2011 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
2011 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Austria Jürgen Melzer
Czech Republic Iveta Benešová
Runners-up India Mahesh Bhupathi
Russia Elena Vesnina
Final score 6–3, 6–2
Details
Draw 48 (5WC)
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 2010 · Wimbledon Championships · 2012 →

Leander Paes and Cara Black were the defending champions but lost in the quarterfinals to Daniel Nestor and Chan Yung-jan.

Jürgen Melzer and Iveta Benešová defeated Mahesh Bhupathi and Elena Vesnina in the final, 6–3, 6–2 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 2011 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

All seeds received a bye into the second round.

01.   United States Bob Bryan / United States Liezel Huber (Quarterfinals, withdrew)
02.   Belarus Max Mirnyi / Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova (Second round)
03.   Serbia Nenad Zimonjić / Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik (Third round, withdrew)
04.   India Mahesh Bhupathi / Russia Elena Vesnina (Final)
05.   Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi / Czech Republic Květa Peschke (Second round)
06.   India Rohan Bopanna / India Sania Mirza (Quarterfinals)
07.   Germany Philipp Petzschner / Czech Republic Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová (Second round)
08.   Canada Daniel Nestor / Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan (Semifinals)
09.   Austria Jürgen Melzer / Czech Republic Iveta Benešová (Champions)
10.   Belgium Dick Norman / United States Lisa Raymond (Second round)
11.   The Bahamas Mark Knowles / Russia Nadia Petrova (Third round)
12.   Italy Daniele Bracciali / Italy Flavia Pennetta (Withdrew)
13.   Czech Republic František Čermák / Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká (Second round)
14.   India Leander Paes / Zimbabwe Cara Black (Quarterfinals)
15.   Israel Andy Ram / United States Meghann Shaughnessy (Third round)
16.   Spain David Marrero / Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková (Second round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 United States Bob Bryan
United States Liezel Huber
w/o
9 Austria Jürgen Melzer
Czech Republic Iveta Benešová
9 Austria Jürgen Melzer
Czech Republic Iveta Benešová
6 6
8 Canada Daniel Nestor
Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
4 4
14 India Leander Paes
Zimbabwe Cara Black
3 2
8 Canada Daniel Nestor
Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
6 6
9 Austria Jürgen Melzer
Czech Republic Iveta Benešová
6 6
4 India Mahesh Bhupathi
Russia Elena Vesnina
3 2
Israel Jonathan Erlich
Israel Shahar Pe'er
4 1
4 India Mahesh Bhupathi
Russia Elena Vesnina
6 6
4 India Mahesh Bhupathi
Russia Elena Vesnina
6 3 7
Australia Paul Hanley
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
2 6 5
6 India Rohan Bopanna
India Sania Mirza
6 2 2
Australia Paul Hanley
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
1 6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
1 United States B Bryan
United States L Huber
6 6
Germany C Kas
Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
4 7 4 United States S Lipsky
Australia C Dellacqua
4 1
United States S Lipsky
Australia C Dellacqua
6 5 6 1 United States B Bryan
United States L Huber
6 6
Spain F López
Germany A Petkovic
6 6 Spain F López
Germany A Petkovic
4 4
Curaçao J-J Rojer
United States A Spears
3 4 Spain F López
Germany A Petkovic
77 6
16 Spain D Marrero
Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
62 4
1 United States B Bryan
United States L Huber
w/o
9 Austria J Melzer
Czech Republic I Benešová
9 Austria J Melzer
Czech Republic I Benešová
6 6
WC United Kingdom J Marray
United Kingdom A Keothavong
6 4 6 Italy A Seppi
Italy A Brianti
4 3
Italy A Seppi
Italy A Brianti
3 6 8 9 Austria J Melzer
Czech Republic I Benešová
6 6
United States R Ram
Romania A Dulgheru
6 6 United States R Ram
Romania A Dulgheru
4 3
Mexico S González
Canada R Marino
3 4 United States R Ram
Romania A Dulgheru
6 7
7 Germany P Petzschner
Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
2 5

Section 2[edit]

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
3 Serbia N Zimonjić
Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 6
WC United Kingdom R Hutchins
United Kingdom H Watson
65 6 8 WC United Kingdom R Hutchins
United Kingdom H Watson
4 4
Brazil M Melo
Australia R Stubbs
77 3 6 3 Serbia N Zimonjić
Slovenia K Srebotnik
w/o
Alt Netherlands R Wassen
Poland A Rosolska
1 14 India L Paes
Zimbabwe C Black
South Africa W Moodie
United States R Kops-Jones
2r Alt Netherlands R Wassen
Poland A Rosolska
1 4
14 India L Paes
Zimbabwe C Black
6 6
14 India L Paes
Zimbabwe C Black
3 2
8 Canada D Nestor
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
6 6
11 The Bahamas M Knowles
Russia N Petrova
7 6
WC United Kingdom J Delgado
United Kingdom M South
6 0 WC United Kingdom J Delgado
United Kingdom M South
5 4
Alt Argentina C Berlocq
Russia M Kondratieva
2 0r 11 The Bahamas M Knowles
Russia N Petrova
66 2
Australia A Fisher
South Africa N Grandin
6 6 8 Canada D Nestor
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
78 6
Poland M Matkowski
Poland K Jans
4 2 Australia A Fisher
South Africa N Grandin
2 3
8 Canada D Nestor
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
Czech Republic K Peschke
3 1
Slovakia I Zelenay
Czech Republic V Uhlířová
3 61 Israel J Erlich
Israel S Pe'er
6 6
Israel J Erlich
Israel S Pe'er
6 77 Israel J Erlich
Israel S Pe'er
6 7
Spain M López
Spain A Parra Santonja
610 6 4 WC United Kingdom C Fleming
United Kingdom J Rae
4 5
WC United Kingdom C Fleming
United Kingdom J Rae
712 1 6 WC United Kingdom C Fleming
United Kingdom J Rae
6 3 6
10 Belgium D Norman
United States L Raymond
4 6 4
Israel J Erlich
Israel S Pe'er
4 1
4 India M Bhupathi
Russia E Vesnina
6 6
13 Czech Republic F Čermák
Czech Republic L Hradecká
2 1
United States M Bryan
Australia S Stosur
4 6 3 United States E Butorac
Belarus O Govortsova
6 6
United States E Butorac
Belarus O Govortsova
6 3 6 United States E Butorac
Belarus O Govortsova
2 67
Australia S Huss
Australia A Rodionova
3 77 7 4 India M Bhupathi
Russia E Vesnina
6 79
Germany A Waske
Germany J Wöhr
6 63 5 Australia S Huss
Australia A Rodionova
2 63
4 India M Bhupathi
Russia E Vesnina
6 77

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 India R Bopanna
India S Mirza
77 6
Russia I Andreev
Russia M Kirilenko
66 3 United Kingdom J Murray
Australia J Gajdošová
65 2
United Kingdom J Murray
Australia J Gajdošová
78 6 6 India R Bopanna
India S Mirza
6 6
Brazil B Soares
Russia E Makarova
4 4 Alt Czech Republic M Damm
Czech Republic R Voráčová
3 0
Argentina E Schwank
Russia A Kudryavtseva
6 6 Argentina E Schwank
Russia A Kudryavtseva
77 65 3
Alt Czech Republic M Damm
Czech Republic R Voráčová
63 77 6
6 India R Bopanna
India S Mirza
6 2 2
Australia P Hanley
Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
1 6 6
15 Israel A Ram
United States M Shaughnessy
6 6
Germany D Brown
United States V King
66 6 4 WC United Kingdom K Skupski
United Kingdom E Baltacha
4 4
WC United Kingdom K Skupski
United Kingdom E Baltacha
78 4 6 15 Israel A Ram
United States M Shaughnessy
64 63
Australia P Hanley
Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
6 6 Australia P Hanley
Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
77 77
Colombia JS Cabal
Slovenia P Hercog
1 2 Australia P Hanley
Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
6 5 6
2 Belarus M Mirnyi
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
4 7 4

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]