2004 Challenge Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2004 Powergen Challenge Cup
Duration 9 Rounds
Highest attendance 73,734
Broadcast partners BBC Sport
Winners Saintscolours.svg St. Helens
Runners-up Wigancolours.svg Wigan Warriors
Lance Todd Trophy Saintscolours.svg Sean Long

The 2004 Challenge Cup, known as the Powergen Challenge Cup for sponsorship reasons, was the 103rd staging of the Challenge Cup, a European rugby league cup competition.

The competition began in November 2003, and ended with the final in May 2004, which was played at the Millennium Stadium in Cardiff due to ongoing reconstruction work at Wembley Stadium.

The tournament was won by St. Helens, who beat Wigan Warriors 32–16 in the final. The Lance Todd Trophy was won by Sean Long.

First Round[edit]

Date Team One Team Two Score
28 Nov Leigh Miners R. Blackbrook 52-24
29 Nov Aberavon Ince Rose Bridge 6-28
29 Nov Birkenshaw St Albans 22-10
29 Nov Bradford Dudley Embassy 38-8
29 Nov British Army East Hull 12-22
29 Nov Cas. Lock Lane Batley Vic 48-8
29 Nov Castleford Panthers Shaw Cross 18-10
29 Nov East Leeds Queens 20-6
29 Nov Elland Kells 26-12
29 Nov Featherstone Lions Coventry Bears 60-21
29 Nov Hensingham Wath Brow Hornets 10-18
29 Nov Hunslet Warriors Orrell St James 9-8
29 Nov Leigh East Milford 28-10
29 Nov Normanton Navy 14-20
29 Nov Oldham St Annes Hull Dockers 19-12
29 Nov Oulton Loughborough University 40-22
29 Nov RAF Huddersfield UR 16-12
29 Nov Saddleworth Rochdale Mayfield 0-51
29 Nov Sheffield Hills Crosfields 2-31
29 Nov Siddal Simms Cross 14-2
29 Nov South London West Bowling 4-36
29 Nov Walney Thatto Heath 8-12
29 Nov West Hull Askam 30-8
29 Nov Widnes Albion Eastmoor 2-21
29 Nov Widnes St Maries Sharlston Rovers 6-20
29 Nov Wigan St Pats Ideal Isberg 12-17
30 Nov Heworth Edinburgh 34-8
06 Dec Woolston Eccles & Salford Jrs 18-22

Second Round[edit]

Date Team One Team Two Score
13 Dec Birkenshaw Bradford Dudley 6-46
13 Dec Cas. Lock Lane Ideal Isberg 13-6
13 Dec Cott. Phoenix Crosfields 12-20
13 Dec East Hull Navy 46-18
13 Dec East Leeds Featherstone Lions 12-18
13 Dec Eccles & Salford Jrs Castleford Panthers 6-11
13 Dec Elland Eastmoor 28-4
13 Dec Ince Rose Bridge Hunslet Warriors 28-14
13 Dec Leigh Miners R. Siddal 34-6
13 Dec Rochdale Mayfield Leigh East 20-10
13 Dec RAF Thatto Heath 0-32
13 Dec Sharlston Rovers Oldham St Annes 14-9
13 Dec West Bowling Dinamo 18-22
13 Dec West Hull Heworth 76-4

Third Round[edit]

Date Team One Team Two Score
06 Feb Lancashire Lynx Locomotiv 54-6
06 Feb Leigh Miners R. Sheffield Eagles 12-14
06 Feb Oldham Castleford Panthers 16-8
06 Feb Sharlston Rovers Dewsbury 30-28
07 Feb Hunslet Hawks Featherstone Lions 32-0
07 Feb London Skolars Rochdale Mayfield 22-16
08 Feb Barrow Pia 20-22
08 Feb Bradford Dudley Keighley 16-14
08 Feb Crosfields Workington Town 14-46
08 Feb Doncaster West Hull 28-6
08 Feb Elland Leigh 4-64
08 Feb Featherstone Rovers Cas. Lock Lane 96-0
08 Feb Gateshead Limoux 22-26
08 Feb Halifax Oulton 66-10
08 Feb Hull Kingston Rovers UTC 22-23
08 Feb Ince Rose Bridge Batley 8-42
08 Feb Rochdale Hornets Dinamo 60-24
08 Feb Swinton East Hull 14-26
08 Feb Thatto Heath Whitehaven 12-26
08 Feb York City Knights Villeneuve 28-8

Fourth Round[edit]

Date Team One Team Two Score
27 Feb Lancashire Lynx Wakefield Trinity 6-88
28 Feb Castleford Tigers UTC 32-20
28 Feb Dudley Hill Batley 14-76
29 Feb Bradford St Helens 10-30
29 Feb Huddersfield Pia 50-16
29 Feb Hunslet Hawks Doncaster 20-48
29 Feb Leigh Hull FC 14-21
29 Feb Limoux Halifax 19-18
29 Feb London Salford City 24-8
29 Feb London Skolars Featherstone Rovers 6-52
29 Feb Sheffield Eagles York City Knights 24-32
29 Feb Wigan Widnes 38-12
29 Feb Workington Town Leeds 18-68
02 Mar East Hull Whitehaven 4-14
02 Mar Rochdale Hornets Warrington 0-80
03 Mar Oldham Sharlston Rovers 24-4

Fifth Round[edit]

Date Team One Team Two Score
13 Mar St Helens Saints Leeds Rhinos 24-14
14 Mar Huddersfield Giants Doncaster Dragons 36-12
14 Mar Batley Bulldogs Whitehaven Warriors 6-29
14 Mar Limoux Grizzlies Wigan Warriors 20-80
14 Mar Hull Sharks Castleford Tigers 26-0
14 Mar Featherstone Rovers York City Knights 26-29
14 Mar Oldham R.L.F.C. Warrington Wolves 10-44
14 Mar London Broncos Wakefield Trinity Wildcats 10-29

Quarter Finals[edit]

Date Team One Team Two Score
26 Mar St Helens Saints Hull Sharks 31-26
28 Mar Huddersfield Giants York City Knights 50-12
28 Mar Whitehaven Warriors Warrington Wolves 10-42
28 Mar Wigan Warriors Wakefield Trinity Wildcats 20-4

Semi Finals[edit]

Date Team One Team Two Score
18 Apr St Helens Saints Huddersfield Giants 46-6
25 Apr Wigan Warriors Warrington Wolves 30-18

Final[edit]

15 May 2004
St. Helens 32 – 16 Wigan Warriors
Tries: Gilmour, Talau (2), Wellens, Sculthorpe
Goals: Long (6)
Report[1] Tries: Newton, Dallas (2)
Goals: Farrell (2)
Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Attendance: 73,734
Referee/s: Karl Kirkpatrick (Warrington)

Teams:

St Helens: Paul Wellens, Ade Gardner, Martin Gleeson, Willie Talau, Darren Albert; Jason Hooper, Sean Long, Nick Fozzard, Keiron Cunningham, Keith Mason, Chris Joynt, Lee Gilmour, Paul Sculthorpe (c)
Subs: Dominic Fe'aunati, Jon Wilkin, Ricky Bibey, Mark Edmondson Coach: Ian Millward

Wigan: Kris Radlinski, David Hodgson, Sean O'Loughlin, Kevin Brown, Brett Dallas, Danny Orr, Adrian Lam, Quentin Pongia, Terry Newton, Craig Smith, Danny Tickle, Gareth Hock, Andy Farrell (c)
Subs: Stephen Wild, Mick Cassidy, Danny Sculthorpe, Terry O'Connor Coach: Mike Gregory


References[edit]

  1. ^ Wilson, Andy (17 May 2004). "St Helens virtuoso now faces the music". The Guardian. Retrieved 18 June 2015. 

External links[edit]