2001 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
2001 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Czech Republic Leoš Friedl
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Runners-up United States Mike Bryan
South Africa Liezel Huber
Final score 4–6, 6–3, 6–2
Details
Draw 64 (5WC)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 2000 · Wimbledon Championships · 2002 →

Donald Johnson and Kimberly Po-Messerli were the defending champions but lost in the quarterfinals to Leoš Friedl and Daniela Hantuchová.

Friedl and Hantuchová defeated Mike Bryan and Liezel Huber in the final, 4–6, 6–3, 6–2 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 2001 Wimbledon Championships.[1].

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Rennae Stubbs (Second round)
02.   South Africa Ellis Ferreira / Japan Ai Sugiyama (Quarterfinals)
03.   Australia Sandon Stolle / Zimbabwe Cara Black (Second round)
04.   India Mahesh Bhupathi / Russia Elena Likhovtseva (Semifinals)
05.   United States Donald Johnson / United States Kimberly Po-Messerli (Quarterfinals)
06.   India Leander Paes / United States Lisa Raymond (Third round)
07.   United States Jared Palmer / Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (First round)
08.   Australia Joshua Eagle / Austria Barbara Schett (First round)
09.   The Bahamas Mark Knowles / United States Nicole Arendt (Third round)
10.   Argentina Lucas Arnold Ker / Argentina Paola Suárez (Second round)
11.   Czech Republic Petr Pála / Slovakia Janette Husárová (First round)
12.   United States Rick Leach / South Africa Amanda Coetzer (Third round)
13.   Czech Republic Jiří Novák / Netherlands Miriam Oremans (Third round)
14.   United States Jeff Tarango / Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Jelena Dokić (Third round)
15.   Czech Republic David Rikl / Slovakia Karina Habšudová (Semifinals)
16.   Czech Republic Pavel Vízner / Italy Tathiana Garbin (Second round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
Czech Republic Leoš Friedl
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
6 6
5 United States Donald Johnson
United States Kimberly Po-Messerli
2 3
Czech Republic Leoš Friedl
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
6 5 6
15 Czech Republic David Rikl
Slovakia Karina Habšudová
2 7 3
15 Czech Republic David Rikl
Slovakia Karina Habšudová
6 6
South Africa Myles Wakefield
South Africa Nannie de Villiers
3 2
Czech Republic Leoš Friedl
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
4 6 6
United States Mike Bryan
South Africa Liezel Huber
6 3 2
United States Bob Bryan
Australia Lisa McShea
1 6 13
4 India Mahesh Bhupathi
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
6 4 15
4 India Mahesh Bhupathi
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
2 2
United States Mike Bryan
South Africa Liezel Huber
6 6
United States Mike Bryan
South Africa Liezel Huber
6 6
2 South Africa Ellis Ferreira
Japan Ai Sugiyama
3 2

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia R Stubbs
6 6
Argentina P Albano
France A Fusai
3 2 1 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia R Stubbs
6 3 4
Czech Republic L Friedl
Slovakia D Hantuchová
6 6 Czech Republic L Friedl
Slovakia D Hantuchová
1 6 6
United States D Bowen
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
0 3 Czech Republic L Friedl
Slovakia D Hantuchová
77 6
WC United Kingdom J Davidson
United Kingdom V Davies
2 710 4 13 Czech Republic J Novák
Netherlands M Oremans
62 4
France J Boutter
France N Dechy
6 68 6 France J Boutter
France N Dechy
2 7 5
WC United Kingdom B Cowan
United Kingdom J Pullin
65 4 13 Czech Republic J Novák
Netherlands M Oremans
6 5 7
13 Czech Republic J Novák
Netherlands M Oremans
77 6 Czech Republic L Friedl
Slovakia D Hantuchová
6 6
12 United States R Leach
South Africa A Coetzer
7 64 6 5 United States D Johnson
United States K Po-Messerli
2 3
Japan T Shimada
Japan N Miyagi
5 77 2 12 United States R Leach
South Africa A Coetzer
77 6
United States B MacPhie
Australia N Pratt
77 7 United States B MacPhie
Australia N Pratt
63 4
South Africa D Adams
Argentina ME Salerni
61 5 12 United States R Leach
South Africa A Coetzer
4 2
Australia D Macpherson
Australia R McQuillan
2 6 4 5 United States D Johnson
United States K Po-Messerli
6 6
Spain T Carbonell
Spain V Ruano Pascual
6 4 6 Spain T Carbonell
Spain V Ruano Pascual
3 2
WC United Kingdom J Nelson
United Kingdom H Crook
0 3 5 United States D Johnson
United States K Po-Messerli
6 6
5 United States D Johnson
United States K Po-Messerli
6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 Australia S Stolle
Zimbabwe C Black
6 6
Sweden S Aspelin
Slovenia T Križan
3 4 3 Australia S Stolle
Zimbabwe C Black
4 4
Czech Republic M Damm
Slovakia H Nagyová
710 7 Czech Republic M Damm
Slovakia H Nagyová
6 6
Spain A Portas
Spain A Medina Garrigues
68 5 Czech Republic M Damm
Slovakia H Nagyová
3 4
Argentina A Schneiter
Japan R Hiraki
3 4 15 Czech Republic D Rikl
Slovakia K Habšudová
6 6
Switzerland L Manta
Italy L Golarsa
6 6 Switzerland L Manta
Italy L Golarsa
4 4
Russia A Olhovskiy
Austria S Plischke
4 66 15 Czech Republic D Rikl
Slovakia K Habšudová
6 6
15 Czech Republic D Rikl
Slovakia K Habšudová
6 78 15 Czech Republic D Rikl
Slovakia K Habšudová
6 6
9 The Bahamas M Knowles
United States N Arendt
6 6 South Africa M Wakefield
South Africa N de Villiers
3 2
WC United States S Capriati
United States J Capriati
1 4 9 The Bahamas M Knowles
United States N Arendt
7 3 6
Czech Republic C Suk
United States M Shaughnessy
3 4 South Africa G Stafford
United States L McNeil
5 6 4
South Africa G Stafford
United States L McNeil
6 6 9 The Bahamas M Knowles
United States N Arendt
4 6 5
Australia M Hill
Netherlands K Boogert
6 3 9 South Africa M Wakefield
South Africa N de Villiers
6 4 7
South Africa M Wakefield
South Africa N de Villiers
4 6 11 South Africa M Wakefield
South Africa N de Villiers
6 6
South Africa J-L de Jager
Ukraine E Tatarkova
6 6 South Africa J-L de Jager
Ukraine E Tatarkova
2 2
7 United States J Palmer
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
4 4

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 India L Paes
United States L Raymond
6 6
South Africa M Barnard
Netherlands C Vis
2 1 6 India L Paes
United States L Raymond
6 6
Belarus M Mirnyi
United States M Navratilova
6 7 Belarus M Mirnyi
United States M Navratilova
3 4
United States M Sprengelmeyer
United States L Osterloh
4 5 6 India L Paes
United States L Raymond
7 5 5
United States B Bryan
Australia L McShea
6 7 United States B Bryan
Australia L McShea
5 7 7
United States J Thomas
Chinese Taipei J Lee
2 5 United States B Bryan
Australia L McShea
6 6
Australia A Fisher
South Africa K Grant
1 6 6 Australia A Fisher
South Africa K Grant
4 4
11 Czech Republic P Pála
Slovakia J Husárová
6 2 4 United States B Bryan
Australia L McShea
1 6 13
14 United States J Tarango
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia J Dokić
3 6 6 4 India M Bhupathi
Russia E Likhovtseva
6 4 15
South Africa J Coetzee
United States C Rubin
6 4 1 14 United States J Tarango
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia J Dokić
South Africa R Koenig
Australia A Ellwood
79 3 4 South Africa C Haggard
Belgium E Callens
w/o
South Africa C Haggard
Belgium E Callens
67 6 6 14 United States J Tarango
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia J Dokić
4 6 4
Australia A Florent
Germany A Huber
62 6 2 4 India M Bhupathi
Russia E Likhovtseva
6 4 6
Australia A Kratzmann
Spain M Serna
77 2 6 Australia A Kratzmann
Spain M Serna
4 6 2
United States S Humphries
France A-G Sidot
4 4 4 India M Bhupathi
Russia E Likhovtseva
6 4 6
4 India M Bhupathi
Russia E Likhovtseva
6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Australia J Eagle
Austria B Schett
4 5
South Africa J Weir-Smith
United States K Schlukebir
6 7 South Africa J Weir-Smith
United States K Schlukebir
1 4
Germany K Braasch
Germany B Rittner
3 77 6 Germany K Braasch
Germany B Rittner
6 6
Australia P Hanley
Canada S Jeyaseelan
6 64 4 Germany K Braasch
Germany B Rittner
62 6 11
Sweden J Landsberg
Sweden Å Carlsson
77 3 7 United States M Bryan
South Africa L Huber
77 3 13
United States M Bryan
South Africa L Huber
65 6 9 United States M Bryan
South Africa L Huber
6 6
United States J Waite
Australia K-A Guse
3 5 10 Argentina L Arnold Ker
Argentina P Suárez
4 2
10 Argentina L Arnold Ker
Argentina P Suárez
6 7 United States M Bryan
South Africa L Huber
6 6
16 Czech Republic P Vízner
Italy T Garbin
5 6 6 2 South Africa E Ferreira
Japan A Sugiyama
3 2
Argentina M Hood
Belarus T Poutchek
7 3 4 16 Czech Republic P Vízner
Italy T Garbin
3 6 0
WC United Kingdom K Spencer
United Kingdom L Woodroffe
65 3 Belgium T Vanhoudt
Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 3 6
Belgium T Vanhoudt
Slovenia K Srebotnik
77 6 Belgium T Vanhoudt
Slovenia K Srebotnik
3 6 7
Italy D Nargiso
Uzbekistan I Tulyaganova
4 64 2 South Africa E Ferreira
Japan A Sugiyama
6 2 9
Argentina M García
Argentina L Montalvo
6 77 Argentina M García
Argentina L Montalvo
5 1
South Africa B Haygarth
Argentina P Tarabini
4 3 2 South Africa E Ferreira
Japan A Sugiyama
7 6
2 South Africa E Ferreira
Japan A Sugiyama
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links[edit]