2001 Davis Cup World Group

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The World Group was the highest level of Davis Cup competition in 2001. The first-round losers went into the Davis Cup World Group Play-offs, and the winners progress to the quarterfinals. The quarterfinalists were guaranteed a World Group spot for 2002.

Participating Teams[edit]

Participating Teams

Australia

Belgium

Brazil

Czech Republic

Ecuador

France

Germany

Romania

Morocco

Netherlands

Russia

Slovakia

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

United States

Draw[edit]

  First round
9–11 February
Quarterfinals
6–8 April
Semifinals
21–23 September
Final
30 November-2 December
                                     
Perth, Australia (grass)[1]
S   Australia 4  
Florianópolis, Brazil (clay)[2]
  Ecuador 1  
  S   Australia 4  
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (clay)[3]
  S   Brazil 1  
S   Brazil 4
Sydney, Australia (hard)[4]
  Morocco 1  
  S   Australia 4  
Helsingborg, Sweden (indoor carpet)[5]
  S   Sweden 1  
S   Sweden 3  
Malmö, Sweden (indoor hard)[6]
  Czech Republic 2  
  S   Sweden 4
Bratislava, Slovakia (indoor hard)[7]
  S   Russia 1  
S   Russia 3
Melbourne, Australia (grass)[8]
  Slovakia 2  
  S   Australia 2
Ghent, Belgium (indoor clay)[9]
  S   France 3
  Belgium 0  
Neuchâtel, Switzerland (indoor carpet)[10]
S   France 5  
  S   France 3
Basel, Switzerland (indoor hard)[11]
     Switzerland 2  
   Switzerland 3
Rotterdam, Netherlands (indoor carpet)[12]
S   United States 2  
  S   France 3
Braunschweig, Germany (indoor carpet)[13]
    Netherlands 2  
  Romania 2  
's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands (indoor carpet)[14]
S   Germany 3  
  S   Germany 1
Eindhoven, Netherlands (indoor carpet)[15]
    Netherlands 4  
  Netherlands 4
S   Spain 1  

First round[edit]

Australia vs. Ecuador[edit]


Australia
4
Royal King's Park, Perth, Australia[1]
9–11 February 2001
Grass

Ecuador
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Australia
Ecuador
Patrick Rafter
Nicolás Lapentti
6
3
6
0
7
5
     
2 Australia
Ecuador
Lleyton Hewitt
Giovanni Lapentti
6
3
6
2
6
2
     
3 Australia
Ecuador
Wayne Arthurs / Todd Woodbridge
Giovanni Lapentti / Nicolás Lapentti
2
6
6
2
6
1
61
77
10
12
 
4 Australia
Ecuador
Lleyton Hewitt
Nicolás Lapentti
6
2
6
1
6
1
     
5 Australia
Ecuador
Patrick Rafter
Giovanni Lapentti
6
3
6
1
       

Brazil vs. Morocco[edit]


Brazil
4
Viega de Almeida University, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil[3]
9–11 February 2001
Clay

Morocco
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Brazil
Morocco
Gustavo Kuerten
Karim Alami
64
77
6
4
3
6
6
1
6
2
 
2 Brazil
Morocco
Fernando Meligeni
Hicham Arazi
6
4
5
7
6
3
4
3
   
retired
3 Brazil
Morocco
Jaime Oncins / Alexandre Simoni
Karim Alami / Hicham Arazi
6
3
6
3
6
3
     
4 Brazil
Morocco
Gustavo Kuerten
Mounir El Aarej
6
2
6
2
       
5 Brazil
Morocco
Alexandre Simoni
Karim Alami
4
6
6
0
3
6
     

Sweden vs. Czech Republic[edit]


Sweden
3
Idrottens Hus, Helsingborg, Sweden[5]
9–11 February 2001
Carpet (i)

Czech Republic
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Sweden
Czech Republic
Thomas Johansson
Bohdan Ulihrach
3
6
7
5
2
6
5
7
   
2 Sweden
Czech Republic
Magnus Norman
Jiří Novák
77
62
6
1
1
6
2
6
6
4
 
3 Sweden
Czech Republic
Jonas Björkman / Nicklas Kulti
Jiří Novák / David Rikl
6
2
4
6
78
66
7
5
   
4 Sweden
Czech Republic
Magnus Norman
Bohdan Ulihrach
3
6
2
6
1
6
     
5 Sweden
Czech Republic
Thomas Johansson
Jiří Novák
77
60
6
3
64
77
6
2
   

Slovakia vs. Russia[edit]


Slovakia
2
Incheba Hall, Bratislava, Slovakia[7]
9–11 February 2001
Hard (i)

Russia
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Slovakia
Russia
Karol Kučera
Marat Safin
3
6
4
6
6
3
7
5
6
2
 
2 Slovakia
Russia
Dominik Hrbatý
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
2
6
3
6
5
7
     
3 Slovakia
Russia
Dominik Hrbatý / Ján Krošlák
Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Marat Safin
4
6
4
6
6
2
67
79
   
4 Slovakia
Russia
Dominik Hrbatý
Marat Safin
6
3
6
1
6
4
     
5 Slovakia
Russia
Karol Kučera
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
6
4
6
4
3
6
2
6
2
6
 

Belgium vs. France[edit]


Belgium
0
Vlaanderen Sports Hall, Ghent, Belgium[9]
9–11 February 2001
Clay (i)

France
5
1 2 3 4 5
1 Belgium
France
Christophe Rochus
Arnaud Clément
77
62
6
3
2
6
4
6
2
6
 
2 Belgium
France
Olivier Rochus
Sébastien Grosjean
6
4
6
1
1
6
3
6
3
6
 
3 Belgium
France
Christophe Rochus / Tom Vanhoudt
Cédric Pioline / Fabrice Santoro
3
6
2
6
64
77
     
4 Belgium
France
Filip Dewulf
Arnaud Clément
3
6
610
712
       
5 Belgium
France
Christophe Rochus
Fabrice Santoro
4
6
4
6
       

Switzerland vs. United States[edit]


Switzerland
3
St. Jakobs Hall, Basel, Switzerland[11]
9–11 February 2001
Hard (i)

United States
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Switzerland
United States
Roger Federer
Todd Martin
6
4
77
63
4
6
6
1
   
2 Switzerland
United States
Michel Kratochvil
Jan-Michael Gambill
3
6
5
7
4
6
     
3 Switzerland
United States
Roger Federer / Lorenzo Manta
Jan-Michael Gambill / Justin Gimelstob
6
4
6
2
7
5
     
4 Switzerland
United States
Roger Federer
Jan-Michael Gambill
7
5
6
2
4
6
6
2
   
5 Switzerland
United States
George Bastl
Andy Roddick
3
6
4
6
       

Germany vs. Romania[edit]


Germany
3
Volkswagen Halle, Braunschweig, Germany[13]
9–11 February 2001
Carpet (i)

Romania
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Germany
Romania
Tommy Haas
Ionuţ Moldovan
6
2
6
0
6
2
     
2 Germany
Romania
Nicolas Kiefer
Andrei Pavel
64
77
3
6
7
5
3
6
   
3 Germany
Romania
Marc-Kevin Goellner / David Prinosil
Andrei Pavel / Gabriel Trifu
4
6
4
6
4
6
     
4 Germany
Romania
Tommy Haas
Andrei Pavel
6
3
6
4
78
66
     
5 Germany
Romania
Nicolas Kiefer
Gabriel Trifu
6
3
6
1
6
4
     

Netherlands vs. Spain[edit]


Netherlands
4
Eindhoven Sports Centre, Eindhoven, Netherlands[15]
9–11 February 2001
Carpet (i)

Spain
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Netherlands
Spain
Raemon Sluiter
Juan Carlos Ferrero
65
77
79
67
3
6
77
63
6
4
 
2 Netherlands
Spain
Sjeng Schalken
Carlos Moyà
6
4
7
5
6
4
     
3 Netherlands
Spain
Paul Haarhuis / Sjeng Schalken
Juan Manuel Balcells / Àlex Corretja
4
6
6
3
77
63
712
610
   
4 Netherlands
Spain
Jan Siemerink
Juan Manuel Balcells
69
711
6
4
77
65
     
5 Netherlands
Spain
Raemon Sluiter
Carlos Moyà
4
6
62
77
       

Quarterfinals[edit]

Brazil vs. Australia[edit]


Brazil
1
Florianapolis Court Tennis Centre, Florianópolis, Brazil[2]
6–8 April 2001
Clay

Australia
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Brazil
Australia
Gustavo Kuerten
Patrick Rafter
4
6
6
4
77
61
2
1
   
retired
2 Brazil
Australia
Fernando Meligeni
Lleyton Hewitt
3
6
3
6
3
6
     
3 Brazil
Australia
Gustavo Kuerten / Jaime Oncins
Lleyton Hewitt / Patrick Rafter
67
79
63
77
65
77
     
4 Brazil
Australia
Gustavo Kuerten
Lleyton Hewitt
65
77
3
6
63
77
     
5 Brazil
Australia
Alexandre Simoni
Richard Fromberg
2
6
4
4
      not
completed

Sweden vs. Russia[edit]


Sweden
4
Baltic Hall, Malmö, Sweden[6]
6–8 April 2001
Hard (i)

Russia
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Sweden
Russia
Thomas Johansson
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
6
4
1
6
712
610
3
6
6
2
 
2 Sweden
Russia
Magnus Norman
Mikhail Youzhny
711
69
6
4
6
2
     
3 Sweden
Russia
Simon Aspelin / Jonas Björkman
Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Andrei Olhovskiy
4
6
6
1
7
5
62
77
6
2
 
4 Sweden
Russia
Magnus Norman
Andrei Stoliarov
3
6
6
3
1
6
     
5 Sweden
Russia
Thomas Johansson
Mikhail Youzhny
6
3
2
6
6
2
     

Switzerland vs. France[edit]


Switzerland
2
Patinoires du Littoral, Neuchâtel, Switzerland[10]
6–8 April 2001
Carpet (i)

France
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Switzerland
France
Marc Rosset
Arnaud Clément
3
6
6
3
64
77
78
66
13
15
 
2 Switzerland
France
Roger Federer
Nicolas Escudé
4
6
77
61
3
6
4
6
   
3 Switzerland
France
Roger Federer / Lorenzo Manta
Cédric Pioline / Fabrice Santoro
5
7
6
3
77
64
63
77
9
7
 
4 Switzerland
France
Roger Federer
Arnaud Clément
6
4
3
6
77
65
6
4
   
5 Switzerland
France
George Bastl
Nicolas Escudé
6
1
5
7
77
63
4
6
6
8
 

Netherlands vs. Germany[edit]


Netherlands
4
Brabant Hall, 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands[14]
6–8 April 2001
Carpet (i)

Germany
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Netherlands
Germany
Jan Siemerink
Nicolas Kiefer
6
3
77
65
3
6
6
3
   
2 Netherlands
Germany
Raemon Sluiter
David Prinosil
6
1
6
3
77
63
     
3 Netherlands
Germany
Paul Haarhuis / Sjeng Schalken
Jens Knippschild / David Prinosil
6
3
6
4
4
6
6
2
   
4 Netherlands
Germany
Jan Siemerink
David Prinosil
77
64
7
5
       
5 Netherlands
Germany
Raemon Sluiter
Nicolas Kiefer
6
3
2
6
3
6
     

Semifinals[edit]

Australia vs. Sweden[edit]


Australia
4
Olympic Tennis Centre, Sydney, Australia[4]
21–23 September 2001
Hard

Sweden
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Australia
Sweden
Patrick Rafter
Thomas Johansson
6
3
710
68
3
6
2
6
3
6
 
2 Australia
Sweden
Lleyton Hewitt
Jonas Björkman
4
6
6
4
77
65
77
62
   
3 Australia
Sweden
Wayne Arthurs / Todd Woodbridge
Jonas Björkman / Magnus Larsson
63
77
77
61
77
65
77
63
   
4 Australia
Sweden
Lleyton Hewitt
Thomas Johansson
77
63
5
7
6
2
6
1
   
5 Australia
Sweden
Patrick Rafter
Jonas Björkman
6
3
6
2
       

Netherlands vs. France[edit]


Netherlands
2
Ahoy Sports Palace, Rotterdam, Netherlands[12]
21–23 September 2001
Carpet (i)

France
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Netherlands
France
Raemon Sluiter
Arnaud Clément
6
3
2
6
2
1
    retired
 
2 Netherlands
France
Sjeng Schalken
Nicolas Escudé
77
63
64
77
6
4
64
77
6
8
 
3 Netherlands
France
Paul Haarhuis / Sjeng Schalken
Cédric Pioline / Fabrice Santoro
5
7
1
6
5
7
     
4 Netherlands
France
Sjeng Schalken
Arnaud Clément
78
66
77
63
       
5 Netherlands
France
Jan Siemerink
Fabrice Santoro
6
4
6
4
       

Final[edit]

Australia vs. France[edit]


Australia
2
Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne, Australia[8]
30 November - 2 December 2001
Grass

France
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Australia
France
Lleyton Hewitt
Nicolas Escudé
6
4
3
6
6
3
3
6
4
6
 
2 Australia
France
Patrick Rafter
Sébastien Grosjean
6
3
78
66
7
5
     
3 Australia
France
Lleyton Hewitt / Patrick Rafter
Cédric Pioline / Fabrice Santoro
6
2
3
6
65
77
1
6
   
4 Australia
France
Lleyton Hewitt
Sébastien Grosjean
6
3
6
2
6
3
     
5 Australia
France
Wayne Arthurs
Nicolas Escudé
63
77
77
65
3
6
3
6
   

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Australia v Ecuador". daviscup.com. 
  2. ^ a b "Brazil v Australia". daviscup.com. 
  3. ^ a b "Brazil v Morocco". daviscup.com. 
  4. ^ a b "Australia v Sweden". daviscup.com. 
  5. ^ a b "Sweden v Czech Republic". daviscup.com. 
  6. ^ a b "Sweden v Russia". daviscup.com. 
  7. ^ a b "Slovakia v Russia". daviscup.com. 
  8. ^ a b "Australia v France". daviscup.com. 
  9. ^ a b "Belgium v France". daviscup.com. 
  10. ^ a b "Switzerland v France". daviscup.com. 
  11. ^ a b "Switzerland v United States". daviscup.com. 
  12. ^ a b "Netherlands v France". daviscup.com. 
  13. ^ a b "Germany v Romania". daviscup.com. 
  14. ^ a b "Netherlands v Germany". daviscup.com. 
  15. ^ a b "Netherlands v Spain". daviscup.com.