2009–10 Liga III

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Liga III
Season 2009–10

The 2009–10 Liga III season was the 54th season of Liga III, the third tier of the Romanian football league system. The season started on August 21, 2009 and ended on June 4, 2010.

The winners of each division got promoted to the 2010–11 Liga II season.

The bottom six from each division were relegated at the end of the season to the county football leagues (Liga IV), from the 12th placed teams, another one was relegated. To determine this team, separate standings were computed, using only the games played against the clubs ranked 1st through 11th.

League tables[edit]

Seria I[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
Head-to-head
1 Brăila (C) (P) 32 25 6 1 90 18 +72 81 Promotion to Liga II
2 CS Panciu 32 21 3 8 64 32 +32 66
3 Petrotub Roman 32 19 7 6 68 30 +38 64
4 Politehnica II Iaşi 32 17 6 9 60 37 +23 57
5 Rapid CFR Suceava 32 16 3 13 58 42 +16 51
6 Ceahlăul II Piatra Neamț 32 15 5 12 44 47 −3 50
7 Politehnica Galaţi 32 14 6 12 49 47 +2 48 PGA: 7 pts, 7–4
WIL: 6 pts, 5–6
CTN: 4 pts, 3–5
8 Willy Bacău 32 15 3 14 61 58 +3 48
9 Cetatea Târgu Neamț 32 14 6 12 47 46 +1 48
10 Oţelul II Galaţi 32 14 4 14 51 36 +15 46
11 CSM Focşani 32 12 9 11 35 31 +4 45
12 Aerostar Bacău 32 14 2 16 52 46 +6 44
13 Pambac Bacău (R) 32 12 7 13 44 48 −4 43 Relegation to Liga IV
14 CSM Paşcani (R) 32 11 5 16 43 53 −10 38
15 Dunărea II Galaţi (R) 32 6 4 22 22 66 −44 22
16 FC Vaslui II (R) 32 4 4 24 24 102 −78 16
17 CS Gura Humorului (R) 32 2 2 28 8 81 −73 082
18 Şcoala de Fotbal Rădăuţi (R) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 001

Source: frf.ro (in Romanian)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head points; 3rd head-to-head goal difference; 4th head-to-head goals scored; 5th head-to-head away goals scored; 6th goal difference; 7th number of goals scored
1Şcoala de Fotbal Rădăuţi withdrew from the championship during the first half and their record was expunged.
2CS Gura Humorului withdrew from the championship during the winter break and will lose all remaining matches with 3–0.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Seria II[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
Head-to-head
1 Viitorul Constanța (C) (P) 34 29 2 3 85 13 +72 89 Promotion to Liga II
2 Berceni 34 26 4 4 90 17 +73 82
3 Unirea Slobozia 34 20 5 9 71 33 +38 65
4 Viscofil Popeşti-Leordeni 34 19 6 9 75 38 +37 63
5 Callatis Mangalia 34 18 8 8 56 29 +27 62
6 Petrolul Berca 34 18 7 9 50 40 +10 61
7 CS Domneşti 34 18 6 10 73 46 +27 60
8 Dunărea Călăraşi 34 16 6 12 75 57 +18 54
9 CS Tunari 34 14 6 14 47 44 +3 48
10 CS Eforie 34 13 8 13 37 43 −6 47
11 Partizanul Merei 34 12 7 15 48 57 −9 43
12 Farul II Constanța (R) 34 9 13 12 42 43 −1 40 Relegation to Liga IV
13 Viitorul Însurăţei (R) 34 10 7 17 39 47 −8 37
14 CSM Medgidia (R) 34 10 6 18 49 73 −24 36
15 Viitorul Chirnogi (R) 34 10 3 21 35 81 −46 33
16 Viitorul Ianca (R) 34 8 4 22 39 75 −36 28
17 Utchim Găeşti (R) 33 2 2 29 19 105 −86 081 UTG 4–1 FOT
FOT N/A UTG
18 Fotbal Oil Terminal Constanţa (R) 33 2 2 29 15 104 −89 081

Source: frf.ro (in Romanian)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head points; 3rd head-to-head goal difference; 4th head-to-head goals scored; 5th head-to-head away goals scored; 6th goal difference; 7th number of goals scored
1Fotbal Oil Terminal Constanţa and Utchim Găeşti withdrew from the championship during the second half and will lose all remaining matches with 3–0.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Seria III[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
Head-to-head
1 Juventus Bucureşti (C) (P) 34 26 5 3 77 24 +53 83 Promotion to Liga II
2 Conpet Ploieşti 34 24 5 5 74 25 +49 77
3 Inter Clinceni 34 18 9 7 53 31 +22 63
4 Electrosid Titu 34 18 5 11 58 41 +17 59
5 CS Buftea 34 17 7 10 62 42 +20 58
6 Chimia Brazi 34 16 9 9 72 34 +38 57
7 Petrolistul Boldeşti 34 16 7 11 64 43 +21 55
8 Rapid II București 34 16 6 12 59 39 +20 54 RAP 0–0 ARG
ARG 0–0 RAP
9 Argeşul Mihăileşti 34 16 6 12 37 30 +7 54
10 Unirea Tărlungeni 34 15 6 13 42 38 +4 51
11 Petrolul Videle 34 15 5 14 45 44 +1 50
12 Comprest GIM Bucureşti 34 14 7 13 59 51 +8 49 COM 2–1 VIT
VIT 0–3 COM
13 Viitorul Toporu (R) 34 15 4 15 49 49 0 0492 Relegation to Liga IV
14 CSM Târgoviște (R) 34 10 6 18 43 61 −18 36
15 Petrolul Teleajen Ploieşti (R) 32 6 5 21 27 72 −45 0232
16 Victoria Adunaţii Copăceni (R) 34 6 3 25 30 80 −50 0212
17 AFC Filipeştii de Pădure (R) 32 3 5 24 21 78 −57 0142
18 CF Predeal (R) 32 2 0 30 14 104 −90 061

Source: frf.ro (in Romanian)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head points; 3rd head-to-head goal difference; 4th head-to-head goals scored; 5th head-to-head away goals scored; 6th goal difference; 7th number of goals scored
1CF Predeal withdrew from the championship during the winter break and will lose all remaining matches with 3–0.
2AFC Filipeştii de Pădure, Victoria Adunaţii Copăceni, Petrolul Teleajen Ploieşti and Viitorul Toporu withdrew from the championship during the second half and will lose all remaining matches with 3–0.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Seria IV[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
Head-to-head
1 Alro Slatina (C) (P) 34 23 9 2 75 27 +48 78 Promotion to Liga II
2 FCM Târgoviște 34 24 4 6 58 20 +38 76
3 Triumf Bârca 34 18 5 11 53 37 +16 59
4 CS Vişina Nouă 34 17 4 13 45 32 +13 55 VIŞ 4–2 OLT
OLT 1–2 VIŞ
5 Oltchim Râmnicu Vâlcea 34 17 4 13 54 51 +3 55
6 Prometeu Craiova 34 14 12 8 44 27 +17 54
7 Argeş II Piteşti 34 16 5 13 54 48 +6 53
8 FCM Alexandria 34 13 10 11 39 31 +8 49
9 CS Albota 34 13 9 12 41 36 +5 48 ALB: 10 pts, 5–2
CAR: 4 pts, 2–4
GHE: 3 pts, 5–6
10 FC Caracal 34 14 6 14 44 42 +2 48
11 Ghecon Lăpuşata 34 14 6 14 48 44 +4 48
12 Minerul Mătăsari 34 14 5 15 37 40 −3 47
13 Progresul Corabia (R) 34 14 4 16 57 55 +2 46 Relegation to Liga IV
14 Ralbex Turcineşti (R) 34 12 7 15 44 49 −5 43
15 Minerul Motru (R) 34 12 5 17 72 63 +9 41
16 Armata Craiova (R) 33 7 8 18 30 55 −25 0291
17 Universitatea II Craiova (R) 34 6 3 25 33 73 −40 21
18 Juventus Bascov (R) 33 3 2 28 12 110 −98 0111

Source: frf.ro (in Romanian)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head points; 3rd head-to-head goal difference; 4th head-to-head goals scored; 5th head-to-head away goals scored; 6th goal difference; 7th number of goals scored
1Juventus Bascov and Armata Craiova withdrew from the championship during the second half and will lose all remaining matches with 3–0.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Seria V[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
Head-to-head
1 Pandurii II Târgu Jiu (C) 30 21 7 2 60 18 +42 0703
2 ACU Arad (P) 30 19 7 4 43 16 +27 64 Promotion to Liga II
3 ACS Recaș 30 20 2 8 46 24 +22 62
4 Marmosim Simeria 30 14 10 6 43 23 +20 52
4 Naţional Sebiş 30 16 3 11 49 39 +10 51
6 Minerul Valea Copcii 30 13 9 8 46 32 +14 48
7 Jiul Rovinari 30 11 9 10 43 37 +6 42
8 Școlar Reșița 30 12 5 13 38 36 +2 41 ŞCO 2–0 MIL
MIL 0–0 ŞCO
9 Millenium Giarmata 30 12 5 13 40 47 −7 41
10 Politehnica II Timişoara 30 11 6 13 32 36 −4 39
11 Nuova Becicherecu Mic 30 10 8 12 41 39 +2 38
12 Gloria CTP Arad 30 11 3 16 42 49 −7 36
13 CS Ineu (R) 30 10 2 18 31 57 −26 32 Relegation to Liga IV
14 Unirea Sânnicolau Mare (R) 30 8 7 15 42 43 −1 31
15 Muncitorul Reșița (R) 30 7 4 19 30 65 −35 25
16 Retezatul Haţeg (R) 30 1 1 28 10 75 −65 042
17 Viitorul Sânandrei (R) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 001
18 Progresul Gătaia (R) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 001

Source: frf.ro (in Romanian)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head points; 3rd head-to-head goal difference; 4th head-to-head goals scored; 5th head-to-head away goals scored; 6th goal difference; 7th number of goals scored
1CS Progresul Gătaia and FC Viitorul Sânandrei withdrew from the championship during the first half and their records were expunged.
2Retezatul Haţeg withdrew from the championship during the second half and will lose all remaining matches with 3–0.
3Pandurii Târgu Jiu were relegated at the end of 2009–10 Liga I season and will play in 2010–11 Liga II. Since reserve teams aren't allowed to play in the same league tier as their first teams, Pandurii II Târgu Jiu, Pandurii's reserve team, weren't promoted to Liga II despite finishing as champions. Instead, second-placed ACU Arad were promoted.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Seria VI[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
Head-to-head
1 Voința Sibiu (C) (P) 34 24 6 4 66 21 +45 78 Promotion to Liga II
2 Seso Câmpia Turzii 34 22 5 7 64 30 +34 71
3 FC Cisnădie 34 16 7 11 55 38 +17 55
4 FC Zalău 34 16 6 12 45 41 +4 54
5 Luceafărul Oradea 34 16 5 13 64 40 +24 53 LUC: 9 pts, 8–6
BIH: 6 pts, 6–4
ODO: 3 pts, 5–9
6 Bihorul Beiuş 34 16 5 13 42 40 +2 53
7 AFC Odorheiu Secuiesc 34 17 2 15 58 51 +7 53
8 Gaz Metan II Mediaş 34 14 10 10 45 41 +4 52
9 Unirea Dej 34 14 9 11 49 42 +7 51
10 ASA Unirea Ungheni 34 13 10 11 51 43 +8 49 SĂN 2–2 UNG
UNG 1–1 SĂN
11 Sănătatea Cluj 34 14 7 13 47 48 −1 49
12 CSM Sebeş 34 14 6 14 44 44 0 48
13 Voinţa Livezile (R) 34 13 7 14 43 54 −11 46 Relegation to Liga IV
14 Gloria II Bistriţa (R) 34 11 5 18 49 51 −2 38
15 Avântul Reghin (R) 34 9 10 15 40 46 −6 37
16 CS Zlatna (R) 34 9 9 16 48 63 −15 36
17 Marmaţia Sighetu Marmaţiei (R) 34 6 4 24 29 79 −50 22
18 Turul Micula (R) 34 4 3 27 24 91 −67 0151

Source: frf.ro (in Romanian)
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head points; 3rd head-to-head goal difference; 4th head-to-head goals scored; 5th head-to-head away goals scored; 6th goal difference; 7th number of goals scored
1Turul Micula withdrew from the championship during the second half and will lose all remaining matches with 3–0.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

See also[edit]