2009 Emperor's Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2009 Emperor's Cup
Country  Japan
Teams 88
Champions Gamba Osaka
(3rd title)
Runners-up Nagoya Grampus
Matches played 87
Top goal scorer(s) Lucas (8 goals)
2008
2010

The 89th Emperor's Cup began on September 19, 2009 and ended on January 1, 2010 with the final at National Stadium in Tokyo, Japan. Gamba Osaka won the title for two years in a row. Since Gamba already confirmed 2010 AFC Champions League berth, the last spot of ACL for J.League club is awarded to Sanfrecce Hiroshima, which finished as 4th place of 2009 J.League.

Calendar[edit]

Round Dates Matches Clubs New entries this round
First Round September 19–21 24 48 → 24
  • 47 Prefectural Qualifying Cup winners
  • 1 University Qualifying Cup winning club
Second Round October 10–12 32 24+18+18+4 → 32
  • 18 J1 clubs
  • 18 J2 clubs
  • 4 JFL seeded clubs
Third Round October 31–November 1
November 11[1]
16 32 → 16
Fourth Round November 14–15 8 16 → 8
Quarterfinals December 12 4 8 → 4
Semifinals December 29 2 4 → 2
Final January 1, 2010 1 2 → 1
  1. ^ November 11 is a substituting match date for Kawasaki Frontale and FC Tokyo which are playing the 2009 J.League Cup final on November 3.

Participants[edit]

Starting in the First Round[edit]

Prefectural finals winners – 47 teams
Prime Minister Cup University football tournament winners – 1 team

Starting in the Second Round[edit]

J.League Division 1 – 18 teams
J.League Division 2 – 18 teams
Japan Football League – 4 teams

※Clubs ranked from first to fourth at the end of the 17th week of 2009 Japan Football League.

Matches[edit]

All matches are Japan Standard Time (UTC+9)

First Round[edit]

Arte Takasaki 3 – 0 F.C. Koun
Okoshi Goal 43'
Kubota Goal 61'
Otani Goal 71'
Report


F.C. Gifu Second 1 – 3 Japan Soccer College
Matsue Goal 69' (pen.) Report Ueda Goal 44'
Unozawa Goal 65'80'
Attendance: 560
Referee: Takao Onshi



Norbritz Hokkaido 0 – 4 Fukuoka University
Report Muta Goal 15'
Nagai Goal 22'
Ishizu Goal 42'70'





TDK SC 1 – 2 Sony Sendai
Yokoyama Goal 16' Report Machida Goal 32'
Konta Goal 65'


Matsumoto Yamaga 1 – 0 FC Kariya
Kakimoto Goal 28' Report
Attendance: 1,469
Referee: Ryo Hirama

Mie Chukyo University 0 – 7 Honda FC
Report Nitta Goal 24'79'
Goal 35' (o.g.)
Suzuki Goal 36'
Goal 70' (o.g.)
Kawashima Goal 71'
Hayasaka Goal 89'

Okinawa Kariyushi F.C. 4 – 1 Tokushima Vortis Second
Sakurada Goal 12'41' (pen.)
Asano Goal 35'
Kishima Goal 43'
Report Sakashi Goal 56'

Honda Lock 4 – 0 Kumamoto Gakuen University
Harada Goal 19'43'50'
Yamasaki Goal 48'
Report

Ehime F.C. Shimanami 0 – 4 Kochi University
Report Kagawa Goal 39'
Sanetou Goal 60'
Shibano Goal 73'84'
Attendance: 698
Referee: Ushio Kosone



Grulla Morioka 2 – 4 Meiji University
Nakata Goal 13'89' Report Yamada Goal 2'
Hida Goal 43'
Yamamura Goal 63'
Sakano Goal 78'

Nara Club 1 – 0 Saurcos Fukui
Yabe Goal 61' Report

Biwako Seikei Sport College 0 – 1 SP Kyoto
Report Nakai Goal 17'

Vertfee Takahara Nasu 4 – 3 (a.e.t.) Hachinohe University
Honda Goal 22'
Takahide Goal 101'
Tanekura Goal 107'
Etou Goal 112'
Report Imano Goal 87'
Horie Goal 95'
Sato Goal 114'

Valiente Toyama 0 – 7 Kansai University
Report Kanazono Goal 22'69'
Tanaka Goal 51'
Nishioka Goal 60'
Kiyomi Goal 63' (pen.)
Nishiguchi Goal 73'
Sato Goal 79'

Second Round[edit]

Kashima Antlers 1 – 0 Arte Takasaki
Marquinhos Goal 79' Report
Attendance: 5,040
Referee: Kouji Tanabe


Vissel Kobe 5 – 0 Tokai University
Mogi Goal 10'27'40'
Ishibitsu Goal 47'
Botti Goal 67' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 2,587


Sanfrecce Hiroshima 5 – 0 Japan Soccer College
Hattori Goal 9'
Takahagi Goal 25'
Kashiwagi Goal 37'
Takayanagi Goal 53'
Hirashige Goal 80'
Report
Attendance: 3,485
Referee: Tadashi Kouse

Sagan Tosu 5 – 0 Saga Higashi High School
Yamase Goal 44'
Goal 63' (o.g.)
Tozin Goal 72'
Ikeda Goal 88'
Samuel Goal 89'
Report

Gamba Osaka 5 – 2 Ryutsu Keizai University
Sasaki Goal 28'
Myojin Goal 34'
Pedro Júnior Goal 37'
Bando Goal 53'
Lucas Goal 81'
Report Hosogai Goal 19'
Fuyama Goal 39'
Attendance: 3,090



Cerezo Osaka 1 – 2 Fukushima United
Inui Goal 44' (pen.) Report Odagiri Goal 13'
Tokisaki Goal 89'
Attendance: 2,449

Kawasaki Frontale 6 – 1 Renofa Yamaguchi
Chong Tese Goal 22'46'54'
Renatinho Goal 59'77' (pen.)
Igawa Goal 88'
Report Kashihara Goal 23'


FC Tokyo 4 – 0 Kamatamare Sanuki
Kajiyama Goal 10'
Suzuki Goal 16'
Bruno Quadros Goal 35'
Akamine Goal 42'
Report
Attendance: 7,203

Thespa Kusatsu 3 – 1 Sagawa Shiga
Sakurada Goal 37'
Goto Goal 43'
Tokura Goal 46'
Report Yamane Goal 79'

Sony Sendai 2 – 4 Omiya Ardija
Machida Goal 85'
Okubo Goal 86'
Report Ichikawa Goal 20'72'
Dudu Goal 22'
Neretljak Goal 82'

Vegalta Sendai 1 – 0 (a.e.t.) Zweigen Kanazawa
Sekiguchi Goal 90' Report
Attendance: 4,429
Referee: Eiji Kawai

Matsumoto Yamaga 2 – 0 Urawa Red Diamonds
Kakimoto Goal 12'
T. Abe Goal 72'
Report
Attendance: 14,494
Referee: Junpei Iida

FC Gifu 1 – 0 Tochigi SC
Satō Goal 55' Report
Attendance: 2,345


JEF United Chiba 3 – 0 Honda FC
Maki Goal 49'
Wada Goal 62'
Arai Goal 81'
Report
Attendance: 5,456

Nagoya Grampus 4 – 0 Okinawa Kariyushi F.C.
Alex Goal 42' (pen.)
Burzanović Goal 68'80'
Maki Goal 86'
Report

Tokyo Verdy 0 – 1 Honda Lock
Report Fujita Goal 84' (pen.)
Attendance: 1,696

Júbilo Iwata 2 – 0 Kochi University
Inuzuka Goal 42'
Funatani Goal 81'
Report
Attendance: 2,355


Montedio Yamagata 2 – 0 Nippon Bunri University
Akahoshi Goal 29'
Hirose Goal 33'
Report
Attendance: 2,181

Shonan Bellmare 0 – 1 Meiji University
Report Mita Goal 31'

Nara Club 0 – 3 Albirex Niigata
Report Everton Santos Goal 6'15'
Yano Goal 43'
Attendance: 3,865


Shimizu S-Pulse 2 – 0 SP Kyoto
Hara Goal 46'
Marcos Paulo Goal 82'
Report

Consadole Sapporo 2 – 1 Gainare Tottori
Nishijima Goal 28'
Quirino Goal 87' (pen.)
Report Tomiyama Goal 7'

Kyoto Sanga 4 – 0 Vertfee Takahara Nasu
Hayashi Goal 15'
Yanagisawa Goal 24'
Miyayoshi Goal 76'
Diego Goal 79'
Report

Third Round[edit]

Kashima Antlers 3 – 0 Avispa Fukuoka
Koroki Goal 22'
Nozawa Goal 35'
Danilo Goal 42'
Report

Vissel Kobe 1 – 0 Kashiwa Reysol
Ōkubo Goal 69' Report
Attendance: 3,256
Referee: Kiwamu Hirose

Sanfrecce Hiroshima 2 – 3 Sagan Tosu
Morita Goal 53'
Satō Goal 56'
Report Yamase Goal 17'
Watanabe Goal 61'
Havenaar Goal 89'

Gamba Osaka 6 – 1 Fukuoka University
Endō Goal 21'
Lucas Goal 33'53'64'
Kaji Goal 58'
Shimohira Goal 87'
Report Nagai Goal 49'
Attendance: 3,459
Referee: Hajime Matsuo

Yokohama F. Marinos 4 – 1 Fukushima United
Watanabe Goal 11'
Sakata Goal 17'
Tanaka Goal 43'
Kano Goal 74'
Report Tokisaki Goal 72'
Attendance: 5,499

Kawasaki Frontale 3 – 1 Kataller Toyama
Kurotsu Goal 29'
Kimura Goal 70'
Yajima Goal 78'
Report Kawasaki Goal 44'

FC Tokyo 3 – 2 Thespa Kusatsu
Sahara Goal 32'
Nakamura Goal 63'
Hirayama Goal 76'
Report Tokura Goal 58'
Takada Goal 81'
Attendance: 1,684
Referee: Ryuuji Satou

Omiya Ardija 1 – 2 (a.e.t.) Vegalta Sendai
Neretljak Goal 37' (pen) Report Nakashima Goal 27'
Ryang Yong-Gi Goal 102'
Attendance: 5,489


Oita Trinita 2 – 3 JEF United Chiba
Kanazaki Goal 77'89' Report Kudo Goal 28'
Yonekura Goal 68'86'
Attendance: 5,010
Referee: Junpei Iida

Nagoya Grampus 2 – 0 Honda Lock
Yoshimura Goal 68'
Goal 78' (o.g.)
Report
Attendance: 2,807


Montedio Yamagata 0 – 3 Meiji University
Report Mita Goal 27'
Yamamoto Goal 60'
Sakano Goal 85'
Attendance: 2,870
Referee: Hiroki Noda



Kyoto Sanga 1 – 2 (a.e.t.) Ventforet Kofu
Toyoda Goal 21' Report Kim Sin-Young Goal 35'
Katagiri Goal 107'

Fourth Round[edit]

Kashima Antlers 2 – 1 Vissel Kobe
Nozawa Goal 55'
Danilo Goal 88'
Report Ishibitsu Goal 48'

Sagan Tosu 1 – 3 Gamba Osaka
Havenaar Goal 47' Report Lucas Goal 9' (pen)
Pedro Júnior Goal 40'
Myojin Goal 50'
Attendance: 2,045
Referee: Tadashi Ouse

Yokohama F. Marinos 1 – 2 Kawasaki Frontale
Yamase Goal 57' Report Juninho Goal 32'
Yajima Goal 85'
Attendance: 10,120
Referee: Hiroki Noda

FC Tokyo 0 – 3 Vegalta Sendai
Report Nakahara Goal 25'
Nakashima Goal 59'
Marcelo Soares Goal 89'
Attendance: 4,504
Referee: Koushi Tanabe


Nagoya Grampus 3 – 1 Júbilo Iwata
Yoshimura Goal 42'
Yoshida Goal 52'
Sugimoto Goal 83'
Report Cullen Goal 5'
Attendance: 6,091
Referee: Hajime Matsuo

Meiji University 1 – 3 Albirex Niigata
Yamamoto Goal 46' Report Oshima Goal 16'
Yano Goal 40'64'
Attendance: 3,313
Referee: Junpei Iida

Shimizu S-Pulse 3 – 0 Ventforet Kofu
Hara Goal 33'
Morita Goal 49' (o.g.)
Nagasawa Goal 55'
Report

Quarterfinals[edit]

Kashima Antlers 1 – 2 Gamba Osaka
Tashiro Goal 45' Report Yamazaki Goal 29'68'
Attendance: 11,053

Vegalta Sendai 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) Kawasaki Frontale
Nakashima Goal 36'
Hirase Goal 108'
Report Murakami Goal 89'
Attendance: 18,340
Referee: Minoru Tojo

Nagoya Grampus 3 – 0 FC Gifu
Kennedy Goal 44'67'81' Report
Attendance: 12,211
Referee: Ryuji Sato

Shimizu S-Pulse 3 – 2 (a.e.t.) Albirex Niigata
Okazaki Goal 12'
Johnsen Goal 86'
Kodama Goal 104'
Report Matsushita Goal 16' (pen.)
Yano Goal 88'

Semifinals[edit]

Gamba Osaka 2 – 1 Vegalta Sendai
Lucas Goal 3'65' Report Nakahara Goal 58'
Attendance: 25,878

Final[edit]

Gamba Osaka 4 – 1 Nagoya Grampus
Lucas Goal 6'
Endo Goal 77'90+2'
Futagawa Goal 86'
Report Nakamura Goal 40'
Attendance: 42,140
Referee: Kenji Oogiya

External links[edit]