2010 FAI Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2010 FAI Cup
FAI Ford Cup
Country Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland
Teams 47
Champions Sligo Rovers
Runners-up Shamrock Rovers
Matches played 56
Goals scored 154 (2.75 per match)
Top goal scorer(s) James Chambers
Paddy Madden
Shane O'Neill
(4 Goals)
2009
2011

The 2010 FAI Senior Challenge Cup, also known as the 2010 FAI Ford Cup, is the 90th season of the national football competition of the Republic of Ireland.

The competition was won by Sligo Rovers who defeated Shamrock Rovers in the final on 14 November 2010 at the Aviva Stadium, Dublin.[1]

A total of 47 teams competed in the 2010 competition which commenced on the weekend ending Sunday 21 March 2010, the 22 teams entered from the League of Ireland Premier and First divisions received byes into the Third round stage while the remaining 25 teams entered at the First and Second round stages with 15 of these 25 teams receiving byes into the Second Round. These 25 teams composed of 5 League of Ireland A Championship clubs, 16 Intermediate clubs and 4 Junior clubs. As winners of the competition, Sligo Rovers earned spots in both the third qualifying round of the 2011–12 UEFA Europa League and the 2011 Setanta Sports Cup.

First round[edit]

The draw for the First round took place on 10 March 2010.[2] Fixtures were played weekend ending, Sunday 21 March 2010.

Tie no Home team Score Away team Report
1 Tolka Rovers 2 – 1 Wayside Celtic
2 Crumlin United 1 – 0 Drogheda Town
3 Dublin Bus 4 – 1 Cobh Ramblers
4 Cherry Orchard 1 – 1 Tullamore Town
Replay Tullamore Town 4 – 1 Cherry Orchard
5 Bonagee United 2 – 1 Clonmel Town Report

Second round[edit]

The draw for the Second round took place on 10 March 2010.[2] Fixtures were played weekend ending, Sunday 16 May 2010.[3]

Tie no Home team Score Away team Report
1 Tullamore Town 2 – 1 Fairview Rangers
2 Malahide United 2 – 0 Douglas Hall
3 Fanad United 1 – 2 Dublin Bus Report
4 Bluebell United 2 – 1 St. Michael's
5 Rockmount 1 – 2 Avondale United
6 Bonagee United 1 – 1 Crumlin United Report
Replay Crumlin United 1 – 0 Bonagee United
7 Regional United 0 – 2 Belgrove
8 Glenville 1 – 0 UCC
9 Tralee Dynamos 2 – 2 Tolka Rovers Report
Replay Tolka Rovers 3 – 0 Tralee Dynamos Report
10 F.C. Carlow 1 – 0 Castlebar Celtic

Third round[edit]

The draw for the Third round took place on 17 May 2010 on Monday Night Soccer.[4] Fixtures were played weekend ending, Sunday 6 June 2010.

Tie no Home team Score Away team Report
1 Glenville 1 – 7 Bohemians Report
2 Dublin Bus 0 – 2 Shelbourne Report
3 Drogheda United 1 – 2 UCD Report
4 Cork City 1 – 1 Bluebell United Report
Replay Bluebell United 0 – 1 Cork City Report
5 Longford Town 1 – 0 Waterford United Report
6 Limerick 3 – 1 Tolka Rovers Report
7 Galway United 5 – 0 Malahide United Report
8 Shamrock Rovers 5 – 1 Wexford Youths Report
9 Derry City 1 – 1 Bray Wanderers Report
Replay Bray Wanderers 3 – 2 Derry City Report
10 Tullamore Town 1 – 3 Salthill Devon Report
11 Finn Harps 3 – 0 Crumlin United Report
12 FC Carlow 1 – 1 Monaghan United Report
Replay Monaghan United 2 – 1 FC Carlow Report
13 Dundalk 0 – 1 St. Patrick's Athletic Report
14 Belgrove 2 – 1 Avondale United Report
15 Sporting Fingal 1 – 1 Mervue United Report
Replay Mervue United 0 – 4 Sporting Fingal Report
16 Sligo Rovers 1 – 0 Athlone Town Report

Fourth round[edit]

The draw for the Fourth round took place on 7 June 2010 on Monday Night Soccer. Fixtures were played Friday 27 August 2010.

Tie no Home team Score Away team Report
1 Galway United 1 – 1 Salthill Devon Report
Replay Salthill Devon 1 – 3 Galway United Report
2 UCD 2 – 3 Bray Wanderers Report
3 Finn Harps 0 – 1 Sligo Rovers Report
4 Bohemians 1 – 0 Shelbourne Report[permanent dead link]
5 Cork City 0 – 1 Monaghan United Report
6 Longford Town 1 – 2 Shamrock Rovers Report
7 St. Patrick's Athletic 2 – 0 Belgrove Report
8 Sporting Fingal 2 – 2 Limerick Report
Replay Limerick 0 – 0
AET
Sporting Fingal Report
Sporting Fingal won 4 – 3 on penalties

Quarter-finals[edit]

The draw for the quarter-finals took place on 30 August 2010 on Monday Night Soccer.[5]

Bohemians 3 – 0 Bray Wanderers
Mark Quigley Goal 21'
Raffaele Cretaro Goal 53'
Aaron Greene Goal 79'
Report Shane O'Connor Red card 56'
Attendance: 1,260
Referee: Neil Doyle (Dublin)

St. Patrick's Athletic 3 – 1 Sporting Fingal
Ryan Guy Goal 22'
Damian Lynch Goal 52'
Vinny Faherty Goal 86'
Report Shaun Williams Goal 53'
Attendance: 759
Referee: Richie Winter (Dublin)

Shamrock Rovers 6 – 0 Galway United
Thomas Stewart Goal 12'
Rhys Meynell Goal 23' (o.g.)
James Chambers Goal 33' Goal 65'
Seamus Conneely Goal 67' (o.g.)
Dessie Baker Goal 78'
Report Barry Ryan Red card 12'
Attendance: 4,600
Referee: Anthony Buttimer (Cork)

Sligo Rovers 3 – 0 Monaghan United
Alan Keane Goal 24' (pen.)
Romuald Boco Goal 46'
Mark McGoldrick Goal 90+3'
Report
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Padraig Sutton (Clare)

Semi-finals[edit]

The draw for the semi-finals took place on 20 September 2010 on Monday Night Soccer.[6]

Bohemians 0 – 1 Sligo Rovers
Report Gavin Peers Goal 75'
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Alan Kelly (Cork)

Shamrock Rovers 2 – 2 St. Patrick's Athletic
Chris Turner Goal 16'
Gary Twigg Goal 64'
Report David McAllister Goal 31'
Paddy Kavanagh Goal 90' (o.g.)
Attendance: 6,800
Referee: Tomás Connolly (Dublin)

Replay[edit]

St. Patrick's Athletic 0 – 1 Shamrock Rovers
Damian Lynch Red card 53' Report Chris Turner Goal 70'
Attendance: 4,200
Referee: Tomás Connolly (Dublin)

Final[edit]

Sligo Rovers 0 – 0 (a.e.t.) Shamrock Rovers
Report Stephen Bradley Red card 111'
Penalties
Eoin Doyle Penalty scored
Alan Keane Penalty missed
Conor O'Grady Penalty missed
Gary McCabe Penalty scored
2 – 0 Penalty missed Gary Twigg
Penalty missed Pat Flynn
Penalty missed Chris Turner
Penalty missed Paddy Kavanagh
Attendance: 36,101
Referee: Tomás Connolly (Dublin)

References[edit]

External links[edit]