2003–04 Top 16 season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2003–04 Top 16 season
Countries  France
Champions Stade Français (12th title)
Runners-up USA Perpignan
Relegated US Colomiers and US Montauban

The 2003-04 Top 16 season was the top level of French club rugby in 2003-05. The competition was played by 16 teams. In the first stage, two pools of 8 played. The first 4 of each pool were admitted to the "top 8" to play for the title, the other 4 to a relegation tournament.

First round[edit]

(3 points for a win, 2 points for a draw, 1 point for a loss)

Pool A[edit]

Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Bourgoin 14 9 0 5 352 280 +72 32
2 Brive 14 8 1 6 357 301 +56 31
3 Castres 14 8 1 5 297 281 +16 31
4 Stade Français 14 7 0 7 299 263 +36 28
5 Agen 14 7 0 7 292 268 +23 28
6 Pau 14 6 1 7 281 343 -62 27
7 Montferrand 14 5 1 8 226 278 -52 25
8 Colomiers 14 4 0 10 238 327 -89 22

Pool B[edit]

Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Toulouse 14 10 0 4 371 319 +54 34
2 Perpignan 14 9 0 5 357 284 +73 32
3 Biarritz 14 8 0 6 335 273 +62 30
4 Béziers 14 8 0 6 274 275 -1 30
5 Montpellier 14 6 0 8 285 288 -3 26
6 Narbonne 14 6 0 8 296 303 -37 26
7 Grenoble 14 5 0 9 306 362 -56 24
8 Montauban 14 4 0 10 216 336 -120 22

Relegation Pool[edit]

The teams total sum of the points obtained in the first round and the points obtained in the matches played with the 4 teams from the other group (home and away).

Clubs AGE COL GRE MTB MFR MPL NAR PAU
SU Agen 12-16 22-0 44-3 43-21
US Colomiers 25-16 9-9 25-32 70-19
FC Grenoble 19-19 26-10 15-26 40-29
US Montauban 32-10 19-23 19-22 46-12
Montferrand 44-3 47-10 34-7 45-14
Montpellier 33-14 27-18 26-13 34-7
RC Narbonne 43-35 38-16 28-19 29-18
Pau 81-17 34-23 16-0 68-26


Home victory Drawn Home losses
Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Montferrand 22 11 1 10 476 400 +76 45
2 Montpellier 22 11 0 11 457 459 -2 44
3 Agen 22 10 1 11 491 436 +55 43
4 Pau 22 10 1 11 546 558 -12 43
5 Narbonne 22 10 0 12 514 617 -113 42
6 FC Grenoble 22 8 1 13 458 408 -150 39
7 Clomiers 22 7 1 14 434 513 -79 37
8 Montauban 22 6 1 15 374 515 -141 35

Top 8[edit]

Two Pool of 4 teams. The first two of each pool were qualified for semifinals. Them and the third also qualified for 2004–05 Heineken Cup

Pool A[edit]

8 May 2004
AS Béziers 15-19 Castres Olympique

14 May 2004
Castres Olympique 15-26 USA Perpignan

15 May 2004
CS Bourgoin-Jallieu 33-10 AS Béziers

21 May 2004
AS Béziers 8-27 USA Perpignan

29 May 2004
USA Perpignan 45-6 AS Béziers

5 June 2004
Castres Olympique 38-09 AS Béziers

12 June 2004
AS Béziers 28-22 CS Bourgoin-Jallieu

12 June 2004
USA Perpignan 23-7 Castres Olympique

Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 USA Perpignan 6 5 0 1 170 74 +96 16
2 CS Bourgoin-Jallieu 6 3 0 34 147 137 +10 12
3 Castres Olympique 6 3 0 3 130 126 +4 12
4 AS Béziers 6 1 0 5 75 185 -110 8

Pool B[edit]

7 May 2004
Stade Français 13-6 Biarritz

8 May 2004
Brive 9-29 Tolouse

15 May 2004
Tolouse 18-24 Stade Français

15 May 2004
Biarritz 38-11 Brive

22 May 2004
Stade Français 34-10-27 Brive

26 May 2004
Biarritz 25-26 Tolouse

29 May 2004
Brive 24-19 Stade Français

30 May 2004
Tolouse 25-18 Biarritz

5 June 2004
Biarritz 25-12 Stade Français

5 June 2004
Tolouse 21-8 Brive

12 June 2004
Brive 20-37 Biarritz

12 June 2004
Stade Français 49-17-7 Tolouse

Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Stade Français 6 4 0 2 151 100 +51 14
2 Tolouse 6 4 0 2 136 133 +3 14
3 Biarritz 6 3 0 3 149 107 +42 12
4 Brive 6 1 0 5 82 178 -96 8

Semifinals[edit]

19 June 2004
CS Bourgoin-Jallieu 21 - 31 Stade Français
Stade Gerland, Lyon

20 June 2004
USA Perpignan 18 - 16 Tolouse
Stade de la Mosson, Montpellier

Final[edit]

2004-06-26
Perpignan 20 – 38 Stade Français
Tries Bomati 68'
Edmonds 77'
Con Giannantonio (2) 68', 77'
Pen Giannantonio (2) 5', 29'
Tries Bergamasco 53'
Corleto 60'
Con Domínguez 53'
Skrela 60'
Pen Domínguez (5) 7', 14', 25', 42', 46'
Skrela 57'
Drops Dominici 30'
Domínguez 33'
Stade de France, Saint-Denis
Attendance: 79,722
Referee: Joël Jutge France
FB 15 Argentina Diego Giannantonio
RW 14 France Pascal Bomati
OC 13 France David Marty Substituted off 64'
IC 12 France Christophe Manas
LW 11 England Dan Luger Substituted off 34'
FH 10 Australia Manny Edmonds
SH 9 France Ludovic Loustau
N8 8 Argentina Rimas Álvarez Kairelis Temporarily suspended from 51' to 61' 51' to 61'
OF 7 France Bernard Goutta (c)
BF 6 France Grégory Le Corvec Substituted off 52'
RL 5 France Christophe Porcu Substituted off 52'
LL 4 France Colin Gaston
TP 3 France Nicolas Mas
HK 2 France Michel Konieck Substituted off 58'
LP 1 England Perry Freshwater
Replacements:
HK 16 France Nicolas Grelon Substituted in 58'
PR 17 Italy Alejandro Moreno
LK 18 Ireland Mick O'Driscoll Substituted in 52'
N8 19 New Zealand Scott Robertson Substituted in 52'
SH 20 France Jérôme Fillol
WG 21 France David Janin Substituted in 34'
FH 22 France Nicolas Laharrague Substituted in 64'
Coach:
France Olivier Saïsset
FB 15 Argentina Ignacio Corleto Temporarily suspended from 66' to 76' 66' to 76' Substituted off 78'
RW 14 Argentina Juan Martín Hernández
OC 13 France Stéphane Glas
IC 12 France Brian Liebenberg
LW 11 France Christophe Dominici
FH 10 Italy Diego Domínguez Substituted off 55'
SH 9 Argentina Agustín Pichot Substituted off 78'
N8 8 France Patrick Tabacco
OF 7 Italy Mauro Bergamasco
BF 6 France Pierre Rabadan Substituted off 52'
RL 5 Canada Mike James
LL 4 France David Auradou (c)
TP 3 France Pieter de Villiers
HK 2 France Mathieu Blin Substituted off 55'
LP 1 France Sylvain Marconnet Substituted off 62'
Replacements:
HK 16 France Benoît August Substituted in 55'
PR 17 Uruguay Pablo Lemoine Substituted in 62'
LK 18 France Arnaud Marchois
FL 19 France Christophe Moni Substituted in 52'
SH 20 France Grégory Mahé Substituted in 78'
FH 21 France David Skrela Substituted in 55'
WG 22 France Thomas Lombard Substituted in 78'
Coach:
South Africa Nick Mallett

See also[edit]

External links[edit]