2009 NBA Development League draft

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2009 NBA Development League draft
NBA Development League Draft 2009.jpg
General information
Date(s) November 5, 2009
Location Atlanta, Georgia
First selection Carlos Powell, Albuquerque Thunderbirds
← 2008
NBA Development League
2010 →
NBA Development League expansion draft 2009

The 2009 NBA Development League Draft was the ninth draft of the National Basketball Association Development League (NBADL). The draft was held on November 5, 2009 before the 2009–10 season. In this draft, all 16 of the league's teams took turns selecting eligible players.[1] The D-League uses a "serpentine" format whereby the order of selections for each team alternates in each round.[1] For example, the Albuquerque Thunderbirds won the number one overall selection, but in round two they picked last (16th selection, 32nd overall).[2]

Carlos Powell of South Carolina was the first overall selection and was taken by Albuquerque Thunderbirds. Coincidentally, Powell had been selected second overall in the 2007 Draft,[3] making him the only player to have been chosen as the first and second overall selections in D-League Draft history. Six players taken in the 2009 Draft had also previously been selected in an NBA Draft: Deron Washington (2008), JamesOn Curry (2007), Latavious Williams (2010), Orien Greene (2005), Reece Gaines (2003) and Yaroslav Korolev (2005). Two players, Nate Miles and Brian Kortovich, played college basketball solely at the junior college level.[4] The highest drafted international player was Amara Sy, who holds a dual citizenship with both Mali and France, as the Bakersfield Jam selected him fourth overall.[5][6]

Although some of the players chosen in the 2009 NBA Development League Draft had played semi-professional and/or professional basketball after college graduation, only the United States colleges they attended are listed.

Key[edit]

Pos. G F C
Position Guard Forward Center
^ Denotes player who has been selected to (an) NBA Development League All-Star Game(s)
* Denotes player who has been selected to (an) NBA Development League All-Star Game(s)
and was also selected in an NBA Draft
Denotes player who was also selected in an NBA Draft

Draft[edit]

Carlos Powell was the first overall selection.
Deron Washington was also selected in the 2008 NBA Draft by the Detroit Pistons.
The Tulsa 66ers selected Mustafa Shakur 17th overall.
Jonathan Wallace played in college at Georgetown.
Darnell Lazare was selected 25th overall by the Maine Red Claws.
The Idaho Stampede took Delonte Holland with the 47th overall pick.
Round Pick Player Position Nationality Team College
1 1 Carlos Powell^ F  United States Albuquerque Thunderbirds South Carolina
1 2 Donell Taylor G/F  United States Erie BayHawks UAB
1 3 Deron Washington F  United States Los Angeles D-Fenders Virginia Tech
1 4 Amara Sy F  Mali
 Francea[›]
Bakersfield Jam
1 5 Garret Siler C  United States Utah Flash Augusta State
1 6 Alonzo Gee^ F  United States Austin Toros Alabama
1 7 Desmon Farmer^ G  United States Reno Bighorns Southern California
1 8 Paul Harris F  United States Maine Red Claws Syracuse
1 9 Rashad Anderson G/F  United States Iowa Energy Connecticut
1 10 Alade Aminu^ F/C  United States Fort Wayne Mad Ants Georgia Tech
1 11 Curtis Withers F  United States Dakota Wizards UNC Charlotte
1 12 Antonio Anderson^ G  United States Rio Grande Valley Vipers Memphis
1 13 Raymond Sykes F  United States Sioux Falls Skyforce Clemson
1 14 JamesOn Curry G  United States Springfield Armor Oklahoma State
1 15 Sundiata Gaines^ G  United States Idaho Stampede Georgia
1 16 Latavious Williams F  United States Tulsa 66ers b[›]
2 17 Mustafa Shakur^ G  United States Tulsa 66ers Arizona
2 18 Dar Tucker G  United States Idaho Stampede DePaul
2 19 Major Wingate C  United States Springfield Armor Tennessee
2 20 Pete Campbell F  United States Sioux Falls Skyforce Butler
2 21 Jonathan Wallace G  United States Rio Grande Valley Vipers Georgetown
2 22 Doug Thomas F  United States Dakota Wizards Iowa
2 23 Frank Tolbert G/F  United States Fort Wayne Mad Ants Auburn
2 24 Pat Carroll G  United States Iowa Energy Saint Joseph's
2 25 Darnell Lazare^ F  United States Maine Red Claws LSU
2 26 Haminn Quaintance F  United States Reno Bighorns Kent State
2 27 Russell Carter G  United States Austin Toros Notre Dame
2 28 Orien Greene* G  United States Utah Flash Louisiana–Lafayette
2 29 Reece Gaines G/F  United States Bakersfield Jam Louisville
2 30 Alan Wiggins, Jr. F/C  United States Los Angeles D-Fenders San Francisco
2 31 John Bryant C  United States Erie BayHawks Santa Clara
2 32 Chad Toppert G  United States
 Germanyc[›]
Albuquerque Thunderbirds New Mexico
3 33 Erek Hansen C  United States Albuquerque Thunderbirds Iowa
3 34 Martin Zeno G  United States Erie BayHawks Texas Tech
3 35 Jeremy Wise G  United States Los Angeles D-Fenders Southern Mississippi
3 36 Anthony Goods G  United States Bakersfield Jam Stanford
3 37 Kevin Goffney F  United States Utah Flash Chattanooga
3 38 Lewis Clinch G  United States Austin Toros Georgia Tech
3 39 Chris Lowe G  United States Reno Bighorns Massachusetts
3 40 Frank Young G/F  United States Maine Red Claws West Virginia
3 41 Sean Barnette G/F  United States Iowa Energy Wingate
3 42 Jamelle Cornley F  United States Fort Wayne Mad Ants Penn State
3 43 Marcus Dove F  United States Dakota Wizards Oklahoma State
3 44 Jamarcus Ellis G  United States Rio Grande Valley Vipers Indiana
3 45 Reggie Williams^ F  United States Sioux Falls Skyforce VMI
3 46 James Cripe C  United States Springfield Armor Northern Kentucky
3 47 Delonte Holland F  United States Idaho Stampede DePaul
3 48 Cecil Brown G  United States Tulsa 66ers Santa Barbara
4 49 Jeral Davis C  United States Tulsa 66ers Talladega
4 50 T. J. Cummings F  United States Idaho Stampede UCLA
4 51 Craig Austrie G  United States Springfield Armor Connecticut
4 52 Leemire Goldwire G  United States Sioux Falls Skyforce UNC Charlotte
4 53 Mickell Gladness F/C  United States Rio Grande Valley Vipers Alabama A&M
4 54 D'Lancy Carter C  United States Dakota Wizards St. Bonaventure
4 55 Booker Woodfox G  United States Fort Wayne Mad Ants Creighton
4 56 Carl Mitchell F  United States Iowa Energy Jarvis Christian
4 57 Gary Ervin G  United States Maine Red Claws Arkansas
4 58 Louis Graham F  United States Reno Bighorns Georgia Southern
4 59 Ira Brown F  United States Austin Toros Gonzaga
4 60 Jason Richards G  United States Utah Flash Davidson
4 61 Jared Newsom G/F  United States Bakersfield Jam Tennessee–Martin
4 62 Christopher Hayes F  United States Los Angeles D-Fenders Detroit
4 63 Derrick Mercer G  United States Erie BayHawks American
4 64 Yaroslav Korolev G/F  Russia Albuquerque Thunderbirds
5 65 Shagari Alleyne C  United States Albuquerque Thunderbirds Kentucky
5 66 Roderick Wilmont G  United States Erie BayHawks Indiana
5 67 Christopher Moore F  United States Los Angeles D-Fenders Virginia Union
5 68 Lance Hurdle G  United States Bakersfield Jam Miami (FL)
5 69 Joe Darger F  United States Utah Flash UNLV
5 70 David McClure G/F  United States Austin Toros Duke
5 71 Terry Martin G  United States Reno Bighorns LSU
5 72 Scooter McFadgon G  United States Maine Red Claws Tennessee
5 73 Joah Tucker G/F  United States Iowa Energy Milwaukee
5 74 Lenny Stokes G/F  United States Fort Wayne Mad Ants Cincinnati
5 75 Jason Straight G  United States Dakota Wizards Wyoming
5 76 Kenny Dawkins G  United States Rio Grande Valley Vipers Lamar
5 77 Draelon Burns G  United States Sioux Falls Skyforce DePaul
5 78 DeSean White F  United States Springfield Armor Northwood
5 79 J. C. Mathis F  United States Idaho Stampede Michigan
5 80 Mitchell Johnson F  United States Tulsa 66ers Jarvis Christian
6 81 Keena Young F  United States Tulsa 66ers Fayetteville State
6 82 Mike Gansey G  United States Idaho Stampede West Virginia
6 83 Perrin Johnson F  United States Springfield Armor Louisville
6 84 Nate Miles G/F  United States Sioux Falls Skyforce Southern Idaho JC (Twin Falls, ID)
6 85 Antoine Hood G  United States Rio Grande Valley Vipers Air Force
6 86 Darren Cooper G  United States Dakota Wizards Portland
6 87 C. J. Anderson G/F  United States Fort Wayne Mad Ants Xavier
6 88 Casey Love F/C  United States Iowa Energy Robert Morris
6 89 Anthony Terrell F  United States Maine Red Claws UNC Wilmington
6 90 Jermaine Johnson F  United States Reno Bighorns College of Charleston
6 91 Quemont Greer^ F  United States Austin Toros DePaul
6 92 Travis Holmes G  United States Utah Flash VMI
6 93 Chris Ayer C  United States Bakersfield Jam Loyola Marymount
6 94 Charlie Parker G  United States Los Angeles D-Fenders Millersville
6 95 Jeff Skemp C  United States Erie BayHawks Wisconsin–Platteville
6 96 J'Nathan Bullock F  United States Albuquerque Thunderbirds Cleveland State
7 97 Garrison Carr G  United States Albuquerque Thunderbirds American
7 98 Ryan Troutman G  United States Erie BayHawks Tusculum
7 99 Moustafa N'Doye C  Senegal Los Angeles D-Fenders
7 100 Ramon Dyer F  United States Bakersfield Jam Houston
7 101 Alain LaRoche F  United States Utah Flash North Florida
7 102 Augustine Okoson C  Nigeria Austin Toros Northwood
7 103 Chris Davis G  United States Reno Bighorns Southern U.
7 104 Tony Bobbitt G  United States Maine Red Claws Cincinnati
7 105 Russell Hicks C  Canada Iowa Energy Florida International
7 106 Andres Sandoval G  Dominican Republic Fort Wayne Mad Ants Dayton
7 107 Rashaad Powell F  United States Dakota Wizards Idaho
7 108 Rashad Woods G/F  United States Rio Grande Valley Vipers Kent State
7 109 Rodney Alexander F  United States Sioux Falls Skyforce Oklahoma City
7 110 Brandon Jones F  United States Springfield Armor Amherst
7 111 Bryson McKenzie C  United States Idaho Stampede Northern Illinois
7 112 Adam McCoy G  United States Tulsa 66ers North Texas
8 113 Tim Parham F  United States Tulsa 66ers Maryland–Eastern Shore
8 114 Vince Oliver G  United States Idaho Stampede UC Davis
8 115 Brayden Billbe C  United States Springfield Armor American
8 116 Lawrence McKenzie G  United States Sioux Falls Skyforce Minnesota
8 117 DeAngelo Alexander G  United States Rio Grande Valley Vipers UNC Charlotte
8 118 Jimmy Binnie F  United States Dakota Wizards Dayton
8 119 A. J. Ratliff G  United States Fort Wayne Mad Ants Indiana
8 120 Marcus Walker G  United States Iowa Energy Colorado State
8 121 Matt Clement F  United States Maine Red Claws Maine Maritime Academy
8 122 Ronald Allen F/C  United States Reno Bighorns Cincinnati
8 123 D'mond Grismore F  United States Austin Toros Huston–Tillotson
8 124 Jordan Brady G/F  United States Utah Flash Utah Valley
8 125 Stephen McDowell G  United States Bakersfield Jam Chattanooga
8 126 Travis Pinick F  United States Los Angeles D-Fenders Yale
8 127 Zachary Sowers G  United States Erie BayHawks William Jessup
8 128 Brian Kortovich G  United States
 Croatiad[›]
Albuquerque Thunderbirds Cuyahoga CC (Cleveland, OH)

^ a: Amara Sy is a native of Mali and plays for their national team, but also holds dual citizenship with France.[5][6]
^ b: Latavious Williams became the first player ever to skip college basketball and play a year in the D-League before getting drafted in the NBA, which adhered to the rule that players must be at least one year removed from high school in order to be eligible for an NBA Draft.[7]
^ c: Chad Toppert is American but is also eligible to play for the German national team because his grandfather is German.[8]
^ d: Brian Kortovich became a dual citizen of Croatia in May 2010.[9]

References[edit]

General
Specific
  1. ^ a b "200 Prospects Available For Selection In 2009 NBA D-League Draft". NBA Media Ventures, LLC. Turner Sports Interactive, Inc. November 4, 2009. Retrieved December 19, 2010. 
  2. ^ "2009 NBA D-League Draft Results". NBA Media Ventures, LLC. Turner Sports Interactive, Inc. November 5, 2009. Archived from the original on 18 November 2010. Retrieved November 12, 2010. 
  3. ^ "NBA Development League: 2007 D-League Draft Board". NBA Media Ventures, LLC. Turner Sports Interactive, Inc. 2007. Archived from the original on December 20, 2008. Retrieved December 19, 2010. 
  4. ^ "D-League Draft: Eligible Players". InsideHoops.com. 2009. Retrieved December 17, 2010. 
  5. ^ a b "NBA Draft Profile - Amara Sy". COMTEX. The Sports Network. June 16, 2003. Retrieved November 16, 2010. 
  6. ^ a b "Amara Sy Player Profile". Doudiz Basket. June 16, 2003. Retrieved November 16, 2010. 
  7. ^ "Non-qualifier Williams selected by Heat". ESPN.com. ESPN Internet Ventures. June 25, 2010. Retrieved August 18, 2010. 
  8. ^ Schroeder, Scott (June 28, 2010). "D-League's Chad Toppert Earns Spot On German National Team Roster". nba.fanhouse.com. AOL Inc. Retrieved November 16, 2010. 
  9. ^ Cronin, Steve. "Brian Kortovich". SLC Athletic Management. Retrieved December 17, 2010.