2008 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
2008 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Canada Daniel Nestor
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
Runners-up Sweden Jonas Björkman
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
Final score 7–6(14–12), 6–7(3–7), 6–3, 6–3
Details
Draw 64 (4Q / 5WC)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 2007 · Wimbledon Championships · 2009 →

Arnaud Clément and Michaël Llodra were the defending champions, but were forced to withdraw due to a left arm injury for Llodra.

Daniel Nestor and Nenad Zimonjić defeated Jonas Björkman and Kevin Ullyett in the final, 7–6(14–12), 6–7(3–7), 6–3, 6–3, to win the Gentlemen's Doubles title at the 2008 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan (Semifinals)
02.   Canada Daniel Nestor / Serbia Nenad Zimonjić (Champions)
03.   Israel Jonathan Erlich / Israel Andy Ram (Quarterfinals)
04.   India Mahesh Bhupathi / The Bahamas Mark Knowles (First round)
05.   Sweden Simon Aspelin / Austria Julian Knowle (First round)
06.   Czech Republic Martin Damm / Czech Republic Pavel Vízner (First round)
07.   France Arnaud Clément / France Michaël Llodra (Withdrew)
08.   Sweden Jonas Björkman / Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett (Final)
09.   Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý / India Leander Paes (Semifinals)
10.   Poland Mariusz Fyrstenberg / Poland Marcin Matkowski (First round)
11.   South Africa Jeff Coetzee / South Africa Wesley Moodie (Second round)
12.   Brazil Marcelo Melo / Brazil André Sá (Third round, withdrew)
13.   Czech Republic František Čermák / Australia Jordan Kerr (Third round)
14.   Belarus Max Mirnyi / United Kingdom Jamie Murray (Third round)
15.   Germany Christopher Kas / Netherlands Rogier Wassen (Third round)
16.   France Julien Benneteau / France Nicolas Mahut (Third round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Arnaud Clément and Michaël Llodra withdrew due to a left arm injury for Llodra. They were replaced in the draw by Lucky Losers Hugo Armando and Jesse Levine.

Qualifying[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
77 6 6
Spain Marcel Granollers
Spain Santiago Ventura Bertomeu
63 2 0
1 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
63 7 65 69
8 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
77 5 77 711
Germany Philipp Petzschner
Austria Alexander Peya
65 6 3 77 2
8 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
77 4 6 65 6
8 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
612 77 3 3
2 Canada Daniel Nestor
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
714 63 6 6
9 Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý
India Leander Paes
6 6 6
3 Israel Jonathan Erlich
Israel Andy Ram
3 3 3
9 Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý
India Leander Paes
64 6 1 6 6
2 Canada Daniel Nestor
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
77 4 6 4 8
South Africa Kevin Anderson
Sweden Robert Lindstedt
65 4 77 3
2 Canada Daniel Nestor
Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
77 6 65 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
7 6 6
WC United Kingdom C Eaton
United Kingdom A Slabinsky
5 1 4 1 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
6 6 6
Czech Republic J Levinský
Czech Republic D Škoch
3 2 2 Russia I Kunitsyn
Russia D Tursunov
2 2 4
Russia I Kunitsyn
Russia D Tursunov
6 6 6 1 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
610 6 6 6
Argentina E Schwank
Argentina C Berlocq
6 4 6 6 13 Czech Republic F Čermák
Australia J Kerr
712 4 4 2
Argentina G Cañas
Argentina M García
1 6 4 4 Argentina E Schwank
Argentina C Berlocq
3 4 65
WC United Kingdom R Bloomfield
United Kingdom K Skupski
4 7 4 4 13 Czech Republic F Čermák
Australia J Kerr
6 6 77
13 Czech Republic F Čermák
Australia J Kerr
6 5 6 6 1 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
77 6 6
10 Poland M Fyrstenberg
Poland M Matkowski
3 5 4 Spain M Granollers
Spain S Ventura Bertomeu
63 2 0
India R Bopanna
Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
6 7 6 India R Bopanna
Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
2 4 2
Thailand Sa Ratiwatana
Thailand So Ratiwatana
62 2 66 Spain M Granollers
Spain S Ventura Bertomeu
6 6 6
Spain M Granollers
Spain S Ventura Bertomeu
77 6 78 Spain M Granollers
Spain S Ventura Bertomeu
7 6 6
Brazil T Bellucci
Brazil M Daniel
5 4 3 Q Czech Republic P Pála
Slovakia I Zelenay
5 2 4
Q Czech Republic P Pála
Slovakia I Zelenay
7 6 6 Q Czech Republic P Pála
Slovakia I Zelenay
4 2 6 77 6
Q Portugal F Gil
Belgium D Norman
77 77 6 Q Portugal F Gil
Belgium D Norman
6 6 1 64 1
LL United States H Armando
United States J Levine
63 65 3

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 India M Bhupathi
The Bahamas M Knowles
5 2 64
Germany P Petzschner
Austria A Peya
7 6 77 Germany P Petzschner
Austria A Peya
6 6 6
Serbia J Tipsarević
Serbia V Troicki
6 6 6 Serbia J Tipsarević
Serbia V Troicki
4 4 3
Israel H Levy
United States J Thomas
3 1 3 Germany P Petzschner
Austria A Peya
65 79 6 6
France J Chardy
France F Serra
1 2 3 15 Germany C Kas
Netherlands R Wassen
77 67 2 4
Argentina L Arnold Ker
Peru L Horna
6 6 6 Argentina L Arnold Ker
Peru L Horna
w/o
Spain Ó Hernández
Spain A Montañés
5 3 2 15 Germany C Kas
Netherlands R Wassen
15 Germany C Kas
Netherlands R Wassen
7 6 6 Germany P Petzschner
Austria A Peya
65 6 3 77 2
11 South Africa J Coetzee
South Africa W Moodie
6 1 6 6 8 Sweden J Björkman
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
77 4 6 65 6
Italy S Bolelli
Italy A Seppi
1 6 3 2 11 South Africa J Coetzee
South Africa W Moodie
62 2 63
Spain F López
Spain F Verdasco
6 6 6 Spain F López
Spain F Verdasco
77 6 77
Czech Republic T Cibulec
Czech Republic I Minář
4 4 4 Spain F López
Spain F Verdasco
w/o
Netherlands R Haase
United States S Querrey
2 6 5 62 8 Sweden J Björkman
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
Italy F Cipolla
Germany D Gremelmayr
6 2 7 77 Italy F Cipolla
Germany D Gremelmayr
4 62 4
Australia P Hanley
Australia T Perry
4 4 5 8 Sweden J Björkman
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
6 77 6
8 Sweden J Björkman
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
6 6 7

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 Czech Republic M Damm
Czech Republic P Vízner
4 66 6 4
United States T Parrott
Slovakia F Polášek
6 78 2 6 United States T Parrott
Slovakia F Polášek
6 3 77 6
WC United Kingdom N Bamford
United Kingdom J Goodall
3 65 2 South Africa R de Voest
Poland L Kubot
4 6 65 4
South Africa R de Voest
Poland L Kubot
6 77 6 United States T Parrott
Slovakia F Polášek
62 66 4
United States E Butorac
Australia A Fisher
5 6 6 64 7 9 Czech Republic L Dlouhý
India L Paes
77 78 6
Switzerland Y Allegro
Argentina S Prieto
7 4 4 77 5 United States E Butorac
Australia A Fisher
3 63 3
WC United Kingdom J Auckland
United Kingdom J Delgado
6 0 3 6 3 9 Czech Republic L Dlouhý
India L Paes
6 77 6
9 Czech Republic L Dlouhý
India L Paes
4 6 6 4 6 9 Czech Republic L Dlouhý
India L Paes
6 6 6
16 France J Benneteau
France N Mahut
6 77 6 3 Israel J Erlich
Israel A Ram
3 3 3
Argentina JM del Potro
Slovakia D Hrbatý
0 63 2 16 France J Benneteau
France N Mahut
77 6 6
Austria O Marach
Slovakia M Mertiňák
2 5 5 Sweden T Johansson
Austria J Melzer
62 4 3
Sweden T Johansson
Austria J Melzer
6 7 7 16 France J Benneteau
France N Mahut
6 77 65 3 4
Q United States KJ Hippensteel
United States T Phillips
3 77 5 2 3 Israel J Erlich
Israel A Ram
4 64 77 6 6
Australia S Huss
United Kingdom R Hutchins
6 65 7 6 Australia S Huss
United Kingdom R Hutchins
77 4 6 3 4
United States S Lipsky
United States D Martin
7 6 3 3 9 3 Israel J Erlich
Israel A Ram
63 6 3 6 6
3 Israel J Erlich
Israel A Ram
5 4 6 6 11

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 Sweden S Aspelin
Austria J Knowle
4 6 66 64
South Africa K Anderson
Sweden R Lindstedt
6 4 78 77 South Africa K Anderson
Sweden R Lindstedt
77 6 6
Belgium S Darcis
Belgium K Vliegen
4 2 60 Germany M Kohlmann
Switzerland J-C Scherrer
64 4 2
Germany M Kohlmann
Switzerland J-C Scherrer
6 6 77 South Africa K Anderson
Sweden R Lindstedt
LL Sweden J Brunström
Australia A Feeney
6 3 4 6 7 12 Brazil M Melo
Brazil A Sá
w/o
South Africa C Haggard
Croatia L Zovko
2 6 6 3 5 LL Sweden J Brunström
Australia A Feeney
1 2 6 4
LL Russia M Elgin
Russia A Kudryavtsev
3 6 6 4 1 12 Brazil M Melo
Brazil A Sá
6 6 4 6
12 Brazil M Melo
Brazil A Sá
6 3 4 6 6 South Africa K Anderson
Sweden R Lindstedt
65 4 77 3
14 Belarus M Mirnyi
United Kingdom J Murray
77 77 6 2 Canada D Nestor
Serbia N Zimonjić
77 6 65 6
France M Gicquel
France F Santoro
64 65 3 14 Belarus M Mirnyi
United Kingdom J Murray
6 6 77
Brazil B Soares
Serbia D Vemić
3 6 5 63 United States J Cerretani
Romania V Hănescu
4 4 60
United States J Cerretani
Romania V Hănescu
6 3 7 77 14 Belarus M Mirnyi
United Kingdom J Murray
2 5 3
United States R Ram
United States B Reynolds
6 77 6 2 Canada D Nestor
Serbia N Zimonjić
6 7 6
Q United States A Delic
United States B Evans
2 64 3 United States R Ram
United States B Reynolds
1 66 6 61
WC United Kingdom A Bogdanovic
United Kingdom J Marray
4 64 1 2 Canada D Nestor
Serbia N Zimonjić
6 78 2 77
2 Canada D Nestor
Serbia N Zimonjić
6 77 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links[edit]