2001 World Championships in Athletics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
8th World Championships in Athletics
Edmonton IAAF 2001.gif
Host city Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Nations participating 189
Athletes participating 1677
Dates August 3–12, 2001
Main venue Commonwealth Stadium
1999 Seville 2003 Paris  >

The 8th World Championships in Athletics, under the auspices of the International Association of Athletics Federations, were held at Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada between 3 August and 12 August and was the first time the event had visited North America. The music for the Opening and Closing Ceremonies was composed by Canadian composer Jan Randall and the events were televised live to an estimated[by whom?] viewing audience of 4 billion people in over 200 countries.[citation needed] The ceremonies also featured a 1000 voice choir, and the Edmonton Symphony Orchestra.

Men's Results[edit]

Track[edit]

1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003 | 2005

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
Maurice Greene
 United States
9.82
(WL)
Bernard Williams
 United States
9.942
(PB)
Ato Boldon
 Trinidad and Tobago
9.98
200 m
details
Konstantinos Kenteris
 Greece
20.04 Christopher Williams
 Jamaica
20.20 Kim Collins
 Saint Kitts and Nevis
20.20
(NR St.Kitts)
Shawn Crawford
 United States
400 m
details
Avard Moncur
 Bahamas
44.64 Ingo Schultz
 Germany
44.87 Greg Haughton
 Jamaica
44.98
800 m
details
André Bucher
 Switzerland
1:43.70 Wilfred Bungei
 Kenya
1:44.55 Paweł Czapiewski
 Poland
1:44.63
(PB)
1,500 m
details
Hicham El Guerrouj
 Morocco
3:30.68 Bernard Lagat
 Kenya
3:31.10 Driss Maazouzi
 France
3:31.54
(SB)
5,000 m
details
Richard Limo
 Kenya
13:00.77 Million Wolde
 Ethiopia
13:03.471 John Kibowen
 Kenya
13:05.20
10,000 m
details
Charles Kamathi
 Kenya
27:53.25 Assefa Mezgebu
 Ethiopia
27:53.97 Haile Gebrselassie
 Ethiopia
27:54.41
Marathon
details
Gezahegne Abera
 Ethiopia
2:12:42
(SB)
Simon Biwott
 Kenya
2:12:43 Stefano Baldini
 Italy
2:13:18
110 m hurdles
details
Allen Johnson
 United States
13.04
(WL)
Anier García
 Cuba
13.07
(SB)
Dudley Dorival
 Haiti
13.25
(NR)
400 m hurdles
details
Félix Sánchez
 Dominican Republic
47.49
(WL)
Fabrizio Mori
 Italy
47.54
(NR)
Dai Tamesue
 Japan
47.89
(NR)
3,000 m st.
details
Reuben Kosgei
 Kenya
8:15.16 Ali Ezzine
 Morocco
8:16.21 Bernard Barmasai
 Kenya
8:16.59
20 km walk
details
Roman Rasskazov
 Russia
1:20:31 Ilya Markov
 Russia
1:20:33 Viktor Burayev
 Russia
1:20:36
50 km walk
details
Robert Korzeniowski
 Poland
3:42.08
(WL)
Jesús Ángel García
 Spain
3:43:07
(SB)
Edgar Hernández
 Mexico
3:46:12
(PB)
4 × 100 m relay
details
 South Africa (RSA)
Morne Nagel
Corne Du Plessis
Lee-Roy Newton
Mathew Quinn
38.47
(NR)
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Marc Burns
Ato Boldon
Jaycey Harper
Darrel Brown
38.58
(NR)
 Australia (AUS)
Matthew Shirvington
Paul Di Bella
Steve Brimacombe
Adam Basil
38.83
(SB)
4 × 400 m relay
details
 Bahamas (BAH)
Avard Moncur
Chris Brown
Troy McIntosh
Tim Munnings
Carl Oliver*
2:58.194
(NR)
 Jamaica (JAM)
Brandon Simpson
Christopher Williams
Greg Haughton
Danny McFarlane
Michael Blackwood*
Mario Watts*
2:58.39
(SB)
 Poland (POL)
Rafał Wieruszewski
Piotr Haczek
Piotr Długosielski
Piotr Rysiukiewicz
Jacek Bocian*
2:59.71
(SB)
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds.
1 Ali Saïdi-Sief of Algeria originally finished second in the 5000 m in 13:02.16, but he was disqualified after he tested positive for nandrolone.
2 Tim Montgomery (USA) originally came second in the men's 100 meters in 9.85, but he was disqualified in 2005 after he admitted to drug use as a result of the BALCO scandal.
3 The USA originally finished first in 37.96 (Mickey Grimes, Bernard Williams, Dennis Mitchell, Tim Montgomery), but they were disqualified in 2005 after Tim Montgomery admitted to drug use as a result of the BALCO scandal.
4 The United States (Leonard Byrd, Antonio Pettigrew, Derrick Brew, Angelo Taylor) originally finished first in 2:57.54, but were disqualified in 2008 after Antonio Pettigrew admitted to using HGH and EPO between 1997 and 2003.

Field[edit]

1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003 | 2005 | 2007

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
Martin Buß
 Germany
2.36
(WL)
Yaroslav Rybakov
 Russia
2.33
(PB Rybakov)
(SB Voronin)
Vyacheslav Voronin
 Russia
Pole vault
details
Dmitri Markov
 Australia
6.05
(CR)
Aleksandr Averbukh
 Israel
5.85 Nick Hysong
 United States
5.85
(SB)
Long jump
details
Iván Pedroso
 Cuba
8.40 Savanté Stringfellow
 United States
8.24 Carlos Calado
 Portugal
8.21
(SB)
Triple jump
details
Jonathan Edwards
 Great Britain
17.92
(WL)
Christian Olsson
 Sweden
17.47 Igor Spasovkhodskiy
 Russia
17.44
(PB)
Shot put
details
John Godina
 United States
21.87 Adam Nelson
 United States
21.24 Arsi Harju
 Finland
20.93
(SB)
Discus throw
details
Lars Riedel
 Germany
69.72
(CR)
Virgilijus Alekna
 Lithuania
69.40 Michael Möllenbeck
 Germany
67.61
(PB)
Hammer throw
details
Szymon Ziółkowski
 Poland
83.38
(CR)
Koji Murofushi
 Japan
82.92 Ilya Konovalov
 Russia
80.27
(SB)
Javelin throw
details
Jan Železný
 Czech Republic
92.80
(CR)
Aki Parviainen
 Finland
91.31 Konstadinos Gatsioudis
 Greece
89.95
Decathlon
details
Tomáš Dvořák
 Czech Republic
8902
(CR)
Erki Nool
 Estonia
8815
(NR)
Dean Macey
 Great Britain
8603
(PB)
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women's Results[edit]

Track[edit]

1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003 | 2005

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
Zhanna Pintusevich
 Ukraine
10.82
(WL)
Ekaterini Thanou
 Greece
10.912
(SB)
Chandra Sturrup
 Bahamas
11.02
200 m
details
Debbie Ferguson
 Bahamas
22.521 LaTasha Jenkins
 United States
22.85 Cydonie Mothersille
 Cayman Islands
22.882
400 m
details
Amy Mbacke Thiam
 Senegal
49.86
(NR)
Lorraine Fenton
 Jamaica
49.88
(SB)
Ana Guevara
 Mexico
49.97
SB
800 m
details
Maria Mutola
 Mozambique
1:57.17 Stephanie Graf
 Austria
1:57.20
(SB)
Letitia Vriesde
 Suriname
1:57.35
(SB)
1,500 m
details
Gabriela Szabo
 Romania
4:00.57
(SB)
Violeta Szekely
 Romania
4:01.70 Natalya Gorelova
 Russia
4:02.40
5,000 m
details
Olga Yegorova
 Russia
15:03.39 Marta Dominguez
 Spain
15:06.59 Ayelech Worku
 Ethiopia
15:10.17
10,000 m
details
Derartu Tulu
 Ethiopia
31:48.81 Berhane Adere
 Ethiopia
31:48.85 Gete Wami
 Ethiopia
31:49.98
Marathon
details
Lidia Șimon
 Romania
2:26:01 Reiko Tosa
 Japan
2:26:06 Svetlana Zakharova
 Russia
2:26:18
100 m hurdles
details
Anjanette Kirkland
 United States
12.42
(WL)
Gail Devers
 United States
12.54
SB
Olga Shishigina
 Kazakhstan
12.58
(SB)
400 m hurdles
details
Nezha Bidouane
 Morocco
53.34
(WL)
Yuliya Pechonkina
 Russia
54.27 Daimí Pernía
 Cuba
54.51
20 km walk
details
Olimpiada Ivanova
 Russia
1:27:48
(CR)
Valentina Tsybulskaya
 Belarus
1:28:49
(PB)
Elisabetta Perrone
 Italy
1:28:56
4 × 100 m relay
details
 Germany (GER)
Melanie Paschke
Gabi Rockmeier
Birgit Rockmeier
Marion Wagner
42.323
(SB)
 France (FRA)
Sylviane Félix
Frédérique Bangué
Muriel Hurtis
Odiah Sidibé
42.39
(SB)
 Jamaica (JAM)
Juliet Campbell
Merlene Frazer
Beverly McDonald
Astia Walker
Elva Goulbourne*
42.40
(SB)
4 × 400 m relay
details
 Jamaica (JAM)
Sandie Richards
Catherine Scott-Pomales
Debbie-Ann Parris
Lorraine Fenton
Michelle Burgher*
Deon Hemmings*
3:20.65
(WL)
 Germany (GER)
Florence Ekpo-Umoh
Shanta Ghosh
Claudia Marx
Grit Breuer
3:21.97
(SB)
 Russia (RUS)
Irina Rosikhina
Yuliya Pechonkina
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Olesya Zykina
Natalya Shevtsova*
3:24.92
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds.
1 Kelli White originally finished third in the 200 m in 22.56, but she was disqualified in 2004 after she admitted to using steroids as a result of the BALCO doping scandal.
2Marion Jones (USA) finished second in the 100m in 10.85 and first in the 200m in 22.39, but she was disqualified in 2005 after she admitted to using steroids as a result of the BALCO doping scandal.
3 The USA team of Kelli White, Chryste Gaines, Inger Miller, and Marion Jones originally finished first in a time of 41.71, but were disqualified in 2004 after Kelli White admitted to using steroids as a result of the BALCO doping scandal.

Field[edit]

1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003 | 2005 | 2007

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
Hestrie Cloete
 South Africa
2.00
(SB)
Inha Babakova
 Ukraine
2.00 Kajsa Bergqvist
 Sweden
1.97
Pole vault
details
Stacy Dragila
 United States
4.75
(CR)
Svetlana Feofanova
 Russia
4.75
(CR)
Monika Pyrek
 Poland
4.55
Long jump
details
Fiona May
 Italy
7.02 Tatyana Kotova
 Russia
7.01 Niurka Montalvo
 Spain
6.88
Triple jump
details
Tatyana Lebedeva
 Russia
15.25
(WL)
Françoise Mbango-Etone
 Cameroon
14.60 Tereza Marinova
 Bulgaria
14.58
Shot put
details
Yanina Karolchik
 Belarus
20.61
(NR)
Nadine Kleinert
 Germany
19.86
(PB)
Vita Pavlysh
 Ukraine
19.41
Discus throw
details
Ellina Zvereva
 Belarus
67.101 Nicoleta Grasu
 Romania
66.24 Anastasia Kelesidou
 Greece
65.50
(SB)
Hammer throw
details
Yipsi Moreno
 Cuba
70.65
(AR)
Olga Kuzenkova
 Russia
70.61 Bronwyn Eagles
 Australia
68.87
Javelin throw
details
Osleidys Menéndez
 Cuba
69.53
(CR)
Mirela Maniani
 Greece
65.78 Sonia Bisset
 Cuba
64.69
Heptathlon
details
Yelena Prokhorova
 Russia
6694
(SB)
Natallia Sazanovich
 Belarus
6539
(SB)
Shelia Burrell
 United States
6472
(PB)
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

1Natalya Sadova of Russia originally won the gold medal in discus throw (68.57), but she was later disqualified after she tested positive for caffeine.

Medals table[edit]

Note that the host, Canada, did not win any medals at these championships. This fate Canada shares only with Sweden (1995).

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1.  Russia 5 7 6 18
2.  United States 5 5 3 13
3.  Kenya 3 3 2 8
4.  Germany 3 3 1 7
5.  Cuba 3 1 2 6
6.  Bahamas 3 0 1 4
7.  Ethiopia 2 3 3 8
8=  Belarus 2 2 0 4
8=  Romania 2 2 0 4
10.  Morocco 2 1 0 3
11.  Poland 2 0 3 5
12=  Czech Republic 2 0 0 2
12=  South Africa 2 0 0 2
14.  Jamaica 1 3 2 6
15.  Greece 1 2 2 5
16.  Italy 1 1 2 4
17.  Ukraine 1 1 1 3
18.  Australia 1 0 2 3
19.  Great Britain 1 0 1 2
20=  Dominican Republic 1 0 0 1
20=  Mozambique 1 0 0 1
20=  Senegal 1 0 0 1
20=   Switzerland 1 0 0 1
24=  Japan 0 2 1 3
24=  Spain 0 2 1 3
26=  Finland 0 1 1 2
26=  France 0 1 1 2
26=  Sweden 0 1 1 2
26=  Trinidad and Tobago 0 1 1 2
30=  Austria 0 1 0 1
30=  Cameroon 0 1 0 1
30=  Estonia 0 1 0 1
30=  Israel 0 1 0 1
30=  Lithuania 0 1 0 1
35.  Mexico 0 0 2 2
36=  Bulgaria 0 0 1 1
36=  Cayman Islands 0 0 1 1
36=  Haiti 0 0 1 1
36=  Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1
36=  Portugal 0 0 1 1
36=  Saint Kitts and Nevis 0 0 1 1
36=  Suriname 0 0 1 1
Total 46 47 46 139

See also[edit]

References[edit]