2006 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
2006 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
Runners-up France Fabrice Santoro
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
Final score 6–3, 4–6, 6–4, 6–2
Details
Draw 64 (4Q / 4WC)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 2005 · Wimbledon Championships · 2007 →

Stephen Huss and Wesley Moodie were the defending champions but lost in the third round to Simon Aspelin and Todd Perry.

Bob and Mike Bryan defeated Fabrice Santoro and Nenad Zimonjić in the final, 6–3, 4–6, 6–4, 6–2, to win the Gentlemen's Doubles title at the 2006 Wimbledon Championships[1] By winning the 2006 Doubles title, their first title at Wimbledon, the Bryan brothers completed the Career Grand Slam, having previously won the 2003 French Open, the 2005 US Open, and the Australian Open earlier that year. Additionally, it was their record 7th consecutive grand slam final.

The quarterfinal match between Mark Knowles & Daniel Nestor and Simon Aspelin & Todd Perry became, at that time, the longest match ever played at Wimbledon, lasting 6 hours and 9 minutes, with Knowles & Nestor winning the match 5–7, 6–3, 6–7(5–7), 6–3, 23–21.[2] This record was eventually broken at the 2010 Championships, in the first round men's singles match between John Isner and Nicolas Mahut. It still remains as of 2018 the longest doubles match played at Wimbledon or at any Grand Slam tournament.[3]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan (Champions)
02.   Sweden Jonas Björkman / Belarus Max Mirnyi (Quarterfinals)
03.   The Bahamas Mark Knowles / Canada Daniel Nestor (Semifinals)
04.   Australia Paul Hanley / Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett (Quarterfinals)
05.   Israel Jonathan Erlich / Israel Andy Ram (Third round)
06.   France Fabrice Santoro / Serbia Nenad Zimonjić (Final)
07.   Czech Republic Martin Damm / India Leander Paes (Semifinals)
08.   Sweden Simon Aspelin / Australia Todd Perry (Quarterfinals)
09.   Australia Stephen Huss / South Africa Wesley Moodie (Third round)
10.   Poland Mariusz Fyrstenberg / Poland Marcin Matkowski (First round)
11.   Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý / Czech Republic Pavel Vízner (Quarterfinals)
12.   Czech Republic František Čermák / Czech Republic Leoš Friedl (First round)
13.   India Mahesh Bhupathi / Germany Alexander Waske (First round)
14.   Zimbabwe Wayne Black / South Africa Jeff Coetzee (First round)
15.   Argentina Martín García / Argentina Sebastián Prieto (Third round)
16.   South Africa Chris Haggard / Slovakia Dominik Hrbatý (First round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
77 77 6
Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý
Czech Republic Pavel Vízner
64 65 1
1 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
6 63 77 6
3 The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
4 77 63 1
3 The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
5 6 65 6 23
8 Sweden Simon Aspelin
Australia Todd Perry
7 3 77 3 21
1 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
6 4 6 6
6 France Fabrice Santoro
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
3 6 4 2
7 Czech Republic Martin Damm
India Leander Paes
710 65 65 79 6
4 Australia Paul Hanley
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
68 77 77 67 2
7 Czech Republic Martin Damm
India Leander Paes
2 1 5
6 France Fabrice Santoro
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
6 6 7
6 France Fabrice Santoro
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
6 6 6
2 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Belarus Max Mirnyi
4 4 4

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
62 6 64 6 11
United States A Delić
Australia J Kerr
77 3 77 3 9 1 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
6 6 6
Slovakia M Mertiňák
Czech Republic P Pála
6 6 6 Slovakia M Mertiňák
Czech Republic P Pála
1 4 4
Italy L Azzaro
Italy A di Mauro
3 2 3 1 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
65 6 6 6
WC United Kingdom M Lee
United Kingdom J Marray
1 65 4 Australia A Fisher
United States B Reynolds
77 4 4 2
Australia A Fisher
United States B Reynolds
6 77 6 Australia A Fisher
United States B Reynolds
3 6 6 6
LL Canada F Niemeyer
United States G Weiner
77 6 79 LL Canada F Niemeyer
United States G Weiner
6 3 2 2
13 India M Bhupathi
Germany A Waske
62 3 67 1 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
77 77 6
11 Czech Republic L Dlouhý
Czech Republic P Vízner
77 6 3 6 11 Czech Republic L Dlouhý
Czech Republic P Vízner
64 65 1
France J Benneteau
France N Mahut
63 4 6 3 11 Czech Republic L Dlouhý
Czech Republic P Vízner
4 6 78 77
Germany L Burgsmüller
Austria O Marach
5 4 6 6 6 Germany L Burgsmüller
Austria O Marach
6 2 66 64
Italy D Sanguinetti
Italy A Seppi
7 6 3 4 4 11 Czech Republic L Dlouhý
Czech Republic P Vízner
77 6 4 77
Australia W Arthurs
United States J Gimelstob
5 6 6 6 5 Israel J Erlich
Israel A Ram
64 4 6 65
Spain D Ferrer
Spain T Robredo
7 3 4 2 Australia W Arthurs
United States J Gimelstob
5 3 6 66
Czech Republic I Minář
Czech Republic J Vaněk
2 1 4 5 Israel J Erlich
Israel A Ram
7 6 3 78
5 Israel J Erlich
Israel A Ram
6 6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
4 6 6 6
Argentina L Arnold Ker
Argentina D Nalbandian
6 3 4 2 3 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
6 4 710 6
United States P Goldstein
United States J Thomas
2 3 3 Switzerland Y Allegro
Belgium K Vliegen
4 6 68 2
Switzerland Y Allegro
Belgium K Vliegen
6 6 6 3 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
77 6 7
Spain N Almagro
Spain A Portas
3 63 3 WC United Kingdom J Auckland
United Kingdom J Delgado
63 4 5
Italy P Starace
Croatia L Zovko
6 77 6 Italy P Starace
Croatia L Zovko
64 1 5
WC United Kingdom J Auckland
United Kingdom J Delgado
6 4 2 6 6 WC United Kingdom J Auckland
United Kingdom J Delgado
77 6 7
14 Zimbabwe W Black
South Africa J Coetzee
4 6 6 4 3 3 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
5 6 65 6 23
9 Australia S Huss
South Africa W Moodie
6 6 61 6 8 Sweden S Aspelin
Australia T Perry
7 3 77 3 21
Brazil M Daniel
Spain F Vicente
2 1 77 1 9 Australia S Huss
South Africa W Moodie
7 64 3 7 6
Germany C Kas
Germany F Mayer
1 65 4 Austria A Peya
Germany B Phau
5 77 6 5 3
Austria A Peya
Germany B Phau
6 77 6 9 Australia S Huss
South Africa W Moodie
77 6 65 64
Q United States K Kim
Philippines C Mamiit
4 6 3 77 6 8 Sweden S Aspelin
Australia T Perry
65 7 77 77
LL Thailand Sa Ratiwatana
Thailand So Ratiwatana
6 3 6 65 8 LL Thailand Sa Ratiwatana
Thailand So Ratiwatana
4 4 2
Q United Kingdom N Bamford
United Kingdom J May
4 3 3 8 Sweden S Aspelin
Australia T Perry
6 6 6
8 Sweden S Aspelin
Australia T Perry
6 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 Czech Republic M Damm
India L Paes
77 6 0
Serbia J Tipsarević
Russia M Youzhny
64 3 0r 7 Czech Republic M Damm
India L Paes
6 6 6
Czech Republic J Hernych
Czech Republic D Škoch
3 6 77 6 Czech Republic J Hernych
Czech Republic D Škoch
4 4 3
Finland J Nieminen
United States G Oliver
6 3 61 1 7 Czech Republic M Damm
India L Paes
6 6 77
Germany P Petzschner
Belgium O Rochus
6 6 3 6 Czech Republic C Suk
Czech Republic R Vik
2 1 61
Czech Republic J Levinský
Sweden R Lindstedt
4 2 6 3 Germany P Petzschner
Belgium O Rochus
6 3 4 2
Czech Republic C Suk
Czech Republic R Vik
7 610 6 77 Czech Republic C Suk
Czech Republic R Vik
4 6 6 6
12 Czech Republic F Čermák
Czech Republic L Friedl
5 712 4 62 7 Czech Republic M Damm
India L Paes
710 65 65 79 6
16 South Africa C Haggard
Slovakia D Hrbatý
4 6 6 3 4 4 Australia P Hanley
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
68 77 77 67 2
United States T Phillips
Netherlands R Wassen
6 3 4 6 6 United States T Phillips
Netherlands R Wassen
6 6 3 5 4
Spain A Martín
Spain R Ramírez Hidalgo
3 6 5 2 Q Georgia (country) I Labadze
Serbia D Vemić
4 4 6 7 6
Q Georgia (country) I Labadze
Serbia D Vemić
6 2 7 6 Q Georgia (country) I Labadze
Serbia D Vemić
3 77 3 77 7
United States T Parrott
United States V Spadea
77 4 4 77 1 4 Australia P Hanley
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
6 65 6 64 9
Germany M Kohlmann
Germany R Schüttler
64 6 6 62 6 Germany M Kohlmann
Germany R Schüttler
4 61 77 65
France F Serra
France G Simon
3 4 4 4 Australia P Hanley
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
6 77 65 77
4 Australia P Hanley
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
6 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 France F Santoro
Serbia N Zimonjić
77 6 78
Germany P Kohlschreiber
Russia D Tursunov
63 2 66 6 France F Santoro
Serbia N Zimonjić
63 6 6 6
Belgium C Rochus
Switzerland S Wawrinka
6 6 64 4 3 WC United Kingdom J Goodall
United Kingdom R Hutchins
77 4 4 4
WC United Kingdom J Goodall
United Kingdom R Hutchins
3 4 77 6 6 6 France F Santoro
Serbia N Zimonjić
6 6 79
LL United States Z Fleishman
Australia R Smeets
78 6 7 Q Paraguay R Delgado
Brazil A Sá
4 4 67
WC United Kingdom C Fleming
United Kingdom J Murray
66 4 5 LL United States Z Fleishman
Australia R Smeets
2 3 2
Q Paraguay R Delgado
Brazil A Sá
2 6 6 4 6 Q Paraguay R Delgado
Brazil A Sá
6 6 6
10 Poland M Fyrstenberg
Poland M Matkowski
6 4 3 6 3 6 France F Santoro
Serbia N Zimonjić
6 6 6
15 Argentina M García
Argentina S Prieto
77 6 6 2 Sweden J Björkman
Belarus M Mirnyi
4 4 4
Croatia I Ljubičić
Italy U Vico
64 3 4 15 Argentina M García
Argentina S Prieto
6 77 6
Austria J Melzer
Luxembourg G Müller
65 65 63 Italy D Bracciali
Serbia N Djokovic
4 63 4
Italy D Bracciali
Serbia N Djokovic
77 77 77 15 Argentina M García
Argentina S Prieto
1 4 77 3
LL Czech Republic T Cakl
Czech Republic P Šnobel
3 4 3 2 Sweden J Björkman
Belarus M Mirnyi
6 6 64 6
Poland Ł Kubot
Czech Republic T Zíb
6 6 6 Poland Ł Kubot
Czech Republic T Zíb
3 2 2
Czech Republic T Cibulec
Czech Republic J Novák
3 2 2 2 Sweden J Björkman
Belarus M Mirnyi
6 6 6
2 Sweden J Björkman
Belarus M Mirnyi
6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 
  2. ^ Preston, Eleanor (6 July 2006). "Nestor and Knowles win longest match in history". theguardian.com. The Guardian. Retrieved 11 June 2018. 
  3. ^ "Longest grand slam tennis match (doubles)". Guinness World Records. Retrieved 11 June 2018. 

External links[edit]