2005 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
2005 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Australia Stephen Huss
South Africa Wesley Moodie
Runners-up United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
Final score 7–6(4), 6–3, 6–7(2), 6–3
Details
Draw 64 (4Q / 7WC)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 2004 · Wimbledon Championships · 2006 →

Jonas Björkman and Todd Woodbridge were the two-time defending champions but did not play together. Björkman partnered with Max Mirnyi and Woodbridge partnered with Mahesh Bhupathi but both pairs lost to Stephen Huss and Wesley Moodie, in the semifinals and the second round respectively.

Huss and Moodie defeated Bob and Mike Bryan in the final, 7–6(4), 6–3, 6–7(2), 6–3, to win the Gentlemen's Doubles title at the 2005 Wimbledon Championships[1] In doing so, Huss and Moodie became the first qualifiers to win the Men's Doubles title.[2]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Sweden Jonas Björkman / Belarus Max Mirnyi (Semifinal)
02.   United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan (Final)
03.   The Bahamas Mark Knowles / France Michaël Llodra (Quarterfinal)
04.   Zimbabwe Wayne Black / Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett (Semifinal)
05.   India Leander Paes / Serbia and Montenegro Nenad Zimonjić (Quarterfinal)
06.   India Mahesh Bhupathi / Australia Todd Woodbridge (Second round)
07.   Australia Wayne Arthurs / Australia Paul Hanley (First round)
08.   Sweden Simon Aspelin / Australia Todd Perry (First round)
09.   Czech Republic František Čermák / Czech Republic Leoš Friedl (Third round)
10.   Czech Republic Martin Damm / Argentina Mariano Hood (Second round)
11.   Czech Republic Cyril Suk / Czech Republic Pavel Vízner (Third round)
12.   Chile Fernando González / Chile Nicolás Massú (Second round)
13.   Austria Julian Knowle / Austria Jürgen Melzer (Third round)
14.   Argentina Gastón Etlis / Argentina Martín Rodríguez (Third round)
15.   Israel Jonathan Erlich / Israel Andy Ram (Third round)
16.   Switzerland Yves Allegro / Germany Michael Kohlmann (First round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
1 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Belarus Max Mirnyi
7 6 6
Germany Rainer Schüttler
Germany Alexander Waske
5 3 2
1 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Belarus Max Mirnyi
6 2 4 64
Q Australia Stephen Huss
South Africa Wesley Moodie
2 6 6 77
3 The Bahamas Mark Knowles
France Michaël Llodra
4 4 4
Q Australia Stephen Huss
South Africa Wesley Moodie
6 6 6
Q Australia Stephen Huss
South Africa Wesley Moodie
77 6 62 6
2 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
64 3 77 3
India Leander Paes
Serbia and Montenegro Nenad Zimonjić
5 68 68
4 Zimbabwe Wayne Black
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
7 710 710
4 Zimbabwe Wayne Black
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
6 3 4 4
2 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
4 6 6 6
Slovakia Dominik Hrbatý
Slovakia Michal Mertiňák
62 4 61
2 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
77 6 77

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Sweden J Björkman
Belarus M Mirnyi
6 6 6
WC United Kingdom R Barker
United Kingdom W Barker
3 2 1 1 Sweden J Björkman
Belarus M Mirnyi
6 6 5 4 6
Australia J Kerr
United States J Thomas
6 6 78 Australia A Fisher
South Africa C Haggard
0 3 7 6 4
Australia A Fisher
South Africa C Haggard
4 4 66 1 Sweden J Björkman
Belarus M Mirnyi
61 4 6 6 6
Croatia I Ljubičić
Italy U Vico
3 4 4 13 Austria J Knowle
Austria J Melzer
77 6 3 4 3
Romania V Hănescu
Romania A Pavel
6 6 6 Romania V Hănescu
Romania A Pavel
62 65 5
Argentina J Acasuso
Spain A Martín
3 2 3 13 Austria J Knowle
Austria J Melzer
77 77 7
13 Austria J Knowle
Austria J Melzer
6 6 6 1 Sweden J Björkman
Belarus M Mirnyi
7 6 6
11 Czech Republic C Suk
Czech Republic P Vízner
6 68 78 77 Germany R Schüttler
Germany A Waske
5 3 2
United States J Gimelstob
United States B MacPhie
3 710 66 63 11 Czech Republic C Suk
Czech Republic P Vízner
6 5 710 1 7
Poland M Fyrstenberg
Poland M Matkowski
6 6 6 Poland M Fyrstenberg
Poland M Matkowski
4 7 68 6 5
Argentina J Mónaco
Spain F Verdasco
3 2 4 11 Czech Republic C Suk
Czech Republic P Vízner
4 4 66
Czech Republic J Hernych
Czech Republic T Zíb
0 77 79 4 6 Germany R Schüttler
Germany A Waske
6 6 78
Czech Republic J Novák
Czech Republic P Pála
6 64 67 6 3 Czech Republic J Hernych
Czech Republic T Zíb
4 77 77 2 5
Germany R Schüttler
Germany A Waske
5 5 77 7 7 Germany R Schüttler
Germany A Waske
6 61 62 6 7
7 Australia W Arthurs
Australia P Hanley
7 7 65 5 5

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 The Bahamas M Knowles
France M Llodra
6 6 6
South Africa R Koenig
Argentina S Prieto
2 4 3 3 The Bahamas M Knowles
France M Llodra
6 77 6
Italy G Galimberti
Italy D Sanguinetti
63 2 3 Q Sweden R Lindstedt
Austria A Peya
4 61 4
Q Sweden R Lindstedt
Austria A Peya
77 6 6 3 The Bahamas M Knowles
France M Llodra
6 6 5 6
WC United Kingdom M Hilton
United Kingdom J Marray
64 6 77 7 Croatia I Karlović
Netherlands R Wassen
4 4 7 4
France J Benneteau
France N Mahut
77 4 63 5 WC United Kingdom M Hilton
United Kingdom J Marray
6 3 6 1 5
Croatia I Karlović
Netherlands R Wassen
7 6 6 Croatia I Karlović
Netherlands R Wassen
4 6 2 6 7
16 Switzerland Y Allegro
Germany M Kohlmann
5 3 4 3 The Bahamas M Knowles
France M Llodra
4 4 4
9 Czech Republic F Čermák
Czech Republic L Friedl
77 6 6 Q Australia S Huss
South Africa W Moodie
6 6 6
Q Paraguay R Delgado
Brazil A Sá
64 3 1 9 Czech Republic F Čermák
Czech Republic L Friedl
3 6 77 6
WC United Kingdom A Banks
United Kingdom A Mackin
5 62 3 Q Finland T Ketola
Canada F Niemeyer
6 3 62 3
Q Finland T Ketola
Canada F Niemeyer
7 77 6 9 Czech Republic F Čermák
Czech Republic L Friedl
2 3 4
France C Saulnier
Belgium T Vanhoudt
77 3 2 3 Q Australia S Huss
South Africa W Moodie
6 6 6
Q Australia S Huss
South Africa W Moodie
65 6 6 6 Q Australia S Huss
South Africa W Moodie
6 77 6
United States G Oliver
United States J Palmer
4 2 77 3 6 India M Bhupathi
Australia T Woodbridge
3 63 3
6 India M Bhupathi
Australia T Woodbridge
6 6 65 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 India L Paes
Serbia and Montenegro N Zimonjić
77 65 6 6
Argentina L Arnold Ker
Italy D Bracciali
63 77 3 3 5 India L Paes
Serbia and Montenegro N Zimonjić
3 6 6 77
South Africa J Coetzee
Brazil R Mello
3 1 77 6 2 United States R Leach
United States T Parrott
6 3 4 63
United States R Leach
United States T Parrott
6 6 63 3 6 5 India L Paes
Serbia and Montenegro N Zimonjić
7 6 6
Argentina M García
Peru L Horna
3 2 6 3 Slovakia K Beck
Czech Republic J Levinský
5 3 4
Slovakia K Beck
Czech Republic J Levinský
6 6 3 6 Slovakia K Beck
Czech Republic J Levinský
77 62 2 6 6
WC United Kingdom A Murray
United Kingdom D Sherwood
1 4 4 10 Czech Republic M Damm
Argentina M Hood
63 77 6 4 4
10 Czech Republic M Damm
Argentina M Hood
6 6 6 India L Paes
Serbia and Montenegro N Zimonjić
5 68 68
14 Argentina G Etlis
Argentina M Rodríguez
6 6 77 4 Zimbabwe W Black
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
7 710 710
Italy E Artoni
Argentina M Puerta
2 1 62 14 Argentina G Etlis
Argentina M Rodríguez
3 6 0
LL United Kingdom R Hutchins
United Kingdom M Lee
6 77 6 France J-F Bachelot
France A Clément
6 4 0r
France J-F Bachelot
France A Clément
3 62 2 14 Argentina G Etlis
Argentina M Rodríguez
4 2 6 63
WC United Kingdom A Bogdanovic
United Kingdom J Goodall
2 4 4 4 Zimbabwe W Black
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
6 6 3 77
Czech Republic T Berdych
Germany F Mayer
6 6 6 Czech Republic T Berdych
Germany F Mayer
4 1 2
Italy M Bertolini
Italy F Volandri
1 2 2 4 Zimbabwe W Black
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
6 6 6
4 Zimbabwe W Black
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
6 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Sweden S Aspelin
Australia T Perry
6 78 65 3 3
Slovakia D Hrbatý
Slovakia M Mertiňák
2 66 77 6 6 Slovakia D Hrbatý
Slovakia M Mertiňák
Spain F López
Spain R Nadal
6 77 711 Spain F López
Spain R Nadal
w/o
Czech Republic T Cibulec
Czech Republic D Rikl
3 63 69 Slovakia D Hrbatý
Slovakia M Mertiňák
6 6 6
Luxembourg G Müller
Belgium C Rochus
4 5 6 6 2 Belgium X Malisse
Belgium O Rochus
1 3 3
Belgium X Malisse
Belgium O Rochus
6 7 3 3 6 Belgium X Malisse
Belgium O Rochus
6 79 6
LL Czech Republic L Dlouhý
Czech Republic D Škoch
6 4 65 3 12 Chile F González
Chile N Massú
1 67 2
12 Chile F González
Chile N Massú
3 6 77 6 Slovakia D Hrbatý
Slovakia M Mertiňák
62 4 61
15 Israel J Erlich
Israel A Ram
6 65 6 6 2 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
77 6 77
WC United Kingdom J Delgado
United Kingdom A Parmar
4 77 4 2 15 Israel J Erlich
Israel A Ram
Sweden J Landsberg
Sweden R Söderling
6 6 6 Sweden J Landsberg
Sweden R Söderling
w/o
Spain Á López Morón
Spain T Robredo
3 2 4 15 Israel J Erlich
Israel A Ram
3 60 3
United States K Kim
South Korea H-t Lee
77 6 4 3 4 2 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
6 77 6
WC United Kingdom J Auckland
United Kingdom D Kiernan
63 1 6 6 6 WC United Kingdom J Auckland
United Kingdom D Kiernan
3 6 3 4
Spain D Ferrer
Spain S Ventura Bertomeu
7 3 2 0 2 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
6 3 6 6
2 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
5 6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 
  2. ^ "Aussie Huss makes Wimbledon history". abc.net.au. ABC News. 3 July 2005. Archived from the original on 28 June 2011. Retrieved 10 June 2018. 

External links[edit]