2010 in Australian literature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

List of years in literature (table)
  • 2007
  • 2008
  • 2009
  • 2010
  • 2011
  • 2012
  • 2013
  • This article presents a list of the historical events and publications of Australian literature during 2010.

    Events[edit]

    Major publications[edit]

    Literary fiction[edit]

    Children's and Young Adult fiction[edit]

    Science Fiction and Fantasy[edit]

    Crime and Mystery[edit]

    Poetry[edit]

    Biography[edit]

    • Blanche d'AlpugetHawke: The Prime Minister
    • Jeff Apter – Together Alone: The Story of the Finn Brothers
    • Jim Davidson – A Three Cornered Life: The Historian W.K. Hancock
    • Malcolm Fraser & Margaret SimonsMalcolm Fraser: The Political Memoirs
    • Rob Mundle – Bligh: Master Mariner
    • Anne Pender – One Man Show: The Stages of Barry Humphries
    • Mark Logue & Peter Conradi – The King's Speech: How One Man Saved the British Monarchy

    Awards and honours[edit]

    Lifetime achievement[edit]

    Award Author
    Christopher Brennan Award Peter Steele
    Patrick White Award David Foster

    Fiction[edit]

    International[edit]

    Award Region Category Author Title Publisher
    Commonwealth Writers' Prize SE Asia and South Pacific Best First Book Glenda Guest Siddon Rock Vintage Australia

    National[edit]

    Award Category Author Title Publisher
    The Age Book of the Year Fiction Alex Miller Lovesong Allen & Unwin
    ALS Gold Medal David Malouf Ransom Knopf Australia
    Barbara Jefferis Award Kristina Olsson The China Garden University of Queensland Press
    Miles Franklin Award Peter Temple Truth Text Publishing
    Nita Kibble Literary Award Shirley Walker The Ghost at the Wedding Viking
    Prime Minister's Literary Awards Fiction Eva Hornung Dog Boy Text Publishing
    New South Wales Premier's Literary Awards Fiction J.M. Coetzee Summertime Harvill Secker
    Queensland Premier's Literary Awards Fiction J.M. Coetzee Summertime Harvill Secker
    South Australian Premier's Awards Fiction David Malouf Ransom Knopf Australia
    Victorian Premier's Literary Award Fiction Peter Temple Truth Text Publishing
    Western Australian Premier's Book Awards Fiction Kim Scott That Deadman Dance Picador

    Children and Young Adult[edit]

    National[edit]

    Award Category Author Title Publisher
    Children's Book of the Year Award Older Readers David Metzenthen Jarvis 24 Penguin Group
    Younger Readers Odo Hirsch Darius Bell and the Glitter Pond Allen & Unwin
    Picture Book Gregory Rogers The Hero of Little Street Allen & Unwin
    Early Childhood Lisa Shanahan, illus. Emma Quay Bear & Chook By the Sea Lothian
    Davitt Award Young Adult Novel Justine Larbalestier Liar Allen & Unwin
    New South Wales Premier's Literary Awards Children's Allan Baillie Krakatoa Lighthouse Penguin Books Australia
    Young People's Pamela Rushby When the Hipchicks Went to War Hachette
    Queensland Premier's Literary Awards Children's Sally Murphy Toppling Walker Books
    Young Adult Richard Yaxley Drink the Air Richard Yaxley
    South Australian Premier's Awards Children's Shaun Tan Tales from Outer Suburbia Allen and Unwin
    Victorian Premier's Literary Award Young Adult Fiction Kirsty Eagar Raw Blue Penguin Group
    Western Australian Premier's Book Awards Children's Sally Murphy Toppling Walker Books
    Writing for Young Adults Scott Gardner Happy as Larry Allen and Unwin
    James Roy Anonymity Jones Woolshed Press

    Crime and Mystery[edit]

    National[edit]

    Award Category Author Title Publisher
    Davitt Award Novel Marianne Delacourt Sharp Shooter Arena
    Ned Kelly Award Novel Garry Disher Wyatt Text Publishing
    First novel Mark Dapin King of the Cross Pan Macmillan

    Science Fiction[edit]

    Award Category Author Title Publisher
    Aurealis Award SF Novel Marianne de Pierres Transformation Space Orbit Books
    SF Short Story K.J. Bishop "The House of a Mouse" Subterrannean Online
    Fantasy Novel Tansy Rayner Roberts Power and Majesty HarperVoyager
    Fantasy Short Story Thoraiya Dyer "Yowie" Twelfth Planet Press (Sprawl)
    L.L. Hannett and Angela Slatter "The February Dragon" Ticonderoga Publications (Scary Kisses)
    Horror Novel Kirstyn McDermott Madigan Mine Pan Macmillan
    Horror Short Story Richard Harland "The Fear" Brimstone Press (Macabre: A Journey Through Australia's Darkest Fears)
    Australian Shadows Award Long Fiction Bob Franklin Under Stones Affirm Press
    Edited Publication Angela Challis & Marty Young Macabre: A Journey through Australia's Darkest Fears Brimstone Press
    Short Fiction Kirstyn McDermott "She Said" Scenes from the Second Storey, Morrigan Books
    Ditmar Award Novel Kaaron Warren Slights Angry Robot Books
    Novella/Novelette Paul Haines "Wives" X6 (Coeur de Lion)
    Short Story Cat Sparks "Seventeen" Masques (CSFG)
    Collected Work Geoffrey Maloney ed. Slice of Life,Paul Haines The Mayne Press

    Non-Fiction[edit]

    Award Category Author Title Publisher
    The Age Book of the Year Non-fiction Kate Howarth Ten Hail Marys Penguin Books
    Children's Book of the Year Award Eve Pownall Award for Information Books Peter Macinnis Australian Backyard Explorer National Library of Australia
    Davitt Award True crime Ellen Connolly and Candace Sutton Lady Killer Allen & Unwin
    National Biography Award Brian Matthews Manning Clark: A Life Allen & Unwin
    Prime Minister's Literary Awards Non-fiction Grace Karskens The Colony: A History of Early Sydney Allen & Unwin
    New South Wales Premier's Literary Awards Non-fiction Paul McGeough Kill Khalid: Mossad's failed hit ... and the rise of Hamas Allen & Unwin
    New South Wales Premier's History Awards Australian History Bain Attwood Possession: Batman's Treaty and the Matter of History Melbourne University Publishing
    Community and Regional History Pauline Curby Randwick Randwick Municipal Council
    General History Lisa Ford Settler Sovereignty: Jurisdiction and Indigenous People in America and Australia, 1788-1836 Harvard University Press
    Young People's Jackie French The Night They Stormed Eureka HarperCollins
    Queensland Premier's Literary Awards Non-fiction Mark Tredinnick The Blue Plateau: A Landscape Memoir UQP
    History Ian Hoskins Sydney Harbour: A history, NewSouth Books
    South Australian Premier's Awards Non-fiction Jill Roe Stella Miles Franklin Fourth Estate/HarperCollins
    Victorian Premier's Literary Award Non-fiction Brenda Walker Reading by Moonlight: How Books Saved a Life Penguin Books
    Western Australian Premier's Book Awards Non-fiction Jim Davidson The Historian: W K Hancock University of New South Wales Press
    Western Australian history Susanna Iuliano Vite Italiane, Italian Lives in Western Australia University of Western Australia Press

    Poetry[edit]

    Award Author Title Publisher
    The Age Book of the Year Jennifer Maiden Pirate Rain Giramondo Publishing
    Mary Gilmore Prize Joanna Preston The Summer King Otago University Press
    New South Wales Premier's Literary Awards Jordie Albiston the sonnet according to 'm' John Leonard Press
    Queensland Premier's Literary Awards Peter Boyle Apocrypha Vagabond Press
    Victorian Premier's Literary Award Anna Kerdijk Nicholson Possession Five Islands Press
    Western Australian Premier's Book Awards Mark Tredinnick Fire Diary Puncher and Wattmann

    Drama[edit]

    Award Category Author Title Publisher
    New South Wales Premier's Literary Awards Script Jane Campion Bright Star BBC Films; Screen Australia; UK Film Council; New South Wales Film and Television Office
    Aviva Ziegler Fairweather Man Fury Productions
    Patrick White Playwrights' Award Award Melissa Bubnic Beached Currency Press
    Fellowship Raimondo Cortese

    Deaths[edit]

    See also[edit]

    References[edit]