2008 in Australian literature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

List of years in literature (table)
  • 2005
  • 2006
  • 2007
  • 2008
  • 2009
  • 2010
  • 2011
  • This article presents a list of the historical events and publications of Australian literature during 2008.

    Events[edit]

    • "The Bulletin" magazine publishes its last issue, the first was in 1880[1]
    • The Australia Council for the Arts announces Christopher Koch and Gerald Murnane as recipients of its 2008 emeritus writers awards[2]
    • The Australian Federal Government announces funding for a new chair of Australian Literature based at the University of Western Australia[3]
    • Clunes, Victoria, holds its second Booktown weekend[4]
    • The first Crime and Justice Festival in held in Melbourne over the weekend of 19–20 July[5]
    • Australia wins the right to host the 2010 World SF convention in Melbourne[6]
    • A number of previously unknown Banjo Paterson poems are found in an old cash book dating back to the Boer War [7]
    • UNESCO names Melbourne as its second City of Literature, after Edinburgh received the first such award in 2004[8]
    • Caro Llewellyn, a former director of the Sydney Writers' Festival and PEN World Voices Festival in New York, is appointed as director of the new Centre for Books, Writing and Ideas (now called the Wheeler Centre) in Melbourne[9]

    Major publications[edit]

    Literary fiction[edit]

    Children's and Young Adult fiction[edit]

    Crime and Mystery[edit]

    Romance[edit]

    • Anne Gracie – The Stolen Princess
    • Stephanie Laurens – The Edge of Desire
    • Margaret Leigh – The Heart Divided
    • Estelle Pinney – Burnt Sunshine

    Science Fiction and Fantasy[edit]

    Drama[edit]

    Poetry[edit]

    See also 2008 in poetry

    Non-fiction[edit]

    Biographies[edit]

    • Peter CostelloThe Costello Memoirs
    • Andrew Riemer – A Family History of Smoking

    Awards and honours[edit]

    Lifetime achievement[edit]

    Award Author
    Christopher Brennan Award Robert Gray
    Patrick White Award John Romeril

    Fiction[edit]

    International[edit]

    Award Region Category Author Title Publisher
    Commonwealth Writers' Prize SE Asia and South Pacific Best Novel Steven Carroll The Time We Have Taken Harper Collins
    Best First Novel Karen Foxlee The Anatomy of Wings University of Queensland Press

    National[edit]

    Award Category Author Title Publisher
    ABC Fiction Award Kain Massin God for the Killing ABC Books
    The Age Book of the Year Fiction Tim Winton Breath Hamish Hamilton
    ALS Gold Medal Michelle de Kretser The Lost Dog Allen & Unwin
    Australia-Asia Literary Award David Malouf The Complete Stories Knopf
    The Australian/Vogel Literary Award Andrew Cromme Document Z Allen and Unwin
    Colin Roderick Award Malcolm Knox Jamaica Allen and Unwin
    Barbara Jefferis Award Rhyll McMaster Feather Man Brandl and Schlesinger
    Miles Franklin Award Steven Carroll The Time We Have Taken Harper Collins
    Nita Kibble Literary Award Carol Lefevre Nights in the Asylum Vintage Books
    Prime Minister's Literary Awards Fiction Steven Conte The Zookeeper's War Harper Collins
    New South Wales Premier's Literary Awards Fiction Michelle de Kretser The Lost Dog Allen & Unwin
    Queensland Premier's Literary Awards Fiction Helen Garner The Spare Room Text Publishing
    South Australian Premier's Awards Fiction Roger McDonald The Ballad of Desmond Kale Vintage Books
    Victorian Premier's Literary Award Fiction Helen Garner The Spare Room Text Publishing
    Western Australian Premier's Book Awards Fiction Stephen Scourfield Other Country Allen & Unwin

    Children and Young Adult[edit]

    National[edit]

    Award Category Author Title Publisher
    Aurealis Award Young Adult Novel Melina Marchetta Finnikin of the Rock Viking Press
    Young Adult Short Story Trent Jamieson "Cracks" Shiny, magazine
    Children's Book of the Year Award Older Readers Sonya Hartnett The Ghost's Child Viking Books
    Younger Readers Carole Wilkinson Dragon Moon Black Dog Books
    Picture Book Matt Ottley Requiem for a Beast Lothian
    Early Childhood Aaron Blabey Pearl Barley and Charlie Parsley Viking Books
    Davitt Award Young Adult Novel Mandy Sayer The Night has a Thousand Eyes Fourth Estate
    New South Wales Premier's Literary Awards Children's Li Cunxin and Anne Spudvilas The Peasant Prince Viking Books
    Young People's James Roy Town University of Queensland Press
    Queensland Premier's Literary Awards Children's Li Cunxin and Anne Spudvilas The Peasant Prince Viking Books
    Young Adult Matt Ottley Requiem for a Beast Lothian
    South Australian Premier's Awards Children's Michael Gerard Bauer Don't Call Me Ishmael Omnibus Books
    Victorian Premier's Literary Award Young Adult Fiction Brigid Lowry| Tomorrow All Will Be Beautiful Allen and Unwin
    Western Australian Premier's Book Awards Children's Liz Lofthouse and Robert Ingpen Ziba Came on a Boat Viking Books
    Writing for Young Adults Ken Spillman Love is a UFO Pan Macmillan

    Crime and Mystery[edit]

    National[edit]

    Award Category Author Title Publisher
    Davitt Award Novel Katherine Howell Frantic Pan Macmillan
    Ned Kelly Award Novel Michael Robotham Shatter Sphere Books
    First novel Chris Womersley The Low Road Scribe Publishing

    Science Fiction[edit]

    Award Category Author Title Publisher
    Aurealis Award SF Novel K.A. Bedford Time Machines Repaired While-U-Wait Edge Science Fiction and Fantasy Publishing
    SF Short Story Simon Brown "The Empire" Dreaming Again, Voyager
    Fantasy Novel Alison Goodman The Two Pearls of Wisdom HarperCollins
    Fantasy Short Story Cat Sparks "Sammarynda Deep" Paper Cities, Senses 5 Press
    Horror Novel John Harwood The Seance Random House
    Horror Short Story Kirstyn McDermott "Painlessness" Greatest Uncommon Denominator #2
    Ditmar Award Novel Sean Williams Saturn Returns Orbit Books
    Novella/Novelette Cat Sparks "Lady of Adestan" Orb #7
    Short Story Rick Kennett "The Dark and What It Said" Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #28
    Collected Work Jonathan Strahan ed. The New Space Opera HarperCollins
    Russell B. Farr ed. Fantastic Wonder Stories Ticonderoga Publications

    Non-Fiction[edit]

    Award Category Author Title Publisher
    The Age Book of the Year Non-fiction Don Watson American Journeys Random House
    Children's Book of the Year Award Eve Pownall Award for Information Books Frances Watts, illus David Legge Parsley Rabbit's Book about Books ABC Books
    Davitt Award True crime Janet Fife-Yeomans Killing Jodie Penguin Books
    National Biography Award Philip Dwyer Napoleon: The Path To Power 1769-1799 Bloomsbury Publishing
    Graham Seal These Few Lines: A Convict Story - The Lost Lives Of Myra & William Sykes ABC Books
    Prime Minister's Literary Awards Non-fiction Philip Jones Ochre and Rust: Artefacts and Encounters on Australian Frontiers Wakefield Press
    New South Wales Premier's Literary Awards Non-fiction Tom Griffiths Slicing the Silence: Voyaging to Antarctica University of New South Wales Press
    New South Wales Premier's History Awards Australian History Paul Ham Vietnam: The Australian War Harper Collins
    Community and Regional History Dianne Johnson, in collaboration with the residents of the Gully and their descendants Sacred Waters: the story of the Blue Mountains Gully Traditional Owners Halstead Press
    General History Michael A. McDonnell The Politics of War: Race, Class and Conflict in Revolutionary Virginia University of North Carolina Press
    Young People's Robert Lewis and Tim Gurry Australians in the Vietnam War Ryebuck Media Pty Ltd
    Queensland Premier's Literary Awards Non-fiction Craig Sherborne Muck Black Inc
    History Professor Marilyn Lake and Professor Henry Reynolds Drawing the Global Colour Line Melbourne University Press
    South Australian Premier's Awards Non-fiction Jacob G. Rosenberg Sunrise West Brandl and Schlesinger
    Victorian Premier's Literary Award Non-fiction Meredith Hooper The Ferocious Summer: Palmer's

    Penguins and the Warming of Antarctica

    Allen & Unwin
    Western Australian Premier's Book Awards Non-fiction Antonio Buti Sir Ronald Wilson: A Matter of Conscience University of Western Australia Press
    Western Australian history Ruth Marchant James Cottesloe: A Town of Distinction Town of Cottesloe

    Poetry[edit]

    Award Author Title Publisher
    The Age Book of the Year J. S. Harry Not Finding Wittgenstein Giramondo Publishing
    Mary Gilmore Prize Nathan Shepherdson Sweeping the Light Back Into the Mirror University of Queensland Press
    New South Wales Premier's Literary Awards Kathryn Lomer Two Kinds of Silence University of Queensland Press
    Queensland Premier's Literary Awards David Malouf Typewriter Music University of Queensland Press
    Victorian Premier's Literary Award Lisa Gorton Press Giramondo Publishing
    Western Australian Premier's Book Awards Hal Colebatch The Light River Connorcourt Publishing

    Drama[edit]

    Award Author Title Publisher
    Patrick White Playwrights' Award Nicki Bloom Bloodwood

    Deaths[edit]

    • 11 January – Nancy Phelan, author (born 1913)
    • 27 March – Alan Collins, short story writer (born 1928)
    • 8 April – John Button, politician and author (born 1933)
    • 26 April – Pamela Bone, journalist and author (born 1940)
    • 29 April – John Hooker, author (born 1932)
    • 21 June – Justina Williams, poet (born 1916)
    • 24 August – Patricia Rolfe, short story writer and critic (born 1920)
    • 30 September – Eleanor Spence, writer for children (born 1928)
    • 30 October – Jacob G. Rosenberg, poet and memoirist (born 1922)
    • 15 November – Ivan Southall, writer for children (born 1921)
    • 10 December – Dorothy Porter, poet (born 1954)

    See also[edit]

    References[edit]

    Note: all references relating to awards can, or should be, found on the relevant award's page.