2005 German Formula Three Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2005 German Formula Three Championship
Previous: 2004 Next: 2006

The 2005 ATS Formel 3 Cup was a multi-event motor racing championship for single-seat open wheel formula racing cars that held across Europe. The championship featured drivers competing in two-litre Formula Three racing cars built by Dallara which conform to the technical regulations, or formula, for the championship, it was the third edition of the ATS F3 Cup. It commenced on 23 April at Oschersleben and ended on 9 October at the same place after nine double-header rounds.

Jo Zeller Racing driver Peter Elkmann clinched the championship title.[1] He collected six wins, to overcome his closest rival Michael Devaney by 49 points, who won five races, the third place went to Ho-Pin Tung, who was victorious at the both opening and final race of the season at Oschersleben. Seyffarth Motorsport Pascal Kochem didn't achieved a race win but had eight podiums and won the Rookie Cup. Frank Kechele, who completed the top-five, lost eight points to Kochem in both main and rookie standings. Other wins were shared between Martin Hippe, Ferdinand Kool and Jan Seyffarth, who clinched both the Trophy and Rookie titles.

Teams and drivers[edit]

All drivers competed in Dallara chassis; model listed.[2]

Team No. Driver Class Chassis Engine Status Rounds
Austria HS Technik Motorsport 1 Belgium Maxime Hodencq C F302/033 Opel R 1
Republic of Ireland Michael Devaney C F303/007 2–9
2 Germany Martin Hippe C F303/026 R All
33 Latvia Harald Schlegelmilch C F302/033 R 8–9
Switzerland Jo Zeller Racing 3 Germany Peter Elkmann C F302/073 Opel All
59 Switzerland Urs Rüttimann T F301/006 2, 6
60 Switzerland Daniel Roider T F399/051 2
Belgium JB Motorsport 5 Netherlands Ferdinand Kool C F302/010 Opel R All
6 China Ho-Pin Tung C F302/072 All
Germany FS Motorsport 10 Germany Frank Kechele C F302/050 Mercedes R 1–8
11 Germany Franz Schmöller C F302/050 All
Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing 12 Netherlands Paul Meijer C F302/084 Opel R 1
Germany Seyffarth Motorsport 15 Germany Pascal Kochem C F302/012 Mercedes R All
16 Germany Roberth Kath C F302/032 1–3
Germany Jan Seyffarth C 8
17 Germany Jochen Nerpel C F303/015 2–5
18 Germany Julian Theobald C F303/015 Mercedes R All
19 Germany Johannes Theobald C F302/032 Mercedes R 1–3, 5–7, 9
Germany Leipert Motorsport 20 Germany Norman Knop C F302/005 Opel R All
21 Germany Marcel Leipert C F302/060 Renault 8
32 Italy Luca Iannaccone C F302/021 8
64 Switzerland Tobias Blättler T F301/026 Opel 5–7
Germany Rennsport Rössler 22 Austria Manuel Taxacher C F303/022 Opel R 2
Germany Thomas Rössler C 5
57 Italy Luca Iannaccone T F301/031 1–7, 9
Austria Franz Wöss Racing 23 Germany Sven Barth C F302/087 Opel 5
Austria Franz Wöss C 8
Germany Christopher Kuntz C R 9
54 Germany Florian Schnitzenbaumer T F399/072 1–6
55 Germany Christopher Kuntz T F301/016 R 1–7
Italy Diego Romanini T 9
Germany FBR 24 Germany Frank Brendecke C F302/084 Opel 1, 4
Austria Petutschnig Engineering 25 Austria Christopher Wassermann C F303/022 Opel R 1
Germany Prinz Schwadtke 26 Germany Ronny Wechselberger C F302/040 Opel R 4, 8
Belgium Junior Racing Team 26 Monaco Michael Herck C F305/005 Opel 1, 5
Switzerland Swiss Racing Team 29 Germany Dominik Schraml C F302/011 Opel R 1–7, 9
30 Switzerland Radi Müller C F302/061 2, 4–6, 9
France Griffith's 31 France Patrick d' Aubreby C F302/029 Opel 2
Italy Corbetta Competizioni 34 Italy Davide Valsecchi C F302/051 Opel 7
Czech Republic KFR Team F3 34 Czech Republic Petr Samek C F302/044 Opel 9
Luxembourg Team Midland Euroseries 36 Germany Frank Kechele C F302/044 Toyota R 9
United Kingdom Edenbridge Racing 38 China Lou Meng Cheong T F302/044 Mugen-Honda R 6–7
Sweden Performance Racing 39 Pakistan Adam Langley-Khan T F302/048 Mugen-Honda 4
Germany JMS Motorsport 51 Germany Kevin Fank T F302/084 Opel 1–7, 9
52 Germany Christer Jöns T F302/084 Opel R 1–7, 9
Germany Christian Zeller 61 Germany Christian Zeller T F300/050 Opel 2
France Remy Striebig 62 France Remy Striebig T F399/009 Opel 2, 5
Germany Peter Hug 63 Germany Peter Hug T F399/011 Opel 2
Icon Class
C Cup
T Trophy
Icon Status
R Rookie

Calendar[edit]

With the exception of round at TT Circuit Assen, all rounds took place on German soil.

Round Location Circuit Date Supporting
1 R1 Oschersleben, Germany Motorsport Arena Oschersleben 23 April ADAC Westfalen-Pokal-Rennen
R2 24 April
2 R1 Hockenheim, Germany Hockenheimring 21 May ADAC Rennsportfestival Würzburg
R2 22 May
3 R1 Saxony, Germany Sachsenring 18 June ADAC Rundstreckenrennen Sachsenring
R2 19 June
4 R1 Klettwitz, Germany EuroSpeedway Lausitz 9 July ADAC F1 Historic
R2 10 July
5 R1 Nürburg, Germany Nürburgring 9 July ADAC Truck Grand Prix
R2 10 July
6 R1 Nürburg, Germany Nürburgring 30 July ACV-Sprint-Meeting
R2 31 July
7 R1 Assen, Netherlands TT Circuit Assen 6 August Rizla Race Day
R2 7 August
8 R1 Klettwitz, Germany EuroSpeedway Lausitz 27 August ADAC Eastside 100
R2 28 August
9 R1 Oschersleben, Germany Motorsport Arena Oschersleben 8 October ADAC-Börde-Preis
R2 9 October

Results[edit]

Round Circuit Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning Driver Winning Team Trophy Winner Rookie Winner
1 R1 Motorsport Arena Oschersleben Germany Peter Elkmann Germany Peter Elkmann China Ho-Pin Tung Belgium JB Motorsport Germany Kevin Fank Germany Frank Kechele
R2 Germany Frank Kechele Germany Frank Kechele Germany Frank Kechele Germany FS Motorsport Germany Kevin Fank Germany Frank Kechele
2 R1 Hockenheimring Republic of Ireland Michael Devaney Germany Jochen Nerpel Republic of Ireland Michael Devaney Austria HS Technik Motorsport Switzerland Urs Rüttimann Germany Pascal Kochem
R2 Germany Peter Elkmann Germany Peter Elkmann Germany Martin Hippe Austria HS Technik Motorsport Germany Kevin Fank Germany Martin Hippe
3 R1 Sachsenring Germany Peter Elkmann Germany Peter Elkmann Germany Peter Elkmann Switzerland Jo Zeller Racing Germany Kevin Fank Germany Pascal Kochem
R2 Germany Peter Elkmann Germany Pascal Kochem Germany Peter Elkmann Switzerland Jo Zeller Racing Germany Christer Jöns Germany Pascal Kochem
4 R1 EuroSpeedway Lausitz Germany Martin Hippe Republic of Ireland Michael Devaney Republic of Ireland Michael Devaney Austria HS Technik Motorsport Germany Kevin Fank Germany Martin Hippe
R2 Germany Peter Elkmann Germany Peter Elkmann Germany Peter Elkmann Switzerland Jo Zeller Racing Germany Christer Jöns Germany Pascal Kochem
5 R1 Nürburgring Germany Peter Elkmann Germany Peter Elkmann Germany Peter Elkmann Switzerland Jo Zeller Racing Germany Kevin Fank Germany Frank Kechele
R2 Germany Peter Elkmann Germany Peter Elkmann Germany Peter Elkmann Switzerland Jo Zeller Racing Germany Christer Jöns Germany Pascal Kochem
6 R1 Nürburgring Germany Peter Elkmann Germany Peter Elkmann Republic of Ireland Michael Devaney Austria HS Technik Motorsport Switzerland Tobias Blättler Germany Pascal Kochem
R2 China Ho-Pin Tung Germany Peter Elkmann Republic of Ireland Michael Devaney Austria HS Technik Motorsport Germany Kevin Fank Germany Martin Hippe
7 R1 TT Circuit Assen Netherlands Ferdinand Kool China Ho-Pin Tung Netherlands Ferdinand Kool Belgium JB Motorsport Germany Christer Jöns Netherlands Ferdinand Kool
R2 Germany Pascal Kochem Germany Martin Hippe Republic of Ireland Michael Devaney Austria HS Technik Motorsport Switzerland Tobias Blättler Germany Martin Hippe
8 R1 EuroSpeedway Lausitz Netherlands Ferdinand Kool Germany Julian Theobald Germany Jan Seyffarth Germany Seyffarth Motorsport not held Netherlands Ferdinand Kool
R2 Netherlands Ferdinand Kool Germany Ronny Wechselberger Netherlands Ferdinand Kool Belgium JB Motorsport Netherlands Ferdinand Kool
9 R1 Motorsport Arena Oschersleben Germany Peter Elkmann Germany Peter Elkmann Germany Peter Elkmann Switzerland Jo Zeller Racing Germany Kevin Fank Germany Martin Hippe
R2 China Ho-Pin Tung Germany Peter Elkmann China Ho-Pin Tung Belgium JB Motorsport Germany Kevin Fank Germany Frank Kechele

ATS Formel 3 Cup[edit]

  • Points are awarded as follows:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 PP FL
10 8 6 5 4 3 2 1 1 1
Pos Driver OSC1 HOC SAC LAU1 NÜR1 NÜR2 ASS LAU2 OSC2 Pts
1 Germany Peter Elkmann 2 5 5 2 1 1 3 1 1 1 2 4 2 3 3 10 1 2 150
2 Republic of Ireland Michael Devaney 1 Ret 2 6 1 2 3 4 1 1 8 1 14 4 3 3 101
3 China Ho-Pin Tung 1 3 4 4 16 Ret DNS Ret 4 3 4 2 6 5 Ret 2 2 1 88
4 Germany Pascal Kochem DNS 10 3 6 3 2 4 3 5 2 3 Ret 3 DNS 4 3 5 5 79
5 Germany Frank Kechele 3 1 8 8 4 3 Ret 4 2 6 17 5 5 4 7 9 6 4 71
6 Germany Martin Hippe 9 8 7 1 8 Ret 2 6 12 7 5 3 10 2 6 5 4 6 64
7 Netherlands Ferdinand Kool 7 4 Ret 3 7 4 10 7 6 Ret 6 6 1 Ret 2 1 Ret 7 63
8 Germany Franz Schmöller 6 7 26 Ret 6 5 6 8 7 Ret 8 9 12 6 8 7 8 8 28
9 Germany Robert Kath 4 2 2 7 15 7 25
10 Germany Jochen Nerpel 6 5 5 Ret 7 5 Ret 5 22
11 Germany Julian Theobald 11 14 15 10 11 8 13 12 14 Ret 10 17 11 10 5 6 7 12 11
12 Germany Jan Seyffarth 1 Ret 10
13 Germany Dominik Schraml 13 16 9 Ret Ret Ret 11 9 8 8 7 7 17 9 Ret 11 7
14 Germany Ronny Wechselberger 5 10 10 8 6
15 Netherlands Paul Meijer 5 9 5
16 Germany Christer Jöns Ret 18 14 11 17 10 12 13 13 9 12 14 7 12 13 14 3
17 Germany Johannes Theobald 12 11 10 15 10 9 10 Ret Ret 10 9 8 9 10 3
18 Pakistan Adam Langley-Khan 8 11 1
19 Germany Kevin Fank 15 13 12 9 9 Ret 9 15 11 15 13 8 16 13 10 13 1
20 Latvia Harald Schlegelmilch 9 13 Ret 9 0
21 Germany Sven Barth 9 Ret 0
22 Switzerland Tobias Blättler Ret 10 9 11 15 11 0
23 Belgium Maxime Hodencq 10 Ret 0
24 Germany Christopher Kuntz 18 20 19 13 13 11 16 DNS 18 11 11 13 18 16 12 16 0
25 Germany Norman Knop 19 19 25 21 14 13 DNS Ret 16 13 14 14 14 Ret 11 11 11 20 0
26 Switzerland Urs Rüttimann 11 14 15 12 0
27 Germany Florian Schnitzenbaumer 17 17 17 Ret 12 12 15 16 19 16 Ret 15 0
28 Austria Manuel Taxacher 13 12 0
29 Austria Franz Wöss 13 12 0
30 Austria Christopher Wassermann 14 12 0
31 Germany Marcel Leipert 12 15 0
32 China Lou Meng Cheong Ret DNS 13 14 0
33 Italy Luca Iannaccone 20 21 23 20 18 14 18 17 21 18 15 Ret 19 15 15 14 16 19 0
34 Germany Frank Brendecke 16 15 14 14 0
35 Italy Diego Romanini 14 15 0
36 Germany Thomas Rössler 17 14 0
37 Switzerland Radi Müller 21 17 17 Ret 20 Ret 16 16 15 18 0
38 Germany Christian Zeller 18 16 0
39 France Patrick d' Aubreby 16 DNS 0
40 France Remy Striebig 24 19 22 17 0
41 Czech Republic Petr Samek Ret 17 0
42 Switzerland Daniel Roider 20 18 0
43 Germany Peter Hug 22 Ret 0
guest drivers ineligible for points
Italy Davide Valsecchi 4 7
Monaco Michael Herck 8 6 23 DNS
Pos Driver OSC1 HOC SAC LAU1 NÜR1 NÜR2 ASS LAU2 OSC2 Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold - Pole
Italics - Fastest Lap

References[edit]

  1. ^ "CHAMPIONSHIP SECURED IN OVAL PREMIERE". Spiess Motorenbau GmbH. 28 August 2005. Archived from the original on 22 November 2014. Retrieved 22 November 2014. 
  2. ^ "STARTERLISTE 2005 RECARO FORMEL 3 CUP" (PDF) (in German). formel3guide.com. Retrieved 22 November 2014. 

External links[edit]