2004 UEFA Intertoto Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2004 UEFA Intertoto Cup
Tournament details
Dates 19 June 2004 – 24 August 2004
Teams 61[1]
Final positions
Champions France Lille
Germany Schalke 04
Spain Villarreal
Tournament statistics
Matches played 116
Goals scored 293 (2.53 per match)
2003
2005

The 2004 UEFA Intertoto Cup football finals (the summer football competition for European clubs that had not qualified for one of the two major UEFA competitions) were won by Lille, Schalke 04, and Villarreal.

All three teams advanced to the UEFA Cup.

First round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Celje Slovenia 2–2 (a) Bosnia and Herzegovina Sloboda Tuzla 2–1 0–1
Vllaznia Albania 4–2 Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 1–2 3–0
Ethnikos Achna Cyprus 2–10 Republic of Macedonia Vardar 1–5 1–5
Hibernians Malta 2–4 Croatia Slaven Belupo 2–1 0–3
Sant Julià Andorra 0–11 Serbia and Montenegro Sartid 0–8 0–3
Marek Dupnitsa Bulgaria 2–0 Georgia (country) Dila Gori 0–0 2–0
Spartak Moscow Russia 2–1 Lithuania Atlantas 2–0 0–1
Sopron Hungary 2–3 Czech Republic Teplice 1–0 1–3
Thun Switzerland 2–0 Romania Gloria Bistriţa 2–0 0–0
MyPa Finland 3–4 Czech Republic Tescoma Zlín 1–1 2–3
Schwarz-Weiß Bregenz Austria 1–5 Azerbaijan Khazar Universiteti 0–3 1–2
Spartak Trnava Slovakia 4–4 (a) Hungary Debrecen 3–0 1–4
Odra Wodzisław Poland 1–2 Belarus Dinamo Minsk 1–0 0–2
Teuta Albania 0–4 Slovakia ZTS Dubnica 0–0 0–4
Gent Belgium 3–1 Iceland Fylkir 2–1 1–0
Cork City Republic of Ireland 4–1 Sweden Malmö FF 3–1 1–0
Vėtra Lithuania 4–0 Estonia Narva Trans 3–0 1–0
Odense Denmark 7–0 Northern Ireland Ballymena United 0–0 7–0
Grevenmacher Luxembourg 1–1 (a) Finland Tampere United 1–1 0–0
Aberystwyth Town Wales 0–4 Latvia Dinaburg 0–0 0–4
Esbjerg Denmark 7–1 Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík 3–1 4–0

First leg[edit]

Celje Slovenia 2–1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Sloboda Tuzla
Baldovaliev Goal 39'
Vršič Goal 55'
Vojvodić Goal 57'

Vllaznia Albania 1–2 Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Salihi Goal 2' Vaknin Goal 65'
Sagron Goal 90'
Referee: Drago Kos (Slovenia)

Ethnikos Achna Cyprus 1–5 Republic of Macedonia Vardar
Apostolou Goal 56' Wandeir Goal 47'71'
Katzis Goal 57' (o.g.)
Načevski Goal 89'
Serafimovski Goal 90'
Attendance: 500
Referee: Richard Havrilla (Slovakia)

Hibernians Malta 2–1 Croatia Slaven Belupo
Scerri Goal 14'
Schembri Goal 64'
Posavec Goal 42' (pen.)
Attendance: 500
Referee: Gabriele Rossi (San Marino)

Sant Julià Andorra 0–8 Serbia and Montenegro Sartid
Mirosavljević Goal 18'67'71' (pen.)
Zečević Goal 43'60'
Radosavljević Goal 53'
Cristian Goal 57' (o.g.)
Jevtić Goal 74'

Marek Dupnitsa Bulgaria 0–0 Georgia (country) Dila Gori
Referee: János Megyebíró (Hungary)

Spartak Moscow Russia 2–0 Lithuania Atlantas
Pogrebnyak Goal 6' (pen.)
Leshonok Goal 34'
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Michael Svendsen (Denmark)

Sopron Hungary 1–0 Czech Republic Teplice
Balaskó Goal 64' (pen.)
Attendance: 850
Referee: Sokol Jareci (Albania)

Thun Switzerland 2–0 Romania Gloria Bistriţa
Lustrinelli Goal 63'
Raimondi Goal 65'
Attendance: 1,000


Schwarz-Weiß Bregenz Austria 0–3 Azerbaijan Khazar Universiteti
Ikanović Goal 14'23'
Pircher Goal 33'
Schepens Goal 45' (pen.)
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Novo Panić (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

The game was awarded 3–0 to Khazar Universiteti due to Schwarz-Weiß Bregenz fielding an ineligible player.


Spartak Trnava Slovakia 3–0 Hungary Debrecen
Molnár Goal 10'
Kriss Goal 48'
Masaryk Goal 90'
Attendance: 1,078
Referee: Raivo Lattik (Estonia)


Teuta Albania 0–0 Slovakia ZTS Dubnica

Gent Belgium 2–1 Iceland Fylkir
Ribus Goal 66'90' Kolbeinsson Goal 75' (pen.)
Attendance: 2,012

Cork City Republic of Ireland 3–1 Sweden Malmö FF
O'Flynn Goal 10'
Murray Goal 35'61'
Lukanović Goal 85'


Odense Denmark 0–0 Northern Ireland Ballymena United
Attendance: 1,197
Referee: José Luis Mengual Prades (Andorra)

Grevenmacher Luxembourg 1–1 Finland Tampere United
Schmitt Goal 37' Wiss Goal 65'

Aberystwyth Town Wales 0–0 Latvia Dinaburg
Referee: Gylfi Thór Orrason (Iceland)

Esbjerg Denmark 3–1 Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík
Lucena Goal 4'
Barslund Goal 36'38'
Højgaard Goal 30'
Attendance: 925
Referee: Adrian Casha (Malta)

Second leg[edit]

Sloboda Tuzla Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–0 Slovenia Celje
Sarajlić Goal 3'
Referee: Marek Mikołajewski (Poland)

2–2 on aggregate, Sloboda Tuzla won on away goals rule.


Hapoel Be'er Sheva Israel 0–3 Albania Vllaznia
Salihi Goal 40'
Referee: Costas Theodotou (Cyprus)

The game was awarded 3–0 to Vllaznia due to Hapoel fielding an ineligible player. Vllaznia won 4–2 on aggregate.


Vardar Republic of Macedonia 5–1 Cyprus Ethnikos Achna
Wandeir Goal 3' (pen.)21'30'66'
Gjoševski Goal 16'
Kounnoushi Goal 25'
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Augustus Constantin (Romania)

Vardar won 10–2 on aggregate.


Slaven Belupo Croatia 3–0 Malta Hibernians
Vručina Goal 15'
Višković Goal 82' (pen.)
Mijatović Goal 88'
Attendance: 800
Referee: Delce Jakimovski (Macedonia)

Slaven Belupo won 4–2 on aggregate.


Sartid Serbia and Montenegro 3–0 Andorra Sant Julià
Zečević Goal 5'42'
Mirosavljević Goal 27'
Referee: Brian Lawlor (Wales)

Sartid won 11–0 on aggregate.


Marek Dupnitsa won 2–0 on aggregate.


Atlantas Lithuania 1–0 Russia Spartak Moscow
Navikas Goal 80'
Attendance: 3,200
Referee: Dejan Stanišić (Serbia and Montenegro)

Spartak Moscow won 2–1 on aggregate.


Teplice Czech Republic 3–1 Hungary Sopron
Veleba Goal 29'40'
Lambulić Goal 34' (o.g.)
Sira Goal 10'
Attendance: 1,610

Teplice won 3–2 on aggregate.


Gloria Bistriţa Romania 0–0 Switzerland Thun
Attendance: 300
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)

Thun won 2–0 on aggregate.


Tescoma Zlín Czech Republic 3–2 Finland MyPa
Lička Goal 2'
Červenka Goal 3'
Gomes Goal 57'
Taipale Goal 67'
Tarvajärvi Goal 71'

Tescoma Zlín won 4–3 on aggregate.


Khazar Universiteti Azerbaijan 2–1 Austria Schwarz-Weiß Bregenz
Pircher Goal 29' (o.g.)
Abdullayev Goal 68'
Schepens Goal 51' (pen.)
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Bülent Demirlek (Turkey)

Khazar Universiteti won 5–1 on aggregate.


Debrecen Hungary 4–1 Slovakia Spartak Trnava
Bajzát Goal 27'
Éger Goal 35'
Madar Goal 77'
Bogdanović Goal 84'
Kriss Goal 43'
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Robert Johnsdorf (Luxembourg)

4–4 on aggregate, Spartak Trnava won on away goals rule.


Dinamo Minsk Belarus 2–0 Poland Odra Wodzisław
Tsyhalka Goal 43'
Valadzyankow Goal 75'
Attendance: 2,700

Dinamo Minsk won 2–1 on aggregate.


ZTS Dubnica Slovakia 4–0 Albania Teuta
Ižvolt Goal 2'65'
Švestka Goal 47'
Porázik Goal 68'
Attendance: 2,250
Referee: Lassin Isaksen (Faroe Islands)

ZTS Dubnica won 4–0 on aggregate.


Fylkir Iceland 0–1 Belgium Gent
Martens Goal 26'
Referee: Emil Laursen (Denmark)

Gent won 3–1 on aggregate.


Cork City won 4–1 on aggregate.


Vėtra won 4–0 on aggregate.


Ballymena United Northern Ireland 0–7 Denmark Odense
Miti Goal 25'65'87'
Højer Goal 33'58'
Pedersen Goal 75'
Borre Goal 80'
Attendance: 2,107
Referee: Egill Már Markússon (Iceland)

Odense won 7–0 on aggregate.


Tampere United Finland 0–0 Luxembourg Grevenmacher
Referee: Zohrab Gadiyev (Azerbaijan)

1–1 on aggregate, Tampere United won on away goals rule.


Dinaburg Latvia 4–0 Wales Aberystwyth Town
Ryzhevski Goal 17'
Musajevs Goal 53'57'
Logins Goal 76'
Referee: Karel Vidlák (Czech Republic)

Dinaburg won 4–0 on aggregate.


NSÍ Runavík Faroe Islands 0–4 Denmark Esbjerg
Kristiansen Goal 26'74'
Egholm Goal 28'
Poulsen Goal 69'

Esbjerg won 7–1 on aggregate.

Second round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Westerlo Belgium 0–3 Czech Republic Tescoma Zlín 0–0 0–3
Hibernian Scotland 1–2 Lithuania Vėtra 1–1 0–1
Genk Belgium 5–1 Bulgaria Marek Dupnitsa 2–1 3–0
Odense Denmark 0–5 Spain Villarreal 0–3 0–2
Teplice Czech Republic 1–4 Russia Shinnik Yaroslavl 1–2 0–2
ZTS Dubnica Slovakia 1–7 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 1–2 0–5
VfL Wolfsburg Germany 3–7 Switzerland Thun 2–3 1–4
OFK Beograd Serbia and Montenegro 5–1 Latvia Dinaburg 3–1 2–0
NEC Netherlands 0–1 Republic of Ireland Cork City 0–0 0–1
Esbjerg Denmark 2–1 France Nice 1–0 1–1
Spartak Moscow Russia 5–1 Croatia Kamen Ingrad 4–1 1–0
Tampere United Finland 3–1 Azerbaijan Khazar Universiteti 3–0 0–1
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 4–3 Serbia and Montenegro Sartid 1–2 3–1 (a.e.t.)
Spartak Trnava Slovakia 3–1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Sloboda Tuzla 2–1 1–0
Vardar Republic of Macedonia 1–1 (4–3 p) Belgium Gent 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Slaven Belupo Croatia 2–1 Albania Vllaznia 2–0 0–1

First leg[edit]

Westerlo Belgium 0–0 Czech Republic Tescoma Zlín
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Dragomir Tanović (Serbia and Montenegro)

Hibernian Scotland 1–1 Lithuania Vėtra
O'Connor Goal 77' Sasnauskas Goal 63'

Genk Belgium 2–1 Bulgaria Marek Dupnitsa
Kpaka Goal 26'
Daerden Goal 67'
Karakanov Goal 65'

Odense Denmark 0–3 Spain Villarreal
Anderson Goal 66'
Cazorla Goal 69'
Guayre Goal 87'
Attendance: 523
Referee: Mike Dean (England)

Teplice Czech Republic 1–2 Russia Shinnik Yaroslavl
Verbíř Goal 28' (pen.) Arkhipov Goal 32'
Tumenko Goal 45'
Attendance: 1,300
Referee: René Rogalla (Switzerland)

ZTS Dubnica Slovakia 1–2 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec
Dovičovič Goal 73' Hološko Goal 32'
Špendla Goal 66' (o.g.)

VfL Wolfsburg Germany 2–3 Switzerland Thun
Schnoor Goal 75'
Präger Goal 88'
Baykal Goal 15'
Ojong Goal 60'
Raimondi Goal 71'
Attendance: 5,087
Referee: Anton Stredák (Slovakia)

OFK Beograd Serbia and Montenegro 3–1 Latvia Dinaburg
Kolaković Goal 3'18'
Tošić Goal 54'
Sokolovs Goal 35'
Referee: Levan Paniashvili (Georgia)

NEC Netherlands 0–0 Republic of Ireland Cork City
Referee: Damien Ledentu (France)

Esbjerg Denmark 1–0 France Nice
Berglund Goal 2'

Spartak Moscow Russia 4–1 Croatia Kamen Ingrad
Samedov Goal 34'
Pogrebnyak Goal 77'
Petković Goal 82'
Pavlyuchenko Goal 86' (pen.)
Šaranović Goal 83'
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Haim Jakov (Israel)


Dinamo Minsk Belarus 1–2 Serbia and Montenegro Sartid
Razin Goal 49' Mirosavljević Goal 12'62'
Attendance: 2,150
Referee: Attila Juhos (Hungary)

Spartak Trnava Slovakia 2–1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Sloboda Tuzla
Kopúnek Goal 46'
Fall Goal 79'
Lamešić Goal 77'
Referee: Karen Nalbandyan (Armenia)

Vardar Republic of Macedonia 1–0 Belgium Gent
Wandeir Goal 90' Report
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Kostadin Kostadinov (Bulgaria)

Slaven Belupo Croatia 2–0 Albania Vllaznia
Dodik Goal 26'
Srpak Goal 51'
Referee: Brian Lawlor (Wales)

Second leg[edit]

Tescoma Zlín Czech Republic 3–0 Belgium Westerlo
Činčala Goal 20'
Lukaštík Goal 27'
Vangeffelen Goal 86' (o.g.)
Attendance: 2,350

Tescoma Zlín won 3–0 on aggregate.


Vėtra Lithuania 1–0 Scotland Hibernian
Vasiliauskas Goal 62'
Referee: Krzysztof Slupik (Poland)

Vėtra won 2–1 on aggregate.


Marek Dupnitsa Bulgaria 0–3 Belgium Genk
Referee: Georgios Borovilos (Greece)

The game was awarded 3–0 to Genk due to Marek Dupnitsa fielding an ineligible player. Genk won 5–1 on aggregate.


Villarreal Spain 2–0 Denmark Odense
José Mari Goal 24'
Font Goal 39'
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Wolfgang Sowa (Austria)

Villarreal won 5–0 on aggregate.


Shinnik Yaroslavl Russia 2–0 Czech Republic Teplice
Kushev Goal 44' (pen.)
Arkhipov Goal 86'
Attendance: 7,000

Shinnik Yaroslavl won 4–1 on aggregate.


Slovan Liberec Czech Republic 5–0 Slovakia ZTS Dubnica
Košťál Goal 6'
Ančic Goal 21'
Hološko Goal 34'
Pospíšil Goal 56'
Papoušek Goal 59'
Referee: Paulius Malžinskas (Lithuania)

Slovan Liberec won 7–1 on aggregate.


Thun Switzerland 4–1 Germany VfL Wolfsburg
Lustrinelli Goal 21'
Renggli Goal 35'
dos Santos Goal 42'
Raimondi Goal 45'
Sarpei Goal 78'
Attendance: 2,870

Thun won 7–3 on aggregate.


Dinaburg Latvia 0–2 Serbia and Montenegro OFK Beograd
Vukotić Goal 61'
Mrdaković Goal 89'
Referee: Ismet Arzuman (Turkey)

OFK Beograd won 5–1 on aggregate.


Cork City Republic of Ireland 1–0 Netherlands NEC
Doyle Goal 47'
Referee: Sergiy Berezka (Ukraine)

Cork City won 1–0 on aggregate.


Nice France 1–1 Denmark Esbjerg
Varrault Goal 45' Lucena Goal 89'

Esbjerg won 2–1 on aggregate.


Kamen Ingrad Croatia 0–1 Russia Spartak Moscow
Pogrebnyak Goal 37'
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Loizos Loizou (Cyprus)

Spartak Moscow won 5–1 on aggregate.


Khazar Universiteti Azerbaijan 1–0 Finland Tampere United
Bakhshiev Goal 85'
Referee: Andrejs Sipailo (Latvia)

Tampere United won 3–1 on aggregate.


Sartid Serbia and Montenegro 1–3 (a.e.t.) Belarus Dinamo Minsk
Mirosavljević Goal 89' (pen.) Razin Goal 45' (pen.)
Lentsevich Goal 74'
Shukanov Goal 94'
Attendance: 4,560
Referee: Johny Ver Eecke (Belgium)

Dinamo Minsk won 4–3 on aggregate.


Sloboda Tuzla Bosnia and Herzegovina 0–1 Slovakia Spartak Trnava
Šimko Goal 74'

Spartak Trnava won 3–1 on aggregate.


1–1 on aggregate. Vardar won 4–3 on penalties.


Vllaznia Albania 1–0 Croatia Slaven Belupo
Abilio Goal 7'
Referee: Igor Ishchenko (Ukraine)

Slaven Belupo won 2–1 on aggregate.

Third round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Tescoma Zlín Czech Republic 4–4 (a) Spain Atlético Madrid 2–4 2–0
Nantes France 4–2 Republic of Ireland Cork City 3–1 1–1
Genk Belgium 2–2 (a) Germany Borussia Dortmund 0–1 2–1
Thun Switzerland 3–5 Germany Hamburg 2–2 1–3
Shinnik Yaroslavl Russia 2–6 Portugal União de Leiria 1–4 1–2
Schalke 04 Germany 7–1 Republic of Macedonia Vardar 5–0 2–1
Slovan Liberec Czech Republic 2–1 Netherlands Roda 1–0 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Lille France 4–3 Belarus Dinamo Minsk 2–1 2–2
Slaven Belupo Croatia 2–2 (a) Slovakia Spartak Trnava 0–0 2–2
Tampere United Finland 0–1 Serbia and Montenegro OFK Beograd 0–0 0–1
Villarreal Spain 3–2 Russia Spartak Moscow 1–0 2–2
Vėtra Lithuania 1–5 Denmark Esbjerg 1–1 0–4

First leg[edit]

Tescoma Zlín Czech Republic 2–4 Spain Atlético Madrid
Švach Goal 51'88' Novo Goal 1'
Paunović Goal 71'85'
Musampa Goal 82'
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Pasquale Rodomonti (Italy)

Nantes France 3–1 Republic of Ireland Cork City
Quint Goal 11'
Ahamada Goal 22'
Da Rocha Goal 65'
Fenn Goal 79'
Attendance: 11,056
Referee: João Lopes Ferreira (Portugal)

Genk Belgium 0–1 Germany Borussia Dortmund
Odonkor Goal 42'
Attendance: 16,832

Thun Switzerland 2–2 Germany Hamburger SV
dos Santos Goal 28'
Raimondi Goal 31' (pen.)
Romeo Goal 50'85'
Attendance: 4,150

Shinnik Russia 1–4 Portugal União de Leiria
Kharitonskiy Goal 16' (Report) Laranjeiro Goal 42'
Felício Goal 73'
Fangueiro Goal 76'
Edson Goal 90'
Attendance: 7,000

Schalke 04 Germany 5–0 Republic of Macedonia Vardar
Krstajić Goal 19'
Altıntop Goal 40'
Aílton Goal 50'
Kläsener Goal 81'
Tanevski Goal 90' (o.g.)


Lille France 2–1 Belarus Dinamo Minsk
Plestan Goal 23'
Moussilou Goal 29'
Kovel Goal 26'

Slaven Belupo Croatia 0–0 Slovakia Spartak Trnava
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Jari Maisonlahti (Finland)

Tampere United Finland 0–0 Serbia and Montenegro OFK Beograd
Referee: Joeri Van De Velde (Belgium)

Villarreal Spain 1–0 Russia Spartak Moscow
Anderson Goal 51'

Vėtra Lithuania 1–1 Denmark Esbjerg
Karvelis Goal 68' Thorup Goal 41'

Second leg[edit]

Atlético Madrid Spain 0–2 Czech Republic Tescoma Zlín
Malár Goal 11'
Kroča Goal 70'
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Jörg Keßler (Germany)

4–4 on aggregate, Atlético Madrid won on away goals rule.


Cork City Republic of Ireland 1–1 France Nantes
Doyle Goal 6' Pujol Goal 73'
Attendance: 7,500

Nantes won 4–2 on aggregate.


Borussia Dortmund Germany 1–2 Belgium Genk
Dedé Goal 55' de Camargo Goal 13'86'

2–2 on aggregate, Genk won on away goals rule.


Hamburger SV Germany 3–1 Switzerland Thun
Romeo Goal 2'72'
Mpenza Goal 66'
Moser Goal 81'
Attendance: 27,200
Referee: Pascal Garibian (France)

Hamburger SV won 5–3 on aggregate.


União de Leiria Portugal 2–1 Russia Shinnik
Felício Goal 36'
Freddy Goal 54'
(Report) Lutsenko Goal 61'
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Alojzije Šupraha (Croatia)

União de Leiria won 6–2 on aggregate.


Vardar Republic of Macedonia 1–2 Germany Schalke 04
Wandeir Goal 84' Pander Goal 4'
Sand Goal 15'
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Carlo Bertolini (Switzerland)

Schalke 04 won 7–1 on aggregate.


Slovan Liberec won 2–1 on aggregate.


Dinamo Minsk Belarus 2–2 France Lille
Razin Goal 33'
Kovel Goal 50'
Moussilou Goal 41'66'
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Mikko Vuorela (Finland)

Lille won 4–3 on aggregate.


Spartak Trnava Slovakia 2–2 Croatia Slaven Belupo
Kožuch Goal 49'
Ujlaky Goal 58'
Ferenčina Goal 16'
Guć Goal 30'

2–2 on aggregate, Slaven Belupo won on away goals rule.


OFK Beograd Serbia and Montenegro 1–0 Finland Tampere United
Baša Goal 75'
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Marian Salomir (Romania)

OFK Beograd won 1–0 on aggregate.


Spartak Moscow Russia 2–2 Spain Villarreal
Pavlyuchenko Goal 11'36' Anderson Goal 33'
Roger Goal 53'
Attendance: 12,000

Villarreal won 3–2 on aggregate.


Esbjerg Denmark 4–0 Lithuania Vėtra
Berglund Goal 4'8'35'
Thorup Goal 48' (pen.)

Esbjerg won 5–1 on aggregate.

Semi-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Esbjerg Denmark 1–6 Germany Schalke 04 1–3 0–3
OFK Beograd Serbia and Montenegro 1–5 Spain Atlético Madrid 1–3 0–2
Genk Belgium 0–2 Portugal União de Leiria 0–0 0–2
Villarreal Spain 2–0 Germany Hamburg 1–0 1–0
Lille France 4–1 Croatia Slaven Belupo 3–0 1–1
Slovan Liberec Czech Republic 2–2 (a) France Nantes 1–0 1–2

First leg[edit]

OFK Beograd Serbia and Montenegro 1–3 Spain Atlético Madrid
Simić Goal 53' Report Ibagaza Goal 20'
Torres Goal 40' (pen.)
Simeone Goal 66'
Attendance: 7,000

Genk Belgium 0–0 Portugal União de Leiria
Report
Attendance: 7,513


Slovan Liberec Czech Republic 1–0 France Nantes
Pospíšil Goal 27' Report
Attendance: 4,750
Referee: Stefan Meßner (Austria)

Esbjerg Denmark 1–3 Germany Schalke 04
Lucena Goal 8' Report Aílton Goal 40'
Hanke Goal 71'
Altıntop Goal 87'
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Mark Halsey (England)

Villarreal Spain 1–0 Germany Hamburg
Anderson Goal 61' (pen.) Report
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Johan Verbist (Belgium)

Second leg[edit]

Schalke 04 Germany 3–0 Denmark Esbjerg
Hanke Goal 11'
Altıntop Goal 54'
Asamoah Goal 63'
Report
Attendance: 56,320
Referee: Carlos Megía Dávila (Spain)

Schalke 04 won 6–1 on aggregate.


Slaven Belupo Croatia 1–1 France Lille
Pejić Goal 5' Report Manchev Goal 52'
Attendance: 2,000

Lille won 4–1 on aggregate.


União de Leiria Portugal 2–0 Belgium Genk
Felício Goal 23'
Edson Goal 45'
Report
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Pascal Garibian (France)

União de Leiria won 2–0 on aggregate.


Nantes France 2–1 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec
Yapi Yapo Goal 5'44' Report Hološko Goal 20'
Attendance: 21,857

2–2 on aggregate, Slovan Liberec won on away goals rule.


Hamburg Germany 0–1 Spain Villarreal
Report José Mari Goal 69'
Attendance: 35,296
Referee: Ruud Bossen (Netherlands)

Villarreal won 2–0 on aggregate.


Atlético Madrid Spain 2–0 Serbia and Montenegro OFK Beograd
Torres Goal 10'
Aguilera Goal 50'
Report
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Philippe Leuba (Switzerland)

Atlético Madrid won 5–1 on aggregate.

Finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Lille France 2–0 Portugal União de Leiria 0–0 2–0 (a.e.t.)
Schalke 04 Germany 3–1 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 2–1 1–0
Villarreal Spain 2–2 (3–1 p) Spain Atlético Madrid 2–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)

First leg[edit]

Lille France 0–0 Portugal União de Leiria
Report

Schalke 04 Germany 2–1 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec
Aílton Goal 25'
Asamoah Goal 41'
Report Zápotočný Goal 74'
Attendance: 54,136

Villarreal Spain 2–0 Spain Atlético Madrid
Roger Goal 56'
Rodríguez Goal 77'
Report
Attendance: 15,000

Second leg[edit]

Slovan Liberec Czech Republic 0–1 Germany Schalke 04
Report Aílton Goal 87'
Attendance: 7,880

Schalke 04 won 3–1 on aggregate.


2–2 on aggregate. Villareal won 3–1 on penalties.


União de Leiria Portugal 0–2 (a.e.t.) France Lille
Report Moussilou Goal 105'
Ačimovič Goal 116'
Attendance: 12,048
Referee: Georgios Kasnaferis (Greece)

Lille won 2–0 on aggregate.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Competition format". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Archived from the original on 17 June 2004. Retrieved 28 October 2016. 

External links[edit]