2004 Australia rugby union tour of Europe

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2004 Australia rugby union tour of Europe
Summary
P W D L
Total
05 03 00 02
Test match
04 02 00 02
Opponent
P W D L
 Scotland
2 2 0 0
 France
1 0 0 1
 England
1 0 0 1

The 2004 Wallabies Spring Tour was a series of five matches played by the Australia national rugby union team in November 2004.

The Matches[edit]

6 November 2004
 Scotland 14–31  Australia
Try: Lamont, Southwell
Con: Paterson 2
Try: Mortlock, Rathbone 2
Con: Tuqiri
Pen: Giteau 4
Drop: Giteau
Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Attendance: 42,000
Referee: Steve Walsh New Zealand

Scotland: 15.Stuart Moffat, 14.Sean Lamont, 13.Graeme Morrison, 12.Andrew Henderson, 11.Chris Paterson, 10.Dan Parks, 9.Chris Cusiter, 8.Ally Hogg, 7.Donnie Macfadyen, 6.Scott Gray, 5.Scott Macleod, 4.Nathan Hines, 3.Bruce Douglas, 2.Gordon Bulloch (capt.), 1.Allan Jacobsen, – replacements: 16.Ross Ford, 17.Craig Smith, 18.Alastair Kellock, 19.Jon Petrie, 20.Mike Blair, 21.Andy Craig, 22.Hugo Southwell
Australia: 15.Chris Latham, 14.Clyde Rathbone, 13.Stirling Mortlock, 12.Matt Giteau, 11.Lote Tuqiri, 10.Stephen Larkham, 9.George Gregan (capt), 8.John Roe, 7.Phil Waugh, 6.George Smith, 5.Dan Vickerman, 4.Justin Harrison, 3.Al Baxter, 2.Jeremy Paul, 1.Bill Young, – replacements: 16.Brendan Cannon, 17.Matt Dunning, 18.Mark Chisholm, 19.David Lyons, 20.Elton Flatley, 21.Wendell Sailor, 22.Mat Rogers

13 November 2004
 France 27–14  Australia
Try: Brusque, Michalak
Con: Elissalde
Pen: Elissalde 5
Try: Gregan
Pen: Flatley, Giteau 2
Stade de France, Paris
Attendance: 72,750
Referee: Chris White England

France: 15.Nicolas Brusque, 14.Aurelien Rougerie, 13.Tony Marsh, 12.Yannick Jauzion, 11.Cedric Heymans, 10.Frederic Michalak, 9.Jean-Baptiste Elissalde, 8.Imanol Harinordoquy, 7.Olivier Magne, 6.Serge Betsen, 5.Jerome Thion, 4.Fabien Pelous (capt.), 3.Sylvain Marconnet, 2.William Servat, 1.Olivier Milloud, – replacements: 16.Sebastien Bruno, 19.Julien Bonnaire, 20.Julien Peyrelongue, 22.Christophe DominiciNo entry : 17.Nicolas Mas, 18.Pascal Pape, 21.Clément Poitrenaud
Australia: 15.Chris Latham, 14.Clyde Rathbone, 13.Stirling Mortlock, 12.Matt Giteau, 11.Lote Tuqiri, 10.Stephen Larkham, 9.George Gregan (capt), 8.John Roe, 7.Phil Waugh, 6.George Smith, 5.Dan Vickerman, 4.Justin Harrison, 3.Al Baxter, 2.Jeremy Paul, 1.Bill Young, – replacements: 17.Matt Dunning, 19.David Lyons, 20.Elton Flatley, 21.Wendell Sailor, 22.Mat RogersNo entry: 16.Brendan Cannon, 18.Mark Chisholm

5 November 2004
France French Barbarians 15–47  Australia A
20 November 2004
 Scotland 17–31  Australia
Try: Hogg
Pen: Paterson 4
Try: Giteau, Gregan
Tuqiri, Waugh
Con: Flatley, Giteau 3
Pen: Giteau
Hampden Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 28,000
Referee: Daniel Lewis Republic of Ireland

Scotland: 15.Hugo Southwell, 14.Chris Paterson, 13.Ben Hinshelwood, 12.Andrew Henderson, 11.Sean Lamont, 10.Dan Parks, 9.Chris Cusiter, 8.Jon Petrie, 7.Donnie Macfadyen, 6.Ally Hogg, 5.Nathan Hines, 4.Stuart Grimes, 3.Gavin Kerr, 2.Gordon Bulloch (capt.), 1.Allan Jacobsen, – replacements: 16.Robbie Russell, 17.Bruce Douglas, 18.Scott Macleod, 19.Jason White, 20.Mike Blair, 22.Graeme MorrisonNo entry : 21.Gordon Ross
Australia: 15.Chris Latham, 14.Clyde Rathbone, 13.Stirling Mortlock, 12.Matt Giteau, 11.Lote Tuqiri, 10.Stephen Larkham, 9.George Gregan (capt), 8.David Lyons, 7.Phil Waugh, 6.George Smith, 5.Dan Vickerman, 4.Justin Harrison, 3.Al Baxter, 2.Jeremy Paul, 1.Bill Young, – replacements: 16.Brendan Cannon, 17.Matt Dunning, 18.Radike Samo, 19.Stephen Hoiles, 20.Elton Flatley, 21.Wendell Sailor, 22.Mat Rogers

27 November 2004
 England 19–21  Australia
Try: Cueto, Lewsey
Moody
Con: Tindall 2
Try: Latham, Paul
Con: Flatley
Pen: Giteau 3
Twickenham, London
Attendance: 73,000
Referee: Paul Honiss New Zealand

England: 15.Jason Robinson (capt.), 14.Mark Cueto, 13.Henry Paul, 12.Mike Tindall, 11.Josh Lewsey, 10.Charlie Hodgson, 9.Andy Gomarsall, 8.Martin Corry, 7.Lewis Moody, 6.Joe Worsley, 5.Steve Borthwick, 4.Danny Grewcock, 3.Julian White, 2.Steve Thompson, 1.Graham Rowntree, – replacements: 20.Harry Ellis, 21.Will Greenwood, 22.Ben CohenNo entry : 16.Andy Titterrell, 17.Andrew Sheridan, 18.Ben Kay, 19.Andy Hazell
Australia: 15.Chris Latham, 14.Wendell Sailor, 13.Morgan Turinui, 12.Matt Giteau, 11.Lote Tuqiri, 10.Elton Flatley, 9.George Gregan (capt), 8.David Lyons, 7.Phil Waugh, 6.George Smith, 5.Dan Vickerman, 4.Justin Harrison, 3.Al Baxter, 2.Jeremy Paul, 1.Bill Young, – replacements: 17.Matt Dunning, 19.Stephen Hoiles, 22.Mat RogersNo entry: 16.Brendan Cannon, 18.Radike Samo, 20.Matt Henjak, 21.Drew Mitchell

See also[edit]

References[edit]