2005–06 Georgian Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2005–06 Georgian Cup
Country  Georgia
Teams 28
Defending champions Lokomotivi Tbilisi
Champions Ameri Tbilisi
Runners-up Zestafoni

The 2005–06 Georgian Cup (also known as the David Kipiani Cup) was the sixty-second season overall and sixteenth since independence of the Georgian annual football tournament. The competition began on 23 August 2005 and ended with the Final held on 13 May 2006. The defending champions are Lokomotivi Tbilisi.

Round of 32[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Zestafoni 7–0 Zugdidi 3–0 4–0
Borjomi 4–1 Merani Tbilisi 2–0 2–1
Dila Gori 3–4 Meskheti Akhaltsikhe 3–3 0–1
Dinamo Sokhumi 2–2 (3–0 p) Sagarejo 1–1 1–1 (aet)
Dinamo Batumi 6–1 Guria Lanchkhuti 3–0 3–1
Kolkheti-1913 Poti 8–0 Magharoeli Chiatura 6–0 2–0
Sioni Bolnisi 8–2 Liakhvi Tamarasheni 6–1 2–1
Ameri Tbilisi 5–3 Meshakre Agara 1–2 4–1
Spartaki Tbilisi 6–3 Samgori Gardabani 3–1 3–2
Kakheti Telavi 1–6 Chikhura Sachkhere 0–3 1–3
FC Tbilisi 3–2 Rustavi 3–1 0–1
Tskhinvali 7–7 (a) Gagra 4–4 3–3

Round of 16[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Ameri Tbilisi 4–1 Gagra 4–1 0–0
Borjomi 4–1 Dinamo Sokhumi 2–0 2–1
Dinamo Tbilisi 2–0 Chikhura Sachkhere 0–0 2–0 (aet)
Spartaki Tbilisi 1–7 Zestafoni 0–4 1–3
Sioni Bolnisi 4–1 Meskheti Akhaltsikhe 2–0 2–1
Dinamo Batumi 0–3 Kolkheti-1913 Poti 0–2 0–1
WIT Georgia 6–0 Torpedo Kutaisi 1–0 5–0
Lokomotivi Tbilisi 2–0 FC Tbilisi 1–0 1–0

Quarterfinals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Ameri Tbilisi 1–0 Kolkheti-1913 Poti 0–0 1–0
WIT Georgia 4–1 Lokomotivi Tbilisi 3–1 1–0
Sioni Bolnisi 2–0 Borjomi 1–0 1–0
Zestafoni 1–0 Dinamo Tbilisi 1–0 0–0

Semifinals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sioni Bolnisi 0–1 Ameri Tbilisi 0–0 0–1
WIT Georgia 2–5 Zestafoni 1–2 1–3

Final[edit]

Ameri Tbilisi 2–2 (a.e.t.) Zestafoni
Davitashvili Goal 10'
Tsinamdzghvrishvili Goal 50'
Ionanidze Goal 29'
Ghonghadze Goal 90'
Penalties
Dekanosidze Penalty missed
Bolkvadze Penalty scored
Tatanashvili Penalty scored
Davitnidze Penalty scored
Khvadagiani Penalty scored
4–3 Penalty scored Ganugrava
Penalty scored Imedadze
Penalty missed Pipia
Penalty scored Ionanidze
Penalty missed Chanturia
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Giorgi Vadachkoria (Tbilisi)

See also[edit]

External links[edit]