2003 UEFA Intertoto Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2003 UEFA Intertoto Cup
Tournament details
Dates 21 June 2003 – 26 August 2003
Teams 61[1]
Final positions
Champions Germany Schalke 04
Spain Villarreal
Italy Perugia
Tournament statistics
Matches played 116
Goals scored 308 (2.66 per match)
2002
2004

The 2003 UEFA Intertoto Cup finals were won by Schalke 04, Villarreal, and Perugia. All three teams advanced to the UEFA Cup.

First round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Pasching Austria 2–2 (a) Georgia (country) WIT Georgia 1–0 1–2
Encamp Andorra 1–7 Belgium Lierse 0–3 1–4
Spartak Trnava Slovakia 2–7 Republic of Macedonia Pobeda 1–5 1–2
Partizani Tirana Albania 3–3 (a) Israel Maccabi Netanya 2–0 1–3
Brno Czech Republic 3–3 (a) Armenia Kotayk 1–0 2–3
Koper Slovenia 3–2 Croatia Zagreb 1–0 2–2
Žalgiris Lithuania 1–4 Sweden Örgryte IS 1–1 0–3
Győr Hungary 3–3 (a) Cyprus Ethnikos Achna 1–1 2–2
Videoton Hungary 4–5 Bulgaria Marek Dupnitsa 2–2 2–3 (a.e.t.)
Odra Wodzisław Poland 1–3 Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers 1–2 0–1
Tampere United Finland 2–2 (a) Romania Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț 1–0 1–2
Sutjeska Serbia and Montenegro 4–1 Luxembourg Union Luxembourg 3–0 1–1
Bangor City Wales 2–6 Romania Gloria Bistrița 0–1 2–5
OFK Beograd Serbia and Montenegro 5–3 Estonia Narva Trans void 5–3 (a.e.t.)
Dinaburg Latvia 1–2 Switzerland Wil 1–0 0–2
Polonia Warsaw Poland 1–5 Kazakhstan Tobol 0–3 1–2
ZTS Dubnica Slovakia 7–1 Cyprus Olympiakos Nicosia 3–0 4–1
Dacia Chișinău Moldova 5–1 Faroe Islands GÍ Gøta 4–1 1–0
Sloboda Tuzla Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–2 (3–2 p) Iceland KA 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus 8–1 Northern Ireland Omagh Town 1–0 7–1
Allianssi Finland 2–1 Malta Hibernians 1–0 1–1

First leg[edit]

Pasching Austria 1–0 Georgia (country) WIT Georgia
Glieder Goal 65' (pen.)
Attendance: 700
Referee: Sokol Jareci (Albania)

Encamp Andorra 0–3 Belgium Lierse
Timmermans Goal 8'
Janssens Goal 22'
Raeymaeckers Goal 76'

Spartak Trnava Slovakia 1–5 Republic of Macedonia Pobeda
Fall Goal 9' Kapinkovski Goal 5'
Gesoski Goal 15'28'
Dimitrovski Goal 75'
Gilson Goal 90'

Partizani Tirana Albania 2–0 Israel Maccabi Netanya
Carioca Goal 15'
Kuli Goal 21'
Referee: Panayiotis Gerasimou (Cyprus)

Brno Czech Republic 1–0 Armenia Kotayk
Došek Goal 4'

Koper Slovenia 1–0 Croatia Zagreb
Jakomin Goal 59'

Žalgiris Lithuania 1–1 Sweden Örgryte IS
Shylo Goal 55' (pen.) Mwila Goal 84'

Győr Hungary 1–1 Cyprus Ethnikos Achna
Oross Goal 59' Chrysafi Goal 45'
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Delce Jakimovski (Macedonia)

Videoton Hungary 2–2 Bulgaria Marek Dupnitsa
Kóczián Goal 1'
Földes Goal 36'
Stoykov Goal 58' (pen.)
Pargov Goal 61'
Attendance: 550
Referee: Sergo Kvaratskhelia (Georgia)

Odra Wodzisław Poland 1–2 Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers
Nowacki Goal 73' Grant Goal 76'83'

Tampere United Finland 1–0 Romania Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț
Sainio Goal 26'
Referee: Eduard Cichý (Slovakia)

Sutjeska Serbia and Montenegro 3–0 Luxembourg Union Luxembourg
Miković Goal 47'
Krsteski Goal 84' (pen.)
Bošković Goal 87'
Referee: Knud Stadsgaard (Denmark)


OFK Beograd Serbia and Montenegro 6–1 Estonia Narva Trans
Stanić Goal 25'86'
Grubač Goal 66'
Baković Goal 72'
Simić Goal 81'88'
Kolotsei Goal 59'

This game was declared void by UEFA due to fan incident at the stadium with smoke bomb thrown onto the field. The second leg game by itself determined the result of the matchup.


Dinaburg Latvia 1–0 Switzerland Wil
Čugunovs Goal 28'
Referee: Zbigniew Marczyk (Poland)

Polonia Warsaw Poland 0–3 Kazakhstan Tobol
Mazbaev Goal 23'72'
Shkurin Goal 49'
Referee: Mark Whitby (Wales)

ZTS Dubnica Slovakia 3–0 Cyprus Olympiakos Nicosia
Švestka Goal 20'
Švikruha Goal 71'
Ševela Goal 80'
Attendance: 2,750
Referee: Miroslav Radoman (Serbia and Montenegro)

Dacia Chișinău Moldova 4–1 Faroe Islands GÍ Gøta
S. Jăpălău Goal 33'
Golban Goal 47'85'
Martin Goal 90'
Popczyński Goal 55'
Referee: Stefano Podeschi (San Marino)

Sloboda Tuzla Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–1 Iceland KA
Muslimović Goal 80' (pen.) Helgason Goal 81'
Referee: Sergiy Berezka (Ukraine)

Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus 1–0 Northern Ireland Omagh Town
Tikhonchik Goal 22'
Referee: Ivan Novak (Croatia)

Second leg[edit]

WIT Georgia Georgia (country) 2–1 Austria Pasching
Melkadze Goal 52'90' Horvath Goal 61'

2–2 on aggregate, Pasching won on away goals rule.


Lierse Belgium 4–1 Andorra Encamp
Laeremans Goal 7'
Raeymaeckers Goal 11'
Geens Goal 65'
Médard Goal 87'
Congil Goal 19'
Referee: Raivo Lattik (Estonia)

Lierse won 7–1 on aggregate.


Pobeda Republic of Macedonia 2–1 Slovakia Spartak Trnava
Gilson Goal 39'
Kapinkovski Goal 58'
Kriss Goal 83'
Referee: Kuddusi Müftüoglu (Turkey)

Pobeda won 7–2 on aggregate.


3–3 on aggregate, Partizani Tirana won on away goals rule.


Kotayk Armenia 3–2 Czech Republic Brno
Voskanyan Goal 45'89' (pen.)
Kocharyan Goal 52'
Pacanda Goal 83'
Simr Goal 90'
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: José Luis Mengual (Andorra)

3–3 on aggregate, Brno won on away goals rule.


Zagreb Croatia 2–2 Slovenia Koper
Đalović Goal 66'
Brunčević Goal 81'
Trenevski Goal 27'71' (pen.)

Koper won 3–2 on aggregate.


Örgryte IS Sweden 3–0 Lithuania Žalgiris
Alves Goal 52'
Paulinho Goal 75'90'
Referee: Lassin Isaksen (Faroe Islands)

Örgryte IS won 4–1 on aggregate.


Ethnikos Achna Cyprus 2–2 Hungary Győr
Chatziaros Goal 5'10' Varga Goal 45'
Oross Goal 57'
Attendance: 100
Referee: Novo Panić (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

3–3 on aggregate, Győr won on away goals rule.


Marek Dupnitsa Bulgaria 3–2 (a.e.t.) Hungary Videoton
Lubenov Goal 29'
Dionisiev Goal 42'
Mujiri Silver goal 97'
Földes Goal 48'61'
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Tony Asumaa (Finland)

Marek Dupnitsa won 5–4 on aggregate.


Shamrock Rovers Republic of Ireland 1–0 Poland Odra Wodzisław
Fitzpatrick Goal 66'
Referee: Veaceslav Banari (Moldova)

Shamrock Rovers won 3–1 on aggregate.


2–2 on aggregate, Tampere United won on away goals rule.


Union Luxembourg Luxembourg 1–1 Serbia and Montenegro Sutjeska
Baum Goal 46' Tucaković Goal 37'
Referee: Sergey Tsaregradskiyi (Kazakhstan)

Sutjeska won 4–1 on aggregate.


Gloria Bistrița Romania 5–2 Wales Bangor City
Anca Goal 26'
Sânmărtean Goal 56'85'
Mândrean Goal 64'
Bucuroaia Goal 90'
Evans Goal 19'90' (pen.)
Referee: Adrian Casha (Malta)

Gloria Bistrița won 6–2 on aggregate.


Narva Trans Estonia 3–5 (a.e.t.) Serbia and Montenegro OFK Beograd
Gruznov Goal 5'44'
Lipartov Goal 38'
Tošić Goal 7'
Kolaković Goal 11' Silver goal 105'
Kirovski Goal 75' Silver goal 95'
Referee: Peter Vervecken (Belgium)

OFK Beograd won 5–3 on aggregate.


Wil Switzerland 2–0 Latvia Dinaburg
Callà Goal 22'
Lustrinelli Goal 45'
Referee: Goran Mihaljević (Serbia and Montenegro)

Wil won 2–1 on aggregate.


Tobol Kazakhstan 2–1 Poland Polonia Warsaw
Mukanov Goal 74'
Zhumaskaliyev Goal 90'
Jarosiewicz Goal 21'
Referee: Aleksei Tyumin (Russia)

Tobol won 5–1 on aggregate.


Olympiakos Nicosia Cyprus 1–4 Slovakia ZTS Dubnica
Elia Goal 75' Ševela Goal 21'
Kiška Goal 31'66'
Dovičovič Goal 37'
Attendance: 1,000

ZTS Dubnica won 7–1 on aggregate.


GÍ Gøta Faroe Islands 0–1 Moldova Dacia Chișinău
Badea Goal 46'
Referee: Luc Wilmes (Luxembourg)

Dacia Chișinău won 5–1 on aggregate.


2–2 on aggregate, Sloboda Tuzla won on penalties.


Omagh Town Northern Ireland 1–7 Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk
Sproule Goal 41' Lyavonchyk Goal 2'
Kalachev Goal 4'25'
Tikhonchik Goal 28'
Novik Goal 52'68'
Syarohin Goal 57'
Referee: Bragi Bergmann (Iceland)

Shakhtyor Soligorsk won 8–1 on aggregate.


Hibernians Malta 1–1 Finland Allianssi
Mifsud Goal 30' Simula Goal 50'

Allianssi won 2–1 on aggregate.


Second round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Akratitos Greece 0–1 Finland Allianssi 0–1 0–0
Örgryte IS Sweden 4–4 (a) France Nice 3–2 1–2
Slovácko Czech Republic 4–3 Serbia and Montenegro OFK Beograd 1–0 3–3
Racing de Santander Spain 2–2 (a) Hungary Győr 1–0 1–2
Slovan Liberec Czech Republic 4–0 Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers 2–0 2–0
Thun Switzerland 3–4 Czech Republic Brno 2–3 1–1
Brescia Italy 3–2 Romania Gloria Bistrița 2–1 1–1
Marek Dupnitsa Bulgaria 1–3 Germany Wolfsburg 1–1 0–2
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus 3–5 Croatia Cibalia 1–1 2–4
Sint-Truiden Belgium 0–3 Kazakhstan Tobol 0–2 0–1
Willem II Tilburg Netherlands 3–4 Switzerland Wil 2–1 1–3
Pobeda Republic of Macedonia 2–3 Austria Pasching 1–1 1–2
Sloboda Tuzla Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–5 Belgium Lierse 1–0 1–5
Tampere United Finland 1–0 Serbia and Montenegro Sutjeska 0–0 1–0
Dacia Chișinău Moldova 5–0 Albania Partizani Tirana 2–0 3–0
Koper Slovenia 3–3 (a) Slovakia ZTS Dubnica 1–0 2–3

First leg[edit]

Akratitos Greece 0–1 Finland Allianssi
Adriano Goal 67'

Örgryte IS Sweden 3–2 France Nice
Paulinho Goal 8' (pen.)51'
Alves Goal 90'
Cherrad Goal 26'68'
Referee: Jaromír Hlaváč (Czech Republic)

Slovácko Czech Republic 1–0 Serbia and Montenegro OFK Beograd
Trišović Goal 53' (o.g.)
Attendance: 2,112

Racing de Santander Spain 1–0 Hungary Győr
Coromina Goal 42'
Attendance: 4,895
Referee: Anton Genov (Bulgaria)

Slovan Liberec Czech Republic 2–0 Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers
Zápotočný Goal 12'
Langer Goal 21'
Attendance: 5,100
Referee: Karen Nalbandyan (Armenia)

Thun Switzerland 2–3 Czech Republic Brno
Aegerter Goal 42'
Rama Goal 75'
Živný Goal 10'
Zúbek Goal 76'
Pacanda Goal 83'
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Kostadin Kostadinov (Bulgaria)


Marek Dupnitsa Bulgaria 1–1 Germany Wolfsburg
Bibishkov Goal 58' Klimowicz Goal 24'
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Carlos Megía Dávila (Spain)

Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus 1–1 Croatia Cibalia
Lyavonchyk Goal 45' Lajtman Goal 79'
Referee: Attila Ábrahám (Hungary)

Sint-Truiden Belgium 0–2 Kazakhstan Tobol
Mazbaev Goal 35' (pen.)
Garkusha Goal 81'
Referee: Dragomir Tanović (Serbia and Montenegro)

Willem II Tilburg Netherlands 2–1 Switzerland Wil
Sektioui Goal 9'
Landzaat Goal 70' (pen.)
Callà Goal 32'
Referee: Levan Paniashvili (Georgia)

Pobeda Republic of Macedonia 1–1 Austria Pasching
Gesoski Goal 45' Kovačević Goal 59'
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Aleh Chykun (Belarus)

Sloboda Tuzla Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–0 Belgium Lierse
Kuduzović Goal 90'
Referee: Athanassios Briakos (Greece)

Tampere United Finland 0–0 Serbia and Montenegro Sutjeska
Referee: Krzysztof Slupik (Poland)


Koper Slovenia 1–0 Slovakia ZTS Dubnica
Trenevski Goal 90'
Attendance: 2,700

Second leg[edit]

Allianssi Finland 0–0 Greece Akratitos
Referee: Eric Blareau (Belgium)

Allianssi won 1–0 on aggregate.


Nice France 2–1 Sweden Örgryte IS
Pamarot Goal 8'
Meslin Goal 22'
Aubynn Goal 42'
Referee: Ioakim Efthimiadis (Greece)

4–4 on aggregate, Nice won on away goals rule.


OFK Beograd Serbia and Montenegro 3–3 Czech Republic Slovácko
Kolaković Goal 14'
Simić Goal 50'
Grubač Goal 90'
Polách Goal 31'
Kostka Goal 54'
Abraham Goal 77'
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Ferenc Bede (Hungary)

Slovácko won 4–3 on aggregate.


Győr Hungary 2–1 Spain Racing de Santander
Kartelo Goal 13'
Bajevski Goal 64'
Valle Goal 80'
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Carlo Bertolini (Switzerland)

2–2 on aggregate, Racing de Santander won on away goals rule.


Shamrock Rovers Republic of Ireland 0–2 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec
Koloušek Goal 76'
Nezmar Goal 86'
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Jouni Hyytiä (Finland)

Slovan Liberec won 4–0 on aggregate.


Brno Czech Republic 1–1 Switzerland Thun
Kroupa Goal 11' Raimondi Goal 63'
Attendance: 2,110
Referee: Romāns Lajuks (Latvia)

Brno won 4–3 on aggregate.


Gloria Bistrița Romania 1–1 Italy Brescia
Sânmărtean Goal 60' González Goal 90'
Referee: Florin Hâncu (Romania)

Brescia won 3–2 on aggregate.


Wolfsburg Germany 2–0 Bulgaria Marek Dupnitsa
Petrov Goal 43'
Munteanu Goal 90' (pen.)
Attendance: 6,350
Referee: Gylfi Thór Orrason (Iceland)

Wolfsburg won 3–1 on aggregate.


Cibalia Croatia 4–2 Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk
Bartolović Goal 45' (pen.)
Ćorić Goal 59'
Ratković Goal 74'
Maroslavac Goal 84'
Skripchenko Goal 13'
Nikifarenka Goal 45'
Referee: Loizos Loizou (Cyprus)

Cibalia won 5–3 on aggregate.


Tobol won 3–0 on aggregate.


Wil Switzerland 3–1 Netherlands Willem II Tilburg
Lustrinelli Goal 4'78'
Romano Goal 84' (pen.)
Caluwé Goal 61'

Wil won 4–3 on aggregate.


Pasching Austria 2–1 Republic of Macedonia Pobeda
Baur Goal 51'
Glieder Goal 75'
Načev Goal 71'
Attendance: 1,416
Referee: Draženko Kovačić (Croatia)

Pasching won 3–2 on aggregate.


Lierse Belgium 5–1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Sloboda Tuzla
Snoeckx Goal 47'89'
Huysegems Goal 54'
Koné Goal 75'
Schaessens Goal 83' (pen.)
Referee: Augustus Constantin (Romania)

Lierse won 5–2 on aggregate.


Sutjeska Serbia and Montenegro 0–1 Finland Tampere United
Koskela Goal 90'
Referee: Paulius Malžinskas (Lithuania)

Tampere United won 1–0 on aggregate.


Partizani Tirana Albania 0–3 Moldova Dacia Chișinău
V. Jăpălău Goal 4'
Andriuță Goal 30'
Orbu Goal 67'
Referee: Roland Beck (Liechtenstein)

Dacia Chișinău won 5–0 on aggregate.


ZTS Dubnica Slovakia 3–2 Slovenia Koper
Dovičovič Goal 6'90' (pen.)
Suchý Goal 80'
Božičič Goal 14'
Trenevski Goal 45'
Attendance: 1,346
Referee: Sašo Lazarevski (Macedonia)

3–3 on aggregate, Koper won on away goals rule.


Third round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Tobol Kazakhstan 0–4 Austria Pasching 0–1 0–3
Perugia Italy 4–0 Finland Allianssi 2–0 2–0
Egaleo Greece 4–5 Slovenia Koper 2–3 2–2
Nantes France 5–3 Switzerland Wil 2–1 3–2
Nice France 0–1 Germany Werder Bremen 0–0 0–1
Villarreal Spain 3–1 Italy Brescia 2–0 1–1
Guingamp France 4–5 Czech Republic Brno 2–1 2–4 (a.e.t.)
Dacia Chișinău Moldova 1–3 Germany Schalke 04 0–1 1–2
Racing de Santander Spain 1–3 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 0–1 1–2
Slovácko Czech Republic 0–3 Germany Wolfsburg 0–1 0–2
Tampere United Finland 1–2 Croatia Cibalia 0–2 1–0
Heerenveen Netherlands 5–1 Belgium Lierse 4–1 1–0


First leg[edit]

Tobol Kazakhstan 0–1 Austria Pasching
Glieder Goal 80'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Emil Laursen (Denmark)

Perugia Italy 2–0 Finland Allianssi
Bothroyd Goal 23'
Fusani Goal 45'


Nantes France 2–1 Switzerland Wil
N'Zigou Goal 50'
Pujol Goal 86'
Rogério Goal 23'
Referee: Michael Ross (Northern Ireland)

Nice France 0–0 Germany Werder Bremen
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Muhittin Boşat (Turkey)

Villarreal Spain 2–0 Italy Brescia
Calleja Goal 15'
Víctor Goal 81'
Attendance: 7,000

Guingamp France 2–1 Czech Republic Brno
Cabanas Goal 81'
Le Roux Goal 87' (pen.)
Krško Goal 20'
Attendance: 4,970
Referee: Jack van Hulten (Netherlands)

Dacia Chișinău Moldova 0–1 Germany Schalke 04
Cziommer Goal 23'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Sten Kaldma (Estonia)

Racing de Santander Spain 0–1 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec
Pospíšil Goal 40'
Attendance: 3,951
Referee: Damien Ledentu (France)

Slovácko Czech Republic 0–1 Germany Wolfsburg
Topić Goal 47'
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Paolo Bertini (Italy)

Tampere United Finland 0–2 Croatia Cibalia
Jurić Goal 78'
Žgela Goal 88'
Referee: António Costa (Portugal)

Second leg[edit]

Pasching Austria 3–0 Kazakhstan Tobol
Datoru Goal 3'
Glieder Goal 61'
Mayrleb Goal 87'
Attendance: 1,059
Referee: Sergei Alexeev (Russia)

Pasching won 4–0 on aggregate.


Allianssi Finland 0–2 Italy Perugia
Gatti Goal 21'
Zé Maria Goal 69'

Perugia won 4–0 on aggregate.


Koper Slovenia 2–2 Greece Egaleo
Jakomin Goal 9'
Božičič Goal 73'
Chloros Goal 11'87'

Koper won 5–4 on aggregate.


Wil Switzerland 2–3 France Nantes
Romano Goal 10' (pen.)
Mordeku Goal 23'
Yepes Goal 12'
Vahirua Goal 43'
Pujol Goal 64'
Referee: Jörg Keßler (Germany)

Nantes won 5–3 on aggregate.


Werder Bremen Germany 1–0 France Nice
Micoud Goal 75'
Attendance: 22,500

Werder Bremen won 1–0 on aggregate.


Brescia Italy 1–1 Spain Villarreal
Petruzzi Goal 88' Guayre Goal 52'

Villarreal won 3–1 on aggregate.


Brno Czech Republic 4–2 (a.e.t.) France Guingamp
Abrahám Goal 14'
Svoboda Goal 87'
Došek Goal 107'
Mezlík Goal 111'
Laspalles Goal 75'
André Goal 116'

Brno won 5–4 on aggregate.


Schalke 04 Germany 2–1 Moldova Dacia Chișinău
Sand Goal 78'
Hanke Goal 88'
Orbu Goal 90'
Attendance: 56,256
Referee: Joseph Attard (Malta)

Schalke 04 won 3–1 on aggregate.


Slovan Liberec Czech Republic 2–1 Spain Racing de Santander
Koloušek Goal 34'
Zápotočný Goal 83'
Txiki Goal 53'
Attendance: 8,288
Referee: Igor Ishchenko (Ukraine)

Slovan Liberec won 3–1 on aggregate.


Wolfsburg Germany 2–0 Czech Republic Slovácko
Klimowicz Goal 23'
Petrov Goal 77'
Attendance: 13,290
Referee: Paul McKeon (Republic of Ireland)

Wolfsburg won 3–0 on aggregate.


Cibalia Croatia 0–1 Finland Tampere United
Räsänen Goal 65'
Referee: Markus Nobs (Switzerland)

Cibalia won 2–1 on aggregate.


Lierse Belgium 0–1 Netherlands Heerenveen
Väyrynen Goal 90'
Referee: Wolfgang Sowa (Austria)

Heerenveen won 5–1 on aggregate.


Semi-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Nantes France 0–1 Italy Perugia 0–1 0–0
Pasching Austria 5–1 Germany Werder Bremen 4–0 1–1
Brno Czech Republic 1–3 Spain Villarreal 1–1 0–2
Schalke 04 Germany 2–1 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 2–1 0–0
Heerenveen Netherlands 2–1 Slovenia Koper 2–0 0–1
Cibalia Croatia 1–8 Germany Wolfsburg 1–4 0–4

First leg[edit]

Cibalia Croatia 1–4 Germany Wolfsburg
Lučić Goal 28' Report Klimowicz Goal 14'53'
Petrov Goal 38'
Thiam Goal 58'

Pasching Austria 4–0 Germany Werder Bremen
Horvath Goal 36'
Glieder Goal 40'43'
Baur Goal 88'
Report
Attendance: 4,500

Nantes France 0–1 Italy Perugia
Report Di Loreto Goal 61'
Attendance: 4,872
Referee: Alon Yefet (Israel)

Brno Czech Republic 1–1 Spain Villarreal
Došek Goal 53' Report José Mari Goal 45'
Attendance: 10,506
Referee: Edo Trivković (Croatia)

Heerenveen Netherlands 2–0 Slovenia Koper
Sibon Goal 11'
Knopper Goal 30'
Report

Schalke 04 Germany 2–1 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec
Trojan Goal 81'
Asamoah Goal 85'
Report Koloušek Goal 79'
Attendance: 52,288
Referee: Pasquale Rodomonti (Italy)

Second leg[edit]

Koper Slovenia 1–0 Netherlands Heerenveen
Jakomin Goal 28' Report
Referee: Miroslav Liba (Czech Republic)

Heerenveen won 2–1 on aggregate.


Wolfsburg Germany 4–0 Croatia Cibalia
Klimowicz Goal 30'
Karhan Goal 48'
Biliškov Goal 57'
Munteanu Goal 74'
Report
Attendance: 6,100

Wolfsburg won 8–1 on aggregate.


Slovan Liberec Czech Republic 0–0 Germany Schalke 04
Report
Attendance: 9,090
Referee: Stefan Meßner (Austria)

Schalke 04 won 2–1 on aggregate.


Werder Bremen Germany 1–1 Austria Pasching
Charisteas Goal 33' Report Kiesenebner Goal 89'
Attendance: 24,000
Referee: Anton Stredák (Slovakia)

Pasching won 5–1 on aggregate.


Perugia Italy 0–0 France Nantes
Report
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Julián Rodríguez Santiago (Spain)

Perugia won 1–0 on aggregate.


Villarreal Spain 2–0 Czech Republic Brno
J. López Goal 22'
Anderson Goal 90+'
Report
Attendance: 12,000

Villarreal won 3–1 on aggregate.


Finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Pasching Austria 0–2 Germany Schalke 04 0–2 0–0
Heerenveen Netherlands 1–2 Spain Villarreal 1–2 0–0
Perugia Italy 3–0 Germany Wolfsburg 1–0 2–0

First leg[edit]

Pasching Austria 0–2 Germany Schalke 04
Report Altıntop Goal 18'
Agali Goal 47'
Attendance: 6,000

Heerenveen Netherlands 1–2 Spain Villarreal
Ballesteros Goal 25' (o.g.) Report Calleja Goal 13'
Víctor Goal 45'

Perugia Italy 1–0 Germany Wolfsburg
Bothroyd Goal 39' Report
Attendance: 14,473
Referee: Paulo Manuel Gomes Costa (Portugal)

Second leg[edit]

Schalke 04 Germany 0–0 Austria Pasching
Report
Attendance: 56,067

Schalke 04 won 2–0 on aggregate.


Wolfsburg Germany 0–2 Italy Perugia
Report Tedesco Goal 17'
Berrettoni Goal 90'
Attendance: 12,496
Referee: Dick van Egmond (Netherlands)

Perugia won 3–0 on aggregate.


Villarreal Spain 0–0 Netherlands Heerenveen
Report
Attendance: 15,000

Villareal won 2–1 on aggregate.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Competition format". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Archived from the original on 17 June 2004. Retrieved 28 October 2016. 

External links[edit]