2006 French Open – Girls' Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Girls' Singles
2006 French Open
Champion Poland Agnieszka Radwańska
Runner-up Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Final score 6–4, 6–1
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends −45 45+ women
WC Singles men women
WC Doubles men women
← 2005 · French Open · 2007 →

Ágnes Szávay was the defending champion, but chose not to participate.

Agnieszka Radwańska won the title, defeating Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova in the final, 6–4, 6–1.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Final)
  2. Poland Agnieszka Radwańska (Champion)
  3. Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan (Semifinals)
  4. Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky (First Round)
  5. Denmark Caroline Wozniacki (Third Round)
  6. Japan Ayumi Morita (First Round)
  7. Russia Alisa Kleybanova (First Round)
  8. Romania Raluca Olaru (First Round)
  9. Romania Mihaela Buzărnescu (Third Round)
  10. France Alizé Cornet (Quarterfinals)
  11. Romania Sorana Cîrstea (Third Round)
  12. United States Julia Cohen (Second Round)
  13. France Youlia Fedossova (Quarterfinals)
  14. Ukraine Kristina Antoniychuk (Third Round)
  15. Slovakia Kristína Kučová (Second Round)
  16. Brazil Teliana Pereira (Third Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 4 6 6
Austria Tamira Paszek 6 2 4
1 Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 6 7
3 Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan 4 5
3 Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan 6 7  
10 France Alizé Cornet 4 6  
1 Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 3 4  
2 Poland Agnieszka Radwańska 6 6  
Czech Republic Kateřina Vaňková 3 6 7
4 France Youlia Fedossova 6 3 5
  Czech Republic Kateřina Vaňková 2 1  
2 Poland Agnieszka Radwańska 6 6  
Russia Alexandra Panova 4 1
2 Poland Agnieszka Radwańska 6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 6 6  
  Slovakia Dominika Cibulková 2 3   1 Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 6 6  
  Hong Kong Chan Wing-yau 7 6     Hong Kong W-y Chan 3 1  
  France Victoria Larrière 6 2   1 Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 6 6  
  Luxembourg Lynn Philippe 6 2 0 16 Brazil T Pereira 4 0  
  France Adeline Gonçalves 1 6 6   France A Gonçalves 2 3  
  Netherlands Bibiane Schoofs 1 3   16 Brazil T Pereira 6 6  
16 Brazil Teliana Pereira 6 6   1 Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 4 6 6
9 Romania Mihaela Buzărnescu 6 7   Austria T Paszek 6 2 4
  Bolivia María Fernanda Álvarez Terán 3 6   9 Romania M Buzărnescu 6 6  
  United States Kimberly Couts 2 4     Russia A Pivovarova 3 1  
  Russia Anastasia Pivovarova 6 6   9 Romania M Buzărnescu 6 2  
  Kyrgyzstan Ksenia Palkina 6 1 3   Austria T Paszek 7 6  
  France Cindy Chala 3 6 6   France C Chala 2 3  
  Austria Tamira Paszek 6 6     Austria T Paszek 6 6  
6 Japan Ayumi Morita 3 3  

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan 6 6  
  Uzbekistan Dilyara Saidkhodjayeva 1 1   3 Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan 6 6  
  France Irena Pavlovic 3 6 2   Austria M Klaffner 2 0  
  Austria Melanie Klaffner 6 3 6 3 Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan 6 7  
  United States Lauren Albanese 1 1   14 Ukraine K Antoniychuk 1 5  
  Russia Evgeniya Rodina 6 6     Russia E Rodina 1 6 0
  Serbia and Montenegro Nataša Zorić 6 0 3 14 Ukraine K Antoniychuk 6 4 6
14 Ukraine Kristina Antoniychuk 3 6 6 3 Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan 6 7  
10 France Alizé Cornet 6 6   10 France A Cornet 4 6  
  Brazil Ana-Clara Duarte 2 0   10 France A Cornet 6 6  
  Netherlands Anouk Tigu 6 5 6   Netherlands A Tigu 3 1  
  India Sanaa Bhambri 3 7 2 10 France A Cornet 3 7 8
  Romania Alexandra Dulgheru 2 6 7 5 Denmark C Wozniacki 6 5 6
  Canada Sharon Fichman 6 1 5   Romania A Dulgheru 2 3  
  Russia Ekaterina Makarova 2 1   5 Denmark C Wozniacki 6 6  
5 Denmark Caroline Wozniacki 6 6  

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 Russia Alisa Kleybanova 5 3  
  Czech Republic Kateřina Vaňková 7 6     Czech Republic K Vaňková 6 7  
  Kazakhstan Amina Rakhim 6 3 5   France S Vongsouthi 1 5  
  France Stéphanie Vongsouthi 2 6 7   Czech Republic K Vaňková 6 6  
  Sweden Johanna Larsson 6 6   11 Romania S Cîrstea 1 3  
  Netherlands Marrit Boonstra 4 3     Sweden J Larsson 7 3 1
  Hong Kong Zhang Ling 4 2   11 Romania S Cîrstea 5 6 6
11 Romania Sorana Cîrstea 6 6     Czech Republic K Vaňková 3 6 7
13 France Youlia Fedossova 5 6 8 13 France Y Fedossova 6 3 5
  Russia Ksenia Pervak 7 2 6 13 France Y Fedossova 6 6  
  Australia Jessica Moore 6 6     Australia J Moore 3 2  
  Austria Nikola Hofmanova 3 0   13 France Y Fedossova 6 3 7
  Belarus Ksenia Milevskaya 6 6     Belarus K Milevskaya 2 6 5
  Slovakia Michaela Pochabová 2 0     Belarus K Milevskaya 2 6 6
  Germany Dominice Ripoll 7 6     Germany D Ripoll 6 2 4
4 Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky 6 4  

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Romania Raluca Olaru 3 4  
  Russia Alexandra Panova 6 6     Russia A Panova 6 6  
  Netherlands Marlot Meddens 6 6 6   Netherlands M Meddens 3 2  
  Belgium Yanina Wickmayer 7 1 3   Russia A Panova 6 6  
  France Gracia Radovanovic 0 2     Brazil R Vaisemberg 2 1  
  Brazil Roxane Vaisemberg 6 6     Brazil R Vaisemberg 7 6  
  Thailand Noppawan Lertcheewakarn 2 3   12 United States J Cohen 6 4  
12 United States Julia Cohen 6 6     Russia A Panova 4 1  
15 Slovakia Kristína Kučová 3 6 6 2 Poland A Radwańska 6 6  
  Philippines Denise Dy 6 0 3 15 Slovakia K Kučová 2 7 3
  France Charlotte Rodier 6 6 1   Italy C Dentoni 6 5 6
  Italy Corinna Dentoni 4 7 6   Italy C Dentoni 4 0  
  Russia Maya Gaverova 6 6   2 Poland A Radwańska 6 6  
  New Zealand Sacha Jones 4 3     Russia M Gaverova 0 r  
  Mexico Valeria Pulido 0 4   2 Poland A Radwańska 2    
2 Poland Agnieszka Radwańska 6 6  

Sources[edit]