2008 Formula Renault 2.0 UK Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2008 Formula Renault 2.0 UK Championship
Previous: 2007 Next: 2009
Adam Christodoulou won the title, after dropped scores.

The 2008 Formula Renault 2.0 UK Championship was the 20th British Formula Renault Championship season. The season began at Brands Hatch on March 29 and finished at the same venue on September 21, after twenty rounds. The championship was won by Adam Christodoulou with Dean Stoneman winning the Graduate Cup.

Teams and drivers[edit]

Team No Driver Class
Fortec Motorsport 1 Brazil Adriano Buzaid
2 United Kingdom James Calado G
8 United Kingdom Riki Christodoulou
9 United Kingdom Oli Webb G
Worswick Engineering
Alpine Motorsport
3 United Kingdom Ross Worswick G
7 United Kingdom Dean Stoneman G
CR Scuderia 5 United Kingdom Adam Christodoulou
6 Estonia Sten Pentus
Finland Jesse Krohn
23 Japan Ryuji Yamamoto
43 United Kingdom Scott Jenkins G
Eurotek Motorsport 13 United Kingdom Jordan Oakes
Apotex Scorpio Motorsport 20 United Kingdom Kieren Clark
21 Japan Sho Hanawa
United Kingdom Will Bratt
33 South Korea Tom Mun G
38 Australia Joshua Scott G
Manor Competition 16 United Kingdom Tom Armour G
22 United Kingdom Alexander Sims
24 United Kingdom Henry Surtees G
35 United Kingdom Kris Loane
Mark Burdett Motorsport 25 Netherlands Thomas Hylkema
26 United Kingdom Richard Kent
Sweden Fredrik Blomstedt
27 United Kingdom Tom Armour G
Finland Jesse Krohn
Sweden Daniel Ivarsson
Icon Class
G Graduate Cup

Calendar[edit]

All races held in United Kingdom.

Round Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning driver Winning team
1 Brands Hatch 29 March United Kingdom Alexander Sims Japan Ryuji Yamamoto United Kingdom Riki Christodoulou Fortec Motorsport
2 30 March United Kingdom Adam Christodoulou United Kingdom Adam Christodoulou United Kingdom Adam Christodoulou CR Scuderia
3 Rockingham 12 April United Kingdom Adam Christodoulou United Kingdom Adam Christodoulou United Kingdom Adam Christodoulou CR Scuderia
4 13 April United Kingdom Adam Christodoulou United Kingdom Adam Christodoulou United Kingdom Adam Christodoulou CR Scuderia
5 Donington Park 3 May Brazil Adriano Buzaid Brazil Adriano Buzaid Brazil Adriano Buzaid Fortec Motorsport
6 4 May Brazil Adriano Buzaid United Kingdom Alexander Sims United Kingdom Dean Stoneman Alpine Motorsport
7 Thruxton 17 May United Kingdom Adam Christodoulou Japan Ryuji Yamamoto United Kingdom Adam Christodoulou CR Scuderia
8 18 May United Kingdom Adam Christodoulou United Kingdom Adam Christodoulou United Kingdom Riki Christodoulou Fortec Motorsport
9 Croft 31 May United Kingdom Adam Christodoulou Brazil Adriano Buzaid United Kingdom Adam Christodoulou CR Scuderia
 – 1 June Race cancelled due to rain
10 Silverstone GP 7 June Brazil Adriano Buzaid Brazil Adriano Buzaid Brazil Adriano Buzaid Fortec Motorsport
11 8 June Brazil Adriano Buzaid United Kingdom Riki Christodoulou Brazil Adriano Buzaid Fortec Motorsport
12* Snetterton 12 July United Kingdom Riki Christodoulou United Kingdom Dean Stoneman United Kingdom Alexander Sims Manor Competition
13 13 July United Kingdom James Calado United Kingdom Riki Christodoulou United Kingdom James Calado Fortec Motorsport
14 United Kingdom Dean Stoneman United Kingdom Kris Loane United Kingdom Dean Stoneman Alpine Motorsport
15 Oulton Park 26 July United Kingdom James Calado United Kingdom Alexander Sims United Kingdom Adam Christodoulou CR Scuderia
16 27 July United Kingdom Dean Stoneman United Kingdom Riki Christodoulou United Kingdom Adam Christodoulou CR Scuderia
17 Silverstone National 30 August Brazil Adriano Buzaid United Kingdom Alexander Sims United Kingdom Alexander Sims Manor Competition
18 31 August United Kingdom Jordan Oakes Brazil Adriano Buzaid Brazil Adriano Buzaid Fortec Motorsport
19 Brands Hatch 20 September Brazil Adriano Buzaid Brazil Adriano Buzaid Brazil Adriano Buzaid Fortec Motorsport
20 21 September United Kingdom Dean Stoneman United Kingdom Dean Stoneman United Kingdom Dean Stoneman Alpine Motorsport

* – race 12 was the replacement round for the second Croft race. Riki Christodoulou had originally won the pole in the qualifying session held.

Driver standings[edit]

Points are awarded to the drivers as follows:

Position 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 FL
Points 32 28 25 22 20 18 16 14 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 2

Best 18 results count towards the championship.

  • T. Pts — points if all races counted.
  • Drop — two dropped scores.
  • Pts — best 18 results.
  • G. Pts — drivers in the Graduate Cup, with the best 15 results counting.
Pos Driver BRH ROC DON THR CRO SILG SNE OUL SILN BRH Pts G. Pts
1 United Kingdom Adam Christodoulou 3 1 1 1 4 5 1 16 1 2 2 Ret 5 4 1 1 2 Ret 4 5 472
2 United Kingdom Alexander Sims 9 4 3 4 9 3 7 3 2 5 3 1 6 3 3 2 1 4 3 2 449
3 Brazil Adriano Buzaid 8 3 4 7 1 2 6 4 16 1 1 9 4 12 4 6 18 1 1 4 418
4 United Kingdom Dean Stoneman (G) 16 2 5 Ret 16 1 4 Ret 5 10 5 2 2 1 2 8 3 2 8 1 398 377
5 United Kingdom Riki Christodoulou 1 6 7 3 2 6 2 1 3 4 19 3 3 11 Ret 16 5 14 10 3 374
6 United Kingdom Kris Loane 5 13 6 6 3 4 10 Ret 8 6 10 12 7 5 9 10 8 10 2 7 296
7 United Kingdom James Calado (G) 14 14 13 8 5 14 3 9 4 3 9 4 1 2 12 4 Ret Ret 13 9 292 271
8 United Kingdom Oli Webb (G) 13 9 8 5 6 19 13 5 7 12 6 5 12 9 8 11 4 6 12 6 267 241
9 United Kingdom Scott Jenkins (G) 4 10 11 Ret 7 13 11 12 10 9 7 8 8 6 5 5 10 7 6 10 259 230
10 United Kingdom Jordan Oakes 12 6 Ret Ret Ret 18 8 6 6 11 Ret 16 9 7 6 3 7 Ret 5 8 216
11 Japan Ryuji Yamamoto 6 5 2 2 Ret 8 5 Ret Ret 15 14 11 14 14 15 Ret 14 11 9 19 204
12 United Kingdom Henry Surtees (G) 15 12 10 9 17 7 12 11 Ret Ret 20 6 11 10 7 7 12 3 11 11 203 192
13 Australia Joshua Scott (G) 2 8 Ret 12 8 Ret 9 2 9 7 4 17 19 Ret 10 9 11 Ret 17 Ret 198 198
14 United Kingdom Kieren Clark 10 16 15 10 13 16 14 10 14 17 11 10 15 15 16 12 15 5 7 17 160
15 United Kingdom Ross Worswick (G) 11 Ret 14 15 10 10 Ret 14 12 8 Ret 7 13 17 11 13 6 Ret 16 12 153 149
16 United Kingdom Tom Armour (G) 18 Ret 16 14 14 11 17 15 11 14 15 13 Ret Ret 14 15 13 13 19 16 109 104
17 Netherlands Thomas Hylkema 17 18 17 13 Ret Ret 16 18 17 16 17 15 18 13 Ret 14 16 8 14 13 98
18 Estonia Sten Pentus DNS 11 12 11 12 9 18 8 18 Ret 13 78
19 Sweden Fredrik Blomstedt Ret 15 15 17 13 Ret 16 14 17 Ret 13 18 9 Ret 15 14 76
20 Japan Sho Hanawa 7 15 9 16 11 12 Ret 7 74
21 South Korea Tom Mun (G) 15 17 19 13 15 Ret 18 18 16 16 Ret 17 17 9 18 18 68 68
22 Finland Jesse Krohn 13 12 10 8 17 Ret Ret 12 55
23 United Kingdom Will Bratt Ret 8 14
24 Sweden Daniel Ivarsson Ret 15 6
25 United Kingdom Richard Kent 19 17 6

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]