2009–10 Plunket Shield season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2009–10 Plunket Shield
Administrator(s) New Zealand Cricket
Cricket format First-class
Tournament format(s) Double round-robin
Champions Northern Districts Knights
Participants 6
Matches played 30

The 2009–10 Plunket Shield season is the 84th season of official first-class domestic cricket in New Zealand. The season began on 10 November 2009.

Table[edit]

The Plunket Shield will be decided on points at the end of the 10 rounds.

Team Pts Pld W D L Quo
Northern Districts Knights 52 10 6 2 2 7.860
Canterbury Wizards 36 10 4 3 3 7.124
Central Districts Stags 32 10 4 3 3 −5.233
Otago Volts 28 10 3 4 3 −3.099
Auckland Aces 24 10 3 2 5 1.266
Wellington Firebirds 20 10 2 2 6 −6.975

Teams[edit]

Club Home Ground Captain
Auckland Aces Eden Park Gareth Hopkins
Canterbury Wizards AMI Stadium Kruger van Wyk
Central Districts Stags McLean Park Jamie How
Northern Districts Knights Seddon Park James Marshall
Otago Volts University Oval Craig Cumming
Wellington Firebirds Basin Reserve Matthew Bell

Fixtures and results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

10–13 Nov 2009
v
88 (30 overs)
Craig Cumming 42
Brent Arnel 6/18 (10)
410 (109.5 overs)
Joseph Yovich 128
Nick Beard 3/59 (28.5)
334 (121 overs)
Craig Cumming 126
Joseph Yovich 3/29 (11)
13–0 (4.2 overs)
Michael Parlane 13*
Northern Districts Knights won by 10 wickets
University Oval, Dunedin
Umpires: GAV Baxter & BG Frost

10–13 Nov 2009
v
214 (87.3 overs)
Joshua Brodie 66
Chris Martin 4/35 (16)
222 (85 overs)
Andy Ellis 41
Iain O'Brien 5/75 (26)
262 (85.1 overs)
Cameron Merchant 99
Leighton Burtt 5/57 (18.1)
191–6 (81.5 overs)
Kruger van Wyk 85*
Jeetan Patel 2–19 (22)
Match Drawn
Basin Reserve, Wellington
Umpires: CB Gaffany and DJ Walker

10–13 Nov 2009
v
403 (127 overs)
Andrew de Boorder 125*
George Worker 2/41 (16)
418 (124 overs)
Mathew Sinclair 165
Michael Bates 3/40 (22)
232–3 (85 overs)
Richard Jones 98
Michael Mason 1–19 (13)
Match Drawn
Nelson Park, Napier
Umpires: DM Quested and T Parlane

Round 2[edit]

17–20 Nov 2009
v
440 (125 overs)
Peter Fulton 172
Sam Wells 5/75 (23)
235 (71 overs)
Leighton Morgan 54
Shane Bond 4–63 (19)
265-5d (73 overs)
Peter Fulton 77
Sam Wells 2–38 (13)
355 (89.3 overs)
Warren McSkimming 70
Andy Ellis 3–37 (14)
Canterbury Wizards won by 115 runs
Mainpower Oval, Rangiora
Umpires: PD Jones & EA Watkins

17–20 Nov 2009
v
94 (33.5 overs)
Ross Taylor 29
Graeme Aldridge 6/49 (12.5)
279 (90.1 overs)
Jonothon Boult 76
Michael Mason 5/94 (29.2)
310 (74 overs)
Mathew Sinclair 93
Graeme Aldridge 5–96 (21)
129–1 (23 overs)
Michael Parlane 66*
Ewen Thompson 1–15 (4)
Northern Districts Knights won by 9 wickets
Cobham Oval, Whangarei
Umpires: BG Frost & EJ Gray

17–20 Nov 2009
v
356 (108.3 overs)
Joshua Brodie 103
Michael Bates 3/92 (28.3)
274-9d (102.2 overs)
Richard Jones 101
Jeetan Patel 4–73 (36)
255-5d (62 overs)
Cameron Merchant 108
Lance Shaw 2–57 (15)
263 (91.4 overs)
Jeet Raval 69
Jeetan Patel 3–87
Wellington Firebirds won by 99 runs
Basin Reserve, Wellington
Umpires: DJ Walker and T Parlane

Round 3[edit]

24–27 Nov 2009
v
534-8d (148.2 overs)
Neil Broom 196
Ewen Thompson 5/122 (30.2)
190 (45.3 overs)
Seth Rance 71
Sam Wells 5–26 (11)
133–8 (32 overs)
Greg Todd 24
Michael Mason 4–63 (16)
517 (168 overs)
Peter Ingram 135
Warren McSkimming 3–95 (31)
Match Drawn
Nelson Park, Napier
Umpires: BG Frost & EA Watkins

24–27 Nov 2009
v
263 (93 overs)
Cameron Merchant 88
Tim Southee 8/27 (25)
281 (94.5 overs)
Peter McGlashan 81
Jeetan Patel 4–48 (27.5)
304 (100.1 overs)
Luke Woodcock 93
Brent Arnel 5–47 (21.1)
248 (87.1 overs)
BJ Watling 90
Dewayne Bowden 4–48 (13.1)
Wellington Firebirds won by 38 runs
Seddon Park, Hamilton
Umpires: PD Jones & TJ Parlane

24–27 Nov 2009
v
540 (142.5 overs)
Johann Myburgh 120
Michael Bates 3–73 (30)
392-7d (148 overs)
Scott Styris 112
Andy Ellis 2–65 (26)
133-1d (39.5 overs)
Rob Nicol 63*
Pieter Erasmus 1–16 (8)
160–4 (56 overs)
Richard Jones 44
Chris Harris 2–23 (10.3)
Match Drawn
Queen Elizabeth II Park, Christchurch
Umpires: DM Quested & EJ Gray

Round 4[edit]

3–6 Dec 2009
v
391-6d (132 overs)
Stewart Rhodes 142*
Neil Wagner 4/103 (29.4)
471-9d (132 overs)
Neil Broom 136
Dewayne Bowden 4–125 (21)
203 (56 overs)
Joshua Brodie 70
Anthony Bullick 3–53 (21)
124–1 (28.4 overs)
Craig Cumming 53*
Dewayne Bowden 1–22 (6)
Otago Volts won by 9 wickets
Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Umpires: PD Jones & DJ Walker

3–6 Dec 2009
v
325 (102.2 overs)
Jamie How 90
Leighton Burtt 5/108 (26.2)
171 (72.2 overs)
Shanan Stewart 65
Mathew Sinclair 3–29 (15.4)
28–0 (3.5 overs)
Peter Ingram 16*
180 (78.5 overs) f/o
Kruger van Wyk 34
Michael Mason 5–42 (20.5)
Central Districts Stags won by 10 wickets
Mainpower Oval, Rangiora
Umpires: CB Gaffany & TJ Parlane

3–6 Dec 2009
v
290-3d (61 overs)
BJ Watling 136
Tarun Nethula 1–27 (3)
First Innings forfeit
Second Innings forfeit
235 (72 overs)
Gareth Hopkins 76
Graeme Aldridge 4–67 (16)
Northern Districts Knights won by 54 runs
Colin Maiden Park, Auckland
Umpires: BG Frost & EJ Gray

Round 5[edit]

12–15 Dec 2009
v
229 (53.4 overs)
Andrew de Boorder 77*
Warren McSkimming 5/17 (11)
270 (87.4 overs)
Greg Todd 78*
Michael Bates 5/83 (25.4)
354 (104.5 overs)
Jeet Raval 134
Warren McSkimming 4/62 (24.5)
316–5 (79.1 overs)
Neil Broom 152*
Bhupinder Singh 3/80 (28.1)
Otago Volts won by 5 wickets
Colin Maiden Park, Auckland
Umpires: GAV Baxter & EA Watkins

12–15 Dec 2009
v
440–9 Dec (150.2 overs)
Luke Woodcock 220*
Michael Mason 3/46 (28)
205 (71.1 overs)
Peter Ingram 59
Andy McKay 4/60 (20)
207–4 Dec (54 overs)
Cameron Merchant 93
George Worker 2–78 (19)
445–1 (97.4 overs)
Peter Ingram 245*
Ili Tugaga 1–54 (6.4)
Central Districts Stags won by 9 wickets
Basin Reserve, Wellington
Umpires: CB Gaffany and BG Frost

12–15 Dec 2009
v
205 (89 overs)
Michael Parlane 65
Brandon Hiini 4/48 (21)
289–9 (102.2 overs)
Johann Myburgh 107
Brent Arnel 4/53 (19.3)
111 (43.3 overs)
Joseph Yovich 27*
Corey Anderson 5–22 (11.3)
31–0 (7.3 overs)
Rob Nicol 22*
Canterbury Wizards won by 10 wickets
Seddon Park, Hamilton
Umpires: EJ Gray and T Parlane

Round 6[edit]

25–28 February 2010
v
477/10 (117.3 overs)
SJ Rhodes 124
GS Shaw 5/101 (26 overs)
480/3 (117.5 overs)
TG McIntosh 171
RJ Schaw 2/96 (17 overs)
122/10 (48.3 overs)
LJ Woodcock 30
TS Nethula 4/17 (9.3 overs)
121/0 (21.5 overs)
JA Raval 61
Auckland Aces won by 10 wickets
Colin Maiden Park, Auckland
Umpires: DM Quested & DG Paterson

25–28 February 2010
v
558/4 (148.0 overs)
SL Stewart 162*
BJ Arnel 2/85 (36 overs)
726/0 (189.2 overs)
JAH Marshall 178*
JPT Donnelly 4/257 (69 overs)
85/1 (28 overs)
RJ Nicol 45*
BJ Arnel 1/19 (7 overs)
Match Drawn
Mainpower Oval, Rangiora
Umpires: DJ Walker & WR Knights

25–28 February 2010
v
355/10 (95.4 overs)
MS Sinclair 122
N Wagner 4/62 (23.4 overs)
330/10 (101.4 overs)
AJ Redmond 136
EP Thompson 3/64 (25.4 overs)
95/5 (40 overs)
BMK Patton 33
NB Beard 2/10 (8 overs)
Match Drawn
Queen's Park, Invercargill
Umpires: TJ Parlane & PJ Agent

Round 7[edit]

4–7 March 2010
v
414/10 (126.3 overs)
BJ Diamanti 94
RJ Nicol 3/65 (12.3 overs)
223/0 (58.3 overs)
CFK van Wyk 59
EP Thompson 5/68 (21 overs)
361/9 (73.4 overs)
MS Sinclair 76
JPT Donnelly 4/150 (28.4 overs)
551/5 (126 overs) f/o
SL Stewart 227
EP Thompson 2/94 (35 overs)
Central Stags won by 1 wicket
Pukekura Park, New Plymouth
Umpires: EA Watkin & PL Gasston

04-07, 2010
v
387/10 (131.2 overs)
CD Cumming 102
C de Grandhomme 2/34 (14.2 overs)
238/7 (63.0 overs)
TG McIntosh 81
AD Bullick 3/51 (13 overs)
208/3 (35.0 overs)
GR Todd 66*
LJ Shaw 1/56 (9.2 overs)
333/10 (94.5 overs)
TG McIntosh 89
NB Beard 6/107 (36.5 overs)
Otago Volts won by 24 runs
University Oval, Dunedin
Umpires: DG Paterson & EJ Gray

4–7 March 2010
v
193/10 (62.4 overs)
CJ Nevin 53
GW Aldridge 6/57 (20.4 overs)
400/10 (100.5 overs)
KS Williamson 170
SJ Rhodes 2/38 (13 overs)
258/10 (96.1 overs)
SJ Murdoch 79
GW Aldridge 3/47 (20 overs)
44/1 (7.1 overs)
BJ Watling 21
MJ Tugaga 1/6 (1 overs)
Northern Knights won by 9 wickets
Basin Reserve, Wellington
Umpires: DM Quested & DW Reid

Round 8[edit]

12–15 March 2010
v
250/10 (87.5 overs)
LJ Woodcock 73*
DAJ Bracewell 5/47 (18 overs)
232/10 (66 overs)
BJ Diamanti 40
MJ Tugaga 5/77 (22 overs)
207/10 (95.2 overs)
NR Parlane 90
DAJ Bracewell 4/59 (23.2 overs)
228/3 (48.4 overs)
PJ Ingram 59
LJ Woodcock 1/14 (7 overs)
Central Stags won by 7 wickets
McLean Park, Napier
Umpires: BG Frost & EJ Gray

12–15 March 2010
v
227/10 (79.4 overs)
RA Young 50
KS Williamson 2/11 (5 overs)
410/10 (140.3 overs)
KS Williamson 192
AK Kitchen 2/31 (7 overs)
188/10 (63.3 overs)
MD Bates 57
GW Aldridge 4/19 (13 overs)
9/0 (1 overs)
Northern Knights won by 10 wickets
Cobham Oval, Whangarei
Umpires: PD Jones & TJ Parlane

12–15 March 2010
v
315/10 (114.3 overs)
MHW Papps 83
AD Bullick 3/57 (21.3 overs)
221/0 (74 overs)
DC de Boorder 55
CS Martin 3/52 (15 overs)
340/5 (89 overs)
MHW Papps 122
WC McSkimming 4/71 (00.0 overs)
276/10 (92.2 overs)
CD Cumming 82
TD Astle 5/55 (22 overs)
Canterbury Wizards won by 158 runs
Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown
Umpires: DJ Walker & AT Holdstock

Round 9[edit]

20–23 March 2010
v
269/10 (96.5 overs)
BBJ Griggs 65*
Bhupinder Singh 4/93 (32 overs)
635/6 (158.0 overs)
GJ Hopkins 201
GH Worker 3/204 (42 overs)
273/10 (87.0 overs)
MS Sinclair 129
MD Bates 5/71 (27 overs)
Auckland Aces won by innings and 93 runs
Colin Maiden Park, Auckland
Umpires: EJ Gray & A Holdstock

20–23 March 2010
v
176/10 (60.1 overs)
LJ Woodcock 76
BC Hiini 4/34 (15.1 overs)
318/10 (88.3 overs)
SL Stewart 101
MJ Tugaga 4/74 (17 overs)
447/10 (137.5 overs)
JEC Franklin 162
TD Astle 5/118 (30 overs)
306/5 (99.4 overs)
SL Stewart 92*
MJ Tugaga 2/77 (22 overs)
Canterbury Wizards won by 5 wickets
Mainpower Oval, Rangiora
Umpires: EA Watkin & BG Frost

20–23 March 2010
v
465/9 (145.0 overs)
BS Wilson 107
NB Beard 3/78 (32 overs)
576/8 (180.1 overs)
CD Cumming 160
GW Aldridge 4/151 (40 overs)
212/7 (63 overs)
JAH Marshall 39*
NB Beard 3/31 (16 overs)
Match Drawn
Cobham Oval, Whangarei
Umpires: DM Quested & MP George

Round 10[edit]

29 March – 1 April 2010
v
203/10 (49.3 overs)
MHW Papps 104
MD Bates 6/55 (19 overs)
352/10 (98.2 overs)
AP de Boorder 91
TD Astle 6/103 (35 overs)
485/10 (127.5 overs)
MHW Papps 180
RR Sherlock 7/133 (28 overs)
337/3 (90.2 overs)
RA Jones 170
MJ Vermuelen 2/67 (17 overs)
Auckland Aces won by 7 wickets
Colin Maiden Park, Auckland
Umpires: DJ Walker & EA Watkin

29 March – 1 April 2010
v
217/10 (61.0 overs)
PJ Ingram 85
GW Aldridge 3/43 (17 overs)
343/10 (87.3 overs)
PD McGlashan 115
MJ Mason 3/68 (21 overs)
531/7 (125.1 overs)
PJ Ingram 178
KS Williamson 3/87 (00.0 overs)
411/4 (93.3 overs)
HJH Marshall 108
MJ Mason 2/74 (22 overs)
Northern Knights won by 6 wickets
McLean Park, Napier
Umpires: BG Frost & TJ Parlane

29 March – 1 April 2010
v
389/10 (125.1 overs)
JD Ryder 103
SR Wells 3/49 (18.1 overs)
192/10 (72.1 overs)
SR Wells 102*
JEC Franklin 3/27 (15.1 overs)
402/3 (74.3 overs)
NR Parlane 193
GR Todd 2/73 (17 overs)
344/7 (110.0 overs)
CD Cumming 103
MJ Tugaga 3/69 (24 overs)
Match Drawn
Basin Reserve, Wellington
Umpires: PD Jones & EJ Gray

Statistics[edit]

Most Runs[edit]

Player Team Matches Innings Runs Average HS 100s 50s
Luke Woodcock Wellington Firebirds 10 20 988 65.86 220* 1 7
Richard Jones Auckland Aces 10 17 953 59.56 170 4 2
Michael Papps Canterbury Wizards 10 20 927 48.74 180 4 4
Craig Cumming Otago Volts 9 16 924 61.60 160 4 4
Peter Ingram Central Districts Stags 7 13 855 77.71 245* 3 3
Last Updated on 3 April

Most Wickets[edit]

Player Team Matches Overs Wickets Average BBI 5WI 10WM
Graeme Aldridge Northern Districts Knights 9 291.3 42 23.04 6/49 3 1
Michael Bates Auckland Aces 10 356.5 37 27.45 6/55 3 -
Ewen Thompson Central Districts Stags 8 278.1 34 24.08 5/122 1 -
Michael Mason Central Districts Stags 10 264.1 30 25.26 5/42 2 -
Brent Arnel Northern Districts Knights 9 235.1 29 19.58 6/18 2 -
Last Updated on 3 April

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  • The History of the Sheffield Shield, Chris Harte
  • A Century of Summers: 100 years of Sheffield Shield cricket, Geoff Armstrong
  • blackcaps.co.nz > Archive > Seasons