2013–14 Colgate Raiders men's basketball team

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2013–14 Colgate Raiders men's basketball
Colgate.png
Conference Patriot League
2013–14 record 13–18 (6–12 Patriot)
Head coach Matt Langel (3rd season)
Assistant coach Dave Klatsky
Assistant coach Michael McGarvey
Assistant coach Michael-Hakim Jordan
Home arena Cotterell Court
Seasons
2013–14 Patriot League men's basketball standings
Conf     Overall
Team W   L   PCT     W   L   PCT
Boston University 15 3   .833     24 11   .686
American 13 5   .722     20 13   .606
Holy Cross 12 6   .667     20 14   .588
Bucknell 11 7   .611     16 14   .533
Army 10 8   .556     15 16   .484
Lehigh 7 11   .389     14 18   .438
Colgate 6 12   .333     13 18   .419
Loyola (MD) 6 12   .333     11 19   .367
Lafayette 6 12   .333     11 20   .355
Navy 4 14   .222     9 21   .300
2014 Patriot League Tournament winner

The 2013–14 Colgate Raiders men's basketball team represented Colgate University during the 2013–14 NCAA Division I men's basketball season. The Raiders, led by third year head coach Matt Langel, played their home games at Cotterell Court and were members of the Patriot League. They finished the season 13–18, 6–12 in Patriot League play to finish in a three way tie for seventh place. They advanced to the quarterfinals of the Patriot League Tournament where they lost to American.

Roster[edit]

Number Name Position Height Weight Year Hometown
0 Anthony DeRiggs Guard 5–8 160 Junior Brooklyn, New York
1 Austin Tillotson Guard 6–0 175 RS–Sophomore York, Pennsylvania
2 Nathan Harries Guard 6–2 180 Freshman Alpharetta, Georgia
3 Wyatt Hagerty Center 6–11 256 Freshman Bethel Park, Pennsylvania
4 Luke Roh Guard 6–4 195 Junior Scottsdale, Arizona
5 Pat Moore Guard 6–5 200 Senior Whitesboro, New York
12 Alex Ramon Guard 6–1 196 Sophomore Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain
13 Murphy Burnatowski Forward 6–7 230 Senior Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
14 Chad Johnson Guard 6–3 209 Senior Atlanta, Georgia
21 Jack Fleming Forward 6–6 205 Freshman Tampa, Florida
22 Matt McMullen Forward 6–6 220 Junior Brick, New Jersey
23 Clayton Graham Forward 6–8 230 Senior Old Greenwich, Connecticut
25 Damon Sherman-Newsome Guard 6–5 205 Junior Anchorage, Alaska
32 Andrew Bargmann Guard 6–3 180 Freshman Downingtown, Pennsylvania
33 Nic Lane Guard 6–0 175 Junior Seattle, Washington
34 John Fenton Center 6–9 240 Freshman Modesto, California
35 Ethan Jacobs Center 6–11 235 RS–Junior Tipton, Indiana

Schedule[edit]

[1]

Date
time, TV
Opponent Result Record Site (attendance)
city, state
Regular season
Nov 8*
7:00 PM, ESPN3
at Wake Forest L 78–89  0–1
LJVM Coliseum (7,402)
Winston-Salem, NC
Nov 16*
4:30 PM
at No. 9 Syracuse L 50–69  0–2
Carrier Dome (25,519)
Syracuse, NY
Nov 20*
7:00 PM
Cornell W 81–58  1–2
Cotterell Court (740)
Hamilton, NY
Nov 23*
2:00 PM
Saint Francis (PA) W 81–64  2–2
Cotterell Court (523)
Hamilton, NY
Nov 26*
7:00 PM
at Tulane W 98–86  3–2
Devlin Fieldhouse (1,502)
New Orleans, LA
Dec 1*
2:00 PM
at Binghamton W 93–64  4–2
Binghamton University Events Center (1,789)
Vestal, NY
Dec 7*
12:00 PM, FS1
at Georgetown L 55–61  4–3
Verizon Center (7,966)
Washington, D.C.
Dec 10*
7:00 PM
Fordham L 73–77  4–4
Cotterell Court (630)
Hamilton, NY
Dec 14*
7:00 PM
at Albany W 69–60  5–4
SEFCU Arena (1,821)
Albany, NY
Dec 22*
1:00 PM
Ursinus W 79–51  6–4
Cotterell Court (613)
Hamilton, NY
Dec 30*
7:00 PM
Columbia L 70–76 2OT 6–5
Cotterell Court (734)
Hamilton, NY
Jan 2
7:00 PM
Lehigh L 81–88 2OT 6–6 (0–1)
Cotterell Court (486)
Hamilton, NY
Jan 5
2:00 PM
at Bucknell L 57–68  6–7 (0–2)
Sojka Pavilion (3,045)
Lewisburg, PA
Jan 8
7:00 PM
at Holy Cross L 64–73  6–8 (0–3)
Hart Center (812)
Worcester, MA
Jan 11
2:00 PM
American L 62–69  6–9 (0–4)
Cotterell Court (509)
Hamilton, NY
Jan 15
7:00 PM
at Boston University L 58–66  6–10 (0–5)
Agganis Arena (705)
Boston, MA
Jan 18
2:00 PM
Navy W 63–41  7–10 (1–5)
Cotterell Court (598)
Hamilton, NY
Jan 22
7:00 PM
Army L 63–66  7–11 (1–6)
Cotterell Court (623)
Hamilton, NY
Jan 25
1:00 PM
at Loyola (MD) L 60–67  7–12 (1–7)
Reitz Arena (2,540)
Baltimore, MD
Jan 27
9:00 PM, CBSSN
at Lafayette W 75–68  8–12 (2–7)
Kirby Sports Center (1,825)
Easton, PA
Feb 1
2:00 PM
Bucknell L 68–79  8–13 (2–8)
Cotterell Court (713)
Hamilton, NY
Feb 4
9:00 PM, CBSSN
Holy Cross L 68–69  8–14 (2–9)
Cotterell Court (702)
Hamilton, NY
Feb 8
2:00 PM
at American W 63–60  9–14 (3–9)
Bender Arena (2,321)
Washington, D.C.
Feb 12
7:00 PM
Boston University L 74–76  9–15 (3–10)
Cotterell Court (594)
Hamilton, NY
Feb 15
7:00 PM
at Navy L 61–71  9–16 (3–11)
Alumni Hall (2,553)
Annapolis, MD
Feb 19
7:00 PM
at Army L 66–74  9–17 (3–12)
Christl Arena (1,282)
West Point, NY
Feb 22
2:00 PM
Loyola (MD) W 84–60  10–17 (4–12)
Cotterell Court (947)
Hamilton, NY
Feb 26
7:00 PM
Lafayette W 83–66  11–17 (5–12)
Cotterell Court (692)
Hamilton, NY
Mar 1
2:00 PM
at Lehigh W 74–57  12–17 (6–12)
Stabler Arena (1,435)
Bethlehem, PA
2014 Patriot League Tournament
Mar 3
7:00 PM
Navy
First round
W 57–51  13–17
Cotterell Court (1,345)
Hamilton, NY
Mar 5
7:30 PM
at American
Quarterfinals
L 50–59  13–18
Bender Arena (913)
Washington, D.C.
*Non-conference game. #Rankings from AP Poll. (#) Tournament seedings in parentheses.
All times are in Eastern Time.

References[edit]