2004 Asian Junior Athletics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
11th Asian Junior Championships
PerakStd.jpg
The host stadium
Host city Ipoh, Malaysia
Date(s) 12–15 June
Main stadium Perak Stadium
Level Junior (under-20)
Events 43

The 2004 Asian Junior Athletics Championships was the eleventh edition of the international athletics competition for Asian under-20 athletes, organised by the Asian Athletics Association. It took place from 12–15 June at the Perak Stadium in Ipoh, Malaysia.[1] A total of 43 events were contested, which were divided equally between male and female athletes aside from the men's 3000 metres steeplechase.[2]

Medal summary[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Yahya Al-Ghahes (KSA) 10.40  Yahya Ibrahim (KSA) 10.53  Guo Fan (CHN) 10.66
200 metres  Mohamed Al-Rasheedi (BHR) 21.16  Surinder Singh (IND) 21.27  Musa Al-Housaoui (KSA) 21.36
400 metres  Mohamed Al-Salhi (KSA) 46.35  Manoi Pushpa Kumara (SRI) 46.56  Mohamed Moussa (QAT) 47.72
800 metres  Salem Amer Al-Badri (QAT) 1:50.52  Majed Saeed Sultan (QAT) 1:51.34  Musa Nasser Al-Asiri (KSA) 1:52.02
1500 metres  Sultan Khamis Zaman (QAT) 3:50.99  Majed Saeed Sultan (QAT) 3:52.44  Pritam Bind (IND) 3:53.62
5000 metres  Moustafa Ahmed Shebto (QAT) 14:14.65 CR  Naser Jamal Naser (QAT) 14:39.26  Chen Mingfu (CHN) 14:43.52
10,000 metres  Musa Amer Obaid (QAT) 30:31.22  Naser Jamal Naser (QAT) 31:16.25  Chen Mingfu (CHN) 31:30.93
110 metres hurdles  Mubarak Al-Mabadi (KSA) 14.21  Kuo Hung-yi (TPE) 14.45  Tomoki Nakamura (JPN) 14.54
400 metres hurdles  Ibrahim Al-Hamaidi (KSA) 50.43 CR  Mohamed Daak (KSA) 52.69  Wanchai Glinkajorn (THA) 53.04
3000 metres steeplechase  Musa Amer Obaid (QAT) 8:33.39 CR  Moustafa Ahmed Shebto (QAT) 8:39.66  Ali Al-Amri (KSA) 9:04.39
4 × 100 m relay  Thailand (THA) 40.30  Saudi Arabia (KSA) 40.54  China (CHN) 40.64
4 × 400 m relay  Saudi Arabia (KSA) 3:09.02  India (IND) 3:13.99  Thailand (THA) 3:14.52
10,000 metres walk  Li Jianbo (CHN) 42:43.08  Kim Hyun-sub (KOR) 42:49.80  Gong Jiancheng (CHN) 43:06.13
High jump  Liu Yang (CHN) 2.23 m CR  Hu Tong (CHN) 2.19 m  Wu Cheng-Hung (TPE) 2.08 m
Pole vault  Masato Hodotsuka (JPN) 5.05 m  Zhao Yu (CHN) 4.90 m  Shungo Shimizu (JPN) 4.75 m
Long jump  Koilparambil Clinton (IND) 7.57 m  Wang Minsheng (CHN) 7.50 m  Ko Dae-Young (KOR) 7.36 m
Triple jump  Mohamed Al-Majrashi (KSA) 16.25 m  Artyom Lobachev (UZB) 15.86 m  Azmy Suleiman (QAT) 15.70 m
Shot put  Seyed Mehdi Shahrokhi (IRI) 19.99 m  Sun Ke (CHN) 19.58 m  Said Al-Yami (KSA) 18.47 m
Discus throw  Ehsan Haddadi (IRI) 62.24 m  Sultan Al-Dawoodi (KSA) 59.33 m  Liu Jian (CHN) 57.64 m
Hammer throw  Zhao Yihai (CHN) 72.81 m  Lin Ming-Chien (TPE) 70.22 m  Madhu Kumar (IND) 65.25 m
Javelin throw  Lin Heng-Chi (TPE) 67.73 m  Tsubasa Imamiya (JPN) 67.62 m  Gurkirat Singh (IND) 67.22 m
Decathlon  Yu Bin (CHN) 7713 pts CR  Mashari Al-Mubarak (KUW) 6671 pts  Sahar Sazari (MAS) 6584 pts

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Wang Wenshan (CHN) 11.61  Zou Yiting (CHN) 11.72  Sidi Fatima Mohamad (MAS) 12.12
200 metres  Fauziah Abdul Razak (MAS) 24.49  Gretta Taslakian (LIB) 24.65  Tao Yujia (CHN) 24.75
400 metres  Tang Xiaoyin (CHN) 52.66 CR  Asami Tanno (JPN) 52.88  Olga Tsurikova (KAZ) 53.87
800 metres  Anna Klyushkina (KGZ) 2:05.76  Irina Zudikhina (UZB) 2:07.45  Zhong Jieli (CHN) 2:07.63
1500 metres  Wang Shijuan (CHN) 4:22.54  Tomomi Yuda (JPN) 4:24.71  Misaki Kaku (JPN) 4:26.76
3000 metres  Tomomi Yuda (JPN) 9:30.66  Wang Shijuan (CHN) 9:32.61  Yuki Kazama (JPN) 9:35.11
5000 metres  Yuki Kazama (JPN) 16:41.36  Misaki Katsumata (JPN) 16:48.71  Triyaningsih (INA) 17:26.28
100 metres hurdles  Natalya Ivoninskaya (KAZ) 13.92  Wang Jindan (CHN) 14.05  Kim Soo-Bin (KOR) 14.07
400 metres hurdles  Wang Xing (CHN) 56.60 CR  Nguyen Thi Nu (VIE) 58.44  Tatyana Azarova (KAZ) 58.59
4 × 100 m relay  Japan (JPN) 46.01  Thailand (THA) 46.36  China (CHN) 46.55
4 × 400 m relay  China (CHN) 3:40.56  Kazakhstan (KAZ) 3:43.65  Vietnam (VIE) 3:46.10
10,000 metres walk  Fumi Mitsumura (JPN) 46:58.96 CR  Jiang Kun (CHN) 47:57.30  Sumiko Suzuki (JPN) 49:18.10
High jump  Anna Ustinova (KAZ) 1.84 m  Svetlana Radzivil (UZB) 1.80 m  Sangeetha Mohan (IND) 1.75 m
Pole vault  Zhao Yingying (CHN) 4.20 m CR  Aoki Azusa (JPN) 3.80 m  Choe Yun-Hee (KOR) 3.80 m
Long jump  Zhang Yuan (CHN) 6.33 m  Yukari Nakahara (JPN) 6.14 m  Foujia Huda (BAN) 6.07 m
Triple jump  Li Mingli (CHN) 13.64 m  Sha Li (CHN) 13.21 m  Diana Plumaki (UZB) 13.11 m
Shot put  Li Ling (CHN) 16.08 m  Vasilina Kozyarskaya (UZB) 14.10 m  Lay Chi Wan (SIN) 12.20 m
Discus throw  Ma Xuejun (CHN) 55.78 m  Wang Yu (CHN) 55.05 m  Miki Yamashiro (JPN) 44.98 m
Hammer throw  Yang Qiaoyu (CHN) 61.57 m  Ho Hsing-Mei (TPE) 51.34 m  Miki Yamashiro (JPN) 49.24 m
Javelin throw  Liu Dan (CHN) 52.17 m  Tan Dongyun (CHN) 52.09 m  Yuki Ebihara (JPN) 52.07 m
Heptathlon  Yuliya Tarasova (UZB) 5060 pts  Yuliya Masnik (KAZ) 4943 pts  Xu Lei (CHN) 4928 pts

2004 Medal Table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China 16 11 10 37
2  Saudi Arabia 6 4 4 14
3  Japan 5 6 8 19
4  Qatar 5 5 2 12
5  Kazakhstan 2 2 2 6
6  Iran 2 0 0 2
7  Uzbekistan 1 4 1 6
8  Chinese Taipei 1 3 1 5
9  India 1 2 4 7
10  Thailand 1 1 2 4
11  Malaysia 1 0 2 3
12  Bahrain 1 0 0 1
13  Kyrgyzstan 1 0 0 1
14  South Korea 0 1 3 4
15  Vietnam 0 1 1 2
16  Kuwait 0 1 0 1
17  Lebanon 0 1 0 1
18  Sri Lanka 0 1 0 1
19  Bangladesh 0 0 1 1
20  Indonesia 0 0 1 1
21  Singapore 0 0 1 1
Total 43 43 43 129

References[edit]

  1. ^ Asian Junior Championships. GBR Athletics. Retrieved on 2013-10-16.
  2. ^ Krishnan, Ram. Murali (2004-06-16). Saudi Arabia emerges to challenge Chinese dominance – Asian Juniors. IAAF. Retrieved on 2013-10-17.
Results

External links[edit]