2003 World Rowing Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2003 World Rowing Championships
VenueIdroscalo
LocationMilan, Italy
Dates25 August to 1 September

The 2003 World Rowing Championships were World Rowing Championships that were held from 25 August to 1 September 2003 on the lake Idroscalo at Milan, Italy.[1] The international rowing season usually ends with the World Championship regatta. Apart from the Olympic Games this is the most prestigious international rowing event, attracting over 1000 rowers.

Medal summary[edit]

Men's events[edit]

     Non-Olympic classes

Event: Gold: Time Silver: Time Bronze: Time
M1x  Norway
Olaf Tufte
6:46.15  Germany
Marcel Hacker
6:47.47  Slovenia
Iztok Čop
6:48.31
M2x  France
Sébastien Vieilledent
Adrien Hardy
6:13.93  Italy
Rossano Galtarossa
Alessio Sartori
6:15.65  Czech Republic
Milan Doleček
Ondřej Synek
6:16.59
M4x  Germany
André Willms
Stephan Volkert
Marco Geisler
Robert Sens
6:12.26  Czech Republic
David Kopřiva
Petr Vitásek
Jakub Hanák
David Jirka
6:15.59  Poland
Adam Bronikowski
Marek Kolbowicz
Sławomir Kruszkowski
Adam Korol
6:18.80
M2-  Australia
Drew Ginn
James Tomkins
6:19.31  Croatia
Siniša Skelin
Nikša Skelin
6:20.79  South Africa
Ramon di Clemente
Donovan Cech
6:21.69
M4-  Canada
Cameron Baerg
Thomas Herschmiller
Jake Wetzel
Barney Williams
5:52.91  Great Britain
Steve Williams
Josh West
Toby Garbett
Rick Dunn
5:53.54  Germany
Sebastian Thormann
Paul Dienstbach
Philipp Stüer
Bernd Heidicker
5:55.13
M2+  United States
Matt Rich
Dan Beery
Andrew Kelly
7:10.11  Australia
Luke Pougnault
Jonathan Fievez
Marc Douez
7:13.13  Canada
Kevin Burt
Geoff Hodgson
Brian Price
7:20.23
M4+  United States
Brian McDonough
Matt Deakin
Jason Flickinger
Lucas McGee
Marcus McElhenney
6:04.68  Great Britain
James Livingston
Richard Egington
Kieran West
Tom Stallard
Peter Rudge
6:05.82  Germany
Arne Landgraf
Matthias Flach
Jan-Martin Bröer
Klaus Rogge
Stefan Lier
6:08.90
M8+  Canada
Joe Stankevicius
Kevin Light
Ben Rutledge
Kyle Hamilton
David Calder
Andrew Hoskins
Adam Kreek
Jeff Powell
Brian Price
6:00.44  USA
Ryan Torgerson
Jonathan Watling
Michael Wherley
Wolfgang Moser
Bryan Volpenhein
Jeffrey Klepacki
Joseph Hansen
Jason Read
Peter Cipollone
6:01.46  Great Britain
Alex Partridge
Dan Ouseley
Jonno Devlin
Andrew Triggs Hodge
Josh West
Ed Coode
Robin Bourne-Taylor
Tom James
Christian Cormack
6:03.45
Men's lightweight events
LM1x  Italy
Stefano Basalini
6:59.65  Great Britain
Tom Kay
7:02.12  Germany
Peter Ording
7:05.36
LM2x  Italy
Elia Luini
Leonardo Pettinari
6:30.60  Poland
Tomasz Kucharski
Robert Sycz
6:33.12  Ireland
Sam Lynch
Gearoid Towey
6:35.90
LM4x  Italy
Emanuele Federici
Daniele Gilardoni
Luca Moncada
Filippo Mannucci
6:07.10  Australia
Deon Birtwistle
Michael McBryde
Shane Broad
Samuel Beltz
6:09.36  Germany
Jörg Lehnigk
Matthias Schömann-Finck
Nils Ipsen
Jens Wittwer
6:10.88
LM2-  Denmark
Bo Helleberg
Mads Andersen
6:35.73  Germany
Frank Mager
Christian Gerlach
6:37.36  United States
Simon Carcagno
Michael Mike Altman
6:41.05
LM4-  Denmark
Thor Kristensen
Thomas Ebert
Stephan Mølvig
Eskild Ebbesen
6:10.46  Netherlands
Gerard van der Linden
Ivo Snijders
Karel Dormans
Joeri de Groot
6:12.24  Italy
Lorenzo Bertini
Catello Amarante
Salvatore Amitrano
Bruno Mascarenhas
6:13.04
LM8+  Germany
Bastian Seibt
Martin Raeder
Joachim Drews
Martin Hasse
Carsten Borchardt
Birger Schmidt
Matthias Hobein
Christian Dahlke
Olaf Kaska
5:41.43  United States
Tom Paradiso
Eric Feins
Pat Todd (rower)
Andrew Bolton
William Fedyna
John Wall
Angus Maclaurin
John Wachter III
Joseph Finelli
5:43.95  France
Vincent Faucheux
Fabien Dagada
Rémi Le Flohic
Damien Margat
Alexis Saïtta
Franck Bussière
Nicolas Planque
Jérôme Bandiera
Nicolas Majerus
6:03.45

Women's events[edit]

     Non-Olympic classes

Event: Gold: Time Silver: Time Bronze: Time
W1x  Bulgaria
Rumyana Neykova
7:18.12  Germany
Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski
7:21.44  Belarus
Ekaterina Karsten-Khodotovitch
7:.23.30
W2x  New Zealand
Georgina Evers-Swindell
Caroline Evers-Swindell
6:45.79  Germany
Britta Oppelt
Kathrin Boron
6:47.57  Russia
Larisa Merk
Irina Fedotova
6:49.50
W4x  Australia
Jane Robinson
Dana Faletic
Kerry Hore
Amber Bradley
6:46.52  Belarus
Ekaterina Karsten-Khodotovitch
Yuliya Bichyk
Volha Berazniova
Maryia Varona
6:48.87  Germany
Peggy Waleska
Marita Scholz
Manuela Lutze
Kerstin El Qalqili-Kowalski
6:49.34
W2-  Great Britain
Katherine Grainger
Cath Bishop
7:04.88  Belarus
Yuliya Bichyk
Natallia Helakh
7:05.89  Romania
Georgeta Damian
Viorica Susanu
7:06.16
W4-  United States
Liane Malcos
Whitney Webber
Caryn Davies
Wendy Wilbur
6:53.08  Netherlands
Sarah Siegalaar
Laura Posthuma
Annemarieke van Rumpt
Helen Tanger
6:54.42  Germany
Ulrike Stadlmayr
Dana Pyritz
Sandra Goldbach
Manuela Zander
6:56.36
W8+  Germany
Elke Hipler
Anja Pyritz
Maja Tucholke
Britta Holthaus
Susanne Schmidt
Nicole Zimmermann
Silke Günther
Lenka Wech
Annina Ruppel
6:41.23  Romania
Georgeta Craciun
Aurica Barascu-Chirita
Liliana Gafencu
Viorica Susanu
Magdalena Irincu
Elisabeta Lipă-Pleniuc
Georgeta Damian-Andrunache
Doina Ignat
Elena Georgescu-Nedelc
6:44.63  Canada
Jacqui Cook
Karen Clark
Rachel Dunnet
Andréanne Morin
Darcy Marquardt
Pauline Van Roessel
Roslyn McLeod
Buffy-Lynne Williams-Alexander
Sarah Pape
6:45.53
Women's lightweight events
LW1x  Canada
Fiona Milne
7:52.87  Croatia
Mirna Rajle Brođanac
7:54.49  Germany
Janet Radünzel
7:56.53
LW2x  Germany
Marie-Louise Dräger
Claudia Blasberg
7:14.55  Australia
Sally Causby
Amber Halliday
7:17.28  Romania
Constanța Burcică
Camelia Mihalcea
7:18.24
LW4x  China
Li Quan
Deng Yanping
Tan Meiyun
Zhou Weijuan
6:36.43  Netherlands
Mariel Pikkemaat
Danielle Broekhuizen
Anne van Drumpt
Judith van Os
6:40.95  Australia
Bronwen Watson
Sally Newmarch
Marguerite Houston
Miranda Bennett
6:42.02
LW2-  Romania
Alina Scurtu
Mihaela Niga
7:30.26  Great Britain
Julia Warren
Michelle Dollimore
7:32.53  Greece
Elpida Grigoriadou
Angeliki Gkremou
7:34.50

Medal table[edit]

Place Nation 1st, gold medalist(s) 2nd, silver medalist(s) 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Total
1  Germany 4 4 7 15
2  United States 3 2 1 6
3  Italy 3 1 1 5
4  Canada 3 0 2 5
5  Australia 2 3 1 6
6  Denmark 2 0 0 2
7  Great Britain 1 4 1 6
8  Romania 1 1 2 4
9  France 1 0 1 2
10  China 1 0 0 1
 Norway 1 0 0 1
 New Zealand 1 0 0 1
 Bulgaria 1 0 0 1
14  Netherlands 0 3 0 3
15  Belarus 0 2 1 3
16  Croatia 0 2 0 2
17  Poland 0 1 1 2
 Czech Republic 0 1 1 2
19  South Africa 0 0 1 1
 Greece 0 0 1 1
 Slovenia 0 0 1 1
 Russia 0 0 1 1
 Ireland 0 0 1 1
Total 24 24 24 72

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2003 World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. Archived from the original on 28 April 2016. Retrieved 18 March 2016.

External links[edit]