2000 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
2000 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
Runners-up Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Australia Sandon Stolle
Final score 6-3, 6-4, 6-1
Details
Draw 64 (4Q / 5WC)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 1999 · Wimbledon Championships · 2001 →

Mahesh Bhupathi and Leander Paes were the defending champions, but Paes did not compete. Bhupathi partnered with David Prinosil but lost in the third round to Roger Federer and Andrew Kratzmann.

Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde defeated Paul Haarhuis and Sandon Stolle in the final, 6-3, 6-4, 6-1, to win the Gentlemen's Doubles title at the 2000 Wimbledon Championships, a record sixth Wimbledon title for the Australian pair.[1][2] It was the last time the pair would compete at Wimbledon together as Woodforde would retire after the 2000 Sydney Olympics; Woodbridge however would go on to win the title a further three times with Jonas Björkman.

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Mark Woodforde (Champions)
02.   Netherlands Paul Haarhuis / Australia Sandon Stolle (Final)
03.   United States Alex O'Brien / United States Jared Palmer (Quarterfinals)
04.   South Africa Ellis Ferreira / United States Rick Leach (Quarterfinals)
05.   Sweden Jonas Björkman / Zimbabwe Byron Black (Third round)
06.   South Africa David Adams / South Africa John-Laffnie de Jager (Semifinals)
07.   Czech Republic Martin Damm / South Africa Wayne Ferreira (Second round)
08.   Czech Republic Jiří Novák / Czech Republic David Rikl (Third round)
09.   Canada Sébastien Lareau / Canada Daniel Nestor (Quarterfinals)
10.   India Mahesh Bhupathi / Germany David Prinosil (Third round)
11.   Sweden Nicklas Kulti / Sweden Mikael Tillström (Semifinals)
12.   Zimbabwe Wayne Black / Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett (First round)
13.   United States Donald Johnson / South Africa Piet Norval (Second round)
14.   United States Justin Gimelstob / The Bahamas Mark Knowles (Third round)
15.   Australia Joshua Eagle / Australia Andrew Florent (Second round)
16.   Spain Tomás Carbonell / Argentina Martín García (First round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
1 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
6 64 4 6 8
9 Canada Sébastien Lareau
Canada Daniel Nestor
3 77 6 3 6
1 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
6 77 6
11 Sweden Nicklas Kulti
Sweden Mikael Tillström
4 62 2
3 United States Alex O'Brien
United States Jared Palmer
4 6 3 3
11 Sweden Nicklas Kulti
Sweden Mikael Tillström
6 3 6 6
1 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
6 6 6
2 Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Australia Sandon Stolle
3 4 1
4 South Africa Ellis Ferreira
United States Rick Leach
77 77 64 67 6
6 South Africa David Adams
South Africa John-Laffnie de Jager
65 63 77 78 8
6 South Africa David Adams
South Africa John-Laffnie de Jager
4 65 77 4
2 Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Australia Sandon Stolle
6 77 64 6
Switzerland Roger Federer
Australia Andrew Kratzmann
77 7 62 2 2
2 Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Australia Sandon Stolle
65 5 77 6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia M Woodforde
6 6 6
United States J-M Gambill
United States S Humphries
2 3 2 1 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia M Woodforde
77 77 4 6
WC United Kingdom J Delgado
United Kingdom M Lee
62 3 1 Japan T Shimada
South Africa M Wakefield
65 63 6 3
Japan T Shimada
South Africa M Wakefield
77 6 6 1 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia M Woodforde
6 6 6
Italy M Bertolini
Italy C Brandi
6 6 7 Italy M Bertolini
Italy C Brandi
4 3 3
WC United Kingdom B Cowan
United Kingdom K Spencer
4 3 5 Italy M Bertolini
Italy C Brandi
6 77 64 3 6
WC United Kingdom N Broad
United Kingdom A Parmar
4 6 63 6 3 15 Australia J Eagle
Australia A Florent
4 64 77 6 3
15 Australia J Eagle
Australia A Florent
6 4 77 3 6 1 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia M Woodforde
6 64 4 6 8
9 Canada S Lareau
Canada D Nestor
4 6 6 3 6 9 Canada S Lareau
Canada D Nestor
3 77 6 3 6
South Africa M Barnard
South Africa C Haggard
6 3 4 6 1 9 Canada S Lareau
Canada D Nestor
6 6 62 6
Q Italy S Pescosolido
Italy V Santopadre
6 62 6 6 Q Italy S Pescosolido
Italy V Santopadre
1 4 77 2
South Africa G Stafford
Australia P Tramacchi
3 77 3 2 9 Canada S Lareau
Canada D Nestor
6 6 77
WC United Kingdom M Hilton
United Kingdom J Nelson
5 4 79 64 8 Czech Republic J Novák
Czech Republic D Rikl
4 3 62
Czech Republic P Pála
Czech Republic P Vízner
7 6 67 77 Czech Republic P Pála
Czech Republic P Vízner
1 2 4
Argentina G Etlis
Argentina M Rodríguez
6 4 3 6 7 8 Czech Republic J Novák
Czech Republic D Rikl
6 6 6
8 Czech Republic J Novák
Czech Republic D Rikl
4 6 6 3 9

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 United States A O'Brien
United States J Palmer
6 6 6
Czech Republic T Cibulec
Czech Republic L Friedl
0 2 4 3 United States A O'Brien
United States J Palmer
6 6 4 6
WC United Kingdom J Davidson
United Kingdom O Freelove
4 4 77 5 Australia P Kilderry
Spain A Martín
0 4 6 4
Australia P Kilderry
Spain A Martín
6 6 64 7 3 United States A O'Brien
United States J Palmer
4 6 7 62 7
Q Israel N Behr
Japan S Iwabuchi
6 1 4 4 Brazil J Oncins
Czech Republic C Suk
6 3 5 77 5
Brazil J Oncins
Czech Republic C Suk
1 6 6 6 Brazil J Oncins
Czech Republic C Suk
6 3 2 6 8
Slovakia D Hrbatý
Brazil G Kuerten
77 64 1r 13 Australia D Johnson
South Africa P Norval
4 6 6 4 6
13 Australia D Johnson
South Africa P Norval
64 77 2 3 United States A O'Brien
United States J Palmer
4 6 3 3
11 Sweden N Kulti
Sweden M Tillström
7 6 6 11 Sweden N Kulti
Sweden M Tillström
6 3 6 6
Australia D Macpherson
Australia M Tebbutt
5 3 1 11 Sweden N Kulti
Sweden M Tillström
77 77 77
Q Canada J Robichaud
United States M Sell
64 6 6 5 8 Germany M-K Goellner
Netherlands J Siemerink
63 62 64
Germany M-K Goellner
Netherlands J Siemerink
77 3 2 7 10 11 Sweden N Kulti
Sweden M Tillström
77 6 79
France M Llodra
Italy D Nargiso
77 6 6 5 Sweden J Björkman
Zimbabwe B Black
63 3 67
Republic of Macedonia A Kitinov
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia D Vemić
64 4 4 France M Llodra
Italy D Nargiso
66 5 6 1
Argentina L Arnold Ker
Argentina D Orsanic
4 64 3 5 Sweden J Björkman
Zimbabwe B Black
78 7 3 6
5 Sweden J Björkman
Zimbabwe B Black
6 77 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 South Africa D Adams
South Africa J-L de Jager
77 3 6 5 6
Sweden S Aspelin
Sweden J Landsberg
65 6 3 7 4 6 South Africa D Adams
South Africa J-L de Jager
79 6 62 6
Portugal N Marques
Belgium T Vanhoudt
77 67 3 64 South Africa R Koenig
Russia A Olhovskiy
67 4 77 4
South Africa R Koenig
Russia A Olhovskiy
62 79 6 77 6 South Africa D Adams
South Africa J-L de Jager
3 7 7 6
United States P Galbraith
United States B MacPhie
6 6 77 Australia W Arthurs
Australia B Ellwood
6 5 5 3
United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
4 4 64 United States P Galbraith
United States B MacPhie
6 3 4 64
Australia W Arthurs
Australia B Ellwood
5 6 7 6 Australia W Arthurs
Australia B Ellwood
4 6 6 77
12 Zimbabwe W Black
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
7 3 5 3 6 South Africa D Adams
South Africa J-L de Jager
65 63 77 79 8
14 United States J Gimelstob
The Bahamas M Knowles
6 6 6 4 South Africa E Ferreira
United States R Leach
77 77 64 67 6
Belarus M Mirnyi
Serbia and Montenegro N Zimonjić
3 2 4 14 United States J Gimelstob
The Bahamas M Knowles
7 6 6
United States D Bowen
United States B Coupe
3 6 62 6 3 Brazil A Prieto
Israel E Ran
5 3 4
Brazil A Prieto
Israel E Ran
6 2 77 4 6 14 United States J Gimelstob
The Bahamas M Knowles
3 4 4
South Africa N Godwin
Australia M Hill
6 65 65 3 4 South Africa E Ferreira
United States R Leach
6 6 6
Switzerland M Rosset
United States J Tarango
4 77 77 6 Switzerland M Rosset
United States J Tarango
6 3 0 1
Argentina P Albano
Ecuador N Lapentti
64 2 4 4 South Africa E Ferreira
United States R Leach
4 6 6 6
4 South Africa E Ferreira
United States R Leach
77 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 Czech Republic M Damm
South Africa W Ferreira
77 6 4 6
South Africa L Bale
South Africa M Ondruska
65 4 6 2 7 Czech Republic M Damm
South Africa W Ferreira
65 2 6 4
Switzerland R Federer
Australia A Kratzmann
6 64 6 63 6 Switzerland R Federer
Australia A Kratzmann
77 6 3 6
Q United States J Blake
United States K Kim
3 77 2 77 4 Switzerland R Federer
Australia A Kratzmann
77 6 6
Spain E Nicolás
Spain G Puentes
3 65 4 10 India M Bhupathi
Germany D Prinosil
62 4 4
Sweden F Bergh
Sweden P Nyborg
6 77 6 Sweden F Bergh
Sweden P Nyborg
4 66 6 611
Argentina M Hood
Argentina S Prieto
3 2 4 10 India M Bhupathi
Germany D Prinosil
6 78 4 713
10 India M Bhupathi
Germany D Prinosil
6 6 6 Switzerland R Federer
Australia A Kratzmann
77 7 62 2 2
16 Spain T Carbonell
Argentina M García
2 4 6 5 2 Netherlands P Haarhuis
Australia S Stolle
65 5 77 6 6
France O Delaître
France F Santoro
6 6 3 7 France O Delaître
France F Santoro
3 6 6 6
Spain Á López Morón
Spain A Portas
3 1 77 3 South Africa J Coetzee
South Africa B Haygarth
6 3 2 2
South Africa J Coetzee
South Africa B Haygarth
6 6 62 6 France O Delaître
France F Santoro
3 63 5
United States P Goldstein
United States J Waite
6 6 5 65 6 2 Netherlands P Haarhuis
Australia S Stolle
6 77 7
Spain JI Carrasco
Spain J Velasco Jr.
4 4 7 77 2 United States P Goldstein
United States J Waite
2 2 4
United States J Stark
United States E Taino
77 67 4 3 2 Netherlands P Haarhuis
Australia S Stolle
6 6 6
2 Netherlands P Haarhuis
Australia S Stolle
62 79 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 
  2. ^ "Wimbledon 2000: Woodies make it six". news.bbc.co.uk. BBC. 8 July 2000. Retrieved 8 May 2018. 

External links[edit]