2003–04 Southern Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2003–04 season was the 101st in the history of the Southern League. The season began on 16 August 2003 and ended on 8 May 2004 with the play-off finals.

At the end of the season the National League System was reorganised. A new Conference North and South was to be formed from the top teams in the Northern Premier League, Southern League and Isthmian League as follows:

From the Southern League:

  • The top position of the Premier Division promoted to the newly named Conference National.
  • Positions 2–13 of the Premier Division qualified for Conference North/South.
  • Positions 14–18 joined by winners of the Eastern and Western Divisions in play-offs for two places in Conference North/South.
  • Play-off losers and positions 19–22 remain in the Premier Division or move to the Isthmian League.[1]

Premier Division[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L F A GD Pts Notes
1 Crawley Town 42 25 9 8 77 43 34 84 Promoted to Conference National
2 Weymouth 42 20 12 10 76 47 29 72 Qualified for Conference South
3 Stafford Rangers 42 19 11 12 55 43 12 68 Qualified for Conference North
4 Nuneaton Borough 42 17 15 10 65 49 16 66
5 Worcester City 42 18 9 15 71 50 21 63
6 Hinckley United 42 15 14 13 55 46 9 59
7 Newport County 42 15 14 13 52 50 2 59 Qualified for Conference South
8 Cambridge City 42 14 15 13 54 53 1 57
9 Welling United 42 16 8 18 56 58 −2 56
10 Weston-super-Mare 42 14 13 15 52 52 0 55
11 Eastbourne Borough 42 14 13 15 48 56 −8 55
12 Havant & Waterlooville 42 15 10 17 59 70 −11 55
13 Moor Green 42 14 12 16 42 54 −12 54 Qualified for Conference North
14 Merthyr Tydfil 42 13 14 15 60 66 −6 53
15 Tiverton Town 42 12 15 15 63 64 −1 51
16 Bath City 42 13 12 17 49 56 −7 51
17 Dorchester Town 42 14 9 19 56 69 −13 51 Qualified for Conference South
18 Chelmsford City 42 11 16 15 46 53 −7 49 Transferred to Isthmian League
19 Dover Athletic 42 12 13 17 50 59 −9 49
20 Hednesford Town 42 12 12 18 56 69 −13 48
21 Chippenham Town 42 10 17 15 51 63 −12 47
22 Grantham Town 42 10 15 17 45 67 −22 45
Key
Division Champions
Failed to qualify

Play-offs[edit]

Semifinals Final
      
Bath City 2
Dorchester Town 4
Tiverton Town 1
Dorchester Town 3
Tiverton Town 1
Chelmsford City 0

Dorchester Town qualified for the Conference South.

Division One East[edit]

Pos Club P W D L GF GA GD Pts Notes
1 King's Lynn 42 28 7 7 90 35 55 91 Promoted to the Premier Division
2 Histon 42 26 10 6 96 41 55 88
3 Tonbridge Angels 42 27 7 8 82 46 36 88 Promoted to the Isthmian League
Premier Division
4 Eastleigh 42 27 4 11 88 40 48 82(-3)
5 Folkestone Invicta 42 20 15 7 91 45 46 75
6 Salisbury City 42 21 11 10 73 45 28 74
7 Stamford 42 20 11 11 63 45 18 71 Promoted to the Premier Division
8 Banbury United 42 19 10 13 65 57 8 67
9 Burgess Hill Town 42 19 7 16 67 54 13 64 Transferred to the Isthmian League Division One
10 Sittingbourne 42 18 8 16 61 55 6 62
11 Bashley 42 18 7 17 66 58 8 61 Transferred to the Isthmian League
Division One
12 Ashford Town 42 15 9 18 51 53 −2 54
13 Chatham Town 42 13 10 19 49 67 −18 49
14 Fisher Athletic 42 13 10 19 61 81 −20 49
15 Corby Town 42 12 9 21 44 75 −31 45 Transferred to the Western Division
16 Dartford 42 13 6 23 48 81 −33 45
17 Burnham 42 12 11 19 52 76 −24 44(-3) Transferred to the Western Division
18 Hastings United 42 12 7 23 60 91 −31 43 Transferred to the Isthmian League
Division One
19 Newport IOW 42 11 7 24 42 69 −27 40
20 Rothwell Town 42 9 11 22 30 47 −17 38 Transferred to the Western Division
21 Erith & Belvedere 42 7 10 25 45 84 −39 31
22 Fleet Town 42 5 7 30 35 114 −79 22 Transferred to the Isthmian League Division One

Source:[2]

Division One West[edit]

Pos Club P W D L GF GA GD Pts Notes
1 Redditch United 40 25 9 6 75 30 45 84 Promoted to the Conference North
2 Gloucester City 40 24 7 9 77 46 31 79 Promoted to the Premier Division
3 Cirencester Town 40 24 4 12 73 40 33 76
4 Halesowen Town 40 20 13 7 64 40 24 73
5 Rugby United 40 21 8 11 57 40 17 71
6 Team Bath 40 21 6 13 62 41 21 69
7 Solihull Borough 40 19 9 12 50 31 19 66
8 Sutton Coldfield Town 40 16 15 9 52 38 14 63
9 Bromsgrove Rovers 40 16 11 13 60 48 12 59
10 Ilkeston Town 40 16 10 14 58 59 −1 58 Transferred to the Northern Premier League Division One
11 Clevedon Town 40 16 5 19 55 59 -4 53
12 Gresley Rovers 40 15 7 18 52 60 -8 52 Transferred to the Northern Premier League Division One
13 Mangotsfield United 40 14 8 18 70 70 0 50
14 Evesham United 40 15 5 20 56 57 −1 50
15 Taunton Town 40 14 8 20 50 55 −5 50
16 Yate Town 40 11 8 20 51 79 −28 42
17 Swindon Supermarine 40 10 9 21 41 69 −28 39
18 Stourport Swifts 40 9 11 20 43 62 −19 38
19 Bedworth United 40 8 12 20 39 61 −22 36
20 Cinderford Town 40 7 9 24 50 94 −44 30
21 Shepshed Dynamo 40 5 13 22 31 87 −56 28 Transferred to the Northern Premier League Division One
22 Atherstone United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Club folded

Source:[3]

Semifinals Final
      
King's Lynn 0
Redditch United 1
Merthyr Tydfil 0
Redditch United 3
Merthyr Tydfil W/O
 

Redditch United qualified for the Conference North

References[edit]