2009 World Amateur Boxing Championships – Heavyweight

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Heavyweight competition was the second-highest weight class featured at the 2009 World Amateur Boxing Championships, and was held at the Mediolanum Forum. Heavyweights were limited to a maximum of 91 kilograms in body mass.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Egor Mekhontsev
 Russia
Silver Osmay Acosta
 Cuba
Bronze John M'Bumba
 France
Oleksandr Usyk
 Ukraine

Seeds[edit]

  1. Cuba Osmay Acosta (Final)
  2. Italy Clemente Russo (Third Round)
  3. Ukraine Oleksandr Usyk (Semifinals)
  4. France John M'Bumba (Semifinals)
  5. Morocco Mohamed Arjaoui (Quarterfinals)
  6. Tajikistan Jahon Qurbonov (Second Round)
  7. Armenia Tsolak Ananikyan (First Round)
  8. Hungary Jozsef Darmos (Third Round)

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarter-finals Semifinals Final
         
 Osmay Acosta (CUB) 6
 Mohamed Arjaoui (MAR) 2
 Osmay Acosta (CUB) 9
 John M'Bumba (FRA) 2
 Ramzjon Ahmedov (UZB) 7
 John M'Bumba (FRA) 15
 Osmay Acosta (CUB) 2
 Egor Mekhontsev (RUS) 12
 Oleksandr Usyk (UKR) 19
 Vitalijus Subacius (LTU) 1
 Oleksandr Usyk (UKR) 10
 Egor Mekhontsev (RUS) 14
 Bahram Muzaffer (TUR) 5
 Egor Mekhontsev (RUS) 7

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
     
         Osmay Acosta (CUB) 11  
         Con Sheehan (IRL) 0  
           Osmay Acosta (CUB) 11  
           Tervel Pulev (BUL) 2  
         Abdul Walid (AFG) 1  
         Tervel Pulev (BUL) 17  
           Osmay Acosta (CUB) 6
           Mohamed Arjaoui (MAR) 2
         Mihail Muntean (MDA) 4  
         Mohammad Ghosson (SYR) 8  
           Mohammad Ghosson (SYR) 7  
           Mohamed Arjaoui (MAR) +7  
         Ramazan Ashi (KGZ) 2      
         Mohamed Arjaoui (MAR) 9      
     

Section 2[edit]

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
     
         Jozsef Darmos (HUN) RSCH  
         Yamiko Chinula (NZL)  
           Jozsef Darmos (HUN) 10  
           Ramzjon Ahmedov (UZB) 13  
         Dimitar Tashkov (BUL)  
         Ramzjon Ahmedov (UZB) RSC  
           Ramzjon Ahmedov (UZB) 7
           John M'Bumba (FRA) 15
         Moon Young Seang (KOR) 6  
         Ihab Almatbouli (JOR) 19  
           Ihab Almatbouli (JOR) 10  
           John M'Bumba (FRA) 22  
         Jordan Shimmell (USA) 3      
         John M'Bumba (FRA) 10      
     

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
     
         Oleksandr Usyk (UKR) 16  
         Manpreet Singh (IND) 2  
           Oleksandr Usyk (UKR) 11  
 Mostyn Niemann (AUS) RSC        Stephen Simmons (SCO) 1  
 Lamin Nyassi (GAM)      Mostyn Niemann (AUS) 4  
 Elly Ajowi (KEN) 3      Stephen Simmons (SCO) 11  
 Stephen Simmons (SCO) 13        Oleksandr Usyk (UKR) 19
 Maximiliano Sosa (ARG) 15        Vitalijus Subacius (LTU) 1
 David Tsiklauri (GEO) 5      Maximiliano Sosa (ARG) RSCI  
 Li Bin (CHN) 4      Juan Oliva Aleman (ESP)  
 Juan Oliva Aleman (ESP) 8        Maximiliano Sosa (ARG) 4  
 Marko Radonjic (MNE) 8        Vitalijus Subacius (LTU) 16  
 Vitalijus Subacius (LTU) 9      Vitalijus Subacius (LTU) RSC      
 Borut Slapnik (SLO) 0      Jahon Qurbonov (TJK)      
 Jahon Qurbonov (TJK) 12  

Section 4[edit]

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinals
 Tsolak Ananikyan (ARM) 10  
 Sandro Dirnfeld (SVK) 11      Sandro Dirnfeld (SVK) 6  
 Ramazan Magomedov (BLR) WO      Ramazan Magomedov (BLR) 8  
 Antonie Boya (CAM)        Ramazan Magomedov (BLR) 1  
 Wisam Jabar (IRQ) 0        Bahram Muzaffer (TUR) 10  
 Marko Calic (CRO) 7      Marko Calic (CRO) 3  
 Durodola Olanrewaju (NGR) 1      Bahram Muzaffer (TUR) 8  
 Bahram Muzaffer (TUR) 13        Bahram Muzaffer (TUR) 0
 Elchin Alizada (AZE) DSQ        Egor Mekhontsev (RUS) 6
 Manganyi Masana (RSA)      Elchin Alizada (AZE) 0  
 Egor Mekhontsev (RUS) 24      Egor Mekhontsev (RUS) 10  
 Stefan Koeber (GER) 3        Egor Mekhontsev (RUS) 7  
 Silvera Louis (CAN)        Clemente Russo (ITA) 5  
 Vasiliy Levit (KAZ) RSC      Vasiliy Levit (KAZ) 4      
 Julio Castillo (ECU) 1      Clemente Russo (ITA) 14      
 Clemente Russo (ITA) 16  

See also[edit]

External links[edit]