2010 Davis Cup World Group Play-offs

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The World Group Play-offs were the main play-offs of 2010 Davis Cup. Winners advanced to the World Group, and loser were relegated in the Zonal Regions I.

Teams[edit]

Bold indicates team has qualified for the 2012 Davis Cup World Group.

Results[edit]

Home team Score Visiting team Location Venue Door Surface
 Colombia 1–3  United States Bogotá Plaza de Toros la Santamaria Outdoor Clay
 Israel 2–3  Austria Tel Aviv Nokia Arena Indoor Hard
 Germany 5–0  South Africa Stuttgart TC Weissenhof Outdoor Clay
 Sweden 3–2  Italy Lidköping Sparbanken Lidköping Arena Indoor Hard
 India 3–2  Brazil Santiago Estadio Nacional Outdoor Hard
 Australia 2–3  Belgium North Cairns Cairns Regional Tennis Centre Outdoor Hard
 Kazakhstan 5–0   Switzerland Astana National Tennis Centre Indoor Hard
 Romania 5–0  Ecuador Bucharest Centrul Naţional de Tenis Outdoor Clay

Playoff results[edit]

Colombia vs. United States[edit]


Colombia
1
Plaza de Toros la Santamaria, Bogotá, Colombia[1]
17–19 September 2010
Clay

United States
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Colombia
United States
Alejandro Falla
Mardy Fish
6
4
1
6
4
6
6
3
4
6
 
2 Colombia
United States
Santiago Giraldo
Sam Querrey
6
2
6
4
7
5
     
3 Colombia
United States
Robert Farah / Carlos Salamanca
Mardy Fish / John Isner
4
6
4
6
77
65
3
6
   
4 Colombia
United States
Santiago Giraldo
Mardy Fish
6
3
3
6
5
7
6
4
6
8
 
5 Colombia
United States
Carlos Salamanca
Ryan Harrison
          not
played

Israel vs. Austria[edit]


Israel
2
Nokia Arena, Tel Aviv, Israel[2]
16–19 September 2010
Hard (i)

Austria
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Israel
Austria
Dudi Sela
Andreas Haider-Maurer
6
4
6
1
6
3
     
2 Israel
Austria
Harel Levy
Jürgen Melzer
4
6
3
6
3
6
     
3 Israel
Austria
Jonathan Erlich / Andy Ram
Jürgen Melzer / Alexander Peya
77
62
6
4
6
4
     
4 Israel
Austria
Dudi Sela
Jürgen Melzer
4
6
0
6
3
6
     
5 Israel
Austria
Harel Levy
Martin Fischer
6
2
3
6
0
6
3
6
   

Germany vs. South Africa[edit]


Germany
5
TC Weissenhof, Stuttgart, Germany[3]
17–19 September 2010
Clay

South Africa
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Germany
South Africa
Philipp Kohlschreiber
Rik de Voest
6
4
6
4
6
4
     
2 Germany
South Africa
Florian Mayer
Izak van der Merwe
6
3
3
6
6
1
78
66
   
3 Germany
South Africa
Andreas Beck / Christopher Kas
Rik de Voest / Wesley Moodie
6
4
3
6
6
3
6
4
   
4 Germany
South Africa
Andreas Beck
Izak van der Merwe
7
5
6
2
       
5 Germany
South Africa
Florian Mayer
Rik de Voest
6
3
68
710
6
2
     

Sweden vs. Italy[edit]


Sweden
3
Sparbanken Lidköping Arena, Lidköping, Sweden[4]
17–19 September 2010
Hard (i)

Italy
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Sweden
Italy
Andreas Vinciguerra
Potito Starace
2
6
2
6
2
6
     
2 Sweden
Italy
Robin Söderling
Fabio Fognini
6
1
6
3
6
2
     
3 Sweden
Italy
Simon Aspelin / Robert Lindstedt
Simone Bolelli / Potito Starace
5
7
60
77
77
64
6
3
7
5
 
4 Sweden
Italy
Robin Söderling
Simone Bolelli
6
3
6
3
6
3
     
5 Sweden
Italy
Andreas Vinciguerra
Fabio Fognini
1
6
3
6
       

India vs. Brazil[edit]


India
3
SDAT Tennis Stadium, Chennai, India[5]
17–19 September 2010
Hard

Brazil
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 India
Brazil
Rohan Bopanna
Thomaz Bellucci
77
62
67
79
5
7
6
4
8
10
 
2 India
Brazil
Somdev Devvarman
Ricardo Mello
6
4
2
6
77
63
2
6
4
6
 
3 India
Brazil
Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes
Marcelo Melo / Bruno Soares
6
4
77
65
6
1
     
4 India
Brazil
Somdev Devvarman
Thomaz Bellucci
77
63
4
0
       
retired
5 India
Brazil
Rohan Bopanna
Ricardo Mello
6
3
77
62
6
3
     

Australia vs. Belgium[edit]


Australia
2
Cairns Regional Tennis Centre, North Cairns, Australia[6]
17–20 September 2010
Hard

Belgium
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Australia
Belgium
Lleyton Hewitt
Ruben Bemelmans
77
64
7
5
2
6
6
4
   
2 Australia
Belgium
Carsten Ball
Olivier Rochus
4
6
4
6
65
77
     
3 Australia
Belgium
Paul Hanley / Lleyton Hewitt
Ruben Bemelmans / Olivier Rochus
6
1
6
2
6
4
     
4 Australia
Belgium
Peter Luczak
Olivier Rochus
68
710
4
6
77
60
62
77
   
5 Australia
Belgium
Carsten Ball
Steve Darcis
64
77
3
6
4
6
     

Rain stopped play on the third day: only 51 minutes of play were held in rubber 4 in which Peter Luczak and Olivier Rochus won 4 games each in the first set. The remainder of Rubber 4 and Rubber 5 continued on 20 September 2010.

Kazakhstan vs. Switzerland[edit]


Kazakhstan
5
National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan[7]
17–19 September 2010
Hard (i)

Switzerland
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Kazakhstan
Switzerland
Andrey Golubev
Marco Chiudinelli
6
4
6
4
6
4
     
2 Kazakhstan
Switzerland
Mikhail Kukushkin
Stanislas Wawrinka
3
6
6
1
6
4
1
6
6
3
 
3 Kazakhstan
Switzerland
Andrey Golubev / Yuri Schukin
Yves Allegro / Stanislas Wawrinka
6
4
6
3
6
3
     
4 Kazakhstan
Switzerland
Andrey Golubev
Michael Lammer
6
3
6
2
       
5 Kazakhstan
Switzerland
Mikhail Kukushkin
Marco Chiudinelli
6
2
6
4
       

Romania vs. Ecuador[edit]


Romania
5
Centrul Naţional de Tenis, Bucharest, Romania[8]
17–19 September 2010
Clay

Ecuador
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Romania
Ecuador
Victor Hănescu
Iván Endara
6
2
6
2
6
2
     
2 Romania
Ecuador
Adrian Ungur
Giovanni Lapentti
62
77
4
6
6
3
6
4
6
1
 
3 Romania
Ecuador
Victor Hănescu / Horia Tecău
Iván Endara / Giovanni Lapentti
6
2
6
2
6
2
     
4 Romania
Ecuador
Victor Crivoi
Giovanni Lapentti
6
2
6
4
       
5 Romania
Ecuador
Adrian Ungur
Emilio Gómez
6
3
6
4
       


References[edit]

  1. ^ "Colombia v United States". daviscup.com. 
  2. ^ "Israel v Austria". daviscup.com. 
  3. ^ "Germany v South Africa". daviscup.com. 
  4. ^ "Sweden v Italy". daviscup.com. 
  5. ^ "India v Brazil". daviscup.com. 
  6. ^ "Australia v Belgium". daviscup.com. 
  7. ^ "Kazakhstan v Switzerland". daviscup.com. 
  8. ^ "Romania v Ecuador". daviscup.com.