2013–14 Bucknell Bison men's basketball team

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2013–14 Bucknell Bison men's basketball
Bucknell Bison wordmark.png
Conference Patriot League
2013–14 record 16–14 (11–7 Patriot)
Head coach Dave Paulsen (6th season)
Assistant coach Dane Fischer
Assistant coach Aaron Kelly
Assistant coach Charles Lee
Home arena Sojka Pavilion
Seasons
2013–14 Patriot League men's basketball standings
Conf     Overall
Team W   L   PCT     W   L   PCT
Boston University 15 3   .833     24 11   .686
American 13 5   .722     20 13   .606
Holy Cross 12 6   .667     20 14   .588
Bucknell 11 7   .611     16 14   .533
Army 10 8   .556     15 16   .484
Lehigh 7 11   .389     14 18   .438
Colgate 6 12   .333     13 18   .419
Loyola (MD) 6 12   .333     11 19   .367
Lafayette 6 12   .333     11 20   .355
Navy 4 14   .222     9 21   .300
2014 Patriot League Tournament winner

The 2013–14 Bucknell Bison men's basketball team represented Bucknell University during the 2013–14 NCAA Division I men's basketball season. The Bison, led by sixth year head coach Dave Paulsen, played their home games at Sojka Pavilion and were members of the Patriot League. They finished the season 16–14, 11–7 in Patriot League play to finish in fourth place. They lost in the quarterfinals of the Patriot League Tournament to Army.

Roster[edit]

Number Name Position Height Weight Year Hometown
0 D. J. MacLeay Forward 6–7 207 Freshman San Antonio, Texas
1 Joshea Singleton Guard 6–3 205 Junior Kinston, North Carolina
3 Steven Kasper Guard 6–2 192 Junior Lakeland, Tennessee
5 John Azzinaro Guard 5–11 169 Freshman San Antonio, Texas
10 Brian Fitzpatrick Forward 6–8 235 Senior Cheshire, Connecticut
11 Ryan Hill Guard 6–3 199 Senior Steelton, Pennsylvania
14 Chris Hass Guard 6–5 182 Sophomore Pellston, Michigan
22 Cory Starkey Forward 6–8 216 Junior Petoskey, Michigan
25 Matt Banas Forward 6–9 205 Sophomore Hershey, Pennsylvania
32 Ryan Frazier Guard 6–0 186 Sophomore Silver Spring, Maryland
33 Ben Brackney Guard 6–6 206 Senior Lincoln, Illinois
42 Cameron Ayers Guard 6–5 203 Senior Blue Bell, Pennsylvania
44 Ben Oberfeld Center 6–9 240 Freshman Eagan, Minnesota
50 Don Hoffman Forward 6–7 214 Sophomore Hawthorne, New Jersey

Schedule[edit]

[1]

Date
time, TV
Opponent Result Record Site (attendance)
city, state
Regular season
Nov 8*
10:00 PM, P12N
at Stanford L 68–72  0–1
Maples Pavilion (7,233)
Stanford, CA
Nov 13*
7:00 PM
at Penn State W 90–80  1–1
Bryce Jordan Center (4,670)
University Park, PA
Nov 16*
7:00 PM
Saint Francis (PA) W 72–50  2–1
Sojka Pavilion (3,262)
Lewisburg, PA
Nov 19*
8:30 PM, FS1
at St. John's L 63–67  2–2
Carnesecca Arena (3,963)
Queens, NY
Nov 23*
7:00 PM
at Albany W 77–64  3–2
SEFCU Arena (3,756)
Albany, NY
Nov 26*
7:00 PM
at Mount St. Mary's L 64–69  3–3
Knott Arena (1,010)
Emmitsburg, MD
Nov 30*
7:00 PM
Princeton L 53–66  3–4
Sojka Pavilion (3,011)
Lewisburg, PA
Dec 4*
7:00 PM
at Kent State W 66–59  4–4
The MAC (2,657)
Kent, OH
Dec 7*
7:00 PM
Columbia W 57–52  5–4
Sojka Pavilion (2,867)
Lewisburg, PA
Dec 20*
7:00 PM
at Marist L 51–69  5–5
McCann Field House (1,119)
Poughkeepsie, NY
Dec 28*
2:00 PM
Fairfield L 63–74  5–6
Sojka Pavilion (3,016)
Lewisburg, PA
Jan 2
7:00 PM
American L 57–67  5–7 (0–1)
Sojka Pavilion (2,367)
Lewisburg, PA
Jan 5
2:00 PM
Colgate W 68–57  6–7 (1–1)
Sojka Pavilion (3,045)
Lewisburg, PA
Jan 8
7:00 PM
at Lafayette W 96–86  7–7 (2–1)
Kirby Sports Center (2,314)
Easton, PA
Jan 11
2:00 PM
Holy Cross W 61–57  8–7 (3–1)
Sojka Pavilion (3,006)
Lewisburg, PA
Jan 15
7:00 PM
at Navy L 61–62  8–8 (3–2)
Alumni Hall (1,079)
Annapolis, MD
Jan 19
3:00 PM, CBSSN
at Army L 67–74  8–9 (3–3)
Christl Arena (1,350)
West Point, NY
Jan 22
7:00 PM
Loyola (MD) W 70–60  9–9 (4–3)
Sojka Pavilion (2,528)
Lewisburg, PA
Jan 25
2:00 PM, CBSSN
Boston University L 61–64  9–10 (4–4)
Sojka Pavilion (3,790)
Lewisburg, PA
Jan 29
7:00 PM
at Lehigh L 63–66  9–11 (4–5)
Stabler Arena (1,367)
Bethlehem, PA
Feb 1
2:00 PM
at Colgate W 79–68  10–11 (5–5)
Cotterell Court (713)
Hamilton, NY
Feb 5
7:00 PM
Lafayette L 58–66  10–12 (5–6)
Sojka Pavilion (2,419)
Lewisburg, PA
Feb 9
12:00 PM, CBSSN
at Holy Cross L 50–66  10–13 (5–7)
Hart Center (2,593)
Worcester, MA
Feb 12
7:00 PM
Navy W 78–57  11–13 (6–7)
Sojka Pavilion (2,417)
Lewisburg, PA
Feb 15
7:00 PM
Army W 73–61  12–13 (7–7)
Sojka Pavilion (3,363)
Lewisburg, PA
Feb 19
7:30 PM
at Loyola (MD) W 55–53  13–13 (8–7)
Reitz Arena (646)
Baltimore, MD
Feb 23
12:00 PM
at Boston University W 63–53  14–13 (9–7)
Agganis Arena (1,343)
Boston, MA
Feb 26
7:00 PM
Lehigh W 65–61  15–13 (10–7)
Sojka Pavilion (2,775)
Lewisburg, PA
Mar 1
2:00 PM, CBSSN
at American W 56–51  16–13 (11–7)
Bender Arena (2,879)
Washington, D.C.
Patriot League Tournament
Mar 5
7:00 PM
Army
Quarterfinals
L 71–72  16–14
Sojka Pavilion (1,704)
Lewisburg, PA
*Non-conference game. #Rankings from AP Poll. (#) Tournament seedings in parentheses.
All times are in Eastern Time.

References[edit]