2004–05 UEFA Cup final phase

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The final phase of the 2004–05 UEFA Cup began on 16 February 2005, and concluded with the final at the Estádio José Alvalade in Lisbon on 18 May 2005. The final phase involved the 24 teams that finished in the top three in each group in the group stage and the eight teams that finished in third place in the UEFA Champions League group stage.

Each tie in the final phase, apart from the final, was played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that had the higher aggregate score over the two legs progressed to the next round. In the event that aggregate scores finished level, the team that scored more goals away from home over the two legs progressed. If away goals are also equal, 30 minutes of extra time were played. If goals were scored during extra time and the aggregate score was still level, the visiting team qualified by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals were scored during extra time, there would be a penalty shootout after extra time.

In the final, the tie was played over just one leg at a neutral venue. If scores were level at the end of normal time in the final, extra time was played, followed by penalties if scores had remained tied.

Bracket[edit]

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
 Greece Olympiacos 1 1 2  
 France Sochaux 0 0 0      Greece Olympiacos 1 0 1  
 Netherlands Heerenveen 1 1 2    England Newcastle United 3 4 7  
 England Newcastle United 2 2 4        England Newcastle United 1 1 2  
 Austria GAK 2 1 3        Portugal Sporting CP 0 4 4  
 England Middlesbrough 2 2 4      England Middlesbrough 2 0 2
 Portugal Sporting CP 2 2 4    Portugal Sporting CP 3 1 4  
 Netherlands Feyenoord 1 1 2        Portugal Sporting CP (a) 2 2 4  
 Spain Valencia 2 0 2 (3)        Netherlands AZ 1 3 4  
 Romania Steaua București (p) 0 2 2 (4)      Romania Steaua București 0 0 0  
 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 0 0 0    Spain Villarreal 0 2 2  
 Spain Villarreal 0 2 2        Spain Villarreal 1 1 2
 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 1 1 2        Netherlands AZ 2 1 3  
 Germany Schalke 04 1 0 1      Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 1 1 2
 Germany Alemannia Aachen 0 1 1    Netherlands AZ 3 2 5  
 Netherlands AZ 0 2 2        Portugal Sporting CP 1
 Austria Austria Wien 0 2 2        Russia CSKA Moscow 3
 Spain Athletic Bilbao 0 1 1      Austria Austria Wien (a) 1 2 3  
 Turkey Fenerbahçe 0 1 1    Spain Zaragoza 1 2 3  
 Spain Zaragoza 1 2 3        Austria Austria Wien 1 0 1  
 Greece Panathinaikos 1 0 1        Italy Parma (a) 1 0 1  
 Spain Sevilla 0 2 2      Spain Sevilla 0 0 0
 Italy Parma 0 2 2    Italy Parma 0 1 1  
 Germany Stuttgart 0 0 0        Italy Parma 0 0 0
 Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 2 1 3        Russia CSKA Moscow 0 3 3  
 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2 0 2      Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 1 0 1  
 Russia CSKA Moscow 2 1 3    Russia CSKA Moscow 1 2 3  
 Portugal Benfica 0 1 1        Russia CSKA Moscow 4 0 4
 Switzerland Basel 0 0 0        France Auxerre 0 2 2  
 France Lille 0 2 2      France Lille 0 0 0
 Netherlands Ajax 1 1 2    France Auxerre 1 0 1  
 France Auxerre 0 3 3  

Round of 32[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Olympiacos Greece 2–0 France Sochaux 1–0 1–0
Heerenveen Netherlands 2–4 England Newcastle United 1–2 1–2
Graz Austria 3–4 England Middlesbrough 2–2 1–2
Sporting CP Portugal 4–2 Netherlands Feyenoord 2–1 2–1
Valencia Spain 2–2 (3–4 p) Romania Steaua București 2–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)
Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine 0–2 Spain Villarreal 0–0 0–2
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 2–1 Germany Schalke 04 1–1 1–0
Alemannia Aachen Germany 1–2 Netherlands AZ 0–0 1–2
Austria Wien Austria 2–1 Spain Athletic Bilbao 0–0 2–1
Fenerbahçe Turkey 1–3 Spain Real Zaragoza 0–1 1–2
Panathinaikos Greece 1–2 Spain Sevilla 1–0 0–2
Parma Italy 2–0 Germany Stuttgart 0–0 2–0 (a.e.t.)
Partizan Serbia and Montenegro 3–2 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2–2 1–0
CSKA Moscow Russia 3–1 Portugal Benfica 2–0 1–1
Basel Switzerland 0–2 France Lille 0–0 0–2
Ajax Netherlands 2–3 France Auxerre 1–0 1–3

First leg[edit]

Partizan Serbia and Montenegro2–2Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Odita Goal 12'45' Report Nazarenko Goal 28'
Rusol Goal 57'

Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine1–1Germany Schalke 04
Brandão Goal 86' Report Aílton Goal 7'


Ajax Netherlands1–0France Auxerre
Maxwell Goal 36' Report

Parma Italy0–0Germany Stuttgart
Report

Valencia Spain2–0Romania Steaua București
Di Vaio Goal 39'
Aimar Goal 55'
Report



Graz Austria2–2England Middlesbrough
Bazina Goal 64'
Kollmann Goal 79'
Report Zenden Goal 52'
Hasselbaink Goal 66'



Basel Switzerland0–0France Lille
Report




Second leg[edit]

Partizan won 3–2 on aggregate.


Shakhtar Donetsk won 2–1 on aggregate.


AZ Netherlands2–1Germany Alemannia Aachen
Van Galen Goal 62'
Mathijsen Goal 80'
Report Meijer Goal 31'

AZ won 2–1 on aggregate.


2–2 on aggregate, Steaua București won 4–3 on penalty shootout.


Olympiacos won 2–0 on aggregate.


Stuttgart Germany0–2 (a.e.t.)Italy Parma
Report Marchionni Goal 100'
Pisanu Goal 116'

Parma won 2–0 on aggregate.


Middlesbrough won 4–3 on aggregate.


Newcastle United won 4–2 on aggregate.


Feyenoord Netherlands1–2Portugal Sporting CP
Hofs Goal 89' Report Liédson Goal 62'
Rochemback Goal 83'

Sporting CP won 4–2 on aggregate.


Auxerre France3–1Netherlands Ajax
Kalou Goal 31'
Cheyrou Goal 55'
Mathis Goal 86'
Report Babel Goal 36'

Auxerre won 3–2 on aggregate.


Real Zaragoza Spain2–1Turkey Fenerbahçe
Galletti Goal 11'
Sávio Goal 71'
Report Alex Goal 88'

Real Zaragoza won 3–1 on aggregate.


Lille won 2–0 on aggregate.


Benfica Portugal1–1Russia CSKA Moscow
Karadas Goal 63' Report Ignashevich Goal 49'

CSKA Moscow won 3–1 on aggregate.


Sevilla won 2–1 on aggregate.


Villareal Spain2–0Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
Figueroa Goal 20'
Cazorla Goal 31'
Report

Villarreal won 2–0 on aggregate.


Athletic Bilbao Spain1–2Austria Austria Wien
Yeste Goal 19' (pen.) Report Sionko Goal 35'70'

Austrie Wien won 2–1 on aggregate.

Round of 16[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Olympiacos Greece 1–7 England Newcastle United 1–3 0–4
Middlesbrough England 2–4 Portugal Sporting CP 2–3 0–1
Steaua București Romania 0–1 Spain Villarreal 0–0 0–1
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 2–5 Netherlands AZ 1–3 1–2
Austria Wien Austria 3–3 (a) Spain Real Zaragoza 1–1 2–2
Sevilla Spain 0–1 Italy Parma 0–0 0–1
Partizan Serbia and Montenegro 1–3 Russia CSKA Moscow 1–1 0–2
Lille France 0–1 France Auxerre 0–1 0–0

First leg[edit]

Partizan Serbia and Montenegro1–1Russia CSKA Moscow
Tomić Goal 83' (pen.) Report Aldonin Goal 17'


Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine1–3Netherlands AZ
Matuzalém Goal 45+1' Report Nelisse Goal 27'
Mathijsen Goal 51'
Perez Goal 90+2'



Middlesbrough England2–3Portugal Sporting CP
Job Goal 79'
Riggott Goal 86'
Report Barbosa Goal 49'
Liédson Goal 53'
Duoala Goal 65'


Second leg[edit]

CSKA Moscow won 3–1 on aggregate.


Newcastle United England4–0Greece Olympiacos
Dyer Goal 18'
Shearer Goal 45'69'
Bowyer Goal 54'
Report

Newcastle United won 7–1 on aggregate.


AZ Netherlands2–1Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk
Van Galen Goal 9'
Meerdink Goal 65'
Report Elano Goal 66'

AZ won 5–2 on aggregate.


Real Zaragoza Spain2–2Austria Austria Wien
Villa Goal 59'
Galletti Goal 63'
Report Papac Goal 6'
Dosunmu Goal 12'

3–3 on aggregate, Austria Wien won on away goals rule.


Auxerre won 1–0 on aggregate.


Sporting CP won 4–2 on aggregate.


Parma Italy1–0Spain Sevilla
Cardone Goal 19' Report

Parma won 1–0 on aggregate.


Villareal won 1–0 on aggregate.

Quarter–finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Newcastle United England 2–4 Portugal Sporting CP 1–0 1–4
Villarreal Spain 2–3 Netherlands AZ 1–2 1–1
Austria Wien Austria 1–1 (a) Italy Parma 1–1 0–0
CSKA Moscow Russia 4–2 France Auxerre 4–0 0–2

First leg[edit]


Villareal Spain1–2Netherlands AZ
Riquelme Goal 13' Report Landzaat Goal 11'
Nelisse Goal 74'

Austria Wien Austria1–1Italy Parma
Mila Goal 61' Report Pisanu Goal 34'

Second leg[edit]

Sporting CP won 4–2 on aggregate.


AZ Netherlands1–1Spain Villarreal
Perez Goal 8' Report Figueroa Goal 72'

AZ won 3–2 on aggregate.


1–1 on aggregate, Parma won on away goals rule.


CSKA Moscow won 4–2 on aggregate.

Semi–finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sporting CP Portugal 4–4 (a) Netherlands AZ 2–1 2–3
Parma Italy 0–3 Russia CSKA Moscow 0–0 0–3

First leg[edit]

Sporting CP Portugal2–1Netherlands AZ
Douala Goal 37'
Pinilla Goal 80'
Report Landzaat Goal 36'

Second leg[edit]

AZ Netherlands3–2 (a.e.t.)Portugal Sporting CP
Perez Goal 6'
Huysegems Goal 79'
Jaliens Goal 109'
Report Liédson Goal 45+3'
Garcia Goal 120+2'

4–4 on aggregate, Sporting CP won on away goals rule.


CSKA Moscow Russia3–0Italy Parma
Carvalho Goal 10'53'
V. Berezutski Goal 60'
Report

CSKA Moscow won 3–0 on aggregate.

Final[edit]

Sporting CP Portugal1 – 3Russia CSKA Moscow
Rogério Goal 29' Report A. Berezutskiy Goal 56'
Zhirkov Goal 65'
Vágner Love Goal 75'
Attendance: 48,500
Referee: Graham Poll (England)

External links[edit]