2011–12 Primera División de Nicaragua

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Primera División
Season 2011–12
Champions Apertura:
Real Estelí
Clausura:
Real Estelí
Relegated Real Madriz
Champions League Real Estelí
Matches played 4
Goals scored 15 (3.75 per match)
Top goalscorer Apertura:
Colombia Andres Giraldo 12 goals
Clausura:
Nicaragua Rudel Calero and Nicaragua Remmy Vanegas 9 goals
Biggest home win Apertura: Walter Ferretti 6-1 Chinandega
Biggest away win Apertura: Managua 0-3 Chinandega
Highest scoring Apertura: Walter Ferretti 6-1 Chinandega
2010-11

The 2011–12 season in Primera División de Nicaragua will be divided into two tournaments (Apertura and Clausura) and will determine the 59th and 60th champions in the history of the league. It will also provide the sole berth for the 2012–13 CONCACAF Champions League. The Apertura tournament will be played in the second half of 2011, while the Clausura will be played in the first half of 2012.

Promotion and Relegation[edit]

Promoted from Segunda División de Fútbol Nicaragua.

Relegated to Segunda División de Fútbol Nicaragua.

  • Last place: América Managua (although they didn't finish last they had to replay a game, which the team refused to play and foreited the match meaning they were relegated).
  • Loser of promotion/relegation playoff: Xilotepelt

Team Information[edit]

Last updated: July 7, 2011

Stadia and locations[edit]

Team Home city Stadium Capacity
Chinandega FC Chinandega TBA
Diriangén Diriamba Estadio Cacique Diriangén 7,500
Juventus Managua Estadio Olímpico del IND Managua 9,000
Managua F.C. Managua Estadio Olímpico del IND Managua 9,000
Ocotal Ocotal Estadio Roy Fernandez 3,000
Real Estelí Estelí Estadio Independencia 4,800
Real Madriz Somoto Estadio Municipal de Somoto 3,000
Walter Ferretti Managua Estadio Olímpico del IND Managua 9,000

Personnel and sponsoring (2011 Apertura)[edit]

Team Chairman Head Coach Kitmaker Shirt sponsor
Chinandega FC Nicaragua TBA Nicaragua Vidal Alonso
Diriangén Nicaragua Tulio López Costa Rica Glen Blanco Joma Movistar
Juventus Nicaragua Nicaragua Douglas Urbina
Managua F.C. Nicaragua Napoleón Zeledón Nicaragua Mario Alfaro Managua F.C.
Ocotal Nicaragua Oscar Mendoza Nicaragua Omar Zambrana Marlon Anthony
Real Estelí Nicaragua Fidel Moreno Nicaragua Ramón Otoniel Olivas Galaxia Movistar, Bimbo, Yahoo, La Curaçao
Real Madriz Nicaragua Adolfo Marenco Nicaragua Sindulio Adolfo Castellanos Roylan Moylan
Walter Ferretti Nicaragua Carlos Palacios Honduras José Valladares Policia, Cierro, Banco

Managerial Changes[edit]

Before the start of the season[edit]

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Replaced by Date of appointment Position in table
Diriangén Nicaragua Rolando Méndez sacked TBA Costa Rica Glen Blanco August, 2011 3rd
Chinandega FC Nicaragua Reyna Espinoza Morán replaced moved to assistant manager TBA Nicaragua Vidal Alonso August, 2011 promoted

During the regular season[edit]

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Replaced by Date of appointment Position in table
Walter Ferretti Honduras José Valladares Resigned August 9, 2011 Nicaragua Henry Urbina TBA TBA

Apertura[edit]

The 2011 Apertura was the first tournament of the season. It began on 6 August 2011.

Regular season[edit]

The regular season began on 6 August 2011. The top four finishers will move on to the next stage of the competition.

Standings[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Real Esteli 14 10 3 1 21 8 +13 33 Semi Finals Group
2 Managua 14 8 1 5 22 15 +7 25
3 Walter Ferretti 14 7 2 5 28 18 +10 23
4 Chinandega 14 7 2 5 16 15 +1 23
5 Diriangén 14 6 4 4 19 16 +3 22
6 Juventus Managua 14 3 4 7 22 29 −7 13
7 Real Madriz 14 3 1 10 20 33 −13 10
8 Ocotal 14 2 3 9 17 31 −14 9

Updated to games played on 3 November 2011.
Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Results[edit]

Home \ Away[1] CHI DIR JUV MAN OCO RES RMD WFE
Chinandega 0–2 3–0 1–0 2–1 0–1 1–0 0–0
Diriangén 0–1 3–3 0–3 0–0 0–0 1–3 2–1
Juventus Managua 3–2 1–2 0–1 3–1 1–2 1–2 2–5
Managua 0–3 1–3 0–0 6–0 1–2 3–2 2–1
Ocotal 1–1 0–2 3–3 1–2 1–2 3–2 1–2
Real Esteli 1–0 1–1 2–1 0–1 1–0 3–0 2–1
Real Madriz 0–1 1–2 2–2 3–1 1–4 1–4 2–3
Walter Ferretti 6–1 1–0 1–2 0–1 4–1 0–0 3–2

Updated to games played on 26 October 2011.
Source: Soccerway
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Positions by round[edit]

Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314
Real Esteli32213221111111
Managua85685444442322
Walter Ferretti21132333334233
Chinandega14578866655544
Diriangén43321112223455
Juventus Managua56744555566666
Real Madriz68867787888877
Ocotal77456678777788
Source: Soccerway

Finals round[edit]

The top two finishers in the Semi Finals Group will move on to the Final.

Semi Finals Group[edit]

Chinandega 2-1 Managua
Colombia Andrés Giraldo Goal 29', Adrián Morales Goal 69' [1] William Mendieta Goal 63'
TBD, TBD
Real Esteli 2-1 Walter Ferretti
Mexico Manuel Rosas Goal 31', Salvador García Goal 46' [2] Norfran Lazo Goal 65'
TBD, TBD
Walter Ferretti 1-1 Managua
Darwing Ramírez Goal 12' [3] Raúl Leguias Goal 55'
Estadio Olímpico del IND, TBD
Chinandega 0-1 Real Esteli
None [4] Honduras Elmer Mejía Goal 13'
TBD, TBD
Walter Ferretti 3-2 Chinandega
Axel Villanueva Goal 8', Norfran Lazon Goal 37', Milton Bustos Goal 75' Eustace Martin Goal 1' (own goal), ColombiaAndrés Giraldo Goal 90'
TBD, TBD
Managua 1-0 Real Esteli
Honduras Victor Castillo Goal 67' None
Estadio Olímpico del IND, Managua
Chinandega 0-1 Managua
None Raúl Leguías Goal 89'
TBD, TBD
Walter Ferretti 1-2 Real Esteli
Darwin Ramirez Goal 88' Samuel Wilson Goal 7', José Montaño Goal 73'
TBD, TBD
Managua 1-4 Walter Ferretti
Erwin Aguirre Goal 79' Darwin Ramirez Goal 8', Goal 32', Goal 85', Milton Bustos Goal 76'
TBD, TBD
Real Esteli 3-0 Chinandega
Wilber Sánchez Goal 8', Feliz Eliud Zeledon Goal 52', Elmer Mejía Goal 52' None
TBD, TBD
Chinandega 2-2 Walter Ferretti
ColombiaAndrés Giraldo Goal 8', Erlin Morán Goal 52' Kesler Rizo Goal 16', Darwin Ramirez Goal 23'
TBD, TBD
Real Esteli 0-0 Managua
None None
TBD, TBD

Final[edit]

First leg[edit]

Walter Ferretti 1-1 Real Esteli
Kesler Rizo Goal 70' Elmer Mejía Goal 3'
Estadio Olímpico del IND (Managua)
Attendance: TBD
Referee: TBA

Second leg[edit]

Real Esteli 3-2 Walter Ferretti
Mario García Goal 59' (O.G.), Honduras Elmer Mejía Goal 67', Colombia Luis González Goal 90+4' [5] Kesler Rizo Goal 40', Honduras Darwin Ramírez Goal 70'
Referee: TBD
Primera División de Nicaragua
2011 Apertura Champion
Star*.svg Star*.svgStar*.svgStar*.svg Star*.svg
Star*.svgStar*.svgStar*.svgStar*.svgStar*.svgStar*.svg
Real Estelí
11th Title

Clausura[edit]

The 2012 Clausura was the second tournament of the season.

Personnel and sponsoring (2011 Apertura)[edit]

Team Chairman Head Coach Kitmaker Shirt sponsor
Chinandega FC Nicaragua Ortencia Marin Nicaragua Luis Olivares adidas
Diriangén Nicaragua Tulio López Nicaragua Martín Mena Joma Movistar
Juventus Nicaragua Nicaragua Douglas Urbina
Managua F.C. Nicaragua Napoleón Zeledón Nicaragua Mario Alfaro cebjus Managua F.C.
Ocotal Nicaragua Oscar Mendoza Nicaragua Omar Zambrana Galaxia None
Real Estelí Nicaragua Fidel Moreno Nicaragua Ramón Otoniel Olivas Galaxia Movistar, Bimbo, Yahoo, La Curaçao
Real Madriz Nicaragua Adolfo Marenco Honduras Sindulio Adolfo Castellanos Roylan Moylan
Walter Ferretti Nicaragua Carlos Palacios Nicaragua Henry Urbina Policia, Cierro, Banco

Managerial Changes[edit]

Before the start of the season[edit]

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Replaced by Date of appointment Position in table
Chinandega FC Nicaragua Vidal Alonso sacked TBA Nicaragua Luis Olivares January, 2012 4th

During the regular season[edit]

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Replaced by Date of appointment Position in table
Deportivo Ocotal Nicaragua Omar Zambrana Resigned 11 February 2012 Panama Carlos Walcott 12 February 2012 TBA
Managua F.C. Nicaragua Mario Alfaro Resigned February 15, 2012 Nicaragua Emilio Aburto TBA TBA
Diriangen FC Nicaragua Martin Mena Resigned Personal Issues February 19, 2012 El Salvador Angel Eugenio Orellana February 20, 2012 3rd
Chinandega FC Nicaragua Luis Olivares Sacked February, 2012 Nicaragua Reyna Espinizo [a] February, 2012 8th
  1. ^ She has become the first women to coach a men's first division club

Regular season[edit]

The top four finishers will move on to the next stage of the competition.

Standings[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Real Esteli 14 10 2 2 27 8 +19 32 Semi Finals Group
2 Walter Ferretti 14 6 3 5 17 12 +5 21
3 Diriangén 14 5 6 3 15 12 +3 21
4 Managua 14 5 6 3 19 17 +2 21
5 Ocotal 14 6 2 6 22 24 −2 20
6 Juventus Managua 14 4 3 7 19 22 −3 15
7 Real Madriz 14 4 3 7 18 23 −5 15
8 Chinandega 14 1 5 8 11 30 −19 8

Updated to games played on 6 April 2012.
Source: https://int.soccerway.com/national/nicaragua/1a-division/2011-2012/clausura/
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Results[edit]

Home \ Away[1] CHI DIR JUV MAN OCO RES RMD WFE
Chinandega 0–0 2–4 0–0 2–2 1–2 2–2 0–1
Diriangén 0–0 1–0 2–2 2–0 1–0 3–0 0–0
Juventus Managua 0–1 1–3 2–2 4–1 0–2 2–1 0–2
Managua 4–1 1–1 1–0 0–2 0–1 3–0 0–3
Ocotal 4–0 3–1 3–3 3–1 0–2 1–3 0–1
Real Esteli 3–1 3–0 1–0 1–1 5–1 3–0 1–1
Real Madriz 5–0 0–0 2–3 1–1 0–1 0–2 2–1
Walter Ferretti 3–1 2–1 0–0 1–2 0–1 1–2 1–2

Updated to games played on 29 January 2012.
Source:[citation needed]
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Positions by round[edit]

Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314
Chinandega77788888888888
Diriangén42445333333343
Juventus Managua58874667777776
Managua23557555564434
Ocotal86666776655555
Real Esteli11111111111111
Real Madriz35333444446667
Walter Ferretti64222222222222
Updated to match(es) played on 6 April 2012. Source:[citation needed]

Finals round[edit]

The top two finishers in the Semi Finals Group will move on to the Final.

Semi Finals Group[edit]

Real Estelí F.C. 3-0 Diriangén FC
Juan Barrera Goal 20', Rudel Calero Goal 60', Franklin López Goal 89' [6] None
Estadio Nacional de Managua, Managua
Deportivo Walter Ferretti 2-3 Managua F.C.
William Mendieta Goal 45', Armando Reyes Goal 60' Medardo Martínez Goal 12', Remmy Vanegas Goal 16' and Goal 50'
Referee: Oscar Dávila
Diriangén FC 1-0 Deportivo Walter Ferretti
Erick Téllez Goal 46' None
Managua F.C. 0-1 Real Estelí F.C.
None [7] Elmer Mejía Goal 23'
Estadio Nacional de Managua, Managua
Deportivo Walter Ferretti 1-1 Real Estelí F.C.
Milton Bustos Goal 12' [8] Samuel Wilson Goal 61'
Diriangén FC 3-0 Managua F.C.
Luis Olivares Goal 6', Eulises Pavón Goal 22', Juan Carlos Narvaez Goal 79' [9]
Diriangén FC 0-1 Real Estelí F.C.
[10] Elmer Mejia Goal 79'
Managua F.C. 2-1 Deportivo Walter Ferretti
Remmy Vanegas Goal 25', Goal 86' [11] Milton Bustos Goal 90'
Estadio Nacional de Managua, Managua
Real Estelí F.C. 1-1 Managua F.C.
Samuel Wilson Goal 78' [12] Eddy Espino Goal 30'
Estadio Nacional de Managua, Managua
Deportivo Walter Ferretti 1-4 Diriangén FC
Jessie Lopez Goal 88' [13] Herberth Cabrera Goal 31' & Goal 42' , David Solorzano Goal 30', Alejandro Tapia Goal 44'
Real Estelí F.C. 2-1 Deportivo Walter Ferretti
Félix Rodríguez Goal 31' & Goal 42' [14] Goal 31'
Estadio Nacional de Managua, Managua
Managua F.C. 0-3 Diriangén FC
Herbert Cabrera Goal 60', Luis Peralta Goal 71',Reynaldo Cruz Goal 75'
Estadio Nacional de Managua, Managua

Final[edit]

First leg[edit]

Real Estelí F.C. 3-0 Diriangen FC
Marlon Medina Goal 5', Félix Rodríguez Goal 35' Goal 57' None
TBD
Attendance: TBD
Referee: TBA

Second leg[edit]

Diriangen FC 1-3 Real Estelí F.C.
Eulises Pavón Goal 43' Rudel Calero Goal 7', Samuel Wilson Goal 12' and Goal 53'
Referee: TBD

Real Esteli won 6-1 on aggregate.

Primera División de Nicaragua
2012 Clausura Champion
Star*.svg Star*.svgStar*.svgStar*.svg Star*.svg
Star*.svgStar*.svgStar*.svgStar*.svgStar*.svgStar*.svgStar*.svg
Real Estelí
12th Title

Aggregate table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Real Esteli 28 20 5 3 48 16 +32 65 Qualification for 2012–13 CONCACAF Champions League Group Stage
2 Managua 28 13 7 8 41 32 +9 46
3 Walter Ferretti 28 13 5 10 45 30 +15 44
4 Diriangén 28 11 10 7 34 28 +6 43
5 Chinandega 28 8 7 13 27 45 −18 31
6 Ocotal 28 8 5 15 39 55 −16 29
7 Juventus Managua 28 7 7 14 41 51 −10 28 Relegation playoffs
8 Real Madriz 28 7 4 17 38 56 −18 25 Relegation to Segunda División de Fútbol Nicaragua

Updated to games played on 2 November 2011.
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

List of foreign players in the league[edit]

This is a list of foreign players in Clausura 2012. The following players:

  1. have played at least one apertura game for the respective club.
  2. have not been capped for the Nicaragua national football team on any level, independently from the birthplace

A new rule was introduced a few season ago, that clubs can only have four foreign players per club and can only add a new player if a player/s is released.

External links[edit]