2002 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
2002 Wimbledon Championships
Champions India Mahesh Bhupathi
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Runners-up Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Final score 6–2, 1–6, 6–1
Details
Draw 64 (5WC)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 2001 · Wimbledon Championships · 2003 →

Leoš Friedl and Daniela Hantuchová were the defending champions but decided not to play together. Friedl played with Tina Križan and lost in first round to Mike Bryan and Liezel Huber, while Hantuchová competed with Kevin Ullyett.

Mahesh Bhupathi and Elena Likhovtseva defeated Ullyett and Hantuchová in the final, 6–2, 1–6, 6–1 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 2002 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Jared Palmer / Australia Rennae Stubbs (Third round)
02.   United States Donald Johnson / United States Kimberly Po-Messerli (Semifinals)
03.   India Mahesh Bhupathi / Russia Elena Likhovtseva (Champions)
04.   Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett / Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová (Final)
05.   India Leander Paes / United States Lisa Raymond (Quarterfinals)
06.   United States Mike Bryan / South Africa Liezel Huber (Third round)
07.   Sweden Jonas Björkman / Russia Anna Kournikova (Quarterfinals)
08.   The Bahamas Mark Knowles / Russia Elena Bovina (First round)
09.   Argentina Gastón Etlis / Argentina Paola Suárez (First round)
10.   United States Bob Bryan / Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik (Quarterfinals)
11.   Australia Joshua Eagle / Austria Barbara Schett (Third round, withdrew)
12.   Czech Republic David Rikl / Italy Tathiana Garbin (Second round)
13.   United States Brian MacPhie / South Africa Amanda Coetzer (Third round)
14.   Czech Republic Pavel Vízner / Italy Roberta Vinci (Second round, retired)
15.   Czech Republic Martin Damm / Czech Republic Květa Hrdličková (Second round)
16.   South Africa Robbie Koenig / Belgium Els Callens (Semifinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
16 South Africa Robbie Koenig
Belgium Els Callens
6 7
Sweden Johan Landsberg
Sweden Åsa Svensson
3 5
16 South Africa Robbie Koenig
Belgium Els Callens
3 6 2
4 Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
6 3 6
4 Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
77 4 6
5 India Leander Paes
United States Lisa Raymond
64 6 4
4 Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
2 6 1
3 India Mahesh Bhupathi
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
6 1 6
7 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Russia Anna Kournikova
4 2
3 India Mahesh Bhupathi
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
6 6
3 India Mahesh Bhupathi
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
6 1 6
2 United States Donald Johnson
United States Kimberly Po-Messerli
4 6 3
10 United States Bob Bryan
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
6 3 4
2 United States Donald Johnson
United States Kimberly Po-Messerli
4 6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States J Palmer
Australia R Stubbs
6 7
Australia S Huss
Japan N Miyagi
3 5 1 United States J Palmer
Australia R Stubbs
6 6
Australia A Florent
Italy F Schiavone
77 77 Australia A Florent
Italy F Schiavone
4 0
Zimbabwe B Black
Zimbabwe C Black
64 62 1 United States J Palmer
Australia R Stubbs
4 3
Argentina A Schneiter
Argentina P Tarabini
5 2 16 South Africa R Koenig
Belgium E Callens
6 6
Australia B Ellwood
Australia E Dominikovic
7 6 Australia B Ellwood
Australia E Dominikovic
2 2
Argentina M Hood
Italy A Serra Zanetti
2 2 16 South Africa R Koenig
Belgium E Callens
6 6
16 South Africa R Koenig
Belgium E Callens
6 6 16 South Africa R Koenig
Belgium E Callens
6 7
12 Czech Republic D Rikl
Italy T Garbin
77 6 Sweden J Landsberg
Sweden Å Svensson
3 5
United States J Thomas
Chinese Taipei J Lee
65 2 12 Czech Republic D Rikl
Italy T Garbin
6 4 3
South Africa D Adams
Indonesia W Prakusya
62 6 9 South Africa D Adams
Indonesia W Prakusya
3 6 6
Czech Republic P Luxa
South Africa N Grandin
77 4 7 South Africa D Adams
Indonesia W Prakusya
2 67
Sweden J Landsberg
Sweden Å Svensson
6 6 Sweden J Landsberg
Sweden Å Svensson
6 79
WC United Kingdom D Sherwood
United Kingdom L Ahl
1 1 Sweden J Landsberg
Sweden Å Svensson
65 7 6
Zimbabwe W Black
Kazakhstan I Selyutina
4 77 7 Zimbabwe W Black
Kazakhstan I Selyutina
77 5 1
8 The Bahamas M Knowles
Russia E Bovina
6 62 5

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Zimbabwe K Ullyett
Slovakia D Hantuchová
WC Ecuador N Lapentti
Croatia I Majoli
w/o 4 Zimbabwe K Ullyett
Slovakia D Hantuchová
68 6 6
WC United Kingdom K Spencer
United Kingdom L Woodroffe
3 63 South Africa C Haggard
Australia C Barclay
710 3 4
South Africa C Haggard
Australia C Barclay
6 77 4 Zimbabwe K Ullyett
Slovakia D Hantuchová
7 6
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Zimonjić
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia D Zarić
3 4 WC United Kingdom L Childs
United Kingdom E Baltacha
5 3
WC United Kingdom L Childs
United Kingdom E Baltacha
6 6 WC United Kingdom L Childs
United Kingdom E Baltacha
6 4
Czech Republic C Suk
Russia A Rodionova
1 2 14 Czech Republic P Vízner
Italy R Vinci
3 1r
14 Czech Republic P Vízner
Italy R Vinci
6 6 4 Zimbabwe K Ullyett
Slovakia D Hantuchová
77 4 6
11 Australia J Eagle
Austria B Schett
6 4 6 5 India L Paes
United States L Raymond
64 6 4
Australia M Hill
Netherlands C Vis
2 6 2 11 Australia J Eagle
Austria B Schett
6 77
Argentina D Orsanic
Venezuela M Vento-Kabchi
6 6 Argentina D Orsanic
Venezuela M Vento-Kabchi
3 62
Czech Republic T Cibulec
Czech Republic E Martincová
4 4 11 Australia J Eagle
Austria B Schett
w/o
Netherlands P Haarhuis
Netherlands M Oremans
77 6 5 India L Paes
United States L Raymond
Czech Republic D Vacek
Belarus T Poutchek
63 3 Netherlands P Haarhuis
Netherlands M Oremans
6 5 3
Germany K Braasch
Germany B Rittner
2 6 7 5 India L Paes
United States L Raymond
4 7 6
5 India L Paes
United States L Raymond
6 3 9

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 Sweden J Björkman
Russia A Kournikova
6 65 6
South Africa M Barnard
Netherlands K Boogert
3 77 4 7 Sweden J Björkman
Russia A Kournikova
3 6 6
Australia J Kerr
Netherlands A van Exel
6 3 7 Australia T Woodbridge
United States M Navratilova
6 4 2
Australia T Woodbridge
United States M Navratilova
4 6 9 7 Sweden J Björkman
Russia A Kournikova
7 6
Russia A Olhovskiy
Ukraine E Tatarkova
5 2 Australia A Kratzmann
Australia T Musgrave
5 4
Czech Republic P Pála
Czech Republic D Bedáňová
7 6 Czech Republic P Pála
Czech Republic D Bedáňová
0r
Australia A Kratzmann
Australia T Musgrave
2 77 6 Australia A Kratzmann
Australia T Musgrave
0
9 Argentina G Etlis
Argentina P Suárez
6 62 4 7 Sweden J Björkman
Russia A Kournikova
4 2
15 Czech Republic M Damm
Czech Republic K Hrdličková
6 6 3 India M Bhupathi
Russia E Likhovtseva
6 6
Argentina L Arnold Ker
Paraguay R de los Ríos
1 1 15 Czech Republic M Damm
Czech Republic K Hrdličková
2 1
United States J Tarango
Belarus N Zvereva
3 4 Japan T Shimada
Japan R Fujiwara
6 6
Japan T Shimada
Japan R Fujiwara
6 6 Japan T Shimada
Japan R Fujiwara
2 5
United States D Bowen
Japan R Hiraki
4 4 3 India M Bhupathi
Russia E Likhovtseva
6 7
Australia D Macpherson
United States K Schlukebir
6 6 Australia D Macpherson
United States K Schlukebir
5 4
Australia S Stolle
Australia R McQuillan
3 4 3 India M Bhupathi
Russia E Likhovtseva
7 6
3 India M Bhupathi
Russia E Likhovtseva
6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 United States M Bryan
South Africa L Huber
6 6
Czech Republic L Friedl
Slovenia T Križan
2 4 6 United States M Bryan
South Africa L Huber
6 6
Belgium T Vanhoudt
France A Fusai
4 65 United States R Leach
Australia L McShea
3 4
United States R Leach
Australia L McShea
6 77 6 United States M Bryan
South Africa L Huber
6 2 3
Australia N Healey
United States A Spears
4 6 6 10 United States B Bryan
Slovenia K Srebotnik
3 6 6
Australia T Perry
United States A Augustus
6 4 2 Australia N Healey
United States A Spears
4 4
WC United Kingdom B Cowan
United Kingdom V Davies
1 1 10 United States B Bryan
Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 6
10 United States B Bryan
Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 6 10 United States B Bryan
Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 3 4
13 United States B MacPhie
South Africa A Coetzer
6 6 2 United States D Johnson
United States K Po-Messerli
4 6 6
Czech Republic O Fukárek
Slovakia J Husárová
2 3 13 United States B MacPhie
South Africa A Coetzer
77 4 8
South Africa J-L de Jager
South Africa K Grant
79 2 7 Argentina M Rodríguez
United States S Reeves
63 6 6
Argentina M Rodríguez
United States S Reeves
67 6 9 13 United States B MacPhie
South Africa A Coetzer
5 3
Sweden S Aspelin
South Africa N de Villiers
4 77 6 2 United States D Johnson
United States K Po-Messerli
7 6
Republic of Macedonia A Kitinov
Slovenia M Matevžič
6 64 4 Sweden S Aspelin
South Africa N de Villiers
64 3
Argentina L Lobo
Argentina L Montalvo
5 3 2 United States D Johnson
United States K Po-Messerli
77 6
2 United States D Johnson
United States K Po-Messerli
7 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]