2012 All England Super Series Premier

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2012 All England Super Series
Tournament details
Level Super Series Premier
Total prize money US$350,000
Location Birmingham, England
Champions
Men's Singles China Lin Dan
Women's Singles China Li Xuerui
Men's Doubles South Korea Jung Jae-sung
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
Women's Doubles China Tian Qing
China Zhao Yunlei
Mixed Doubles Indonesia Tantowi Ahmad
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
2011 2013

The 2012 All England Super Series Premier was the third super series tournament of the 2012 BWF Super Series. The tournament was held in Birmingham, England from 6–11 March 2012 and had a total purse of $350,000.[1]

Men's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Malaysia Lee Chong Wei (Final)
  2. China Lin Dan (Winner)
  3. China Chen Long (Quarter Finals)
  4. Denmark Peter Gade (First Round)
  5. China Chen Jin (Second Round)
  6. Japan Sho Sasaki (Second Round)
  7. Japan Kenichi Tago (Semi Finals)
  8. South Korea Lee Hyun-il (Semi Finals)

Top half[edit]

First Round[2] Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Malaysia Lee C W 21 21
China Wang ZM 16 11 1 Malaysia Lee C W 23 21
Indonesia S Santoso 14 21 7 Denmark H-K Vittinghus 21 18
Denmark H-K Vittinghus 21 8 21 1 Malaysia Lee C W 21 21
6 Japan S Sasaki 21 21 Indonesia D H Rumbaka 9 11
Denmark J Ø Jørgensen 18 19 6 Japan S Sasaki 17 17
Indonesia D H Rumbaka 21 15 21 Indonesia D H Rumbaka 21 21
China Du PY 16 21 19 1 Malaysia Lee C W 21 21
4 Denmark P Gade 21 16 14 8 South Korea Lee H-i 19 18
England R Ouseph 17 21 21 England R Ouseph 15 10
Thailand B Ponsana 19 21 Q3 Malaysia D Liew 21 21
Q3 Malaysia D Liew 21 23 Q3 Malaysia D Liew 15 13
8 South Korea Lee H-i 21 21 8 South Korea Lee H-i 21 21
Q2 Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 11 13 8 South Korea Lee H-i 21 21
India K Parupalli 13 21 9 Germany M Zwiebler 17 6
Germany M Zwiebler 21 15 21

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Japan K Yamada 14 21 21
South Korea Shon W-h 21 12 15 Japan K Yamada 17 14
Q1 Denmark V Axelsen 12 22 7 Japan K Tago 21 21
7 Japan K Tago 21 24 7 Japan K Tago 22 21 21
Hong Kong Hu Y 12 18 3 China Chen L 24 12 14
Vietnam Nguyen T M 21 21 Vietnam Nguyen T M 21 9 16
Indonesia T Sugiarto 21 16 0r 3 China Chen L 19 21 21
3 China Chen L 18 21 0 7 Japan K Tago 18 17
Indonesia T Hidayat 25 21 2 China Lin D 21 21
Guatemala K Cordón 23 17 Indonesia T Hidayat 21 21
Hong Kong Wong W K 13 11 5 China Chen J 19 19
5 China Chen J 21 21 Indonesia T Hidayat 18 8
Spain P Abian 14 18 2 China Lin D 21 21
Q4 Malaysia Chong W F 21 21 Q4 Malaysia Chong W F 13 16
India A Jayaram 18 15 2 China Lin D 21 21
2 China Lin D 21 21

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 21 21
8 South Korea Lee Hyun-il 19 18
1 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 19 2r
2 China Lin Dan 21 6
7 Japan Kenichi Tago 18 17
2 China Lin Dan 21 21

Women's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. China Wang Yihan (Finals)
  2. China Wang Xin (First Round)
  3. China Wang Shixian (Semi Finals)
  4. India Saina Nehwal (Quarter Finals)
  5. Denmark Tine Baun (Quarter Finals)
  6. China Jiang Yanjiao (Quarter Finals)
  7. China Li Xuerui (Winner)
  8. Germany Juliane Schenk (Second Round)

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 China Wang YH 21 21
Chinese Taipei Pai H-m 10 8 1 China Wang YH 21 21
China Liu X 24 19 21 China Liu X 13 12
Canada M Li 22 21 11 1 China Wang YH 19 25 21
5 Denmark T Baun 21 21 5 Denmark T Baun 21 23 9
Singapore Fu MT 15 15 5 Denmark T Baun 21 21
Japan A Goto 21 21 Japan A Goto 9 17
Netherlands Yao J 11 19 1 China Wang YH 20 21 21
3 China Wang SX 21 21 3 China Wang SX 22 18 18
Chinese Taipei Cheng S-c 9 15 3 China Wang SX 21 21
Japan E Hirose 17 21 21 Japan E Hirose 10 19
Q2 Indonesia A Firdasari 21 8 19 3 China Wang SX 21 21
6 China Jiang YJ 21 21 6 China Jiang JY 18 10
Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 10 10 6 China Jiang JY 21 21
Bulgaria P Nedelcheva 17 8 Japan S Sato 17 17
Japan S Sato 21 21

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Singapore Gu J 19 9
Q4 Indonesia MF Kusumastuti 21 21 Q4 Indonesia MF Kusumastuti 11 19
Bulgaria L Zechiri 21 4 10 7 China Li XR 21 21
7 China Li XR 8 21 21 7 China Li XR 21 23
France Pi HY 21 21 4 India S Nehwal 13 21
Spain C Marin 16 16 France Pi HY 10 17
Q3 Thailand S Taerattanachai 11 21 13 4 India S Nehwal 21 21
4 India S Nehwal 21 13 21 7 China Li XR 19 21 21
Q1 India P. V. Sindhu 21 16 19 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 21 16 10
Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 14 21 21 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 21 21
South Korea Bae Y-j 21 13 14 8 Germany J Schenk 12 11
8 Germany J Schenk 18 21 21 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 20 21 21
Hong Kong Yip P Y 15 13 South Korea Sung J-h 22 14 14
Thailand R Inthanon 21 21 Thailand R Inthanon 21 22 15
South Korea Sung J-h 21 21 South Korea Sung J-h 17 24 21
2 China Wang X 8 13

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 China Wang Yihan 20 21 21
3 China Wang Shixian 22 18 18
1 China Wang Yihan 13 19
7 China Li Xuerui 21 21
7 China Li Xuerui 19 21 21
Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying 21 16 10

Men's doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. China Cai Yun / Fu Haifeng (Final)
  2. South Korea Jung Jae-sung / Lee Yong-dae (Champions)
  3. Denmark Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen (Semi Finals)
  4. South Korea Ko Sung-hyun / Yoo Yeon-seong (First Round)
  5. China Chai Biao / Guo Zhendong (Quarter Finals)
  6. Malaysia Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong (Second Round)
  7. Indonesia Muhammad Ahsan / Bona Septano (Quarter Finals)
  8. Japan Hirokatsu Hashimoto / Noriyasu Hirata (Semi Finals)

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 China Cai Y
China Fu HF
21 21
Canada A Liu
Canada D Ng
9 15 1 China Cai Y
China Fu HF
22 21
Indonesia A Pratama
Indonesia R A Saputra
12 21 14 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
20 17
Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
21 17 21 1 China Cai Y
China Fu HF
21 21
7 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia B Septano
21 17 21 7 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia B Septano
19 8
United States H Bach
United States T Gunawan
19 21 14 7 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia B Septano
24 21
Germany M Fuchs
Germany O Roth
19 11 Q2 Malaysia M Z A Latif
Malaysia M F M Tazari
22 13
Q2 Malaysia M Z A Latif
Malaysia M F M Tazari
21 21 1 China Cai Y
China Fu HF
21 21
4 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Yoo Y-s
18 16 8 Japan H Hashimoto
Japan N Hirata
10 15
Chinese Taipei Fang C-m
Chinese Taipei Lee S-m
21 21 Chinese Taipei Fang C-m
Chinese Taipei Lee S-m
21 17 21
Q1 Thailand B Issara
Thailand M Jongjit
14 11 Denmark M Conrad-Petersen
Denmark J Rasmussen
15 21 11
Denmark M Conrad-Petersen
Denmark J Rasmussen
21 21 Chinese Taipei Fang C-m
Chinese Taipei Lee S-m
15 21 12
8 Japan H Hashimoto
Japan N Hirata
21 21 8 Japan H Hashimoto
Japan N Hirata
21 17 21
Q4 Russia V Durkin
Russia A Nikolaenko
9 17 8 Japan H Hashimoto
Japan N Hirata
21 13 21
Germany I Kindervater
Germany J Schöttler
24 21 Germany I Kindervater
Germany J Schöttler
13 21 7
India KT R Kumar
India S Thomas
22 17

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Russia V Ivanov
Russia I Sozonov
17 13
China Liu XL
China Qiu ZH
21 21 China Liu XL
China Qiu ZH
16 19
South Korea Kim K-j
South Korea Kim S-r
18 21 24 5 China Chai B
China Guo ZD
21 21
5 China Chai B
China Guo ZD
21 18 26 5 China Chai B
China Guo ZD
12 19
Netherlands R Bosch
Netherlands K Ridder
16 15 3 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
21 21
Indonesia M Kido
Indonesia H Setiawan
21 21 Indonesia M Kido
Indonesia H Setiawan
18 17
Chinese Taipei Chen H-l
Chinese Taipei Lin Y-l
11 14 3 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
21 21
3 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
21 21 3 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
14 13
China Hong W
China Shen Y
21 21 2 South Korea Jung J-s
South Korea Lee Y-d
21 21
Poland A Cwalina
Poland M Logosz
6 11 China Hong W
China Shen Y
12 21 22
Japan N Kawamae
Japan S Sato
11 18 6 Malaysia Koo K K
Malaysia Tan B H
21 17 21
6 Malaysia Koo K K
Malaysia Tan B H
21 21 China Hong W
China Shen Y
15 15
England C Adcock
England A Ellis
13 21 21 2 South Korea Jung J-s
South Korea Lee Y-d
21 21
Indonesia A Y Chandra
Indonesia H A Gunawan
21 17 13 England C Adcock
England A Ellis
13 15
Q3 Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Teo K S
10 11 2 South Korea Jung J-s
South Korea Lee Y-d
21 21
2 South Korea Jung J-s
South Korea Lee Y-d
21 21

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 China Cai Yun
China Fu Haifeng
21 21
8 Japan Hirokatsu Hashimoto
Japan Noriyasu Hirata
10 15
1 China Cai Yun
China Fu Haifeng
23 9 14
2 South Korea Jung Jae-sung
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
21 21 21
3 Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
14 3
2 South Korea Jung Jae-sung
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
21 21

Women's doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. China Wang Xiaoli / Yu Yang (Finals)
  2. China Tian Qing / Zhao Yunlei (Winner)
  3. South Korea Ha Jung-eun / Kim Min-jung (Semi Finals)
  4. Japan Mizuki Fujii / Reika Kakiiwa (First Round)
  5. Japan Miyuki Maeda / Satoko Suetsuna (Second Round)
  6. Japan Shizuka Matsuo / Mami Naito (Second Round)
  7. Denmark Christinna Pedersen / Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Quarter Finals)
  8. Chinese Taipei Cheng Wen-hsing / Chien Yu-chin (Second Round)

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 China Wang XL
China Yu Y
21 21
Q1 England J Wallwork
England G White
16 10 1 China Wang XL
China Yu Y
21 21
Netherlands L Jonathans
Netherlands P van Dooremalen
11 10 Indonesia M Jauhari
Indonesia G Polii
16 12
Indonesia M Jauhari
Indonesia G Polii
21 21 1 China Wang XL
China Yu Y
21 21
5 Japan M Maeda
Japan S Suetsuna
22 21 South Korea Eom H-w
South Korea Jang Y-n
14 16
Denmark L Damkæjr Kruse
Denmark M Rœpke
20 11 5 Japan M Maeda
Japan S Suetsuna
20 18
Russia V Sorokina
Russia N Vislova
11 6 South Korea Eom H-w
South Korea Jang Y-n
22 21
South Korea Eom H-w
South Korea Jang Y-n
21 21 1 China Wang XL
China Yu Y
21 21
4 Japan M Fujii
Japan R Kakiiwa
17 21 20 China Huan X
China Tang JH
13 18
China Ma J
China Zhong QX
21 19 22 China Ma J
China Zhong QX
21 16 21
Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
19 23 21 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
18 21 17
Q4 Malaysia Ng H E
Malaysia Ng H L
21 21 15 China Ma J
China Zhong QX
12 4
8 Chinese Taipei Cheng W-h
Chinese Taipei Chien Y-c
21 21 21 China Huan X
China Tang JH
21 21
Q2 Chinese Taipei Hsieh P-c
Chinese Taipei Wang P-r
23 14 11 8 Chinese Taipei Cheng W-h
Chinese Taipei Chien Y-c
17 18
China Huan X
China Tang JH
21 9 21 China Huan X
China Tang JH
21 21
Thailand D Aroonkesorn
Thailand K Voravichitchaikul
18 21 16

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Hong Kong Poon L Y
Hong Kong Tse Y S
16 21 21
Malaysia Hoo V K M
Malaysia Woon K W
21 19 18 Hong Kong Poon L Y
Hong Kong Tse Y S
22 22
England M Agathangelou
England H Olver
10 10 6 Japan S Matsuo
Japan M Naito
20 20
6 Japan S Matsuo
Japan M Naito
21 21 Hong Kong Poon L Y
Hong Kong Tse Y S
16 21
Germany S Marinello
Germany B Michels
21 21 3 South Korea Ha J-e
South Korea Kim M-j
21 23
Indonesia V Marissa
Indonesia N Melati
17 13 Germany S Marinello
Germany B Michels
13 7r
Singapore S M Sari
Singapore Lei Y
21 19 16 3 South Korea Ha J-e
South Korea Kim M-j
21 13
3 South Korea Ha J-e
South Korea Kim M-j
17 21 21 3 South Korea Ha J-e
South Korea Kim M-j
19 19
South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Kim H-n
21 21 2 China Tian Q
China Zhao YL
21 21
China Cheng S
China Pan P
15 14 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Kim H-n
13 10
Q3 Malaysia Goh L Y
Malaysia Lim Y L
16 16 7 Denmark C Pedersen
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 21
7 Denmark C Pedersen
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 21 7 Denmark C Pedersen
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
17 13
India J Gutta
India A Ponnappa
21 21 2 China Tian Q
China Zhao YL
21 21
Indonesia A F Agustin
Indonesia N K Maheswari
16 16 India J Gutta
India A Ponnappa
10 15
Malaysia Chin E H
Malaysia Wong P T
17 14 2 China Tian Q
China Zhao YL
21 21
2 China Tian Q
China Zhao YL
21 21

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 China Wang Xiaoli
China Yu Yang
21 21
China Huan Xia
China Tang Jinhua
13 18
1 China Wang Xiaoli
China Yu Yang
17 12
2 China Tian Qing
China Zhao Yunlei
21 21
3 South Korea Ha Jung-eun
South Korea Kim Min-jung
19 19
2 China Tian Qing
China Zhao Yunlei
21 21

Mixed doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Top half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 China Zhang N
China Zhao YL
21 19 19
England C Adcock
Scotland I Bankier
16 21 21 England C Adcock
Scotland I Bankier
15 21 21
Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore Y Y V Neo
21 17 South Korea Yoo Y-s
South Korea Jang Y-n
21 19 19
South Korea Yoo Y-s
South Korea Jang Y-n
23 21 England C Adcock
Scotland I Bankier
16 21 17
7 South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Ha J-e
20 16 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
21 15 21
Japan S Sato
Japan S Matsuo
22 21 Japan S Sato
Japan S Matsuo
18 9
Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
21 21 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
21 21
India Diju V.
India J Gutta
14 12 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
25 16
4 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
18 21 21 4 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
27 21
Q1 Malaysia Ong J G
Malaysia Lim Y L
21 8 19 4 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21
Germany M Fuchs
Germany B Michels
21 19 12 China He HB
China Bao YX
11 18
China He HB
China Bao YX
14 21 21 4 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
21 14 21
5 Chinese Taipei Chen H-l
Chinese Taipei Cheng W-h
2 England N Robertson
England J Wallwork
19 21 6
Poland R Mateusiak
Poland N Zieba
0r 5 Chinese Taipei Chen H-l
Chinese Taipei Cheng W-h
13 13
Thailand S Anugritayawon
Thailand K Voravichitchaikul
18 18 England N Robertson
England J Wallwork
21 21
England N Robertson
England J Wallwork
21 21

Bottom half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Indonesia M Rijal
Indonesia D Susanto
21 21
Q4 Scotland R Blair
Scotland J Cooper
15 17 Indonesia M Rijal
Indonesia D Susanto
18 17
Q2 Japan N Hirata
Japan M Maeda
11 16 8 Denmark T Laybourn
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 21
8 Denmark T Laybourn
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 21 8 Denmark T Laybourn
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 21
Q3 Indonesia H Setiawan
Indonesia V Marissa
21 14 21 3 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
15 16
Canada T Ng
Canada G Gao
15 21 13 Q3 Indonesia H Setiawan
Indonesia V Marissa
7 9
China Tao JM
China Xia H
19 16 3 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
21 21
3 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
21 21 8 Denmark T Laybourn
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 21
Thailand M Jongjit
Thailand S Amitapai
13 9 2 China Xu C
China Ma J
16 18
Russia A Nikolaenko
Russia V Sorokina
21 21 Russia A Nikolaenko
Russia V Sorokina
16 21 21
South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Eom H-w
21 21 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Eom H-w
21 15 13
6 Thailand S Prapakamol
Thailand S Thoungthongkam
16 16 Russia A Nikolaenko
Russia V Sorokina
18 19
PFQ Singapore C Triyachart
Singapore Yao L
17 21 21 2 China Xu C
China Ma J
21 21
Japan S Ikeda
Japan R Shiota
21 15 16 PFQ Singapore C Triyachart
Singapore Y Lei
22 15 11
South Korea Kim K-j
South Korea Jung K-e
13 4 2 China Xu C
China Ma J
20 21 21
2 China Xu C
China Ma J
21 21

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
Malaysia Chan Peng Soon
Malaysia Goh Liu Ying
25 16
4 Indonesia Tantowi Ahmad
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
27 21
4 Indonesia Tantowi Ahmad
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
21 21
8 Denmark Thomas Laybourn
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
17 19
8 Denmark Thomas Laybourn
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
21 21
2 China Xu Chen
China Ma Jin
16 18

References[edit]

External links[edit]

Preceded by
2012 Malaysia Super Series
BWF Super Series
2012 season
Succeeded by
2012 India Super Series