June and 25–26 June
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Pelister Republic of Macedonia 4–1 Luxembourg Hobscheid 3–1 1–0
OD Trenčín Slovakia 0–4 Latvia Dinaburg 0–3 0–1
Zagłębie Lubin Poland 7–1 Azerbaijan Vilash Masallı 4–0 3–1
Cibalia Croatia 4–2 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Obilić 3–1 1–1
LASK Linz Austria 4–1 Israel Hapoel Petah Tikva 3–0 1–1
Nea Salamis Famagusta Cyprus 6–2 Albania Vllaznia 4–1 2–1
HB Tórshavn Faroe Islands 0–7 Hungary Tatabánya 0–4 0–3
Leiftur Iceland 6–6 (a) Switzerland Luzern 2–2 4–4
Glenavon Northern Ireland 1–4 Croatia Slaven Belupo 1–1 0–3
Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev Belarus 4–2 Denmark Silkeborg 2–1 2–1
Floriana Malta 1–3 Norway Stabæk 1–1 0–2
Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 3–3 (a) Belgium Standard Liège 2–2 1–1
Primorje Slovenia 11–0 Belgium Westerlo 5–0 6–0
Narva Trans Estonia 4–9 Romania Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ 2–5 2–4
Cwmbrân Town Wales 0–2 Moldova Nistru Otaci 0–1 0–1
Kocaelispor Turkey 1–1 (3–5 p) Lithuania Atlantas 0–1 1–0
Västra Frölunda Sweden 2–2 (a) Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar 1–0 1–2
MyPa Finland 4–5 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 1–2 3–3
Araks Ararat Armenia 1–3 Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc 1–2 0–1
UCD Republic of Ireland 3–3 (a) Bulgaria Velbazhd Kyustendil 3–3 0–0

First leg[edit]

Pelister Republic of Macedonia 3–1 Luxembourg Hobscheid
Trenevski Goal 47'
Grozdanov Goal 81'
Elmazovski Goal 85'
El Aouad Goal 4'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Milan Mitrovič (Slovenia)

The game was awarded to Dinaburg with a score of 3–0 due to OD Trenčín fielding an ineligible player.



Cibalia Croatia 3–1 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Obilić
Bošnjak Goal 10'
Maroslavac Goal 13'
Bartolović Goal 61'
Jurić Goal 33' (o.g.)
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Bruno Coué (France)

LASK Linz Austria 2–1 Israel Hapoel Petah Tikva
Ortner Goal 40'
Memić Goal 85'
Hilel Goal 45'
Attendance: 800
Referee: Adrian Stoica (Romania)

The game was awarded to LASK Linz with a score of 3–0 due to Hapoel Petah Tikva fielding an ineligible player.


Nea Salamis Famagusta Cyprus 4–1 Albania Vllaznia
Elia Goal 4'
Nicolaou Goal 26'
Angelis Goal 47'61'
Bylykbashi Goal 87'

HB Tórshavn Faroe Islands 0–4 Hungary Tatabánya
Zsivóczky Goal 13'
Nagy Goal 20'42'
Hornyák Goal 55'

Leiftur Iceland 2–2 Switzerland Luzern
Rasmussen Goal 32'
Barreto Goal 55'
Gian Goal 72'
Frei Goal 79'

Glenavon Northern Ireland 1–1 Croatia Slaven Belupo
O'Connor Goal 47' Jurčec Goal 76'
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Lassin Isaksen (Faroe Islands)


Floriana Malta 1–1 Norway Stabæk
Galea Goal 42' Michelsen Goal 88'


Primorje Slovenia 5–0 Belgium Westerlo
Starčevič Goal 24'52'
Barut Goal 36'
Reljić Goal 53'
Vogrič Goal 88'

Narva Trans Estonia 2–5 Romania Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ
Gruznov Goal 13'86' Scânteie Goal 14'36'
Grozavu Goal 72'83'
Botez Goal 75'





Araks Ararat Armenia 1–2 Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc
Sarikian Goal 73' Vlček Goal 1'39'

UCD Republic of Ireland 3–3 Bulgaria Velbazhd Kyustendil
McAuley Goal 13'61'
Martyn Goal 76'
Stoychev Goal 17'
Mikhailov Goal 41'
Velichkov Goal 63' (pen.)

Second leg[edit]

Hobscheid Luxembourg 0–1 Republic of Macedonia Pelister
Momirovski Goal 85'
Attendance: 218
Referee: Imankhan Sultani (Azerbaijan)

Pelister won 4–1 on aggregate.


Dinaburg won 4–0 on aggregate.


Zagłębie Lubin won 7–1 on aggregate.


Obilić Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1–1 Croatia Cibalia
Obradović Goal 16' Pavličić Goal 62'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Svetozar Marinov (Bulgaria)

Cibalia won 4–2 on aggregate.


Hapoel Petah Tikva Israel 1–1 Austria LASK Linz
Abarbanel Goal 78' Ortner Goal 7'
Attendance: 500
Referee: Dominique Tavel (Switzerland)

LASK Linz won 4–1 on aggregate.


Nea Salamis Famagusta won 6–2 on aggregate.


Tatabánya won 7–0 on aggregate.


Luzern Switzerland 4–4 Iceland Leiftur
Frei Goal 52'
Lipawsky Goal 56'
Ohrel Goal 57'88'
Gíslason Goal 39'
Petersen Goal 64'
Magnússon Goal 85'
Helgason Goal 90'

6–6 on aggregate, Leiftur won on away goals rule.


Slaven Belupo Croatia 3–0 Northern Ireland Glenavon
Amižić Goal 6'
Jurčec Goal 19'63'
Attendance: 3,500

Slaven Belupo won 4–1 on aggregate.


Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev won 4–2 on aggregate.


Stabæk Norway 2–0 Malta Floriana
Wilhelmsson Goal 55'
Belsvik Goal 90'

Stabæk won 3–1 on aggregate.


3–3 on aggregate, Standard Liège won on away goals rule.


Westerlo Belgium 0–6 Slovenia Primorje
Starčevič Goal 10'12'88'
Pate Goal 31'39'
Barut Goal 46'

Primorje won 11–0 on aggregate.


Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ won 9–4 on aggregate.


Nistru Otaci won 2–0 on aggregate.


1–1 on aggregate, Atlantas won on penalties.


2–2 on aggregate, Västra Frölunda on away goals rule.


Neuchâtel Xamax Switzerland 3–3 Finland MyPa
Koch Goal 2'4'
Bilibani Goal 81'
Lindberg Goal 48'70'
Puhakainen Goal 83'

Neuchâtel Xamax won 5–4 on aggregate.


Sigma Olomouc won 3–1 on aggregate.


3–3 on aggregate, Velbazhd Kyustendil won on away goals rule.

Second round[edit]

  • Matches played 1–2 July and 8–9 July
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Nistru Otaci Moldova 3–7 Austria Austria Salzburg 2–6 1–1
Zenit St. Petersburg Russia 6–1 Slovenia Primorje 3–0 3–1
Perugia Italy 2–3 Belgium Standard Liège 1–2 1–1
Nea Salamis Famagusta Cyprus 1–3 Austria Austria Wien 1–0 0–3
Stabæk Norway 0–5 France Auxerre 0–2 0–3
Dinaburg Latvia 0–1 Denmark AaB 0–0 0–1
LASK Linz Austria 3–4 Czech Republic Marila Příbram 1–1 2–3
Atlantas Lithuania 2–7 England Bradford City 1–3 1–4
Mallorca Spain 3–4 Romania Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ 2–1 1–3
Chmel Blšany Czech Republic 8–2 Belarus Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev 6–2 2–0
Sedan France 6–2 Iceland Leiftur 3–0 3–2
Neuchâtel Xamax Switzerland 2–10 Germany Stuttgart 1–6 1–4
Zagłębie Lubin Poland 1–1 (a) Croatia Slaven Belupo 1–1 0–0
Tatabánya Hungary 3–2 Croatia Cibalia 3–2 0–0
Pelister Republic of Macedonia 3–1 Sweden Västra Frölunda 3–1 0–0
Velbazhd Kyustendil Bulgaria 2–8 Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc 2–0 0–8

First leg[edit]

Nistru Otaci Moldova 2–6 Austria Austria Salzburg
Alexandre Goal 17'
Kopystyanskyy Goal 71'
Sabitzer Goal 58'
Kitzbichler Goal 60'64'85'
Laeßig Goal 67'
Aufhauser Goal 73'
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Krzysztof Slupik (Poland)

Zenit St. Petersburg Russia 3–0 Slovenia Primorje
Nagibin Goal 9'
Popovych Goal 45' (pen.)
Panov Goal 71'
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Jonny Ditlefsen (Norway)

Perugia Italy 1–2 Belgium Standard Liège
Calori Goal 52' Lukunku Goal 35'
Thijs Goal 55'

Nea Salamis Famagusta Cyprus 1–0 Austria Austria Wien
Ilias Goal 24'
Attendance: 822
Referee: Michael Ross (Northern Ireland)

Stabæk Norway 0–2 France Auxerre
Comisetti Goal 60'
Guivarc'h Goal 67'


LASK Linz Austria 1–1 Czech Republic Marila Příbram
Lichtenwagner Goal 59' Kulič Goal 11'
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Alojzije Šupraha (Croatia)

Atlantas Lithuania 1–3 England Bradford City
Lukoševičius Goal 27' (pen.) Rankin Goal 12'
Windass Goal 37'
Blake Goal 74' (pen.)

Mallorca Spain 2–1 Romania Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ
Pelegrín Goal 2'
Güiza Goal 37'
Perjă Goal 25'
Attendance: 3,860
Referee: Franz-Xaver Wack (Germany)

Chmel Blšany Czech Republic 6–2 Belarus Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev
Sýkora Goal 9'
Koubek Goal 45'67'
Velkoborský Goal 50'
Boček Goal 57'
Devátý Goal 73'
Aharodnik Goal 15'59' (pen.)

Sedan France 3–0 Iceland Leiftur
Mionnet Goal 15'45'
Ndiefi Goal 63'

Neuchâtel Xamax Switzerland 1–6 Germany Stuttgart
Simo Goal 69' (pen.) Hosny Goal 6'59'
Schneider Goal 15'
Pinto Goal 20'
Soldo Goal 76' (pen.)
Amanatidis Goal 90'
Attendance: 1,300
Referee: Serguei Goussev (Russia)

Zagłębie Lubin Poland 1–1 Croatia Slaven Belupo
Żuraw Goal 31' Dodik Goal 89'
Attendance: 500

Tatabánya Hungary 3–2 Croatia Cibalia
Zsivóczky Goal 28'
Kovács Goal 71'90+1'
Meštrović Goal 3'
Maroslavac Goal 80'
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Mirosław Milewski (Poland)

Pelister Republic of Macedonia 3–1 Sweden Västra Frölunda
Sterjov Goal 57'
Momirovski Goal 65' (pen.)
Elmazovski Goal 71'
Talebinejad Goal 4'
Referee: Marco Tura (San Marino)

Second leg[edit]

Austria Salzburg Austria 1–1 Moldova Nistru Otaci
Hobel Goal 26' Blajco Goal 36'
Attendance: 1,164
Referee: Sten Kaldma (Estonia)

Austria Salzburg won 7–2 on aggregate.


Primorje Slovenia 1–3 Russia Zenit St. Petersburg
Mulahmetović Goal 77' Spivak Goal 26'42'
Petukhov Goal 63'
Attendance: 1,800
Referee: Lawrence Sammut (Malta)

Zenit St. Petersburg won 6–1 on aggregate.


Standard Liège Belgium 1–1 Italy Perugia
Mornar Goal 54' Alenichev Goal 29' (pen.)

Standard Liège won 3–2 on aggregate.


Austria Wien Austria 3–0 Cyprus Nea Salamis Famagusta
Ledwoń Goal 4'
Leitner Goal 48'
Hopfer Goal 90'
Attendance: 2,497

Austria Wien won 3–1 on aggregate.


Auxerre France 4–2 Norway Stabæk
Deblock Goal 37'
Comisetti Goal 61'
Guivarc'h Goal 65' (pen.)71'
Linderoth Goal 20'
Ackon Goal 53'

The game was awarded to Auxerre with a score of 3–0 due to Stabæk fielding an ineligible player Denis Iliohen. Auxerre won 5–0 on aggregate.


AaB Denmark 1–0 Latvia Dinaburg
Gaarde Goal 65'

AaB won 1–0 on aggregate.


Marila Příbram Czech Republic 3–2 Austria LASK Linz
Kulič Goal 18'
Šmejkal Goal 89'90+1'
Memić Goal 4'
Kiesenebner Goal 79'
Attendance: 4,400
Referee: Ceri Richards (Wales)

Marila Příbram won 4–3 on aggregate.


Bradford City England 4–1 Lithuania Atlantas
Mills Goal 12'36'
Blake Goal 70' (pen.)
Grant Goal 85'
Karalius Goal 90+'
Attendance: 10,012
Referee: Fernando Carmona Mendez (Spain)

Bradford City won 7–2 on aggregate.


Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ Romania 3–1 Spain Mallorca
Grozavu Goal 23'
Hrib Goal 57'
Axinia Goal 84'
Güiza Goal 12'
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Manfred Schüttengruber (Austria)

Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ won 4–3 on aggregate.


Chmel Blšany won 8–2 on aggregate.


Leiftur Iceland 2–3 France Sedan
Petersen Goal 51'
Tryggvason Goal 90'
Ndiefi Goal 20'45'
Quint Goal 42'

Sedan won 6–2 on aggregate.


Stuttgart Germany 4–1 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax
Seitz Goal 36'51'52'
Amanatidis Goal 90'
Caracciolo Goal 87'
Attendance: 2,000

Stuttgart won 10–2 on aggregate.


Slaven Belupo Croatia 0–0 Poland Zagłębie Lubin
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Mustafa Çulcu (Turkey)

1–1 on aggregate, Slaven Belupo won on away goals rule.


Cibalia Croatia 0–0 Hungary Tatabánya
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Sten Johansson (Sweden)

Tatabánya won 3–2 on aggregate.


Västra Frölunda Sweden 0–0 Republic of Macedonia Pelister
Attendance: 564

Pelister won 3–1 on aggregate.


Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic 8–0 Bulgaria Velbazhd Kyustendil
Vlček Goal 3'50'64'90'
Kovář Goal 11' (pen.)53' (pen.)77' (pen.)84' (pen.)

Sigma Olomouc won 8–2 on aggregate.

Third round[edit]

  • Matches played 15–16 July and 22 July
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Celta Vigo Spain 5–1 Republic of Macedonia Pelister 3–0 2–1
AaB Denmark 2–3 Italy Udinese 0–2 2–1
Sedan France 1–2 Germany Wolfsburg 0–0 1–2
Marila Příbram Czech Republic 1–3 England Aston Villa 0–0 1–3[2]
Chmel Blšany Czech Republic 8–0 Greece Kalamata 5–0 3–0
Lens France 2–2 (a) Germany Stuttgart 2–1 0–1
Bradford City England 3–0 Netherlands RKC Waalwijk 2–0 1–0
Rostselmash Russia 1–5 France Auxerre 0–2 1–3
Slaven Belupo Croatia 1–2 Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc 1–1 0–1
Standard Liège Belgium 4–2 Austria Austria Salzburg 3–1 1–1
Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ Romania 2–5 Austria Austria Wien 2–2 0–3
Zenit St. Petersburg Russia 4–2 Hungary Tatabánya 2–1 2–1

First leg[edit]

Celta Vigo Spain 3–0 Republic of Macedonia Pelister
McCarthy Goal 30'80'
Cáceres Goal 78'
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Goran Marić (Croatia)

AaB Denmark 0–2 Italy Udinese
Sosa Goal 36'72'
Referee: Roland Beck (Liechtenstein)

Sedan France 0–0 Germany Wolfsburg
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: William Young (Scotland)

Marila Příbram Czech Republic 0–0 England Aston Villa
Attendance: 7,852
Referee: Andreas Georgiou (Cyprus)

Chmel Blšany Czech Republic 5–0 Greece Kalamata
Drobný Goal 10'
Gedeon Goal 12'
Hogen Goal 54'57'
Potůček Goal 90'
Referee: Bernhard Brugger (Austria)

Lens France 2–1 Germany Stuttgart
Sakho Goal 17'
Sikora Goal 88'
Dundee Goal 66'
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Georgios Borovilos (Greece)

Bradford City England 2–0 Netherlands RKC Waalwijk
Windass Goal 50'73' (pen.)
Attendance: 8,343
Referee: Hermann Albrecht (Germany)

Rostselmash Russia 0–2 France Auxerre
Deblock Goal 5'
Jeunechamp Goal 74'
Attendance: 11,500
Referee: Leif Sundell (Sweden)

Slaven Belupo Croatia 1–1 Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc
Geršak Goal 15' Zdráhal Goal 25'
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Jouni Hyytiä (Finland)

Standard Liège Belgium 3–1 Austria Austria Salzburg
Lukunku Goal 27'
Van Buyten Goal 48'
El Yamani Goal 85'
Früstük Goal 31'
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Morgan Norman (Sweden)

Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ Romania 2–2 Austria Austria Wien
Hrib Goal 60' (pen.)
Botez Goal 78'
Derksen Goal 14'40'
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Stéphane Moulin (France)

Zenit St. Petersburg Russia 2–1 Hungary Tatabánya
Horshkov Goal 89'
Popovych Goal 90+3'
Nagy Goal 19'
Attendance: 12,500
Referee: Gylfi Thór Orrason (Iceland)

Second leg[edit]

Pelister Republic of Macedonia 1–2 Spain Celta Vigo
Momirovski Goal 76' Couñago Goal 54'
Mena Goal 62'
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Attila Ábrahám (Hungary)

Celta Vigo won 5–1 on aggregate.


Udinese Italy 1–2 Denmark AaB
Muzzi Goal 33' Gaarde Goal 14'
Boye Goal 89'

Udinese won 3–2 on aggregate.


Wolfsburg Germany 2–1 France Sedan
Akonnor Goal 33'
Adjaoud Goal 79' (o.g.)
Ndiefi Goal 56'
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Jon Skjervold (Norway)

Wolfsburg won 2–1 on aggregate.


Aston Villa England 3–1 Czech Republic Marila Příbram
Dublin Goal 8'
Taylor Goal 57'
Nilis Goal 62'
Kulič Goal 20'
Attendance: 8,200
Referee: Knud Stadsgaard (Denmark)

Aston Villa won 3–1 on aggregate.


Kalamata Greece 0–3 Czech Republic Chmel Blšany
Čáp Goal 12'
Tichota Goal 50'
Pazdera Goal 73'
Referee: José Mendes Pratas (Portugal)

Chmel Blšany won 8–0 on aggregate.


Stuttgart Germany 1–0 France Lens
Bordon Goal 6'
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Erol Ersoy (Turkey)

2–2 on aggregate, Stuttgart won on away goals rule.


RKC Waalwijk Netherlands 0–1 England Bradford City
Mills Goal 81'

Bradford City won 3–0 on aggregate.


Auxerre France 3–1 Russia Rostselmash
Guivarc'h Goal 19'
Jeunechamp Goal 37'
Boumsong Goal 43'
Kirichenko Goal 73'
Attendance: 1,815
Referee: Jaroslav Jára (Czech Republic)

Auxerre won 5–1 on aggregate.


Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic 2–0 Croatia Slaven Belupo
Hapal Goal 63'
Zdráhal Goal 73'
Attendance: 1,864
Referee: Oleg Chikun (Belarus)

Sigma Olomouc won 3–1 on aggregate.


Austria Salzburg Austria 1–1 Belgium Standard Liège
Laeßig Goal 57' Mornar Goal 1'
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Dick van Egmond (Netherlands)

Standard Liège won 4–2 on aggregate.


Austria Wien Austria 3–0 Romania Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ
Wagner Goal 32'
Leitner Goal 63'
Dospel Goal 86'
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Eric Blareau (Belgium)

Austria Wien won 5–2 on aggregate.


Tatabánya Hungary 1–2 Russia Zenit St. Petersburg
Bajkuša Goal 88' Ugarov Goal 55'
Popovych Goal 81'
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: John Rowbotham (Scotland)

Zenit St. Petersburg won 4–2 on aggregate.

Semi–finals[edit]

  • Matches played 26 July and 2 August
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic 3–1 Czech Republic Chmel Blšany 3–1 0–0
Stuttgart Germany 2–1 Belgium Standard Liège 1–1 1–0
Zenit St. Petersburg Russia 4–0 England Bradford City 1–0 3–0
Celta Vigo Spain 3–1 England Aston Villa 1–0 2–1[2]
Austria Wien Austria 0–3 Italy Udinese 0–1 0–2
Auxerre France 3–2 Germany Wolfsburg 1–1 2–1 (aet)

First leg[edit]

Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic 3–1 Czech Republic Chmel Blšany
Hapal Goal 12'
Vlček Goal 38' (pen.)
Mucha Goal 63'
Report Tichota Goal 3'
Attendance: 939

Stuttgart Germany 1–1 Belgium Standard Liège
Thiam Goal 68' Report Meyssen Goal 59'
Attendance: 1,516
Referee: Orhan Erdemir (Turkey)[3]

Zenit St. Petersburg Russia 1–0 England Bradford City
Tarasov Goal 16' Report
Attendance: 1,900
Referee: Bruno Coué (France)

Celta Vigo Spain 1–0 England Aston Villa
McCarthy Goal 89' Report
Attendance: 9,550

Austria Wien Austria 0–1 Italy Udinese
Report Sosa Goal 44'
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Costas Kapitanis (Cyprus)

Auxerre France 1–1 Germany Wolfsburg
Sebescen Goal 71' (o.g.) Report Rische Goal 21'
Attendance: 1,455
Referee: Pasquale Rodomonti (Italy)

Second leg[edit]

Chmel Blšany Czech Republic 0–0 Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc
Report
Attendance: 800

Sigma Olomouc won 3–1 on aggregate.


Standard Liège Belgium 0–1 Germany Stuttgart
Report Dundee Goal 27'
Attendance: 6,000

Stuttgart won 2–1 on aggregate.


Bradford City England 0–3 Russia Zenit St. Petersburg
Report Ugarov Goal 68'
Haravoy Goal 75'
Tarasov Goal 85'
Attendance: 9,572
Referee: Miroslav Radoman (FR Yugoslavia)

Zenit St. Petersburg won 4–0 on aggregate.


Aston Villa England 1–2 Spain Celta Vigo
Barry Goal 48' (pen.) Report McCarthy Goal 11'59'
Attendance: 11,909
Referee: Dieter Schoch (Switzerland)

Celta Vigo won 3–1 on aggregate.


Udinese Italy 2–0 Austria Austria Wien
Sosa Goal 8'
Muzzi Goal 36'
Report
Attendance: 22,000

Udinese won 3–0 on aggregate.


Wolfsburg Germany 1–2 (a.e.t.) France Auxerre
Marić Goal 50' Report Kłos Goal 26'
Cissé Goal 101'
Attendance: 4,200
Referee: Attila Hanacsek (Hungary)

Auxerre won 3–2 on aggregate.

Finals[edit]

  • Matches played 8 & 22 August
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Celta Vigo Spain 4–3 Russia Zenit St. Petersburg 2–1 2–2
Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic 4–6 Italy Udinese 2–2 2–4 (aet)
Auxerre France 1–3 Germany Stuttgart 0–2 1–1

First leg[edit]

Auxerre France 0–2 Germany Stuttgart
Report Thiam Goal 18'
Balakov Goal 72'

Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic 2–2 Italy Udinese
Mucha Goal 12'
Kovář Goal 24' (pen.)
Report Walem Goal 35'
Sosa Goal 65'
Attendance: 7,484

Celta Vigo Spain 2–1 Russia Zenit St. Petersburg
Karpin Goal 22'
Juanfran Goal 90+1'
Report Igonin Goal 8'
Attendance: 18,000

Second leg[edit]

Zenit St. Petersburg Russia 2–2 Spain Celta Vigo
Popovych Goal 30'63' Report Karpin Goal 83'
McCarthy Goal 89'
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Michel Piraeux (Belgium)

Celta Vigo won 4–3 on aggregate.


Stuttgart Germany 1–1 France Auxerre
Balakov Goal 61' Report Kapo Goal 38'
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Arturo Dauden Ibañez (Spain)

Stuttgart won 3–1 on aggregate.


Udinese Italy 4–2 (a.e.t.) Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc
Muzzi Goal 88'
Alberto Goal 90+3'
Sosa Goal 99'
Margiotta Goal 115'
Report Hapal Goal 43'
Mucha Goal 90'
Attendance: 26,000

Udinese won 6–4 on aggregate.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Draw structure". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Archived from the original on 19 April 2001. Retrieved 28 October 2016. 
  2. ^ a b c Villa played their home leg at The Hawthorns. Matthews, Tony (2007). West Bromwich Albion: The Complete Record. Breedon Books. p. 71. ISBN 978-1-85983-565-4. 
  3. ^ "VfB Stuttgart 1:1 Standard Lüttich". Kicker.de. Olympia-Verlag GmbH. 26 July 2000. Retrieved 18 February 2012. 

External links[edit]