2011 Men's Fistball World Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2011 Men's Fistball World Championships
2011 Mens Fistball WC logo.jpg
2011 Men's Fistball World Championships official logo
Tournament details
Host country Austria
Dates 7–13 August 2011
Teams 12
Venue(s) 5 (in 5 host cities)
Final positions
Champions  Germany
Runners-up  Austria
Third place  Brazil
Fourth place  Argentina
Tournament statistics
Matches played 56
2007
2015

The 13th Men’s World Fistball Championships was held from the 7th to 13 August 2011 in Austria. A total of 24 teams qualified for the World Championships, with those 24 teams initially split into four pools of three teams for the preliminary rounds. These preliminary rounds were followed by qualifying matches leading into the quarterfinals, semifinals, and then a final. In addition, classification matches were held for places three to twelve to determine final placings. Germany was crowned World Champion after defeating defending champions Austria 4:2 in the final,[1] recording their record 10th Men’s Fistball World Championship.[2]

The preliminary rounds were held in Kremsmünster, Linz, Salzburg and Wien, the quarterfinals in Linz, and the classification and finals matches at Waldstadion in Pasching.

This was the third time a Men’s Fistball World Championships was held on Austria soil, after the inaugural 1968 World Championships in Linz, and the 1990 World Championships in Vöcklabruck.

Participants[edit]

The World Championships were played with 12 participants, qualifying from the 24 member states and 11 partner associations of the International Fistball Association.

Qualifications[edit]

From the listed 35 member associations of the IFA, 12 teams qualified[3] (highlighted) for the 2011 Men’s Fistball World Championships.

Europe:  Albania,  Denmark,  Germany,  Italy,  Catalonia,  Austria,   Switzerland,  Serbia,  Iceland,  Malta,  Cyprus,  Poland,  Sweden,  Belgium,  Moldova,  France,  Ukraine,  Hungary,  Belarus,  Greece,  Czech Republic

America:  Argentina,  Brazil,  Chile,  United States,  Paraguay,  Uruguay,  Mexico,  Peru

Asia:  Japan,  Taiwan,  India,    Nepal,  Pakistan

Africa:  Namibia

Structure[edit]

All matches of the Word Championships were played to three winning sets (best of five sets) except for the Semifinals, Third Place Playoff and Final; which were played to four winning sets (best of seven sets).[4]

Preliminary Round[edit]

  • In the first round (A to D) was played with three teams a simple round into four groups. The games took place in Vienna and Salzburg.

Second Round[edit]

All matches in the second round took place in Kremsmünster and Linz.

  • The four group winners of the preliminary round played in the second round in Group E, the four third-placed teams played in Group F.
  • The four runners-up of the group stage played off in qualifiers to determine which two winning teams would move to Group E, with the two defeated teams moving to Group F.
  • All team in Group E and the top two teams in Group F played in the quarterfinals with the matchups of 1.E vs 2.F, 2.E vs 1.F, 3.E vs 6.E and 4.E vs 5.E.
  • The third to sixth-placed teams in Group F played in Qualifying Matches to determine rankings for the classification matches to be played for positions 9th to 12th.
  • The losing teams from the Quarterfinals also played in Qualifying Matches to determine rankings for the classification matches to be played for positions 5th to 8th

Final Round[edit]

The matches being played for the Final, Third Place Playoff and Classification matches were played at Waldstadion in Pasching.

  • The winners of the Quarterfinals played off in the Final
  • The losers of the Quarterfinals played off in the Third Place Final
  • All other teams played off for final positions.

Venues[edit]

All matches were played across 5 locations in Austria, with the final round held in Pasching.[5]

Location Stadium Capacity Location Stadium Capacity
Wien Johann-Hoffmann-Platz 1,500 Salzburg Salzburg - Rif 1,500+
Kremsmünster Faustballzentrum Kremsmünster 2,300 Pasching Waldstadion 6,000
Linz ÖFBB Leistungszentrum 2,000+

Schedule[edit]

Preliminary Rounds[edit]

Group A and B matches were played in Vienna, Group C and D in Salzburg

Group A[edit]

Group Table
Rank Team Sets Scores Points
1  Austria 6:1 75:43 4
2  Argentina 4:3 52:62 2
3  United States 0:6 34:66 0
Game Results
07.08.2011 Argentina USA 3:0 (11:9, 11:7, 11:4)
07.08.2011 Austria USA 3:0 (11:8, 11:4, 11:2)
07.08.2011 Austria Argentina 3:1 (11:7, 11: 6, 8:11, 11:5)

Group B[edit]

Group Table
Rank Team Sets Scores Points
1  Brazil 6:0 66:33 4
2  Namibia 3:3 50:50 2
3  Serbia 0:6 33:66 0
Game Results
07.08.2011 Namibia Serbia 3:0 (11:4, 11:6, 11:7)
07.08.2011 Brazil Serbia 3:0 (11:5, 11:6, 11:5)
07.08.2011 Brazil Namibia 3:0 (11:5, 11:5, 11:7)

Group C[edit]

Group Table
Rank Team Sets Scores Points
1  Germany 6:0 66:28 4
2  Italy 3:3 52:55 2
3  Japan 0:6 34:69 0
Game Results
07.08.2011 Italy Japan 3:0 (11:2, 11:8, 14:12)
07.08.2011 Germany Japan 3:0 (11:4, 11:4, 11:4)
07.08.2011 Germany Italy 3:0 (11:5, 11:7, 11:4)

Group D[edit]

Group Table
Rank Team Sets Scores Points
1   Switzerland 6:0 67:36 4
2  Chile 3:3 55:52 2
3  Czech Republic 0:6 32:66 0
Game Results
07.08.2011 Chile Czech Republic 3:0 (11:6, 11:7, 11:5)
07.08.2011 Switzerland Czech Republic 3:0 (11:5, 11:6, 11:3)
07.08.2011 Switzerland Chile 3:0 (11:4, 12:10, 11:8)

Qualifying Playoff[edit]

Preliminary round runners-up of each group played off to qualify for Group E in the second round. The runners-up of Group A and B played off in one match, while the runners-up of Group C and D played off in the other. The winners qualified for Group E in the second round, while the losers were placed into Group F.

Game Results
08.08.2011 Argentina Namibia 3:0 (13:11, 11:8, 11:6)
08.08.2011 Italy Chile 0:3 (8:11, 7:11, 6:11)

Second Round[edit]

The games of the second round took place in Kremsmünster and Linz.

Group E[edit]

Group Table
Rank Team Sp. Sets Scores Points
1  Austria 5 13:6 195:163 8
2  Brazil 5 14:10 240:214 8
3  Germany 5 10:7 170:159 6
4  Argentina 5 9:10 168:186 4
5   Switzerland 5 9:9 178:165 4
6  Chile 5 2:12 205:175 0
Game Results
08.08.2011 Brazil Argentina 3:2 (11:7, 7:11, 7:11, 11:6, 12:10)
08.08.2011 Germany Chile 3:0 (11:7, 11:5, 15:13)
08.08.2011 Austria Brazil 3:2 (10:12, 9:11, 11:8, 11:9, 11:6)
09.08.2011 Germany Switzerland 0:3 (4:11, 8:11, 6:11)
09.08.2011 Germany Argentina 3:0 (11:5, 11:7, 11:4)
09.08.2011 Austria Chile 3:0 (11:9, 11:7, 11:8)
09.08.2011 Brazil Germany 3:1 (11:9, 12:14, 11:7, 11:5)
09.08.2011 Austria Switzerland 3:0 (12:10, 11:7, 11:6)
10.08.2011 Brazil Chile 3:2 (11:1, 11:6, 10:12, 10:12, 11:4)
10.08.2011 Switzerland Argentina 1:3 (11:5, 10:12, 13:15, 7:11)
10.08.2011 Chile Argentina 0:3 (5:11, 8:11, 11:13)
10.08.2011 Austria Germany 1:3 (8:11, 11:9, 8:11, 8:11)
10.08.2011 Brazil Switzerland 3:2 (8:11, 11:8, 7:11, 11:8, 11:9)

Group F[edit]

Group Table
Rank Team Sp. Sets Scores Points
1  Namibia 5 15:1 163:97 10
2  Italy 5 13:5 185:140 8
3  Serbia 5 9:11 175:195 6
4  United States 5 10:11 198:191 4
5  Czech Republic 5 6:12 138:181 2
6  Japan 5 2:15 132:193 0
Game Results
08.08.2011 USA Serbia 2:3 (9:11, 11:8, 11:13, 11:6, 10:12)
08.08.2011 Japan Czech Republic 0:3 (9:11, 11:13, 6:11)
08.08.2011 USA Namibia 0:3 (3:11, 5:11, 6:11)
08.08.2011 Czech Republic Italy 0:3 (2:11, 5:11, 9:11)
09.08.2011 Serbia Czech Republic 3:1 (11:5, 13:11, 3:11, 11:8)
09.08.2011 Japan Namibia 0:3 (7:11, 2:11, 9:11)
09.08.2011 USA Czech Republic 3:2 (11:5, 9:11, 11:4, 9:11, 11:7)
09.08.2011 USA Italy 2:3 (11:3, 9:11, 12:10, 5:11, 11:13)
10.08.2011 USA Japan 3:0 (11:7, 11:6, 11:9)
10.08.2011 Serbia Italy 0:3 (6:11, 2:11, 6:11)
10.08.2011 Czech Republic Namibia 0:3 (5:11, 3:11, 5:11)
10.08.2011 Serbia Japan 3:2 (11:6 9:11 14:15 11:2 11:8)
10.08.2011 Italy Namibia 1:3 (11:6, 10:12, 8:11, 6:11)

Quarterfinals[edit]

The Quarterfinals were held in Linz.

Game Results
11.08.2011 Argentina Switzerland 3:2 (12:10, 7:11, 11:8, 11:13, 12:10)
11.08.2011 Germany Chile 3:1 (8:11, 11:2, 11:2, 11:6)
11.08.2011 Brazil Namibia 3:0 (11:4, 11:4, 11:5)
11.08.2011 Austria Italy 3:0 (11:9, 11:7, 14:12)

Qualifying Finals[edit]

The Qualifying Finals were held in Pasching and Linz.

Game Results
12.08.2011 Serbia Japan 3:1 (11:7, 5:11, 11:8, 11:8)
12.08.2011 USA Czech Republic 3:0 (14:12, 11:3, 11:5)
12.08.2011 Switzerland Italy 3:0 (11:2, 11:4, 11:4)
12.08.2011 Chile Namibia 3:0 (11:8, 11:8, 11:7)

Semifinals[edit]

The Semifinals were held in Pasching.

The winners of each Semifinal moved into the Final, while the losers played off for third place.

Game Results
12.08.2011 Argentina Austria 3:4 (2: 11, 5:11, 11:9, 12:10, 6:11, 12:10, 5:11)
12.08.2011 Germany Brazil 4:1 (11:5, 11:5, 11:4, 8:11, 11:6)

Classification Matches[edit]

The Classification Matches were held at the Waldstadion in Pasching.

Game Results
13.08.2011 (11th/12th Placing) Japan Czech Republic 0:3 (9:11, 2:11, 7:11)
13.08.2011 (9th/10th Placing) Serbia USA 0:3 (8:11, 4:11, 9:11)
13.08.2011 (7th/8th Placing) Italy Namibia 3:0 (11:2, 11:5, 11:7)
13.08.2011 (5th/6th Placing) Switzerland Chile 3:0 (12:10, 11:7, 11:5)

Third Place Final[edit]

Game Results
13.08.2011 Argentina Brazil 0:4 (7:11, 10:12, 8:11, 7:11)

Final[edit]

Game Results
13.08.2011 Austria Germany 2:4 (7:11, 11:9, 12:14, 11:6, 7:11, 6:11)

Final Placings[edit]

Rank Team
1.  Germany
2.  Austria
3.  Brazil
4.  Argentina
5.   Switzerland
6.  Chile
7.  Italy
8.  Namibia
9.  United States
10.  Serbia
11.  Czech Republic
12.  Japan

References[edit]

External links[edit]