2004 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
2004 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Zimbabwe Cara Black
Australia Rennae Stubbs
Runners-up South Africa Liezel Huber
Japan Ai Sugiyama
Final score 6–3, 7–6(7–5)
Details
Draw 64 (4Q / 6WC)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 2003 · Wimbledon Championships · 2005 →

Kim Clijsters and Ai Sugiyama were the defending champions, however Clijsters did not compete.

Cara Black and Rennae Stubbs defeated Sugiyama and Liezel Huber in the final, 6–3, 7–6(7–5) to win the Ladies' Doubles tennis title at the 2004 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Virginia Ruano Pascual and Paola Suárez had the chance to hold all four Grand Slam championship titles, but lost to Black and Stubbs in the semifinals.

Seeds[edit]

01.   Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual / Argentina Paola Suárez (Semifinals)
02.   Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova / Russia Elena Likhovtseva (Quarterfinals)
03.   United States Martina Navratilova / United States Lisa Raymond (Semifinals)
04.   Russia Nadia Petrova / United States Meghann Shaughnessy (Quarterfinals)
05.   South Africa Liezel Huber / Japan Ai Sugiyama (Final)
06.   Zimbabwe Cara Black / Australia Rennae Stubbs (Champions)
07.   Slovakia Janette Husárová / Spain Conchita Martínez (Third round)
08.   Venezuela María Vento-Kabchi / Indonesia Angelique Widjaja (Quarterfinals)
09.   Switzerland Myriam Casanova / Australia Nicole Pratt (Second round)
10.   n/a
11.   France Marion Bartoli / France Émilie Loit (Quarterfinals)
12.   China Li Ting / China Sun Tiantian (First round)
13.   Russia Anastasia Myskina / Russia Vera Zvonareva (Second round, withdrew)
14.   Italy Silvia Farina Elia / Italy Francesca Schiavone (Second round, withdrew)
15.   Belgium Els Callens / Hungary Petra Mandula (Third round)
16.   Switzerland Emmanuelle Gagliardi / Italy Roberta Vinci (Third round)
17.   Australia Alicia Molik / Spain Magüi Serna (Second round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Argentina Paola Suárez
5 6 6
8 Venezuela María Vento-Kabchi
Indonesia Angelique Widjaja
7 4 3
1 Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Argentina Paola Suárez
67 6 4
6 Zimbabwe Cara Black
Australia Rennae Stubbs
79 4 6
4 Russia Nadia Petrova
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
4 3
6 Zimbabwe Cara Black
Australia Rennae Stubbs
6 6
6 Zimbabwe Cara Black
Australia Rennae Stubbs
6 77
5 South Africa Liezel Huber
Japan Ai Sugiyama
3 65
11 France Marion Bartoli
France Émilie Loit
2 4
3 United States Martina Navratilova
United States Lisa Raymond
6 6
3 United States Martina Navratilova
United States Lisa Raymond
64 5
5 South Africa Liezel Huber
Japan Ai Sugiyama
77 7
5 South Africa Liezel Huber
Japan Ai Sugiyama
77 6
2 Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
60 3

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Spain V Ruano Pascual
Argentina P Suárez
6 6
LL United States A Augustus
South Africa N Grandin
2 2 1 Spain V Ruano Pascual
Argentina P Suárez
77 6
Czech Republic O Blahotová
Czech Republic G Navrátilová
6 3 3 Japan S Asagoe
Japan R Fujiwara
62 1
Japan S Asagoe
Japan R Fujiwara
4 6 6 1 Spain V Ruano Pascual
Argentina P Suárez
6 3 6
Q Bulgaria L Bacheva
Czech Republic E Birnerová
3 1 Argentina G Dulko
Argentina P Tarabini
3 6 3
Argentina G Dulko
Argentina P Tarabini
6 6 Argentina G Dulko
Argentina P Tarabini
Czech Republic I Benešová
Czech Republic M Paštiková
2 4 14 Italy S Farina Elia
Italy F Schiavone
w/o
14 Italy S Farina Elia
Italy F Schiavone
6 6 1 Spain V Ruano Pascual
Argentina P Suárez
5 6 6
17 Australia A Molik
Spain M Serna
6 7 8 Venezuela M Vento-Kabchi
Indonesia A Widjaja
7 4 3
Q New Zealand L Baker
Australia N Sewell
3 5 17 Australia A Molik
Spain M Serna
65 77 3
WC United Kingdom E Baltacha
United Kingdom A Janes
3 2 WC France T Golovin
France M Pierce
77 65 6
WC France T Golovin
France M Pierce
6 6 WC France T Golovin
France M Pierce
6 63 1
Indonesia W Prakusya
Thailand T Tanasugarn
6 6 8 Venezuela M Vento-Kabchi
Indonesia A Widjaja
3 77 6
Australia L McShea
Venezuela M Sequera
1 3 Indonesia W Prakusya
Thailand T Tanasugarn
4 6 14
Sweden Å Svensson
United States M Tu
4 2 8 Venezuela M Vento-Kabchi
Indonesia A Widjaja
6 3 16
8 Venezuela M Vento-Kabchi
Indonesia A Widjaja
6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Russia N Petrova
United States M Shaughnessy
6 6
France C Dhenin
Russia E Kulikovskaya
2 3 4 Russia N Petrova
United States M Shaughnessy
6 6
Japan N Miyagi
United States M Washington
6 4 2 Croatia J Kostanić
Chinese Taipei J Lee
2 2
Croatia J Kostanić
Chinese Taipei J Lee
3 6 6 4 Russia N Petrova
United States M Shaughnessy
6 6
Estonia M Ani
Croatia S Talaja
4 6 4 15 Belgium E Callens
Hungary P Mandula
3 0
United States A Cargill
Australia C Wheeler
6 3 6 United States A Cargill
Australia C Wheeler
4 3
United States T Ashley
United States S Perry
4 4 15 Belgium E Callens
Hungary P Mandula
6 6
15 Belgium E Callens
Hungary P Mandula
6 6 4 Russia N Petrova
United States M Shaughnessy
4 3
12 China T Li
China T Sun
2 3 6 Zimbabwe C Black
Australia R Stubbs
6 6
Q Australia E Dominikovic
Russia A Rodionova
6 6 Q Australia E Dominikovic
Russia A Rodionova
1 4
Bosnia and Herzegovina M Jugić-Salkić
Croatia D Jurak
2 6 2 Austria B Schett
Switzerland P Schnyder
6 6
Austria B Schett
Switzerland P Schnyder
6 4 6 Austria B Schett
Switzerland P Schnyder
65 4
Slovakia L Kurhajcová
Czech Republic L Průšová
4 3 6 Zimbabwe C Black
Australia R Stubbs
77 6
Italy T Garbin
Slovenia T Križan
6 6 Italy T Garbin
Slovenia T Križan
63 3
United States J Hopkins
United States A Spears
2 3 6 Zimbabwe C Black
Australia R Stubbs
77 6
6 Zimbabwe C Black
Australia R Stubbs
6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 Slovakia J Husárová
Spain C Martínez
6 6
WC Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
2 2 7 Slovakia J Husárová
Spain C Martínez
3 6 6
Germany B Rittner
Austria P Wartusch
5 6 3 Italy R Grande
Italy F Pennetta
6 1 1
Italy R Grande
Italy F Pennetta
7 3 6 7 Slovakia J Husárová
Spain C Martínez
4 6 4
Republic of Ireland K Liggan
Spain A Parra Santonja
4 6 5 11 France M Bartoli
France É Loit
6 3 6
LL Austria B Schwartz
Germany J Wöhr
6 4 7 LL Austria B Schwartz
Germany J Wöhr
1 3
Italy ME Camerin
Russia A Jidkova
4 1 11 France M Bartoli
France É Loit
6 6
11 France M Bartoli
France É Loit
6 6 11 France M Bartoli
France É Loit
2 4
13 Russia A Myskina
Russia V Zvonareva
6 6 3 United States M Navratilova
United States L Raymond
6 6
United States S Reeves
Ukraine E Tatarkova
4 2 13 Russia A Myskina
Russia V Zvonareva
w/o
United States J Russell
Italy M Santangelo
6 5 6 United States J Russell
Italy M Santangelo
Greece E Daniilidou
Slovenia K Srebotnik
2 7 4 United States J Russell
Italy M Santangelo
5 3
Australia B Stewart
Australia S Stosur
6 6 3 United States M Navratilova
United States L Raymond
7 6
Czech Republic D Chládková
Slovakia H Nagyová
3 4 Australia B Stewart
Australia S Stosur
3 1
United States J Craybas
Germany M Weingärtner
2 4 3 United States M Navratilova
United States L Raymond
6 6
3 United States M Navratilova
United States L Raymond
6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 South Africa L Huber
Japan A Sugiyama
6 7
WC United Kingdom H Crook
United Kingdom A Hawkins
1 5 5 South Africa L Huber
Japan A Sugiyama
6 6
WC United Kingdom H Collin
United Kingdom A Keothavong
3 0 United States J Lehnhoff
United States B Mattek
3 4
United States J Lehnhoff
United States B Mattek
6 6 5 South Africa L Huber
Japan A Sugiyama
6 7
Hungary Z Gubacsi
Hungary K Nagy
610 65 China Z Yan
China J Zheng
1 5
China Z Yan
China J Zheng
712 77 China Z Yan
China J Zheng
6 4 6
Italy Ad Serra Zanetti
Italy An Serra Zanetti
1 2 9 Switzerland M Casanova
Australia N Pratt
4 6 4
9 Switzerland M Casanova
Australia N Pratt
6 6 5 South Africa L Huber
Japan A Sugiyama
77 6
16 Switzerland E Gagliardi
Italy R Vinci
3 7 6 3 Russia S Kuznetsova
Russia E Likhovtseva
60 3
Q South Korea M-r Jeon
Japan Y Yoshida
6 5 4 16 Switzerland E Gagliardi
Italy R Vinci
6 6
Ukraine Y Beygelzimer
Belarus T Poutchek
6 6 Ukraine Y Beygelzimer
Belarus T Poutchek
3 3
LL Republic of Ireland C Curran
United Kingdom J O'Donoghue
2 4 16 Switzerland E Gagliardi
Italy R Vinci
6 3 2
France N Dechy
Slovakia D Hantuchová
6 6 3 Russia S Kuznetsova
Russia E Likhovtseva
2 6 6
WC United Kingdom S Borwell
United Kingdom E Webley-Smith
4 1 France N Dechy
Slovakia D Hantuchová
3 2
South Korea Y-j Cho
United States L Granville
1 3 2 Russia S Kuznetsova
Russia E Likhovtseva
6 6
2 Russia S Kuznetsova
Russia E Likhovtseva
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]