2003 All England Open Badminton Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2003 All England Championships
Tournament details
Dates 11 February 2003 (2003-02-11)
16 February 2003 (2003-02-16)
Edition 93rd
Location Birmingham
← < 2002 2004 > →

The 2003 Yonex All England Open was the 93rd edition of the All England Open Badminton Championships. It was held from 11 to 16 February 2003, in Birmingham, England.

It was a four star tournament and the prize money was US$125,000.

Venue[edit]

Final results[edit]

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Malaysia Muhammad Hafiz Hashim China Chen Hong 17–14, 15–10
Women's singles China Zhou Mi China Xie Xingfang 11–6, 11–5
Men's doubles Indonesia Sigit Budiarto & Candra Wijaya South Korea Lee Dong-soo & Yoo Yong-sung 15–5, 15–7
Women's doubles China Gao Ling & Huang Sui China Yang Wei & Zhang Jiewen 15–10, 15–13
Mixed doubles China Zhang Jun & Gao Ling China Chen Qiqiu & Zhao Tingting 11–6, 11–7

Men's singles[edit]

[1][2]

Section 1[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals
Malaysia Muhammad Hafiz Hashim 15 15
Japan Shoji Sato 8 11 Malaysia Hafiz Hashim 15 17
Denmark Anders Boesen 15 15 Denmark Boesen 9 14
Sweden Per-Henrik Croona 7 8 Malaysia Hafiz Hashim 15 15
Malaysia Hock Kin Yong 15 15 Malaysia Yong 6 10
Malaysia Choong Hann Wong 9 5 Malaysia Yong 15 15
Japan Hidetaka Yamada 15 15 Japan Yamada 4 1
Germany Conrad Hückstaedt 9 4 Malaysia Hafiz Hashim 15 15
China Chen Yu 15 15 China Chen Yu 12 12
China Chen Gang 5 5 China Chen Yu 15 15
England Aamir Ghaffar 8 15 15 England Ghaffar 7 7
Denmark Kasper Fangel 15 6 5 China Chen Yu 4 15 15
China Xia Xuanze 15 15 China Xuanze 15 10 11
Indonesia Indra Wijaya 2 7 China Xuanze 17 10 15
South Korea Lee Hyun-il 15 15 South Korea Hyun-il 15 15 13
China Lin Dan 11 6

Section 2[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals
China Chen Hong 15 15 15
Hong Kong Ng Wei 17 7 9 China Chen Hong 15 15
China Bao Chunlai 9 15 15 China Chunlai 11 10
Denmark Peter Gade 15 13 11 China Chen Hong 15 16 15
Malaysia Tsuen Seng Lee 15 15 Malaysia Lee 4 17 11
Netherlands Dicky Palyama 10 8 Malaysia Lee 15 8 17
Indonesia Marleve Mainaky 15 15 Indonesia Mainaky 12 15 16
Denmark Kasper Ødum 8 11 China Chen Hong 17 15
Malaysia Muhammad Roslin Hashim 17 15 Malaysia Roslin Hashim 16 5
Singapore Ronald Susilo 14 3 Malaysia Roslin Hashim 15 15
South Korea Shon Seung-mo 15 15 South Korea Seung-mo 10 1
England Colin Haughton 2 6 Malaysia Roslin Hashim 15 15
Denmark Kenneth Jonassen 9 15 15 Denmark Jonassen 4 13
China Wu Yunyong 15 13 13 Denmark Jonassen 15 15
Denmark Niels Christian Kaldau 15 17 Denmark Kaldau 11 4
Sweden Rasmus Wengberg 1 14

Women's singles[edit]

[3][4]

Section 1[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals
China Zhou Mi 11 11
Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva 2 4 China Zhou Mi 11 11
Netherlands Judith Meulendijks 11 11 Netherlands Meulendijks 4 7
England Julia Mann 3 1 China Zhou Mi 11 11
Indonesia Mia Audina 13 11 Indonesia Audina 4 4
England Jill Pittard 1 3 Indonesia Audina 11 11
Wales Kelly Morgan 11 11 Wales Morgan 5 3
Hong Kong Koon Wai Chee 4 7 China Zhou Mi 11 11
China Zhang Ning 11 11 China Zhang Ning 8 8
China Yao Jie 2 2 China Zhang Ning 11 11
Finland Anu Weckström 11 11 Finland Weckström 8 3
Japan Kaori Mori 6 5 China Zhang Ning 11 11
France Pi Hongyan 11 11 France Hongyan 3 1
Japan Kumiko Ogura 6 3 France Hongyan 11 11
Denmark Camilla Martin 11 11 Denmark Martin 5 8
China Li Li 1 2

Section 2[edit]

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals
China Xie Xingfang 11 11
Austria Simone Prutsch 0 0 China Xingfang 11 11
Netherlands Karina De Wit 11 11 Netherlands De Wit 2 5
England Tracey Hallam 3 2 China Xingfang w/o
China Wang Chen 11 11 China Wang Chen scr
Canada Denyse Julien 8 5 China Wang Chen 4 11 11
Germany Nicole Grether 8 w/o Germany Grether 11 5 0
Finland Nina Weckström 1 ret China Xingfang 13 11
China Gong Ruina 11 11 China Ruina 12 6
Germany Petra Overzier 4 2 China Ruina 11 11
Japan Miho Tanaka 11 8 11 Japan Tanaka 7 5
Sweden Marina Andrievskaya 3 11 7 China Ruina 11 11
South Korea Kyeung Ran Kim 11 13 South Korea Ran Kim 6 3
Germany Xu Huaiwen 7 11 South Korea Ran Kim 7 11 13
Japan Kanako Yonekura 11 11 Japan Yonekura 11 8 10
England Rebecca Pantaney 2 4

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Times Archives". Oxfordshire Libraries. 
  2. ^ "Draw and results". tournamentsoftware.com. 
  3. ^ "Times Archives". Oxfordshire Libraries. 
  4. ^ "Draw and results". tournamentsoftware.com. 

External links[edit]